Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
During 2021-22 and 2022-23 (upto 25th Nov,2022), BIS carried out 171 and 109 search & seizure operations respectively for unauthorized use or misuse of BIS Standard Mark and Violation of Quality Control Orders
23 DEC 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
• Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold a valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards
• CCPA has also issued Safety Notice with regards to Helmets, Pressure Cookers, Cooking gas cylinders, and household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold a valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards.
The CCPA has also issued Safety Notice with regards to Helmets, Pressure Cookers , Cooking gas cylinders, and household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.
A country-wide campaign concerning sale of spurious and counterfeit goods was done and the District Collectors across the country was communicated by CCPA to investigate unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights concerning manufacture or sale of helmets, domestic pressure cookers and cooking gas cylinders.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) was instructed by CCPA to take immediate cognizance of offence regarding sale of products which do not hold valid ISI marks and violate compulsory BIS standards under relevant provisions of the BIS Act, 2016 and duly notify all regional branches of BIS in order to protect the consumer interest. BIS was also instructed to ensure that in case of successful raids, cases are lodged quickly and ensure that cases must be filed within 3 days of a successful search and seizure operation.
The Department had also requested States to issue appropriate instructions to District Collectors for pro-active action against manufacture, distribution, selling etc of goods whose non-conformity to the stipulated standards poses a hazard to life and public safety.
The BIS too acts upon the complaints received by it related to unauthorized use of BIS Standard Mark and violation of Quality Control Orders by unscrupulous manufacturers/sellers etc. Actions on these complaints involve discreet investigation for verification of genuineness of information followed by Search and Seizure and launch of prosecution against the offender for violation of provisions of BIS Act, 2016. Apart from this, proactive enforcement to curb unauthorized use of BIS Standard Mark and violation of Quality Control Orders is also done through market surveillance activities by BIS.
During the years 2021-22 and 2022-23 (upto 25th Nov,2022), BIS carried out a total number of 171 and 109 Search & Seizure operations respectively for unauthorized use or misuse of BIS Standard Mark and Violation of Quality Control Orders.
After successful Search & Seizure operation, BIS publishes the case of misuse of ISI Mark in print media/ social media platform, in order to make common consumers aware about the same.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بی آئی ایس نے 22-2021 اور 23-2022 (25 نومبر 2022 تک) کے دوران بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ مارک کے غیر قانونی یا غلط استعمال اور کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کی خلاف ورزی کی پاداش میں بالترتیب 171 اور 109 تلاشی اور ضبطی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
23 DEC 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
• صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 18(2)(جے) کے تحت سیفٹی نوٹسزجاری کیے تاکہ صارفین کو ایسی اشیا خریدنے سے خبردار کیا جا سکے جو درست آئی ایس آئی مارک نہیں رکھتیں اور لازمی بی آئی ایس معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرتی ہیں۔
• سی سی پی اے نے ہیلمٹ، پریشر ککر، کھانا پکانے کے گیس سلنڈر، اور گھریلو سامان بشمول الیکٹرک ایمرسن واٹر ہیٹر، سلائی مشین، مائیکرویوو اوون اور ایل پی جی کے ساتھ گھریلو گیس کے چولہے وغیرہ کے حوالے سے بھی نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 18(2)(جے) کے تحت سیفٹی نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ صارفین کو ایسی اشیاء خریدنے کے بارے میں آگاہ اور محتاط کیا جاسکے جن پر درست آئی ایس آئی مارک نہیں ہیں اور ان میں لازمی بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ کی خلاف ورزی کی گئی ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے ہیلمٹ، پریشر ککر، کھانا پکانے کے گیس سلنڈر، اور گھریلو سامان بشمول الیکٹرک ایمرسن واٹر ہیٹر، سلائی مشین، مائیکرویوو اوون اور ایل پی جی کے ساتھ گھریلو گیس کے چولہے وغیرہ کے حوالے سے بھی نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔۔
نقلی اور جعلی اشیا کی فروخت کے بارے میں ملک گیر مہم چلائی گئی اور سی سی پی اے کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے ضلعی کلکٹروں سے بات چیت کی گئی تاکہ غلط تجارتی طریقوں اور ہیلمٹ، گھریلو پریشر کُکر اور کھانا پکانے کے گیس سلنڈروں کی تیاری یا فروخت سے متعلق صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کی تحقیقات کی جا سکیں۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کو سی سی پی اے کی طرف سے ہدایت دی گئی تھی کہ وہ ایسی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے بارے میں فوری طور پر نوٹس لیں جو درست آئی ایس آئی مارک نہیں رکھتیں اور بی آئی ایس ایکٹ، 2016 کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت لازمی بی آئی ایس معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرتی ہیں اور صارفین کے مفاد کے لئے بی آئی ایس اور اس کی تمام علاقائی شاخوں کو مناسب طور پر مطلع کریں۔ بی آئی ایس کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی کہ کامیاب چھاپوں کی صورت میں مقدمات جلد درج کیے جائیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ کامیاب تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کے 3 دن کے اندر مقدمات درج کیے جائیں۔
محکمہ نے ریاستوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ ایسے سامان کی تیاری، تقسیم، فروخت وغیرہ کے خلاف سرگرمی سے کارروائی کے لیے ضلع کلکٹروں کو مناسب ہدایات جاری کریں جن کے مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق نہ ہونے سے زندگی اور عوامی تحفظ کو خطرہ لاحق ہے۔
بی آئی ایس بھی بی آئی ایس ا سٹینڈرڈ مارک کے غیر قانونی استعمال اور بےایمان مینوفیکچررز/فروخت کنندگان وغیرہ کی طرف سے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کی خلاف ورزی سے متعلق موصول ہونے والی شکایات پر کارروائی کرتا ہے۔
بی آئی ایس نے سال 22-2021 اور 23-2022 (25 نومبر 2022 تک) کے دوران بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ مارک کے غیر قانونی یا غلط استعمال اور کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کی خلاف ورزی کی پاداش میں بالترتیب 171 اور 109 تلاشی اور ضبطی کارروائیاں انجام دیں ۔
کامیاب تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کاررئیوں کے بعد، بی آئی ایس پرنٹ میڈیا/سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر آئی ایس آئی مارک کے غلط استعمال کے کیس کو شائع کرتا ہے، تاکہ عام صارفین کو اس کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔