Ministry of Commerce & Industry
9th Session of India Russia Working Group on Modernization & Industrial Cooperation of the India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological and Cultural Cooperation held
23 DEC 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 9thSession of the India Russia Working Group on Modernization & Industrial Cooperation of the India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological and Cultural Cooperation was held on December 23, 2022 in New Delhi. Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry co-chaired the Indian side; while H. E. Mr Alexey Gruzdev, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, co-chaired the Russian side.
The working group meeting was held as a part of series of meetings between the two countries under the India Russia Inter governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological Cooperation mechanism.
The Working Group reviewed the results of the eighth session of the working group in the focus sub-groups identified, namely modernization, mining and mineral fertilizers & chemicals.
The two sides highlighted the excellent bilateral relations between the two countries and reiterated their commitment to deepen and strengthen mutual cooperation in several areas. This visit was an opportunity to consolidate the partnership between India and Russia.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, प्रौद्योगिकीय व सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर भारत-रूस अंतर सरकारी आयोग के आधुनिकीकरण तथा औद्योगिक सहयोग पर भारत रूस कार्य समूह का 9वां सत्र आयोजित
23 DEC 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, प्रौद्योगिकीय सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर भारत-रूस अंतर सरकारी आयोग के आधुनिकीकरण तथा औद्योगिक सहयोग पर भारत रूस कार्य समूह का 9वां सत्र 23 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने भारतीय पक्ष की सह-अध्यक्षता की जबकि रूसी फेडेरेशन के उद्योग एवं व्यापार उप मंत्री श्री एलेक्सी ग्रुजदेव ने रूसी पक्ष की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
कार्य समूहों की बैठक भारत-रूस व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, प्रौद्योगिकीय सहयोग तंत्र अंतर सरकारी आयोग के तहत दोनों देशों के बीच बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला के भाग के रूप में हुई।
कार्य समूहों ने आधुनिकीकरण, खनन तथा खनिज अवयव उर्वरक एवं रसायन जैसे पहचाने गए फोकस उप समूहों में कार्य समूह के आठवें सत्र के परिणामों की समीक्षा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को रेखांकित किया तथा कई क्षेत्रों में परस्पर सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दुहराई। यह दौरा भारत और रूस के बीच साझीदारी को मजबूत बनाने का एक अवसर था।