Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension w.e.f. July 01, 2019
Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019 to be covered; Over 25.13 lakh to be benefitted
Rs 23,638 crore to be paid as arrears from July 2019 to June 2022
Estimated additional annual expenditure for implementation of the revision calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief
23 DEC 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension (OROP) w.e.f. July 01, 2019. Pension of the past pensioners would be re-fixed on the basis of average of minimum and maximum pension of Defence Forces retirees of calendar year 2018 in the same rank with the same length of service.
Beneficiaries
The Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019{excluding pre-mature (PMR) retired w.e.f. July 01, 2014} will be covered under this revision. More than 25.13 lakh (including over 4.52 lakh new beneficiaries) Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners will be benefitted. Pension for those drawing above the average shall be protected. The benefit would also be extended to family pensioners, including war widows and disabled pensioners.
Arrears will be paid in four half-yearly instalments. However, all the family pensioners, including those in receipt of Special/Liberalised Family Pension and Gallantry Award Winners, shall be paid arrears in one instalment.
Expenditure
The estimated annual expenditure for the implementation of the revision has been calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief (DR). Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to December 31, 2021 have been calculated as over Rs 19,316 crore based on DR @ 17% for the period from July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2021 and @31% for the period from July 01, 2021 to December 31, 2021. Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2022 have been calculated as approx. Rs 23,638 crore as per the applicable dearness relief. This expenditure is over and above the ongoing expenditure on account of OROP.
Rank wise likely estimated increase (in rupees) in service pension under OROP w.e.f. July 01, 2019:
Rank
Pension as on 01.01.2016
Revised pension w.e.f. 01.07.2019
Likely arrears from 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022
Sepoy
17,699
19,726
87,000
Naik
18,427
21,101
1,14,000
Havildar
20,066
21,782
70,000
Nb Subedar
24,232
26,800
1,08,000
Sub Major
33,526
37,600
1,75,000
Major
61,205
68,550
3,05,000
Lt. Colonel
84,330
95,400
4,55,000
Colonel
92,855
1,03,700
4,42,000
Brigadier
96,555
1,08,800
5,05,000
Maj. Gen.
99,621
1,09,100
3,90,000
Lt. Gen.
1,01,515
1,12,050
4,32,000
Background
The Government took a historic decision to implement OROP for the Defence Forces Personnel/family pensioners and issued policy letter on November 07, 2015 for revision of pension w.e.f. July 01, 2014. In the said policy letter, it was mentioned that in future, the pension would be re-fixed every 5 years. Approx. Rs 57,000 crore has been spent @Rs 7,123 crore per year in eight years in the implementation of OROP.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০১৯ – এর পয়লা জুলাই থেকে ‘এক পদ, এক পেনশন’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সদস্য এবং পারিবারিক পেনশন ভোগীদের সংশোধিত পেনশন অনুমোদন করেছে
২০১৯ সালের ৩০ জুনের মধ্যে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ২৫ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজারেরও বেশি সদস্য এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন
২০১৯ সালের জুলাই থেকে ২০২২ সালের জুন সময়কালের জন্য বকেয়া হিসাবে মোট ২৩,৬৩৮ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে
মহার্ঘ্য ভাতা দেওয়া হবে ৩১ শতাংশ হারে, এর ফলে বছরে ৮,৪৫০ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত ব্যয় হবে
23 DEC 2022 8:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ২০১৯ – এর পয়লা জুলাই থেকে ‘এক পদ, এক পেনশন’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সদস্য এবং পারিবারিক পেনশন ভোগীদের জন্য সংশোধিত পেনশন অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ২০১৮ সালের ভিত্তিতে এক পদে একই সময়ে কর্মরত সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সদস্যদের পেনশনের পরিমাণ নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ এবং সর্বনিম্ন পেনশনের গড় হিসাবের ভিত্তিতে নতুন পেনশন নির্ধারিত হয়েছে।
২০১৯ – এর ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত যাঁরা অবসর গ্রহণ করেছেন, তাঁরা এই সিদ্ধান্তের সুফল পাবেন। এক্ষেত্রে অবশ্য ২০১৪’র পয়লা জুলাই থেকে যেসব সদস্য নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই অবসর গ্রহণ করেছেন অর্থাৎ প্রিম্যাচিওরড রিটায়ার্ডরা এই সুবিধা পাবেন না। ২৫ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজারেরও বেশি অবসর গ্রহণকারী এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন। এদের মধ্যে ৪ লক্ষ ৫২ হাজার নতুন পেনশনভোগীও রয়েছেন। যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে নিহত শহীদদের বিধবা পত্নী এবং ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম পেনশনার সহ পারিবারিক পেনশনভোগীরাও এই সুবিধা পাবেন। বকেয়া অর্থ আগামী চার বছর বার্ষিক কিস্তিতে দেওয়া হবে। তবে, যাঁরা সাহসিকতা পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন এবং বিশেষ পারিবারিক পেনশনভোগীদের এককালীন কিস্তিতেই বকেয়া অর্থ মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
নতুন সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী ৩১ শতাংশ হারে মহার্ঘ্য ভাতা দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে, বছরে ৮,৪৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে। এই ব্যয় ‘এক পদ, এক পেনশন’ খাতে বরাদ্দ অর্থের অতিরিক্ত। ২০১৯ সালের পয়লা জুলাই থেকে কার্যকর এই ব্যবস্থাটি বিস্তারিত দেখতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1886171
২০১৫’র ৭ জুলাই সরকারের এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সদস্য এবং পারিবারিক পেনশনভোগীদের জন্য ‘এক পদ, এক পেনশন’ ব্যবস্থার সূচনা হয়। এই সময় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় যে, প্রতি পাঁচ বছর অন্তর অবসরকালীন ভাতার পরিমাণ পুনর্নির্ধারিত হবে। ‘এক পদ, এক পেনশন’ ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করার জন্য এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৫৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হয়েছে। প্রতি বছর এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৭১২৩ কোটি টাকা।