Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension w.e.f. July 01, 2019
Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019 to be covered; Over 25.13 lakh to be benefitted
Rs 23,638 crore to be paid as arrears from July 2019 to June 2022
Estimated additional annual expenditure for implementation of the revision calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief
23 DEC 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension (OROP) w.e.f. July 01, 2019. Pension of the past pensioners would be re-fixed on the basis of average of minimum and maximum pension of Defence Forces retirees of calendar year 2018 in the same rank with the same length of service.
Beneficiaries
The Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019{excluding pre-mature (PMR) retired w.e.f. July 01, 2014} will be covered under this revision. More than 25.13 lakh (including over 4.52 lakh new beneficiaries) Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners will be benefitted. Pension for those drawing above the average shall be protected. The benefit would also be extended to family pensioners, including war widows and disabled pensioners.
Arrears will be paid in four half-yearly instalments. However, all the family pensioners, including those in receipt of Special/Liberalised Family Pension and Gallantry Award Winners, shall be paid arrears in one instalment.
Expenditure
The estimated annual expenditure for the implementation of the revision has been calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief (DR). Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to December 31, 2021 have been calculated as over Rs 19,316 crore based on DR @ 17% for the period from July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2021 and @31% for the period from July 01, 2021 to December 31, 2021. Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2022 have been calculated as approx. Rs 23,638 crore as per the applicable dearness relief. This expenditure is over and above the ongoing expenditure on account of OROP.
Rank wise likely estimated increase (in rupees) in service pension under OROP w.e.f. July 01, 2019:
Rank
Pension as on 01.01.2016
Revised pension w.e.f. 01.07.2019
Likely arrears from 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022
Sepoy
17,699
19,726
87,000
Naik
18,427
21,101
1,14,000
Havildar
20,066
21,782
70,000
Nb Subedar
24,232
26,800
1,08,000
Sub Major
33,526
37,600
1,75,000
Major
61,205
68,550
3,05,000
Lt. Colonel
84,330
95,400
4,55,000
Colonel
92,855
1,03,700
4,42,000
Brigadier
96,555
1,08,800
5,05,000
Maj. Gen.
99,621
1,09,100
3,90,000
Lt. Gen.
1,01,515
1,12,050
4,32,000
Background
The Government took a historic decision to implement OROP for the Defence Forces Personnel/family pensioners and issued policy letter on November 07, 2015 for revision of pension w.e.f. July 01, 2014. In the said policy letter, it was mentioned that in future, the pension would be re-fixed every 5 years. Approx. Rs 57,000 crore has been spent @Rs 7,123 crore per year in eight years in the implementation of OROP.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने ‘वन रैंक, वन पेंशन’ के तहत सशस्त्र बलों के पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों की पेंशन में पुनरीक्षण को 01 जुलाई 2019 से मंजूरी दी
इसके तहत 30 जून, 2019 तक सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सशस्त्र बलों के कार्मिक कवर किए जायेंगे; 25.13 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगी इससे लाभान्वित होंगे
जुलाई 2019 से लेकर जून 2022 तक के बकाये के रूप में 23,638 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जाएगा
पुनरीक्षण के कार्यान्वयन से लगभग 8,450 करोड़ रुपये @ 31 प्रतिशत महंगाई राहत का अनुमानित अतिरिक्त वार्षिक व्यय होगा
23 DEC 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने ‘वन रैंक, वन पेंशन’ (ओआरओपी) के तहत सशस्‍त्र बलों के पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों की पेंशन में पुनरीक्षण को 01 जुलाई, 2019 से मंजूरी दे दी है। पूर्व पेंशनभोगियों की पेंशन कैलेंडर वर्ष 2018 में समान सेवा अवधि के साथ समान रैंक में रक्षा बल के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों की न्यूनतम और अधिकतम पेंशन के औसत के आधार पर फिर से निर्धारित की जाएगी।
लाभार्थी
30 जून, 2019 तक सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सशस्त्र बलों के कार्मिकों {01 जुलाई, 2014 से समय-पूर्व (पीएमआर) सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले को छोड़कर} को इस पुनरीक्षण के तहत कवर किया जाएगा। 25.13 लाख से अधिक (4.52 लाख से अधिक नए लाभार्थियों सहित) सशस्त्र बलों के पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ होगा। निर्धारित औसत से अधिक पेंशन पाने वालों की पेंशन को संरक्षित किया जाएगा। यह लाभ युद्ध में शहीद होने वाले सैन्य कर्मियों की विधवाओं और दिव्यांग पेंशनरों सहित पारिवारिक पेंशनरों को भी दिया जाएगा।
बकाये का भुगतान चार छमाही किस्तों में किया जाएगा। हालांकि, विशेष/उदारीकृत पारिवारिक पेंशन पाने वालों और वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं सहित सभी पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को एक किस्त में बकाया राशि का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
व्यय
पुनरीक्षण के कार्यान्वयन से 8,450 करोड़ रुपये @ 31 प्रतिशत महंगाई राहत (डीआर) का अनुमानित वार्षिक व्यय होगा। 01 जुलाई, 2019 से लेकर 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक के बकाये की गणना 01 जुलाई, 2019 से लेकर 30 जून, 2021 की अवधि के लिए डीआर @ 17 प्रतिशत और 01 जुलाई, 2021 से लेकर 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक की अवधि के लिए @ 31 प्रतिशत के आधार पर की गई है और यह राशि 19,316 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। 01 जुलाई, 2019 से लेकर 30 जून, 2022 तक कुल बकाया राशि लागू महंगाई राहत के अनुसार लगभग 23,638 करोड़ रुपये की होगी। यह व्यय ओआरओपी के मद में हो रहे व्यय के अतिरिक्त है।
01 जुलाई 2019 से ओआरओपी के तहत रैंक के अनुसार सेवा पेंशन में संभावित अनुमानित वृद्धि (रुपये में):
रैंक
01.01.2016 तक पेंशन
01.07.2019 से प्रभावी संशोधित पेंशन
01.07.2021 से प्रभावी संशोधित पेंशन
01.07.2019 से 30.06.2022 तक संभावित बकाया
सिपाही
17,699
19,726
20,394
87,000
नायक
18,427
21,101
21,930
1,14,000
हवलदार
20,066
21,782
22,294
70,000
नायब सूबेदार
24,232
26,800
27,597
1,08,000
सूबेदार मेजर
33,526
37,600
38,863
1,75,000
मेजर
61,205
68,550
70,827
3,05,000
लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल
84,330
95,400
98,832
4,55,000
कर्नल
92,855
1,03,700
1,07,062
4,42,000
ब्रिगेडियर
96,555
1,08,800
1,12,596
5,05,000
मेजर जनरल
99,621
1,09,100
1,12,039
3,90,000
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल
1,01,515
1,12,050
1,15,316
4,32,000
पृष्ठभूमि
सरकार ने रक्षा बलों के कार्मिकों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी) को लागू करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया और 01 जुलाई, 2014 से पेंशन में पुनरीक्षण के लिए 07 नवंबर, 2015 को नीति पत्र जारी किया। उक्त नीति पत्र में, यह उल्लेख किया गया था कि भविष्य में पेंशन हर पांच वर्ष में फिर से निर्धारित की जाएगी। ओआरओपी के कार्यान्वयन में आठ वर्षों में प्रति वर्ष 7,123 करोड़ रुपये की दर से लगभग 57,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।