Ministry of Textiles
Year-End- Review of Department of Textiles– 2022
Investment to the tune of Rs. 1536 crore approximately made so far under PLI Scheme
74 research proposals valuing Rs.232 cr approved under National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM) for speciality fibre and technical textile
Rs. 621.41 crore subsidy released in 3159 cases under Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) and Special campaigns
26 DEC 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
From receiving proposals under PM Mitra to investment under PLI Scheme, it was an eventful year for Ministry of Textiles. The Ministry provided financial assistance to handloom sector and organized several Handicraft exhibitions.
Some of the key initiatives and achievements of the Ministry in the year 2022 are:
PLI Scheme
Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme with an approved outlay of Rs.10,683 crore to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable Textiles Industry to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. Applications under PLI Scheme for Textiles were received through web portal from 01.01.2022 to 28.02.2022. A total of 67 applications have been received. Selection Committee chaired by Secretary (Textiles) has selected 64 applicants under the scheme. 56 applicants have completed the mandatory criteria for formation of a new company and approval letters have been issued to them. Investment to the tune of Rs. 1536 crore approximately has been made so far. Quality Control Order wrt VSF is under issuance.
PM MITRA
The Government had approved setting up of 7 (seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks to develop world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4445 crore for a period up-to 2027-28. The guidelines in respect of scheme have been published and there have been multiple interactions with State Governments for inviting proposals. In response 18 proposals from 13 States have been received. National Conference was organized on 04.05.2022 for discussion on proposals with the Senior Officers from State Governments and Industry Associations. Evaluation of proposed PM MITRA park sites was done through Gati Shakti portal to understand locational advantage. As of now detailed scrutiny for selection of sites through challenge matrix is underway.
National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM)
Under NTTM, 74 research proposals valuing Rs.232 cr have been approved in the category of speciality fibre and technical textile. For market development and promotion of technical textiles, 4 major conferences have been organised viz. (i) International conference with CII in Delhi on 12/03/22, (ii) Conference on Geotech and Agrotech with ICC at Imphal on 23/08/2022, (iii) National conclave on protective textiles on 16/11/2022 at Delhi and (iv) International conference with CII and Govt. of TN on 25-26 November 2022 in Chennai. 31 new HSN codes have been developed in the technical textiles sector. SRTEPC have been assigned the role of export promotion council for technical textiles.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
Investment of Rs.10,218 crore confirmed by the industry in 2443 subsidy cases. A total of Rs. 621.41 crore subsidy was released in 3159 cases under Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme and Special campaigns organized at major clusters for settling backlog cases.
SAMARTH
A total of 73919 persons (SC: 18194, ST:8877 and Women: 64352) have been provided training of which 38823 persons were provided placement under SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)
A new Campus at Daman was made operational for the academic session 2022-23. Moreover new Campus Buildings for Bhopal and Srinagar are also coming up.
Silk Sector
The total Raw Silk production was 28106 MT. R&D projects numbering 44 were initiated and 23 were concluded with the achievement of training 9777 persons in various activities related to silk sector.
Jute Sector
JUTE-ICARE (Improved Cultivation And Advanced Retting Exercise) Scheme: covers 170 jute growing blocks with 1,89,483 hectare had benefitted 4,20,309 jute farmers. Export Performance has improved due to Market Development & Promotion Scheme (MDPS) as export performance rose by 38% from the last year with current value at Rs. 3786 crore. The value of exported Jute Diversified Products is Rs. 1744 crore with increasing trend by 46% from the last year. A total quantity of around 26.87 lakh bales of jute bags worth Rs.9.80 thousand crores (approx.) have been indented.
Cotton Sector
Cotton cultivation has been increased by 5% to 125.02 lakh hectare as against 119.10 lakh hectare during last year. Brand named KASTURI COTTON INDIA for Indian cotton has been launched and to encourage mechanized harvesting of cotton, improving quality of cotton and to reduce labour cost. Further 75000 hand held kapas plucker machines are being distributed.
Wool Sector
Projects to Animal/Sheep Husbandry Dept., Leh have been approved of revolving fund of Rs.2 Cr for procurement of pashmina wool, distribution of 400 portable tents to Nomads of Leh in order to improve living conditions. Further construction of 300 Predator proof corrals for safety of pashmina goat along with project to procure 50 sheep shearing machines to Uttarakhand
Handloom Sector
Financial assistance of Rs.76.60 Crore has been provided to 91 Handloom Clusters. 1,109 weavers provided improved looms and accessories under HSS. Skill up-gradation training was imparted to 2,107 handloom workers under Handloom Clusters of National Handloom Development Programme. Assistance amounting to Rs.18.49 crore has been released for 141 marketing events. Moreover assistance of Rs.10.40 crore has also been released for various activities sanctioned to Mega Handloom Clusters under Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme. 102.05 lakh kg of yarn was supplied under transport subsidy component, 73.79 lakh kg of yarn supplied under-price subsidy component and total of 175.84 lakh kg of yarn supplied under Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS).
Handicrafts Sector
A total of 272 marketing events were organized, benefiting 19330 artisans. Pahchan cards were issued to 30 lakh artisan and uploaded on public domain. 52 artisan Producer Companies were formed and supported. 418 training programme and Design workshops were conducted benefiting 12480 artisans. Modern Toolkit were distributed to 13579 artisans. Shilp Guru & National Awards for the years 2017,2018 & 2019 were awarded to 108 artisans.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
اختتام سال 2022 میں محکمہ ٹیکسٹائل کا جائزہ
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 1536 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی
خصوصاً فائبر اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن(این ٹی ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت 232 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 74 تحقیقی تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی
ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس) اور خصوصی مہمات کے تحت 3159 معاملات میں 621.41 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی جاری کی گئی
26 DEC 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم مترا کے تحت موصول ہونے والی تجاویز سے لے کر پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کے تک یہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے لیے ایک اہم سال تھا۔ وزارت نے ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کو مالی امداد فراہم کی اور کئی دستکاری نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا۔
سال 2022 میں وزارت کے کچھ اہم اقدامات اور کامیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
پی ایل آئی اسکیم
حکومت نے ملک میں ٹیکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 10,683 کروڑ روپے کے ایک منظور شدہ تخمینے کے ساتھ پیداوار کے ساتھ منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم پی ایل آئی کا آغاز کیا۔ تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے سائز اور پیمانے کو حاصل کرنے اور مسابقتی بننے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت درخواستیں ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے 01.01.2022 سے 28.02.2022 تک موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ کل 67 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) کی زیر صدارت سلیکشن کمیٹی نے اس اسکیم کے تحت 64 درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ 56 درخواستیں دہندگان نے ایک نئی کمپنی کی تشکیل کے لیے لازمی ضابطہ پورا کر لیا ہے اور انہیں منظوری کے خطوط جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک1536 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جاچکی ہے۔ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر ریٹ وی ایس ایف جاری کرنے کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
پی ایم مترا
حکومت نے 7 (سات) پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اور ملبوسات (پی ایم مِترا) کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی تھی تاکہ عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے بشمول پلگ اینڈ پلے کی سہولت کو 2028-2027 تک کی مدت کے لئے 4445 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم کے سلسلے میں رہنما خطوط شائع کیے گئے ہیں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لیے متعدد بار بات چیت ہوئی ہے۔ جواب میں 13 ریاستوں سے 18 تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ 04.05.2022 کو ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ تجاویز پر بحث کے لیے قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ لوکیشنل فائدے کو سمجھنے کے لیے گتی شکتی پورٹل کے ذریعے مجوزہ پی ایم مترا پارک سائٹس کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ فی الحال چیلنج میٹرکس کے ذریعے سائٹس کے انتخاب کے لیے تفصیلی جانچ پڑتال جاری ہے۔
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم)
ایم ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت، 232 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 74 تحقیقی تجاویز کو خصوصی فائبر اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے زمرے میں منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ مارکیٹ کی ترقی اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے فروغ کے لیے 4 بڑی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔(i)سی آئی آئی کے ساتھ 12/03/22 کو دہلی میں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس،(ii) 23/08/2022 کو امپھال میں آئی سی سی کے ساتھ جیوٹیک اور ایگروٹیک پر کانفرنس،(iii) 16/11/2022 کو حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل پر قومی کانفرنس دہلی اور (iv) 26-25 نومبر 2022 کو چنئی میں سی آئی آئی اور حکومت کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں 31 نئے ایچ ایس این کوڈز تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایس آر ٹی ای پی سی کو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کا کردار سونپا گیا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ سکیم(اے ٹی یو ایف ایس)
صنعت کی طرف سے 2443 سبسڈی کے معاملوں میں 10,218 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تصدیق کی گئی۔ کل621.41 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت 3159 معاملوں میں جاری کی گئی اور بیک لاگ کیسزکے تصفیہ کے لیے بڑے کلسٹرز میں منعقد خصوصی مہمات کااہتمام کیا گیا۔
سامرتھ
کل 73919 افراد (ایس سی: 18194، ایس ٹی: 8877 اور خواتین: 64352) کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے سامرتھ ۔ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کی اسکیم کے تحت 38823افراد کوجگہ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی ایف ٹی)
دامن میں ایک نیا کیمپس تعلیمی سیشن 2023-2022 کے لیے آپریشنل چالو کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھوپال اور سری نگر کے لیے کیمپس کی نئی عمارتیں بھی بن رہی ہیں۔
ریشم کا سیکٹر
خام ریشم کی کل پیداوار 28106ایم ٹی تھی۔ ریشم کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں میں 9777 افراد کی تربیت کے حصول کے ساتھ 44 نمبر کے آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبے شروع کیے گئے اور 23 کو مکمل کیا گیا۔
جوٹ سیکٹر
جوٹ - آئی سی اے آر ای (بہتر کاشت اور اعلی درجے کی ریٹنگ ایکسرسائز) اسکیم: 1,89,483 ہیکٹر کے ساتھ 170 جوٹ اگانے والے بلاکس کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جس سے 4,20,309 جوٹ کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروموشن اسکیم(ایم ڈی پی ایس) کی وجہ سے برآمداتی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی ہے کیونکہ برآمداتی کارکردگی میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 38فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جس کی موجودہ قیمت3786 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ برآمد شدہ جوٹ کی متنوع مصنوعات کی مالیت1744 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 46 فیصد اضافے کے رجحان کے ساتھ ہے۔تقریباً 9.80 ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کے جوٹ کے تھیلوں کی تقریباً 26.87 لاکھ گانٹھوں کی کل مقدار کو حاشیہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کپاس کا سیکٹر
کپاس کی کاشت 5 فیصد بڑھ کر 125.02 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو گزشتہ سال کے دوران 119.10 لاکھ ہیکٹر تھی۔ ہندوستانی کپاس کے لیے کستوری کاٹن انڈیا کے نام سے برانڈ کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے اور کپاس کی مشینی کٹائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کئے جانے کے علاوہ کپاس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور مزدوری کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے مزید 75000 ہاتھ سے پکڑے ہوئے کپاس پلکر مشینیں تقسیم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
اون کا سیکٹر
پشمینہ اون کی خریداری، لیہہ کے خانہ بدوشوں میں 400 پورٹیبل خیموں کی تقسیم کے لیے جانوروں/بھیڑ پالنے کے محکمے، لیہہ کو 2 کروڑ روپے کے گھومنے والے فنڈ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ حالات زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اتراکھنڈ کو 50 بھیڑ کترنے والی مشینیں خریدنے کے منصوبے کے ساتھ پشمینہ بکری کی حفاظت کے لیے 300 پریڈیٹر پروف کورل کی مزید تعمیر کی گئی ۔
ہینڈلوم سیکٹر
نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام کے ہینڈ لوم کلسٹرس کے تحت اکیانوے ہینڈلوم کلسٹروں کو 76.60 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ 1,109 بنکروں نے ایچ ایس ایس کے تحت بہتر لوم اور لوازمات فراہم کیے ہیں۔ 2,107 ہینڈلوم ورکرز کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت دی گئی۔ 141 مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس کے لیے 18.49 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جامع ہینڈلوم کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹرس کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے 10.40 کروڑ روپے کی امداد بھی جاری کی گئی ہے۔ 102.05 لاکھ کلو گرام سوت ٹرانسپورٹ سبسڈی کے جزو کے تحت فراہم کیا گیا، 73.79 لاکھ کلو گرام سوت کم قیمت پر سبسڈی جزو اور خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم(آر ایم ایس ایس) کے تحت کل 175.84 لاکھ کلو سوت فراہم کی گئی۔
دستکاری کا شعبہ
کل 272 مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس سے 19330 کاریگر مستفید ہوئے۔ پچن کارڈ 30 لاکھ کاریگروں کو جاری کیے گئے اور پبلک ڈومین پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے۔ 52 کاریگر پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں بنائی گئیں اور ان کی مدد کی گئی۔ 418 تربیتی پروگرام اور ڈیزائن ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس سے 12480 کاریگر مستفید ہوئے۔ 13579 کاریگروں میں جدید ٹول کٹ تقسیم کی گئیں۔ سال 2017,2018 اور 2019 کے لئے شلپ گرو نیشنل ایوارڈ 108 کاریگروں کو دیئے گئے۔