Ministry of Textiles
Year-End- Review of Department of Textiles– 2022
Investment to the tune of Rs. 1536 crore approximately made so far under PLI Scheme
74 research proposals valuing Rs.232 cr approved under National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM) for speciality fibre and technical textile
Rs. 621.41 crore subsidy released in 3159 cases under Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) and Special campaigns
26 DEC 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
From receiving proposals under PM Mitra to investment under PLI Scheme, it was an eventful year for Ministry of Textiles. The Ministry provided financial assistance to handloom sector and organized several Handicraft exhibitions.
Some of the key initiatives and achievements of the Ministry in the year 2022 are:
PLI Scheme
Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme with an approved outlay of Rs.10,683 crore to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable Textiles Industry to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. Applications under PLI Scheme for Textiles were received through web portal from 01.01.2022 to 28.02.2022. A total of 67 applications have been received. Selection Committee chaired by Secretary (Textiles) has selected 64 applicants under the scheme. 56 applicants have completed the mandatory criteria for formation of a new company and approval letters have been issued to them. Investment to the tune of Rs. 1536 crore approximately has been made so far. Quality Control Order wrt VSF is under issuance.
PM MITRA
The Government had approved setting up of 7 (seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks to develop world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4445 crore for a period up-to 2027-28. The guidelines in respect of scheme have been published and there have been multiple interactions with State Governments for inviting proposals. In response 18 proposals from 13 States have been received. National Conference was organized on 04.05.2022 for discussion on proposals with the Senior Officers from State Governments and Industry Associations. Evaluation of proposed PM MITRA park sites was done through Gati Shakti portal to understand locational advantage. As of now detailed scrutiny for selection of sites through challenge matrix is underway.
National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM)
Under NTTM, 74 research proposals valuing Rs.232 cr have been approved in the category of speciality fibre and technical textile. For market development and promotion of technical textiles, 4 major conferences have been organised viz. (i) International conference with CII in Delhi on 12/03/22, (ii) Conference on Geotech and Agrotech with ICC at Imphal on 23/08/2022, (iii) National conclave on protective textiles on 16/11/2022 at Delhi and (iv) International conference with CII and Govt. of TN on 25-26 November 2022 in Chennai. 31 new HSN codes have been developed in the technical textiles sector. SRTEPC have been assigned the role of export promotion council for technical textiles.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
Investment of Rs.10,218 crore confirmed by the industry in 2443 subsidy cases. A total of Rs. 621.41 crore subsidy was released in 3159 cases under Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme and Special campaigns organized at major clusters for settling backlog cases.
SAMARTH
A total of 73919 persons (SC: 18194, ST:8877 and Women: 64352) have been provided training of which 38823 persons were provided placement under SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)
A new Campus at Daman was made operational for the academic session 2022-23. Moreover new Campus Buildings for Bhopal and Srinagar are also coming up.
Silk Sector
The total Raw Silk production was 28106 MT. R&D projects numbering 44 were initiated and 23 were concluded with the achievement of training 9777 persons in various activities related to silk sector.
Jute Sector
JUTE-ICARE (Improved Cultivation And Advanced Retting Exercise) Scheme: covers 170 jute growing blocks with 1,89,483 hectare had benefitted 4,20,309 jute farmers. Export Performance has improved due to Market Development & Promotion Scheme (MDPS) as export performance rose by 38% from the last year with current value at Rs. 3786 crore. The value of exported Jute Diversified Products is Rs. 1744 crore with increasing trend by 46% from the last year. A total quantity of around 26.87 lakh bales of jute bags worth Rs.9.80 thousand crores (approx.) have been indented.
Cotton Sector
Cotton cultivation has been increased by 5% to 125.02 lakh hectare as against 119.10 lakh hectare during last year. Brand named KASTURI COTTON INDIA for Indian cotton has been launched and to encourage mechanized harvesting of cotton, improving quality of cotton and to reduce labour cost. Further 75000 hand held kapas plucker machines are being distributed.
Wool Sector
Projects to Animal/Sheep Husbandry Dept., Leh have been approved of revolving fund of Rs.2 Cr for procurement of pashmina wool, distribution of 400 portable tents to Nomads of Leh in order to improve living conditions. Further construction of 300 Predator proof corrals for safety of pashmina goat along with project to procure 50 sheep shearing machines to Uttarakhand
Handloom Sector
Financial assistance of Rs.76.60 Crore has been provided to 91 Handloom Clusters. 1,109 weavers provided improved looms and accessories under HSS. Skill up-gradation training was imparted to 2,107 handloom workers under Handloom Clusters of National Handloom Development Programme. Assistance amounting to Rs.18.49 crore has been released for 141 marketing events. Moreover assistance of Rs.10.40 crore has also been released for various activities sanctioned to Mega Handloom Clusters under Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme. 102.05 lakh kg of yarn was supplied under transport subsidy component, 73.79 lakh kg of yarn supplied under-price subsidy component and total of 175.84 lakh kg of yarn supplied under Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS).
Handicrafts Sector
A total of 272 marketing events were organized, benefiting 19330 artisans. Pahchan cards were issued to 30 lakh artisan and uploaded on public domain. 52 artisan Producer Companies were formed and supported. 418 training programme and Design workshops were conducted benefiting 12480 artisans. Modern Toolkit were distributed to 13579 artisans. Shilp Guru & National Awards for the years 2017,2018 & 2019 were awarded to 108 artisans.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा विभाग की वर्षांत समीक्षा - 2022
पीएलआई योजना के तहत अब तक लगभग 1536 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है
विशेषता फाइबर और तकनीकी वस्त्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के तहत 232 करोड़ रुपये लागत के 74 अनुसंधान प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है
संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना (एटीयूएफएस) और विशेष अभियानों के तहत 3159 मामलों में 621.41 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी जारी की गई
26 DEC 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम मित्र के तहत प्रस्ताव प्राप्त करने से लेकर पीएलआई योजना के तहत निवेश करने तक, यह वर्ष कपड़ा मंत्रालय के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण रहा। मंत्रालय ने हथकरघा क्षेत्र को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की और अनेक हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनियों का भी आयोजन किया।
वर्ष 2022 में मंत्रालय की कुछ प्रमुख पहलें और उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
पीएलआई योजना
सरकार ने देश में एमएमएफ परिधान, एमएमएफ कपड़े और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 10,683 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत परिव्यय के साथ उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की है ताकि कपड़ा उद्योग को आकार और पैमाना हासिल करने तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में सक्षम किया जा सके। कपड़ों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत आवेदन वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से 01.01.2022 से 28.02.2022 तक प्राप्त हुए थे। कुल मिलाकर 67 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। सचिव (कपड़ा) की अध्यक्षता वाली चयन समिति ने इस योजना के तहत 64 आवेदकों का चयन किया। 56 आवेदकों ने नई कंपनी के गठन के लिए अनिवार्य मानदंड पूरे कर लिए हैं और उन्हें स्वीकृति पत्र भी जारी कर दिए गए हैं। अब तक लगभग 1536 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया। वीएसएफ के संबंध में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश प्रक्रियाधीन है।
पीएम मित्रा
सरकार ने वर्ष 2027-28 तक की अवधि के लिए 4445 करोड़ के परिव्‍यय के साथ सात पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्कों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी थी, ताकि ‘प्लग एंड प्ले’ सुविधा सहित विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित किया जा सके। योजना के संबंध में दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित कर दिए गए हैं और प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ कई बार बातचीत भी हुई है। इस प्रतिक्रिया में 13 राज्यों से 18 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग संघों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इन प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा करने के लिए दिनांक 04.05.2022 को एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का भी आयोजन किया गया। स्थल संबंधी लाभ को समझने के लिए प्रस्तावित पीएम मित्रा पार्क स्थलों का मूल्यांकन ‘गति शक्ति’ पोर्टल के माध्यम से किया गया था। अभी तक चुनौती मैट्रिक्स के माध्यम से स्‍थलों के चयन के लिए विस्तृत जांच-पड़ताल चल रही है।
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम)
एनटीटीएम के तहत, 232 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के 74 शोध प्रस्तावों को विशेष फाइबर और तकनीकी वस्त्र की श्रेणी में मंजूरी दी गई है। बाजार के विकास और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के प्रचार के लिए 4 प्रमुख सम्मेलनों का आयोजन किया गया है। (i) 12/03/22 को दिल्ली में सीआईआई के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन, (ii) 23/08/2022 को इंफाल में आईसीसी के साथ जियोटेक और एग्रोटेक के बारे में सम्मेलन, (iii) सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों के बारे में 16/11/2022 को दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (iv) सीआईआई और सरकार के साथ 25-26 नवंबर 2022 को तमिलनाडु सरकार के साथ चेन्नई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन। तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में 31 नए एचएसएन कोड विकसित किए गए हैं। एसआरटीईपीसी को तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद की भूमिका सौंपी गई है।
संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना (एटीयूएफएस)
उद्योग द्वारा 2443 सब्सिडी के मामलों में 10,218 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की पुष्टि की गई है। संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना के तहत 3159 मामलों में कुल 621.41 करोड़ की सब्सिडी जारी की गई तथा बैकलॉग मामलों के निपटान के लिए प्रमुख क्लस्टरों में विशेष अभियान चलाए गए हैं।
समर्थ
कुल 73919 व्यक्तियों (अनुसूचित जाति : 18194, अनुसूचित जनजाति : 8877 और महिला : 64352) को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है, जिनमें से 38823 व्यक्तियों को कपड़ा क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्थ योजना के तहत प्लेसमेंट प्रदान किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट)
दमन में शैक्षणिक सत्र 2022-23 के लिए एक नया परिसर चालू किया गया था। इसके अलावा भोपाल और श्रीनगर के लिए नए परिसर भवन भी बन रहे हैं।
रेशम क्षेत्र
कच्चे रेशम का कुल उत्पादन 28106 मीट्रिक टन था। रेशम क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में 9777 लोगों को प्रशिक्षण देने की उपलब्धि के साथ 44 अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं। 23 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो गई हैं।
जूट क्षेत्र
जूट-आईसीएआरई (बेहतर खेती और उन्नत रेटिंग (सड़न) अभ्यास) योजना: इसमें 1,89,483 हेक्टेयर के साथ 170 जूट उत्पादक ब्लॉक शामिल हैं, इससे 4,20,309 जूट किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। बाजार विकास और संवर्धन योजना (एमडीपीएस) के कारण निर्यात प्रदर्शन में सुधार हुआ है क्योंकि निर्यात कार्य प्रदर्शन पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 38 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वर्तमान में 3786 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य का हुआ था। निर्यात किए गए जूट के विविध उत्पादों का मूल्य रुपये पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 46 प्रतिशत की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति के साथ 1744 करोड़ रुपया रहा। जूट बैग की लगभग 26.87 लाख गांठों का लगभग 9.80 हजार करोड़ रुपये का व्‍यापार हुआ।
कपास क्षेत्र
कपास की खेती पिछले वर्ष के 119.10 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में 5 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 125.02 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गई है। भारतीय कपास के लिए ‘कस्तूरी कॉटन इंडिया’ नाम का ब्रांड लॉन्च किया गया है। कपास की मशीनीकृत कटाई, कपास की गुणवत्ता बेहतर बनाने और श्रम लागत को कम करने को प्रोत्‍साहन दिया गया। इसके अलावा 75000 ‘हैंड हेल्ड’ (हाथ से पकड़ने वाली) कपास चुनने वाली मशीनों का वितरण किया जा रहा है।
ऊन क्षेत्र
पशु/भेड़पालन विभाग, लेह की परियोजनाओं को पश्मीना ऊन की खरीद के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपये की रिवोल्विंग निधि तथा लेह के खानाबदोश लोगों की रहने की स्थिति में सुधार करने के लिए 400 ‘पोर्टेबल टेंट’ के वितरण की मंजूरी दी गई है। पश्मीना बकरी की सुरक्षा के लिए 300 ‘प्रीडेटर प्रूफ’ गलियारों के निर्माण के अलावा उत्तराखंड को 50 भेड़ ऊन कतरन मशीनों की खरीद की परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र
91 हथकरघा कलस्‍टरों को 76.60 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। एचएसएस के तहत 1,109 बुनकरों को बेहतर करघे और सामान मुहैया कराया गया। राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के हथकरघा क्लस्टर के तहत 2,107 हथकरघा श्रमिकों को कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। 141 मार्केटिंग आयोजनों के लिए 18.49 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता राशि जारी की गई है। इसके अलावा व्यापक हथकरघा क्लस्टर विकास योजना के तहत मेगा हथकरघा कलस्‍टरों को स्वीकृत विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए 10.40 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता भी जारी की गई। परिवहन सब्सिडी घटक के तहत 102.05 लाख किलोग्राम यार्न की आपूर्ति की गई। 73.79 लाख किलोग्राम यार्न की आपूर्ति मूल्य सब्सिडी घटक के तहत की गई। कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस) के तहत कुल 175.84 लाख किलोग्राम यार्न की आपूर्ति की गई।
हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र
कुल 272 विपणन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिससे 19330 कारीगर लाभान्वित हुए। 30 लाख कारीगरों को पहचान कार्ड जारी किए गए और वे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र पर अपलोड किए गए। 52 कारीगर निर्माता कंपनियों का गठन किया गया और उन्‍हें समर्थन दिया गया। 418 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और डिजाइन कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं जिससे 12480 कारीगर लाभान्वित हुए। 13579 कारीगरों को आधुनिक टूलकिट वितरित किए गए। वर्ष 2017, 2018 और 2019 के लिए 108 कारीगरों को ‘शिल्प गुरु’ और राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।