Ministry of Textiles
Year-End- Review of Department of Textiles– 2022
Investment to the tune of Rs. 1536 crore approximately made so far under PLI Scheme
74 research proposals valuing Rs.232 cr approved under National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM) for speciality fibre and technical textile
Rs. 621.41 crore subsidy released in 3159 cases under Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) and Special campaigns
26 DEC 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
From receiving proposals under PM Mitra to investment under PLI Scheme, it was an eventful year for Ministry of Textiles. The Ministry provided financial assistance to handloom sector and organized several Handicraft exhibitions.
Some of the key initiatives and achievements of the Ministry in the year 2022 are:
PLI Scheme
Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme with an approved outlay of Rs.10,683 crore to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable Textiles Industry to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. Applications under PLI Scheme for Textiles were received through web portal from 01.01.2022 to 28.02.2022. A total of 67 applications have been received. Selection Committee chaired by Secretary (Textiles) has selected 64 applicants under the scheme. 56 applicants have completed the mandatory criteria for formation of a new company and approval letters have been issued to them. Investment to the tune of Rs. 1536 crore approximately has been made so far. Quality Control Order wrt VSF is under issuance.
PM MITRA
The Government had approved setting up of 7 (seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks to develop world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4445 crore for a period up-to 2027-28. The guidelines in respect of scheme have been published and there have been multiple interactions with State Governments for inviting proposals. In response 18 proposals from 13 States have been received. National Conference was organized on 04.05.2022 for discussion on proposals with the Senior Officers from State Governments and Industry Associations. Evaluation of proposed PM MITRA park sites was done through Gati Shakti portal to understand locational advantage. As of now detailed scrutiny for selection of sites through challenge matrix is underway.
National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM)
Under NTTM, 74 research proposals valuing Rs.232 cr have been approved in the category of speciality fibre and technical textile. For market development and promotion of technical textiles, 4 major conferences have been organised viz. (i) International conference with CII in Delhi on 12/03/22, (ii) Conference on Geotech and Agrotech with ICC at Imphal on 23/08/2022, (iii) National conclave on protective textiles on 16/11/2022 at Delhi and (iv) International conference with CII and Govt. of TN on 25-26 November 2022 in Chennai. 31 new HSN codes have been developed in the technical textiles sector. SRTEPC have been assigned the role of export promotion council for technical textiles.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
Investment of Rs.10,218 crore confirmed by the industry in 2443 subsidy cases. A total of Rs. 621.41 crore subsidy was released in 3159 cases under Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme and Special campaigns organized at major clusters for settling backlog cases.
SAMARTH
A total of 73919 persons (SC: 18194, ST:8877 and Women: 64352) have been provided training of which 38823 persons were provided placement under SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)
A new Campus at Daman was made operational for the academic session 2022-23. Moreover new Campus Buildings for Bhopal and Srinagar are also coming up.
Silk Sector
The total Raw Silk production was 28106 MT. R&D projects numbering 44 were initiated and 23 were concluded with the achievement of training 9777 persons in various activities related to silk sector.
Jute Sector
JUTE-ICARE (Improved Cultivation And Advanced Retting Exercise) Scheme: covers 170 jute growing blocks with 1,89,483 hectare had benefitted 4,20,309 jute farmers. Export Performance has improved due to Market Development & Promotion Scheme (MDPS) as export performance rose by 38% from the last year with current value at Rs. 3786 crore. The value of exported Jute Diversified Products is Rs. 1744 crore with increasing trend by 46% from the last year. A total quantity of around 26.87 lakh bales of jute bags worth Rs.9.80 thousand crores (approx.) have been indented.
Cotton Sector
Cotton cultivation has been increased by 5% to 125.02 lakh hectare as against 119.10 lakh hectare during last year. Brand named KASTURI COTTON INDIA for Indian cotton has been launched and to encourage mechanized harvesting of cotton, improving quality of cotton and to reduce labour cost. Further 75000 hand held kapas plucker machines are being distributed.
Wool Sector
Projects to Animal/Sheep Husbandry Dept., Leh have been approved of revolving fund of Rs.2 Cr for procurement of pashmina wool, distribution of 400 portable tents to Nomads of Leh in order to improve living conditions. Further construction of 300 Predator proof corrals for safety of pashmina goat along with project to procure 50 sheep shearing machines to Uttarakhand
Handloom Sector
Financial assistance of Rs.76.60 Crore has been provided to 91 Handloom Clusters. 1,109 weavers provided improved looms and accessories under HSS. Skill up-gradation training was imparted to 2,107 handloom workers under Handloom Clusters of National Handloom Development Programme. Assistance amounting to Rs.18.49 crore has been released for 141 marketing events. Moreover assistance of Rs.10.40 crore has also been released for various activities sanctioned to Mega Handloom Clusters under Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme. 102.05 lakh kg of yarn was supplied under transport subsidy component, 73.79 lakh kg of yarn supplied under-price subsidy component and total of 175.84 lakh kg of yarn supplied under Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS).
Handicrafts Sector
A total of 272 marketing events were organized, benefiting 19330 artisans. Pahchan cards were issued to 30 lakh artisan and uploaded on public domain. 52 artisan Producer Companies were formed and supported. 418 training programme and Design workshops were conducted benefiting 12480 artisans. Modern Toolkit were distributed to 13579 artisans. Shilp Guru & National Awards for the years 2017,2018 & 2019 were awarded to 108 artisans.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளித் துறையின் இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த கண்ணோட்டம்
26 DEC 2022 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
பிஎம் மித்ராவின் கீழ் முன்மொழிவுகளைப் பெறுவது முதல், உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முதலீடு செய்வது வரை, ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு இது சாதனை நிறைந்த ஆண்டாகும். கைத்தறி துறைக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கியதுடன், பல கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் கண்காட்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அமைச்சகத்தின் சில முக்கிய முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள்:
பிஎல்ஐ திட்டம்
நாட்டில் ஜவுளித் தொழில் போட்டித்தன்மையை அடைய உதவும் வகையில், ஆடைகள், துணிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க, ரூ.10,683 கோடியில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட செலவினத்துடன் உற்பத்தி இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஜவுளிக்கான பிஎல்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 01.01.2022 முதல் 28.02.2022 வரை இணையதள போர்டல் மூலம் விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டன. மொத்தம் 67 விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 64 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களை ஜவுளித்துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான தேர்வுக் குழு தேர்வு செய்துள்ளது. 56 விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் புதிய நிறுவனத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான கட்டாய அளவுகோல்களை பூர்த்தி செய்துள்ளனர். அவர்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் கடிதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை சுமார் ரூ. 1536 கோடி கிடைத்துள்ளது.
பிஎம் மித்ரா
உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த 7 மெகா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளிப் பகுதி மற்றும் ஆடை பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 2027-28 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ. 4445 கோடி. திட்டம் தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. 13 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 18 பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப டெக்ஸ்டைல் மிஷன்:
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், சிறப்பு இழை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி வகைகளில் ரூ.232 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 74 ஆராய்ச்சி முன்மொழிவுகள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சந்தை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, 4 பெரிய மாநாடுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
திருத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்படுத்தல் நிதித் திட்டம்:
2443 மானிய வழக்குகளில் ரூ.10,218 கோடி முதலீடு தொழில் துறையால் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. திருத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்படுத்தல் நிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 3159 வழக்குகளில் ரூ.621.41 கோடி மானியம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது மற்றும் நிலுவை வழக்குகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்காக முக்கிய தொகுப்புகளில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரங்கள்.
நேஷனல் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் ஃபேஷன் டெக்னாலஜி:
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கல்வி அமர்வுக்காக டாமனில் ஒரு புதிய வளாகம் செயல்படத் தொடங்கியது. போபால் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீநகருக்கு புதிய வளாக கட்டிடங்களும் வரவுள்ளன.
பட்டுத் துறை
மொத்த கச்சா பட்டு உற்பத்தி 28106 மெ.டன். பட்டுத் துறை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் 9777 நபர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளித்ததன் மூலம் 44 ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு 23 திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டன.
சணல் துறை
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சணல் சாகுபடி மற்றும் பயிற்சி திட்டம்: 1,89,483 ஹெக்டேரில் 170 சணல் சாகுபடி தொகுதிகள் மூலம் 4,20,309 சணல் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்தனர். சந்தை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் காரணமாக ஏற்றுமதி செயல்திறன் கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 38% அதிகரித்து தற்போதைய மதிப்பு ரூ. 3786 கோடியாக உள்ளது.
பருத்தி துறை
பருத்தி சாகுபடி கடந்த ஆண்டு 119.10 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் இருந்து 5% அதிகரித்து 125.02 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்திய பருத்திக்கு கஸ்தூரி காட்டன் இந்தியா என்ற பிராண்ட் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
கம்பளி துறை
கால்நடைகள்/ஆடு வளர்ப்புத் துறை, லேஹ்வின் திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.2 கோடி சுழலும் நிதியாக பாஷ்மினா கம்பளி கொள்முதல், வாழ்க்கை நிலைமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக லேவிலுள்ள நாடோடிகளுக்கு 400 சிறிய கூடாரங்களை விநியோகம் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கைத்தறி துறை
91 கைத்தறி தொகுப்புகளுக்கு ரூ.76.60 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2,107 கைத்தறி தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
கைவினைத் துறை
மொத்தம் 272 சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிகழ்வுகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு, 19330 கைவினைஞர்கள் பயனடைந்தனர். 30 லட்சம் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு பச்சான் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு பொது களத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டது. 52 கைவினைஞர் தயாரிப்பாளர் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு ஆதரவு அளித்தன. 12480 கைவினைஞர்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் 418 பயிற்சித் திட்டம் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்புப் பட்டறைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.