Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
“Veer Bal Diwas is a day of a new beginning for the nation”
“Veer Bal Diwas will tell us what is India and what is its identity”
“Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation”
“Shaheedi Saptah and Veer Bal Diwas is not just a cauldron of emotions but a source of infinite inspiration”
“On one hand there were heights of terror and religious fanaticism, while on the other hand, there was the pinnacle of spirituality and kindness to see God in every human being”
“Any country with such a glorious history must be full of self-confidence and self-respect however concocted narratives were taught to infuse inferiority”
“There is a need to get free from the narrow interpretation of the past in order to move forward”
“Veer Bal Diwas is like a life force for the Panch Prans”
“Sikh Guru Parampara is a source of inspiration for the concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“Tradition of ‘Nation First’ of Guru Gobind Singh ji is a huge inspiration for us”
“New India is correcting the mistakes of the bygone decades by restoring its long-lost legacy”
26 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in a historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. During the programme, the Prime Minister attended a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis. The Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi on this momentous occasion.
On 9th January 2022, the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh - Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that India is celebrating the first Veer Bal Diwas, today. It is a day of a new beginning for the nation when we all come together to bow our heads for the sacrifices laid down in the past. “Shaheedi Saptah and Veer Bal Diwas is not just a cauldron of emotions but a source of infinite inspiration”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that Veer Bal Diwas will remind us Age does not matter when it comes to extreme valour and sacrifice. Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation. “Veer Bal Diwas will tell us what is India and what is its identity and every year, Veer Bal Diwas will inspire us to recognize our past and make our future. This will also remind everyone about the strength of our young generation”, the Prime Minister Added. The Prime Minister paid grateful tributes to the Veer Sahibzades, Gurus and Mata Gurjari. “I consider it to be the good fortune of our government that we got the opportunity to declare 26th December as Veer Bal Diwas”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the thousand-year-old history of the world is filled with chapters of gruesome cruelty. He mentioned that wherever we come across the violent faces of cruelty, it is the character of our heroes that overshines them throughout the pages of history. The Prime Minister recalled that whatever happened in the wars of Chamkaur and Sirhind can never be forgotten. He further added that these incidents occurred only three centuries ago on the soil of this land. “On one hand there was the mighty Mughal Sultanate blinded by religious fanaticism, while on the other hand there were our Gurus gleaming in the knowledge and living by the ancient principles of India”, the Prime Minister continued, “On one hand there were heights of terror and religious fanaticism, while on the other hand, there was the pinnacle of spirituality and kindness to see God in every human being. The Prime Minister further informed that in the midst of all this, the Mughals possessed an army of millions, while the Veer Sahebzades of Guru had their courage. They did not bow down to the Mughals even though they were alone. This is when the Mughals walled them in alive. It is their bravery that has been a source of inspiration for centuries
The Prime Minister said that any country with such a glorious history must be full of self-confidence and self-respect however, he lamented, concocted narratives were taught. and created a sense of inferiority in the country. Despite this local traditions and society kept these tales of glory alive. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to get free from the narrow interpretation of the past in order to move forward. That is why, said the Prime Minister, the country has taken the pledge of removing all traces of slave mentality in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal. “Veer Bal Diwas is like a life force for the Panch Prans”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of determination and bravery of Veer Sahibzade as they showed the tyranny of Aurangzeb and his people that the young generation was not ready to buckle under the cruelty and stood firm to protect the morale of the country. This establishes the role of the young generation in the destiny of a nation. The Prime Minister said today’s young generation is also taking India forward with the same determination. This makes the role of Veer Bal Diwas on every 26th December all the more important, he said.
Paying tribute to Sikh Guru Parampara the Prime Minister said that it is not just a tradition of spirituality and sacrifice but also a source of inspiration for the concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. The biggest example is the cosmopolitan and inclusive character of Sri Guru Granth Sahib where preachings and commentary of saints from all over India are included. The life journey of Guru Gobind Singh Ji also exemplifies this trait, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the fact that ‘Panch Pyare’ came from all parts of the country, the Prime Minister exuded pride that one of the original Panch Pyara was from Dwarka, land from where the Prime Minister also hails.
The Prime Minister said, “Resolution of ‘Rastra Pratham’- country first, was the unshakable resolve of Guru Gobind Singh Ji”. Shri Modi corroborated the point by recounting the immense personal sacrifice of his family. “This tradition of ‘Nation First’ is a huge inspiration for us”, the Prime Minister stressed.
Shri Modi commented that the future of India's coming generations will depend upon their source of inspiration. Recounting innumerable examples of inspiring children like Bharat, Bhakt Pruhlaad, Nachiketa and Dhruv, Bal Ram, Luv-Kush and Bal Krishna, the Prime Minister said that from ancient times to the modern period brave boys and girls have been a reflection of India’s valour.
The Prime Minister said with assurance that the new India is correcting the mistakes of the bygone decades by restoring its long-lost legacy. Adding that any country is identified by its principles, the Prime Minister highlighted that when the core values of a nation go through a transformation, the future of the nation changes with time. He emphasised that the values of a nation can be preserved only when the present generations have clarity about the history of the land. “The youth always seek a role model to learn and find inspiration. That’s the reason we believe in the ideals of Lord Ram, find inspiration from Gautam Buddha and Lord Mahavir, and make an attempt to live through the sayings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, while also studying the ways of Maharana Pratap and Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the culture and traditions of India that believes in religion and spirituality, the Prime Minister said that the ancestors of our land gave shape to an Indian culture that associates with festivals and beliefs. The Prime Minister said that we need to make that consciousness eternal, and that is why the country is trying to revive the glory of the history of the freedom struggle during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Work is going on to take the contribution of brave men and women and the tribal community to every person. He expressed happiness about the huge participation from every part of the country in the competitions and events organised for Veer Bal Diwas. He reiterated the need to take the message of the life of Veer Sahibzadas to the world with full determination.
Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Bhagwant Mann, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Union Ministers, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi were those present on the occasion among other.
Background
The Government is organising interactive and participative programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially young children, about the story of the exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. In this endeavour, essay writing, quiz competitions and other activities will be organised in schools and colleges across the country. Digital exhibitions will be set up at public places like railway stations, petrol pumps, airports etc. All over the country, programmes will be organised where dignitaries will narrate the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দিল্লীত মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ নেচনেল ষ্টেডিয়ামত ‘বীৰ বাল দিৱস’ উপলক্ষে ঐতিহাসিক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
‘বীৰ বাল দিৱস দেশৰ বাবে এক নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ দিন’
“বীৰ বাল দিৱসে আমাক ক’ব ভাৰত কি আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিচয় কি”
“বীৰ বাল দিৱসে আমাক দহজন শিখ গুৰুৰ অপৰিসীম অৱদান আৰু দেশৰ সন্মান ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে “শিখ পৰম্পৰাৰ ত্যাগৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিব”
“শ্বহীদী সপ্তাহ আৰু বীৰ বাল দিৱস কেৱল আৱেগৰ কলহ নহয় বৰঞ্চ অসীম প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস”
“এফালে আতংক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় উন্মাদনাৰ উচ্চতা আছিল, আনহাতে আনফালে প্ৰতিজন মানুহৰ মাজত ঈশ্বৰক প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু দয়াৰ শিখৰ আছিল”
“ইমান গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাস থকা যিকোনো দেশ আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু আত্মসন্মানেৰে ভৰা হ’ব লাগিব যদিও ৰচনা কৰা আখ্যানবোৰত হীনমন্যতা ভোগাবলৈ শিকোৱা হৈছিল”
“আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ হ’লে অতীতৰ সংকীৰ্ণ ব্যাখ্যাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’ব লাগিব”
“বীৰ বাল দিৱস পঞ্চ প্ৰাণৰ বাবে এক প্ৰাণ শক্তিৰ দৰে”
“শিখ গুৰু পৰম্পৰা এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ ধাৰণাৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস”
“গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ ‘দেশ প্ৰথম’ৰ পৰম্পৰা আমাৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ প্ৰেৰণা”
“নতুন ভাৰতে বহুদিনৰ পৰা হেৰাই যোৱা উত্তৰাধিকাৰ পুনৰ ঘূৰাই আনি বিগত দশকসমূহৰ ভুলবোৰ শুধৰাইছে”
26 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ নেচনেল ষ্টেডিয়ামত ‘বীৰ বাল দিৱস’ উপলক্ষে এক ঐতিহাসিক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে প্রায় তিনিশ বাল কীর্তনীয়ে পৰিবেশন কৰা ‘ছাবাদ কীর্তন’ত অংশগ্রহণ কৰে৷ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানত দিল্লীত প্ৰায় তিনি হাজাৰ শিশুৰ মাৰ্চ-পাষ্টৰো ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
২০২২ চনৰ ৯ জানুৱাৰীত শ্ৰীগুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ প্ৰকাশ পৰ্বৰ দিনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল যে শ্ৰীগুৰু গোবিন্দ সিঙৰ পুত্ৰ-সাহিবজাদে বাবা জোৰাৱাৰ সিং জী আৰু বাবা ফতেহ সিং জীৰ শ্বহীদ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰৰ দিনটো 'বীৰ বাল দিৱস' হিচাপে পালন কৰা হ'ব,
সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে আজি প্ৰথম বীৰ বাল দিৱস উদযাপন কৰিছে। দেশৰ বাবে নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ দিন যেতিয়া আমি সকলোৱে একত্ৰিত হৈ অতীতৰ বলিদানৰ বাবে মূৰ দোৱাইছো৷ “শ্বহীদী সপ্তাহ আৰু বীৰ বাল দিৱস কেৱল আৱেগৰ কলহ নহয় বৰঞ্চ অসীম প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বীৰ বাল দিৱসে আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিব চৰম শৌৰ্য্য আৰু ত্যাগৰ কথা আহিলে বয়সৰ কোনো গুৰুত্ব নাই। বীৰ বাল দিৱসে আমাক দহজন শিখ গুৰুৰ অপৰিসীম অৱদান আৰু দেশৰ সন্মান ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে শিখ পৰম্পৰাৰ ত্যাগ সোঁৱৰাই দিব। ‘বীৰ বাল দিৱসে ভাৰত কি আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিচয় কি সেই কথা ক’ব আৰু প্ৰতি বছৰে বীৰ বাল দিৱসে আমাক আমাৰ অতীতক চিনাক্ত কৰি আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ শক্তিৰ বিষয়েও সকলোকে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়া হ’ব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বীৰ সাহিবজাদে, গুৰু আৰু মাতা গুৰজাৰীক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ‘আমি ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰক বীৰ বাল দিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাটো আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৌভাগ্য বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ।’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া ইতিহাস ভয়ানক নিষ্ঠুৰতাৰ অধ্যায়ৰে ভৰি আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে য’তেই নিষ্ঠুৰতাৰ হিংসাত্মক মুখবোৰৰ সন্মুখীন হওঁ, ইতিহাসৰ গোটেই পৃষ্ঠাবোৰত আমাৰ বীৰসকলৰ চৰিত্ৰই সেইবোৰক আৱৰি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে চামকৌৰ আৰু ছিৰহিন্দৰ যুদ্ধত যিয়েই নহওক কিয়, সেয়া কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰি। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এইবোৰ ঘটনা মাত্ৰ তিনি শতিকাৰ আগতে এই ভূমিত সংঘটিত হৈছিল। “এফালে ধৰ্মীয় উন্মাদনাত অন্ধ হৈ পৰা শক্তিশালী মোগল চুলতান আছিল, আনহাতে আনফালে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন নীতিৰ জ্ঞানত জিলিকি থকা আৰু জীয়াই থকা আমাৰ গুৰুসকল আছিল” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, “এফালে আতংক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় উন্মাদনাৰ উচ্চতা আছিল, আনহাতে আনফালে প্ৰতিজন মানুহৰ মাজত ঈশ্বৰক প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু দয়াৰ শিখৰ আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে এই সকলোবোৰৰ মাজতে মোগলৰ হাতত লাখ লাখ সৈন্য আছিল, আনহাতে গুৰুৰ বীৰ সাহেবজাদেসকলৰ সাহস আছিল। অকলশৰীয়া হৈও মোগলৰ ওচৰত শিৰণত কৰা নাছিল। এই সময়তে মোগলে জীৱিত অৱস্থাত তেওঁলোকৰ দেৱাল স্থাপন কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ সাহসেই যুগ যুগ ধৰি প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈ আহিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইমান গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাস থকা যিকোনো দেশ আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু আত্মসন্মানেৰে ভৰা হ’ব লাগিব অৱশ্যে তেওঁ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে দেশত হীনমন্যতাৰ ভাৱৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা আখ্যান শিকোৱা হৈছিল কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছতো স্থানীয় পৰম্পৰা আৰু সমাজে এই গৌৰৱৰ কাহিনীবোৰ জীয়াই ৰাখিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ অতীতৰ সংকীৰ্ণ ব্যাখ্যাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সেইবাবেই, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত দাসত্ব মানসিকতাৰ সকলো লেখ-জোখ আঁতৰোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। “বীৰ বাল দিৱস পঞ্চ প্ৰাণৰ বাবে এক জীৱন শক্তিৰ দৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বীৰ সাহিবজাদেৰ দৃঢ়তা আৰু বীৰত্বৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে ঔৰংজেব আৰু তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণ কৰা অত্যাচাৰক দেখুৱায় যে নৱপ্ৰজন্ম যে নিষ্ঠুৰতাৰ সহ্য কৰিবলৈ সাজু নহয় আৰু দেশৰ মনোবল ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা এখন দেশৰ ভাগ্যত যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ ভূমিকা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মইও একে দৃঢ়তাৰে ভাৰতক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰতি ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰত বীৰ বাল দিৱসৰ ভূমিকা আৰু অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
শিখ গুৰু পৰম্পৰাক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই কেৱল আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু ত্যাগৰ পৰম্পৰা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ ধাৰণাৰ বাবেও প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস’। ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ উদাহৰণ হ’ল শ্ৰীগুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহাবৰ বিশ্বজোৰা আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন চৰিত্ৰ য’ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰা অহা সন্তসকলৰ উপদেশ আৰু বাণী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাতো এই বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ উদাহৰণ বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ‘পাঞ্চ প্যাৰে’ দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা অহাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে মূল পঞ্চ প্যাৰাৰ এজন দ্বাৰকাৰ, য’ৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীও আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম’ৰ সংকল্প, গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ অটল সংকল্প আছিল”। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ অপৰিসীম ব্যক্তিগত ত্যাগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ইয়াৰ সমৰ্থন জনায়। “ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম’ৰ এই পৰম্পৰা আমাৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ প্ৰেৰণা”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ উঠি অহা প্ৰজন্মৰ ভৱিষ্যত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎসৰ ওপৰত। ভাৰত, ভক্ত প্ৰুহলাদ, নচিকেতা আৰু ধ্ৰুৱ, শিশু ৰাম, লৱ-কুশ আৰু শিশু কৃষ্ণৰ দৰে প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক শিশুৰ অগণন উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰাচীন কালৰে পৰা আধুনিক যুগলৈকে সাহসী ল’ৰা-ছোৱালী ভাৰতৰ বীৰত্বৰ প্ৰতিফলন হৈ আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিশ্চিতভাৱে কয় যে নতুন ভাৰতে বহুদিনৰ পৰা হেৰাই যোৱা উত্তৰাধিকাৰ পুনৰ ঘূৰাই আনি বিগত দশকবোৰৰ ভুলবোৰ শুধৰাইছে। যিকোনো দেশক ইয়াৰ নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা চিনাক্ত কৰা হয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া এখন দেশৰ মূল মূল্যবোধসমূহ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হয়, তেতিয়া সময়ৰ লগে লগে দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত সলনি হয়। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে এখন জাতিৰ মূল্যবোধ তেতিয়াহে ৰক্ষা কৰিব পৰা যাব, যেতিয়া বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ ভূমিৰ ইতিহাসৰ বিষয়ে স্পষ্ট ধাৰণা থাকিব। “যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সদায় শিকিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰেৰণা পাবলৈ আদৰ্শ বিচাৰে। সেই কাৰণেই আমি ভগৱান ৰামৰ আদৰ্শত বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ, গৌতম বুদ্ধ আৰু ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা বিচাৰি, গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ বাক্যৰ মাজেৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰোঁ, লগতে মহাৰাণ প্ৰতাপ আৰু চত্ৰপতি বীৰ শিৱাজীৰ পথো অধ্যয়ন কৰো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ধৰ্ম আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাত বিশ্বাসী ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ ভূমিৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে উৎসৱ আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে জড়িত ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিক গঢ় দিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি সেই চেতনাক চিৰন্তন কৰি তুলিব লাগিব আৰু সেইবাবেই আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত দেশে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ইতিহাসৰ গৌৰৱ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। সাহসী পুৰুষ-মহিলা আৰু জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ অৱদান প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ কাম চলি আছে। বীৰ বাল দিৱসৰ বাবে আয়োজন কৰা প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু অনুষ্ঠানত দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা বিপুল অংশগ্ৰহণক লৈ তেওঁ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ বীৰ সাহিবজাদেৰ জীৱনৰ বাৰ্তা সম্পূৰ্ণ দৃঢ়তাৰে বিশ্ববাসীৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত পঞ্জাৱৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভগৱন্ত মান, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ শিন্দে, আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল, শ্ৰীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখীকে ধৰি একাংশ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে মত বিনিময় আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰি নাগৰিকসকলক বিশেষকৈ সৰু ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীসকলক সাহিবজাদেৰ আদৰ্শ সাহসৰ কাহিনীৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা আৰু জ্ঞান প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিদ্যালয়-মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত ৰচনা লিখা, কুইজ প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু অন্যান্য কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন, পেট্ৰ’ল পাম্প, বিমানবন্দৰ আদি ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত ডিজিটেল প্ৰদৰ্শনী স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব, য’ত গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিয়ে সাহিবজাদেৰ জীৱন কাহিনী আৰু ত্যাগৰ বৰ্ণনা কৰিব।