Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
“Veer Bal Diwas is a day of a new beginning for the nation”
“Veer Bal Diwas will tell us what is India and what is its identity”
“Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation”
“Shaheedi Saptah and Veer Bal Diwas is not just a cauldron of emotions but a source of infinite inspiration”
“On one hand there were heights of terror and religious fanaticism, while on the other hand, there was the pinnacle of spirituality and kindness to see God in every human being”
“Any country with such a glorious history must be full of self-confidence and self-respect however concocted narratives were taught to infuse inferiority”
“There is a need to get free from the narrow interpretation of the past in order to move forward”
“Veer Bal Diwas is like a life force for the Panch Prans”
“Sikh Guru Parampara is a source of inspiration for the concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“Tradition of ‘Nation First’ of Guru Gobind Singh ji is a huge inspiration for us”
“New India is correcting the mistakes of the bygone decades by restoring its long-lost legacy”
26 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in a historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. During the programme, the Prime Minister attended a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis. The Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi on this momentous occasion.
On 9th January 2022, the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh - Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that India is celebrating the first Veer Bal Diwas, today. It is a day of a new beginning for the nation when we all come together to bow our heads for the sacrifices laid down in the past. “Shaheedi Saptah and Veer Bal Diwas is not just a cauldron of emotions but a source of infinite inspiration”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that Veer Bal Diwas will remind us Age does not matter when it comes to extreme valour and sacrifice. Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation. “Veer Bal Diwas will tell us what is India and what is its identity and every year, Veer Bal Diwas will inspire us to recognize our past and make our future. This will also remind everyone about the strength of our young generation”, the Prime Minister Added. The Prime Minister paid grateful tributes to the Veer Sahibzades, Gurus and Mata Gurjari. “I consider it to be the good fortune of our government that we got the opportunity to declare 26th December as Veer Bal Diwas”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the thousand-year-old history of the world is filled with chapters of gruesome cruelty. He mentioned that wherever we come across the violent faces of cruelty, it is the character of our heroes that overshines them throughout the pages of history. The Prime Minister recalled that whatever happened in the wars of Chamkaur and Sirhind can never be forgotten. He further added that these incidents occurred only three centuries ago on the soil of this land. “On one hand there was the mighty Mughal Sultanate blinded by religious fanaticism, while on the other hand there were our Gurus gleaming in the knowledge and living by the ancient principles of India”, the Prime Minister continued, “On one hand there were heights of terror and religious fanaticism, while on the other hand, there was the pinnacle of spirituality and kindness to see God in every human being. The Prime Minister further informed that in the midst of all this, the Mughals possessed an army of millions, while the Veer Sahebzades of Guru had their courage. They did not bow down to the Mughals even though they were alone. This is when the Mughals walled them in alive. It is their bravery that has been a source of inspiration for centuries
The Prime Minister said that any country with such a glorious history must be full of self-confidence and self-respect however, he lamented, concocted narratives were taught. and created a sense of inferiority in the country. Despite this local traditions and society kept these tales of glory alive. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to get free from the narrow interpretation of the past in order to move forward. That is why, said the Prime Minister, the country has taken the pledge of removing all traces of slave mentality in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal. “Veer Bal Diwas is like a life force for the Panch Prans”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of determination and bravery of Veer Sahibzade as they showed the tyranny of Aurangzeb and his people that the young generation was not ready to buckle under the cruelty and stood firm to protect the morale of the country. This establishes the role of the young generation in the destiny of a nation. The Prime Minister said today’s young generation is also taking India forward with the same determination. This makes the role of Veer Bal Diwas on every 26th December all the more important, he said.
Paying tribute to Sikh Guru Parampara the Prime Minister said that it is not just a tradition of spirituality and sacrifice but also a source of inspiration for the concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. The biggest example is the cosmopolitan and inclusive character of Sri Guru Granth Sahib where preachings and commentary of saints from all over India are included. The life journey of Guru Gobind Singh Ji also exemplifies this trait, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the fact that ‘Panch Pyare’ came from all parts of the country, the Prime Minister exuded pride that one of the original Panch Pyara was from Dwarka, land from where the Prime Minister also hails.
The Prime Minister said, “Resolution of ‘Rastra Pratham’- country first, was the unshakable resolve of Guru Gobind Singh Ji”. Shri Modi corroborated the point by recounting the immense personal sacrifice of his family. “This tradition of ‘Nation First’ is a huge inspiration for us”, the Prime Minister stressed.
Shri Modi commented that the future of India's coming generations will depend upon their source of inspiration. Recounting innumerable examples of inspiring children like Bharat, Bhakt Pruhlaad, Nachiketa and Dhruv, Bal Ram, Luv-Kush and Bal Krishna, the Prime Minister said that from ancient times to the modern period brave boys and girls have been a reflection of India’s valour.
The Prime Minister said with assurance that the new India is correcting the mistakes of the bygone decades by restoring its long-lost legacy. Adding that any country is identified by its principles, the Prime Minister highlighted that when the core values of a nation go through a transformation, the future of the nation changes with time. He emphasised that the values of a nation can be preserved only when the present generations have clarity about the history of the land. “The youth always seek a role model to learn and find inspiration. That’s the reason we believe in the ideals of Lord Ram, find inspiration from Gautam Buddha and Lord Mahavir, and make an attempt to live through the sayings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, while also studying the ways of Maharana Pratap and Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the culture and traditions of India that believes in religion and spirituality, the Prime Minister said that the ancestors of our land gave shape to an Indian culture that associates with festivals and beliefs. The Prime Minister said that we need to make that consciousness eternal, and that is why the country is trying to revive the glory of the history of the freedom struggle during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Work is going on to take the contribution of brave men and women and the tribal community to every person. He expressed happiness about the huge participation from every part of the country in the competitions and events organised for Veer Bal Diwas. He reiterated the need to take the message of the life of Veer Sahibzadas to the world with full determination.
Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Bhagwant Mann, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Union Ministers, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi were those present on the occasion among other.
Background
The Government is organising interactive and participative programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially young children, about the story of the exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. In this endeavour, essay writing, quiz competitions and other activities will be organised in schools and colleges across the country. Digital exhibitions will be set up at public places like railway stations, petrol pumps, airports etc. All over the country, programmes will be organised where dignitaries will narrate the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में 'वीर बाल दिवस' के अवसर पर आयोजित ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
"वीर बाल दिवस राष्ट्र के लिए एक नई शुरुआत का दिन है"
"वीर बाल दिवस हमें बताएगा कि भारत क्या है और इसकी पहचान क्‍या है"
"वीर बाल दिवस हमें देश के सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए दस सिख गुरुओं के महान योगदान और सिख परंपरा के बलिदान का स्‍मरण कराएगा"
"शहीदी सप्ताह और वीर बाल दिवस भावों से भरा जरूर है लेकिन ये अनंत प्रेरणा का स्रोत है"
"एक तरफ आतंक और धार्मिक कट्टरता की पराकाष्ठा थी, वहीं दूसरी ओर प्रत्‍येक मनुष्‍य में ईश्वर को देखने की आध्यात्मिकता और उदारता चरम पर थी"
"ऐसे गौरवशाली इतिहास वाले किसी भी देश को आत्मविश्वास और स्वाभिमान से भरा होना चाहिए लेकिन हीन भावना को मन में बिठाने के लिए मनगढ़ंत कहानियां बतायी गयी"
"आगे बढ़ने के लिए अतीत की संकीर्ण व्याख्याओं से मुक्त होने की जरूरत है"
“वीर बाल दिवस पंच प्रणों के लिए प्राण शक्ति के समान है”
"सिख गुरु परम्परा ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की अवधारणा के लिए प्रेरणा का पुंज है"
"गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी की 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' की परंपरा हमारे लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा का स्रोत है"
"नया भारत अपनी खोई हुई विरासत की पुन:स्‍थापना करते हुए बीते दशकों की गलतियों को सुधार रहा है"
26 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में 'वीर बाल दिवस' के ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री लगभग तीन सौ बाल कीर्तनियों द्वारा किए जा रहे 'शब्द कीर्तन' में शामिल हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर दिल्ली में लगभग तीन हजार बच्चों द्वारा किए जा रहे मार्च-पास्ट को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
9 जनवरी 2022 को, श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के प्रकाश पर्व के दिन, प्रधानमंत्री ने यह घोषणा की थी कि 26 दिसंबर को श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह के पुत्रों- साहिबजादों बाबा जोरावर सिंह जी और बाबा फतेह सिंह जी की शहादत की स्‍मृति में 'वीर बाल दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा की कि भारत आज पहला ‘वीर बाल दिवस’ मना रहा है। यह राष्ट्र के लिए एक नई शुरुआत का दिन है जब हम सभी अतीत में दिए गए बलिदानों के लिए अपने सिर झुकाने के लिए एक साथ मिलकर आगे आते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "शहीदी सप्ताह और वीर बाल दिवस भावों से भरा जरूर है लेकिन ये अनंत प्रेरणा का स्रोत भी है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वीर बाल दिवस हमें यह स्‍मरण कराएगा कि जब अत्यधिक वीरता और बलिदान की बात आती है तब उम्र कोई मायने नहीं रखती है। वीर बाल दिवस हमें राष्ट्र के सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए दस सिख गुरुओं के अपार योगदान और सिख परंपरा द्वारा दिए गए बलिदान की याद दिलाएगा। “वीर बाल दिवस हमें बताएगा कि भारत क्या है और इसकी पहचान क्या है। हर वर्ष वीर बाल दिवस हमें अपने अतीत को पहचानने और अपना भविष्य बनाने के लिए भी प्रेरित करेगा। यह हमारी युवा पीढ़ी की ताकत के बारे में भी सभी को याद दिलाएगा।” प्रधानमंत्री ने वीर साहिबजादों, गुरुओं और माता गुर्जरी को कृतज्ञ श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं इसे अपनी सरकार का सौभाग्य मानता हूं कि हमें 26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस के रूप में घोषित करने का अवसर मिला।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्‍व का हजार वर्ष पुराना इतिहास भीषण क्रूरता के अध्यायों से भरा पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां कहीं भी हमें क्रूरता के हिंसक चेहरे देखने को मिलते हैं, वहीं हमारे नायकों का चरित्र ही है जो इतिहास के पन्नों में उन पर भारी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्‍मरण किया कि चमकौर और सरहिंद के युद्धों में जो कुछ हुआ उसे कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ये घटनाएं केवल तीन शताब्दी पहले इस देश की धरती पर घटित हुई थीं। "एक ओर शक्तिशाली मुगल सल्तनत थी जो धार्मिक कट्टरता से अंधी हो गई थी, वहीं दूसरी ओर हमारे गुरु भारत के प्राचीन सिद्धांतों के ज्ञान और जीवन से चमक रहे थे", प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "एक तरफ थी आतंक की पराकाष्‍ठा और मजहबी कट्टरता थी तो दूसरी ओर प्रत्‍येक मनुष्‍य में ईश्‍वर को देखने की आध्‍यात्मिकता और उदारता चरम पर थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे बताया कि इन सबके बीच मुगलों के पास लाखों की फौज थी, जबकि गुरु के वीर साहबजादों के पास साहस और हिम्मत थी। वे अकेले होते हुए भी मुगलों के आगे नहीं झुके। यह तब है जब मुगलों ने उन्हें जिंदा दीवार में चिनवा दिया था। यह उनकी वीरता ही है जो सदियों से प्रेरणा का पुंज रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के गौरवशाली इतिहास वाले किसी भी देश को आत्मविश्वास और आत्म-सम्मान से भरा होना चाहिए, हालांकि, उन्होंने खेद व्यक्त किया कि मनगढ़ंत कहानियां बताई गईं और देश में हीनता की भावना पैदा की गई। इसके बावजूद स्थानीय परंपराओं और समाज ने गौरव की इन गाथाओं को जीवित रखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे बढ़ने के लिए अतीत की संकीर्ण व्याख्याओं से मुक्त होने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत काल में देश ने गुलामी की सभी निशानियों को मिटाने का संकल्प लिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा, "वीर बाल दिवस पंच प्रणों के लिए एक जीवन शक्ति की तरह है"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीर साहिबजादे के दृढ़ संकल्प और बहादुरी के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि उन्होंने औरंगजेब और उनके लोगों के अत्याचार को यह दिखाया कि युवा पीढ़ी उनकी क्रूरता के आगे झुकने को तैयार नहीं थी बल्कि देश के मनोबल की रक्षा के लिए बहुत मजबूत थी। यह एक राष्ट्र की नियति में युवा पीढ़ी की भूमिका को स्थापित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की युवा पीढ़ी भी इसी संकल्प के साथ भारत को आगे बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हर 26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
सिख गुरु परम्परा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह न केवल आध्यात्मिकता और बलिदान की परंपरा है बल्कि ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की अवधारणा के लिए भी प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण श्री गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब का सर्वदेशीय और समावेशी चरित्र है जहां समस्‍त भारत के संतों के उपदेश और टीका-टिप्पणी शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी की जीवन यात्रा भी इस विशेषता का जीवंत उदाहरण है। इस तथ्य का उल्लेख करते हुए कि 'पंच प्यारे' देश के सभी हिस्सों से आए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि मूल पंच प्यारे में से एक द्वारका से था, जहां से प्रधानमंत्री भी आते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "राष्ट्र प्रथम का संकल्प- गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी का अटल संकल्प था।" श्री मोदी ने उनके परिवार के अपार व्यक्तिगत बलिदान का स्‍मरण करते हुए इस बात की पुष्टि की। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "राष्ट्र प्रथम' की यह परंपरा हमारे लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा पुंज है।"
श्री मोदी ने टिप्पणी की कि भारत की आने वाली पीढ़ियों का भविष्य उनके प्रेरणा स्रोत पर निर्भर करेगा। भारत, भक्त प्रह्लाद, नचिकेता और ध्रुव, बलराम, लव-कुश और बाल कृष्ण जैसे प्रेरक बच्चों के असंख्य उदाहरणों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से लेकर आधुनिक काल तक बहादुर लड़के और लड़कियां भारत के शौर्य का प्रतिबिंब रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि नया भारत अपनी लंबे समय से खोई हुई विरासत को पुन:स्‍थापित करते हुए बीते दशकों की गलतियों को सुधार रहा है। यह कहते हुए कि किसी भी देश की पहचान उसके सिद्धांतों से होती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जब किसी राष्ट्र के मूलभूत मूल्यों में परिवर्तन होता है, तो राष्ट्र का भविष्य समय के साथ करवट बदलता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि किसी राष्ट्र के मूल्यों को तभी संरक्षित किया जा सकता है जब मौजूदा पीढ़ियों को अपनी भूमि के इतिहास की स्पष्टता ज्ञात हो। “युवा पीढ़ी को हमेशा सीखने और प्रेरणा पाने के लिए एक रोल मॉडल की जरूरत होती हैं। इसलिए हम भगवान राम के आदर्शों में विश्वास करते हैं, गौतम बुद्ध और भगवान महावीर से प्रेरणा लेते हैं। महाराणा प्रताप और छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी के तौर-तरीकों का अध्ययन करते हुए गुरु नानक देव जी के वचनों को अपनाने का प्रयास करते हैं। धर्म और अध्यात्म में विश्वास रखने वाली भारत की संस्कृति और परंपराओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी धरती के पूर्वजों ने एक ऐसी भारतीय संस्कृति को आकार दिया है जो त्योहारों और मान्यताओं से जुड़ी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें उस चेतना को शाश्वत बनाने की जरूरत है। इसलिए देश आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास के गौरव को पुनर्जीवित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। वीर पुरुषों-महिलाओं और जनजातीय समुदाय के योगदान को हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाने के बारे में काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने वीर बाल दिवस के लिए आयोजित प्रतियोगिताओं और कार्यक्रमों में देश के हर हिस्से से भारी भागीदारी होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने वीर साहिबजादों के जीवन के संदेश को संकल्‍प के साथ दुनिया तक पहुंचाने की जरूरत को भी दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत मान, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी सहित अन्य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
साहिबजादों के अनुकरणीय साहस की कहानी के बारे में नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को जानकारी देने और शिक्षित करने के लिए पूरे देश में संवादमूलक और प्रतिभागी कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रही है। इस प्रयास में पूरे देश के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में निबंध लेखन, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं और अन्य गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। रेलवे स्टेशनों, पेट्रोल पंपों, हवाईअड्डों आदि जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर डिजिटल प्रदर्शनियां लगाई जाएंगी। पूरे देश में ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे जहां गणमान्य व्यक्ति साहिबजादों की जीवन गाथा और बलिदान के किस्‍से सुनाएंगे।