Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power signs Memorandum of Understanding with Defence Research and Development Organization for Implementation of Early Warning System for Vulnerable Hydro Projects/Power Stations
27 DEC 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
1. The MoU was signed by Shi Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power and Dr. Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence (R&D) & Chairman, DRDO.
2. Ministry of Power and DRDO will jointly work towards developing suitable mitigation measures against avalanches, landslides, glaciers, glacial lakes and other geo-hazards.
3. The expertise of DRDO will also be utilized in developing comprehensive Early Warning System for vulnerable hydro projects/ power stations in hilly regions.
Ministry of Power signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), Ministry of Defence today here for Implementation of Early Warning System for Vulnerable Hydro Projects/Power Stations. The MoU was signed by Shi Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power and Dr. Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence (R&D) & Chairman, DRDO.
Ministry of Power and DRDO will jointly work towards developing suitable mitigation measures against avalanches, landslides, glaciers, glacial lakes and other geo-hazards. The expertise of DRDO will also be utilized in developing comprehensive Early Warning System for vulnerable hydro projects/ power stations in hilly regions. Separate and specific tasks will be formulated between DRDO & respective project developer(s) in agreement with broad understanding developed through this MoU.
Under the visionary leadership of Union Minister of Power & NRE, Shri R. K. Singh, Ministry of Power has taken the initiative of implementing Early Warning System (EWS) in the Hydro Power Projects especially those located in upper reaches of Hilly regions. EWS is an integrated system of hazard monitoring, forecasting and prediction, disaster risk assessment, communication and preparedness for timely action to reduce disaster risks in advance of hazardous events. Ministry of Power has already signed MoUs with CSIR-NGRI, IMD, WIHG and NRSC-ISRO for implementation of EWS.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நீர் மின் திட்டங்களில் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புமுறையை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்: மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகமும், டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ-வும் கையெழுத்து
27 DEC 2022 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
அதிக பாதிப்பு ஏற்படக்கூடிய வாய்ப்புள்ள நீர் மின் திட்டங்கள்/ மின் நிலையங்களுக்கான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பு முறையை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகமும், மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ-வும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் குமாரும், டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் (ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு) செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி. காமத்தும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
பனிச்சரிவுகள், நிலச்சரிவுகள், பனிப்பாறை சரிவுகள், இதர புவிசார் பேராபத்துகளுக்கு எதிராக தகுந்த தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகமும், டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ- வும் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும். மலைப்பிரதேசங்களில் அதிக பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகக்கூடிய நீர் மின் திட்டங்கள் / மின்சார நிலையங்களுக்கு விரிவான முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பு முறையை உருவாக்க டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ- வின் நிபுணத்துவம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
மத்திய எரிசக்தி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங்கின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ் மலைப் பிரதேசங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இடங்களில் உள்ள நீர் மின் திட்டங்களில் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பு முறையை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சியை அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது. இத்தகைய முன்னெச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புமுறையை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களுடன் மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது, குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1886819