Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CDSCO and State Drugs Control Administration commence joint inspection of Drug Manufacturing Units
Joint Inspections being conducted all over the country as per Standard Operating Procedures
Committee of two Joint Drugs Controllers constituted at CDSCO (HQ) to monitor the process of inspection, reporting & subsequent action
27 DEC 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under directions of Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has started conducting joint inspection of identified Drug Manufacturing Units along with State Drugs Control Administration as per risk based approach.
The Joint Inspections are being conducted all over the country as per the Standard Operating Procedures. A committee of two Joint Drugs Controllers has been constituted at CDSCO (HQ) to monitor the process of inspection, reporting & subsequent action so as to ensure compliance to the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder. This will ensure high standards of quality compliance with respect to drugs manufactured in the country.
An action plan for nationwide inspection of manufacturing units which are identified to be at the risk of manufacturing Not of Standard Quality (NSQ)/adulterated/spurious drugs was made prior to carrying out of inspections.
The objective of drug regulation is to ensure safety, efficacy and quality of the drugs available in the country. The drug control administration is required to ensure that manufacturing units comply with Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder especially to the requirements of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सीडीएससीओ और राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण प्रशासन ने औषधि निर्माण इकाइयों का संयुक्त निरीक्षण शुरू किया
संयुक्त निरीक्षण मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं के अनुरुप देश भर में किए जा रहे हैं
निरीक्षण, रिपोर्टिंग और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई की प्रक्रिया की निगरानी करने के लिए सीडीएससीओ (मुख्यालय) में दो संयुक्त औषधि नियंत्रकों की समिति गठित की गई
27 DEC 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के निर्देशों के तहत केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने जोखिम आधारित दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण प्रशासन के साथ साथ चिन्हित औषधि निर्माण इकाइयों की संयुक्त जांच का संचालन आरंभ कर दिया है।
संयुक्त जांच का संचालन मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं के अनुरुप देश भर में किया जा रहा है। निरीक्षण, रिपोर्टिंग और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई की प्रक्रिया की निगरानी करने के लिए तथा औषधि एवं कॉस्मेटिक अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके तहत आने वाले नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीडीएससीओ (मुख्यालय) में दो संयुक्त औषधि नियंत्रकों की एक समिति गठित की गई है। यह देश में निर्मित्त औषधियों के संबंध में गुणवत्ता अनुपालन का उच्च मानक सुनिश्चित करेगा।
निरीक्षण आरंभ किए जाने से पूर्व निर्माण इकाइयों, जिनकी पहचान गैर मानक गुणवत्ता (एनएसक्यू)/मिलावटी/नकली दवाओं के विनिर्माण के जोखिम के रूप में की गई है, की राष्ट्रव्यापी जांच के लिए एक कार्ययोजना बनाई गई थी।
औषधि विनियमन का उद्देश्य देश में उपलब्ध दवाओं की सुरक्षा, प्रभावशीलता तथा गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना है। औषधि नियंत्रण प्रशासन को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि निर्माण इकाइयां औषधि एवं कॉस्मेटिक अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके तहत आने वाले नियमों, विशेष रूप से अच्छी निर्माण पद्धतियों (जीएमपी) की अपेक्षाओं का अनुपालन करती हैं।