Ministry of Home Affairs
As a significant boost to peace process in Manipur, Government of India and the Government of Manipur sign Cessation of Operation Agreement with ZUF, an insurgent group of Manipur
Government of India has signed several agreements to end insurgency and boost development in North East, according to the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah
27 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of an ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’ and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India and the Government of Manipur entered into a Cessation of Operation Agreement in New Delhi today, with the Zeliangrong United Front that had been active for more than a decade. This will be a significant boost to the peace process in Manipur. This agreement was signed by senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Govt. of Manipur and the representatives of ZUF in the presence of the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh.
Representatives of the armed Group agreed to abjure violence and join the peaceful democratic process as established by law of the land. The agreement provides for rehabilitation and re-settlement of the armed cadres. A Joint Monitoring Group will be constituted to oversee enforcement of the agreed ground rules.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মণিপুরে শান্তি প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত করার লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে ভারত সরকার এবং মণিপুর সরকার, মণিপুরের বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী গোষ্ঠী জেডইউএফ-এর সঙ্গে সংঘর্ষ বিরোধী চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে
27 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী আন্দোলন থেকে মুক্ত করে সমৃদ্ধ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল গড়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের তত্ত্বাবধানে ভারত সরকার এবং মণিপুর সরকার আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে মণিপুরের বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী গোষ্ঠী জেলিয়াংরং ইউনাইটেড ফ্রন্ট (জেডইউএফ)-এর সঙ্গে সংঘর্ষ বিরোধী চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এক দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে এই গোষ্ঠী বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী কার্যকলাপে যুক্ত রয়েছে। মণিপুরে শান্তি প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত করার লক্ষ্যে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। মণিপুরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এন বীরেন সিং-এর উপস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং মণিপুর সরকারের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ও জেডইউএফ-এর প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে আজ এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
সশস্ত্র গোষ্ঠীর প্রতিনিধিরা হিংসার পথ সম্পূর্ণ পরিহার করে শান্তিপূর্ণভাবে আইনানুসারে গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ার সাথে যুক্ত হওয়ার বিষয়ে সম্মত হয়েছেন। এই চুক্তি অনুসারে সশস্ত্র ক্যাডারদের পুনর্বাসন দেওয়া হবে। সমস্ত নিয়মাবলী যাতে সঠিকভাবে কার্যকর করা হয় তা পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য একটি যৌথ তদারকি গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হবে।