Ministry of Home Affairs
As a significant boost to peace process in Manipur, Government of India and the Government of Manipur sign Cessation of Operation Agreement with ZUF, an insurgent group of Manipur
Government of India has signed several agreements to end insurgency and boost development in North East, according to the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah
27 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of an ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’ and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India and the Government of Manipur entered into a Cessation of Operation Agreement in New Delhi today, with the Zeliangrong United Front that had been active for more than a decade. This will be a significant boost to the peace process in Manipur. This agreement was signed by senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Govt. of Manipur and the representatives of ZUF in the presence of the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh.
Representatives of the armed Group agreed to abjure violence and join the peaceful democratic process as established by law of the land. The agreement provides for rehabilitation and re-settlement of the armed cadres. A Joint Monitoring Group will be constituted to oversee enforcement of the agreed ground rules.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మణిపూర్‌లో శాంతి స్థాపన ప్రక్రియలో పెద్ద ముందడుగు, కార్యకలాపాల విరమణ ఒప్పందంపై భారత ప్రభుత్వం, మణిపూర్ ప్రభుత్వం, మణిపూర్ తిరుగుబాటు దళం జెడ్‌యూఎఫ్‌ సంతకాలు
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ విజన్‌కు అనుగుణంగా, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో తిరుగుబాటును ఆపడానికి, అభివృద్ధిని పెంచడానికి అనేక ఒప్పందాల మీద సంతకం చేసిన భారత ప్రభుత్వం
27 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
'తిరుగుబాటు రహిత, సుసంపన్న ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం' అన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ విజన్‌కు అనుగుణంగా, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం, మణిపూర్ ప్రభుత్వం ఒక ఒప్పందం మీద సంతకం చేశాయి. ఒక దశాబ్దానికి పైగా క్రియాశీలంగా ఉన్న జెలియాంగ్‌రోంగ్ యునైటెడ్ ఫ్రంట్‌తో కార్యకలాపాల విరమణ ఒప్పందాన్ని ఇవాళ న్యూదిల్లీలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఇరు ప్రభుత్వాలు కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి. ఇది మణిపూర్‌లో శాంతి స్థాపన ప్రక్రియలో గణనీయమైన ముందడుగు. మణిపూర్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ఎన్. బీరెన్ సింగ్ సమక్షంలో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, మణిపూర్ ప్రభుత్వ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, జెడ్‌యూఎఫ్‌ ప్రతినిధులు ఈ ఒప్పందం మీద సంతకం చేశారు.
జెడ్‌యూఎఫ్‌ ప్రతినిధులు హింసను వదిలేయడానికి, శాంతియుత ప్రజాస్వామ్య ప్రక్రియ భాగం కావడానికి అంగీకరించారు. ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం జెడ్‌యూఎఫ్‌ సాయుధ సభ్యులకు పునరావాసం కల్పిస్తారు. అంగీకరించిన నిబంధనల అమలును పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు సంయుక్త పర్యవేక్షక బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.