Ministry of Home Affairs
As a significant boost to peace process in Manipur, Government of India and the Government of Manipur sign Cessation of Operation Agreement with ZUF, an insurgent group of Manipur
Government of India has signed several agreements to end insurgency and boost development in North East, according to the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah
27 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of an ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’ and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India and the Government of Manipur entered into a Cessation of Operation Agreement in New Delhi today, with the Zeliangrong United Front that had been active for more than a decade. This will be a significant boost to the peace process in Manipur. This agreement was signed by senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Govt. of Manipur and the representatives of ZUF in the presence of the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh.
Representatives of the armed Group agreed to abjure violence and join the peaceful democratic process as established by law of the land. The agreement provides for rehabilitation and re-settlement of the armed cadres. A Joint Monitoring Group will be constituted to oversee enforcement of the agreed ground rules.

गृह मंत्रालय
मणिपूरमधील शांतता प्रक्रियेला अधिक लक्षणीय चालना देण्यासाठी भारत सरकार आणि मणिपूर सरकार यांनी मणिपूरमधील झेडयुएफ या बंडखोर गटासोबत कारवाई समाप्ती करार केला
27 DEC 2022 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2022
‘बंडखोरी मुक्त आणि समृद्ध ईशान्य प्रदेश’ निर्मितीचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने पाऊल टाकत केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनानुसार, केंद्र सरकार आणि मणिपूर सरकार यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे आज झेडयुएफ म्हणजेच झेलियानग्राँग युनायटेड फ्रंट या गटाशी कारवाई समाप्ती बंदी करार केला. हा बंडखोर गट गेल्या एक दशकाहून अधिक काळ मणिपुरमध्ये सक्रीय होता. आज या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्यामुळे मणिपुरमध्ये शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला मोठी चालना मिळाली आहे. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय आणि मणिपूर राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच झेडयुएफचे प्रतिनिधी यांनी मणिपूरचे मुख्यमंत्री एन.बिरेन सिंग यांच्या उपस्थितीत करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
आज झालेल्या करारातील अटींची अंमलबजावणी योग्य रीतीने करुन घेण्यासाठी एका संयुक्त निरीक्षक गटाची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.