Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IndianOil embarks on Intensified TB Elimination Project in Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh in collaboration with Central TB Division
28 DEC 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
• Historic MoU signed in presence of Union Petroleum Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
• MoU bolsters Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to end Tuberculosis in India by 2025, five years ahead of the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)
In a historic milestone that underscores India's commitment to counter the menace of Tuberculosis, IndianOil (Indian Oil Corporation Limited) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Central TB Division (CTD) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW), and the states of Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh to undertake intensified TB elimination project. The MoU bolsters Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to end Tuberculosis in India by 2025, five years ahead of the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG).
The agreement was inked in the presence of the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Mr Hardeep Singh Puri and the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. On behalf of IndianOil, Mr Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra, Director (HR), signed the MoU with Mr Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Policy), MoH&FW, Dr Dharmendra Gahwai, State TB Officer, Chhattisgarh and Dr Shailendra Bhatnagar, State TB Officer, Uttar Pradesh.
This ambitious campaign will follow a multi-pronged approach to ensure early identification of presumptive TB and prompt detection using diagnostic tests at the doorstep. The drive also aims to offer sustainable and equitable access to free TB treatment, care, and support services to the people of Uttar Pradesh and Chhatisgarh.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, "I compliment IndianOil and its top leadership for not just taking the proactive initiative of signing this milestone MoU to fight Tuberculosis but bringing it to the point of concrete implementation. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has been taking innovative steps in this direction, and now, with IndianOil's support, I am sure the mission against this disease will be taken forward with a firm determination and blueprint. This milestone is an affirmation of the Indian energy sector's commitment to align with the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision to bolster India's healthcare system. It is appreciable how the energy PSUs have been upholding that commitment by continuously leveraging their CSR outreaches to strengthen India’s healthcare infrastructure. This was aptly demonstrated during the COVID-pandemic. ".
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya applauded IndianOil and both the states for their collective efforts to strengthen the Prime Minister's mission to eliminate TB by 2025 and said, "Public partnerships and a holistic approach will be crucial to steer initiatives like TB eradication. I thank the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas for their sustained contribution to nurturing affordable and accessible healthcare facilities through their CSR forays". The Union Petroleum Minister also appreciated the facilities that IndianOil is extending to counter the spread of TB, like the introduction of mobile testing vans that can reach out to the remotest corners of the two states.
Earlier, welcoming the dignitaries, Mr Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra, Director (HR) IndianOil, remarked, "IndianOil, as India's largest Energy PSE, has always been going beyond business priorities to align with national commitments. Our resolve to strengthen national health infrastructure was at the forefront during the most ravaging phases of the COVID pandemic when you will recall how IndianOil realigned its business resources to shore up the medical oxygen support and enhance Covid-care infrastructure in the nation. We will now be pursuing the cause of TB-Mukt Bharat with a missionary zeal. Endeavours like these reflect IndianOil's commitment to the mantra of 'Pehle Indian Phir Oil'”.
With this pathbreaking foray, IndianOil has emerged as the first corporate to implement a large-scale Active Case Finding campaign (ACF) in all 75 districts of UP, covering approximately 10% of its population once a year for three years. Under this project, IndianOil will also introduce Mobile Medical Vans equipped with modern diagnostic technology in Uttar Pradesh. This would aid the diagnosis of TB in rural and remote areas and hard-to-reach communities, improving early case detection and treatment.
IndianOil is also introducing a cost-effective, diagnostic machine, Truenat, which will improve access and availability of TB diagnostic services in remote tribal areas. IndianOil will provide these machines in all Tuberculosis Units of the 8 Aspirational Districts of UP (Bahraich, Balrampur, Chandauli, Chitrakoot, Fatehpur, Shravasti, Siddharthnagar & Sonbhadra) and Community Health Centres (CHC) in the state of Chhattisgarh. Moreover, the Company will provide handheld Xray Units in UP covering all 18 State Head Quarters and 8 Aspirational Districts. Xray Units will also be provided in 5 Divisions of Chhattisgarh.
TB is considered the world's top infectious killer and infects about 10 million people yearly, killing almost 1.5 million and India has about one-fourth of the global TB cases annually.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய காசநோய் பிரிவுடன் இணைந்து உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கரில் தீவிர காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தை இந்தியன் ஆயில் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
28 DEC 2022 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
காசநோய் அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்கொள்வதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டும் ஒரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லாக, தீவிர காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு திட்டத்தை மேற்கொள்ள, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய காசநோய் பிரிவு மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலங்களுடன் இந்தியன் ஆயில் (இந்திய எண்ணெய்க் கழகம் ) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்கைவிட ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் முன்னதாக, 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள், இந்தியாவில் காசநோயை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவரும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு, வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்திய எண்ணெய்க் கழகத்தின் சார்பில் அதன் மனிதவளப் பிரிவு இயக்குனர் திரு ரஞ்சன் குமார் மொஹபத்ரா, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கொள்கைப் பிரிவு இணைச்செயலாளர் திரு விஷால் சௌகான், சத்திஷ்கர் மாநிலக் காசநோய் தடுப்பு அதிகாரி டாக்டர் தர்மேந்திர கவாய், உத்தரப் பிரதேச காசநோய் தடுப்பு அதிகாரி டாக்டர் சைலேந்திர பட் நாகர் ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, இந்திய எண்ணெய்க் கழகத்தைத் தாம் பாராட்டுவதாகக் கூறினார். காச நோயை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடும் இந்த ஆக்கபூர்வ முன்முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டதற்காக மட்டுமின்றி அதனை உறுதியாக அமல்படுத்துவதற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் சுகாதார முறையை வலுப்படுத்தும் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய எரிசக்தித் துறையின் இந்த உறுதிப்பாடு ஒரு மைல் கல்லாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய எரிசக்தி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் எவ்வாறு தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபடுகின்றன என்பது கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும் வெளிப்பட்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2025-க்குள் காச நோயை முற்றிலும் ஒழிப்பதற்கான பிரதமரின் இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இரண்டு மாநிலங்களையும் இந்திய எண்ணெய்க் கழகத்தையும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டினார்.
முன்னதாக பிரமுகர்களை வரவேற்றுப் பேசிய இந்திய எண்ணெய் கழகத்தின் மனிதவளப் பிரிவு இயக்குநர் திரு ரஞ்சன் குமார் மொஹபத்ரா இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய எரிசக்தி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய எண்ணெய்க் கழகம், பெட்ரோலிய பொருட்களின் வணிகத்திற்கு அப்பால் தேசத்திற்கான உறுதிப்பாடுகளில் எப்போதும் இணைத்துக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக கூறினார். தேசத்தின் சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு தங்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்த கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் இந்த நிறுவனம் முன்னணியில் இருந்ததை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
உலகில் ஆண்டுதோறும் 10 மில்லியன் பேரிடம் காச நோய் தொற்றுவதாகவும், சுமார் 1.5 மில்லியன் பேர் இந்நோயால் உயிரிழப்பதாகவும் உலக அளவில் ஆண்டுதோறும் காச நோயால் பாதிக்கப்படுவோர் எண்ணிக்கையில் நான்கில் ஒரு பங்கை இந்தியா கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887066