Ministry of Coal
Year End Review 2022: Ministry of Coal
Achieves Record Coal Production of 780 Million Ton; 64 Coal Mines Auctioned so far Under Commercial Auction
Coal Ministry Ensures Adequate Coal Supply to Thermal Power Plants & Other Sectors
Introduces Innovative Policy Reforms in Coal Sector
Launches 141 Coal Mines’ Auction in November 2022
13 Railway Projects Under PM Gati Shakti for Faster Transportation of Coal
Focus on Mission Coking Coal; Aims 140 Million Ton Production by 2030
Coal India Signs Four MoUs for Coal Gasification Projects
Special Focus on Environment & other CSR Initiatives
28 DEC 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Achieving record coal production and thereby ensuring adequate coal supply to thermal power plants and other sectors across the country, bringing about innovative policy reforms to give further fillip to India’s energy security were some of the remarkable achievements of our Coal Sector during the year 2022. Record coal production of 780 million ton (provisional), successful auctioning of 64 coal mines so far under transparent commercial coal mine auction, holding Investors’ Conclave in different parts of the country, signing of crucial MoUs for Coal Gasification projects with premiere organizations like BHEL, IOCL, GAIL (India) were some of the other major highlights of Coal Ministry’s achievements during the year.
Under Asset Monetization, the Ministry achieved Rs.40,104.64 crore, way above NITI Aayog target of Rs. 3394 crore during 2021-22. In areas like land acquisition, adoption of new technology, stepped up focus on sustainable development & just transition, CSR initiatives etc Coal Ministry has recorded note-worthy achievements during the year 2022.
REFORMS & POLICY: -
Coal Linkage Policy implementation
Policy for Auction of Coal Linkages to Non-Regulated Sector: Coal India Ltd(CIL) has completed five tranches of linkage auctions so far, where total 131.19 Million Tonne per annum of linkages have been booked by the successful bidders.
Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India (SHAKTI) Policy: 209.614 Million Tonnes coal linkage have been booked / allocated under different provisions of the SHAKTI Policy.
New Policy Initiatives
i):- New sub-sector under the Policy for Auction of coal linkages of Non-Regulated Sector (NRS):- A new Sub-sector ‘Production of Syn-Gas leading to coal gasification has been created in 2022 under the NRS linkage auctions in order to encourage coal gasification technology so that new consumers requiring coal for gasification are incentivized. This will also mitigate the adverse impacts of the conventional use of coal on the environment.
(ii) Single window for e-auction of coal:- Government has recently approved a new mechanism for e-auction of coal by the coal companies. The erstwhile sectoral e-auction windows of Coal India Limited has been done away with and henceforth, all the non-linkage coal of the coal companies would be sold through one e-auction window of Coal India Limited / Singaren Collieries Company Limited. This single e-auction window will cater to all the sectors like power & non regulated sector included traders. Therefore, coal of any particular grade would be sold in the market to all consumers at one rate (one nation – one coal grade- one rate).
A single e-auction window would enable the coal companies to sell coal through the market discovered price mechanism and thus, implementing this policy will lead to the removal of Market distortions. It shall also increase operational efficiencies and lead to an increase in domestic coal demand.
(iii) Amendment to NCDP: To promote optimum utilization of coal resources in the national interest, enabling provisions has been made by way of amendment to the New Coal Distribution Policy (NCDP), 2007, in order to allow the coal produced from Closed / Abandoned / Discontinued mines of CIL / SCCL to be sold through a transparent and objective manner as per the guidelines issued by Ministry of Coal from time to time.
(iv) Coal linkages for gasification plants of the coal companies: CIL / SCCL have been allowed to provide long term allotment of coal to their own gasification plants at prices as may be decided by the coal company. This move will encourage coal gasification technology in the country and will help in early establishment of this new use of coal.
Land Acquisition
Policy Guidelines for use of land acquired under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957:
Ministry of Coal has issued Policy Guidelines for use of land acquired under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957 vide OM No. 43022/1/2022-LAIR dated 22nd April, 2022.
Main features of the Policy Guidelines are as follows:
1. Only the following types of lands will be considered:
1. Lands which are no longer suitable or economically viable for coal mining activities; or
2. Lands from which coal has been mined out / de-coaled and such land has been reclaimed.
1. The lands will be considered for the following coal infrastructure development activities and for such period of lease as mentioned against each activity:
1. To set up Coal Washeries (maximum lease period 30 years);
2. To set up Conveyor Systems (maximum lease period 30 years);
3. To establish Coal Handling Plants (maximum lease period 30 years);
4. To construct Railway Sidings (maximum lease period 30 years);
5. Rehabilitation and Resettlement of Project Affected Families due to acquisition of land under the CBA (A&D) Act, 1957 or other land acquisition laws (maximum lease period 99 years);
6. To set up thermal and renewable power projects (maximum lease period 35 years);
7. To set up or provide for coal development related infrastructure including afforestation (maximum lease period 99 years), hospitals (maximum lease period 99 years), project office (maximum lease period 30 years), etc.
8. To provide Right of Way (in case of railway line and highways 99 years, and in other cases maximum lease period 30 years or life of infrastructure whichever is lower);
9. Coal gasification and coal to chemical plants (maximum lease period 35 years);
10. Coal bed methane (CBM) extraction (maximum lease period 30 years or as may be allowed by the Government to the CBM concession holder); and
11. To set up or provide for energy related infrastructure.
During the period from 01.01.2022 to 20.12.2022, a total of 1428.191 acres lands have been acquired under section 9 (1) of the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition and Development) Act, 1957 for subsidiaries of Coal India Limited. A total of 1195.78 acres lands have been vested to subsidiaries of CIL under section 11(1) of the CBA (A&D) Act, 1957.
Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 2022
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 (MCR) by notifying Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 2022 vide notification dated 07.09.2022 with a view to decriminalize its provisions. MCR regulates the application and grant of mineral concessions such as reconnaissance permit, prospecting license and mining lease. These concessions are pre-requisites for development and operationalization of mines entailing several compliances on the part of businesses.
The Government has been taking initiatives for reducing compliances for business and citizens. To further promote ‘Ease of doing business’ policy of the government, the amendment in MCR decriminalized sixty-eight (68) provisions whereas penalty has been reduced for ten (10) provisions of MCR.
Express provision has been introduced for adjustment of additional or shortfall royalty. Further, rate of penal interest on delayed payment of rent, royalty, fee, or other sums due to the Government has been reduced from twenty-four percent (24%) to twelve percent (12%). It is expected that these provisions shall afford the much-required economic relaxations in the coal mining sector.
Guidelines for mine closure for mines closed before 2009
Large number of mines were discontinued/abandoned/closed before 2009 when 1st mine closure guidelines were issued by the Ministry of Coal. There is a need to close these mines scientifically in such a manner that they provide benefit to the community, prevent illegal mining, ensure safety and repurposing of the mined-out land. Therefore, the mine closure guidelines were issued in October, 2022, which will provide guidance to all coal companies (including lignite) having discontinued/ abandoned/ closed mines after the nationalization of coal mines till 27th August 2009 (date of issuance of first coal mines closure guidelines). The guidelines intend to only provide an overall framework for the closure of mines and the details of final implementation plans are to be approved by respective company boards. Overall goal of the guidelines is to restore the mined-out land as far as possible to its pre-mining stage.
Amendment in timeline in CIMS Portal
After stakeholder consultations on functioning of CIMS portal and other related issues, an amendment was effected in the timeline of registration in CIMS portal. The importer can apply for registration not earlier than 60th day and not later than five days before the expected date of arrival of import consignment. The Automatic Registration Number shall remain valid for a period of 75 days. Importer shall have to enter the Registration Number and expiry date of Registration in the Bill of Entry to enable Customs for clearance of consignment.
COAL STATISTICS:-
Increase in Coal Inventory
Total increase in resources of coal inventory (as on 1.4.2022) in comparison to last year is 9285.49 Million Ton. The Measured/Proved resources has increased by 9926.38MT. The details are as follow:
Item
Inventory as on
Proved (Mt)
Indicated (Mt)
Inferred (Mt)
Total (Mt)
A
1st April 2022
187105.32
147252.18
27053.96
361411.46
B
1st April 2021
177178.94
146949.04
27997.99
352125.97
Difference (A-B)
9926.38
303.14
-944.03
9285.49
Coal Production and dispatch
1. the year 2022 (up to November, 22), all India Coal production (CIL, SCCL & Captive mines) is 779.108 MT (Provisional) and Coal off take is 781.973 MT (Provisional). Coal dispatch to Power Sector is 662.562 MT (Provisional). the year 2022 (up to November, 22), E-Auction by CIL and SCCL is 56.45 MT.
Production Growth:
The all India coal production in the Financial Year 2021-2022 was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) in comparison to 716.083 MT in the year 2020-2021. Further, in the current financial year upto November'22, the country has produced about 524.2 MT of coal as compared to about 448.1 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 17%.
Growth:
The supply/dispatch of coal in the country during financial year 2022-2023 (up to November' 22) was 558.24 MT (provisional) in comparison to 521.08 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 7.33 %. To meet the increased demand of power sector during the year 2022-23, CIL & SCCL has dispatched 414.221 MT (up to November’ 22) (Provisional) in comparison to 375.147 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 10.42%.
Ensuring Coal quality by Third Party Sampling
For enhanced customer satisfaction, special emphasis has been given to Quality Management of coal from mine to dispatch point. Now, all the consumers of CIL have the option for quality assessment of the supplies through independent third-party sampling agencies (TPSA). Apart from Central Institute of Mining & Fuel Research (CIMFR) and Quality Council of India (QCI) two more agencies namely M/s SGS India Private Ltd (by CIL) for power & non-power sectors & M/s Mitra S K Pvt. Ltd. for power sectors are empanelled to provide more choices of Third-Party Agencies to consumers. All consumers of power /non-power sectors are free to take services of any of the empanelled agencies. Due to various initiatives taken by CIL like use of mobile crushers, procurement of online ash analysers first mile connectivity etc. for better governance of quality of coal, the grade conformity of coal (Third Party Sampling) supplied during Apr 22-November 22 has enhanced up to 69% (provisional) compared to 65% of April 2021 to March 2022 last year for CIL.
Mission Coking Coal
With these transformative measures taken by Ministry of Coal under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of the Prime Minister, domestic raw Coking Coal production is likely to reach 140 Million Ton by 2030, CIL has planned to increase raw coking coal production from existing mines up to 26 MT and identified nine new mines with PRC of about 22 MT by FY 2025. Also, CIL has offered eight discontinued coking coal mines, out of the total 30 discontinued mines, on an innovative model of revenue sharing to the private sector with a Peak Rate Capacity of 2 MT.
The Ministry has also identified four coking coal blocks and the Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) also will finalize GR for 4 to 6 new coking coal blocks in the next two months. These blocks may be offered in subsequent rounds of auction for private sector to further step up domestic raw coking coal supply.
Setting up of Washeries
At present, domestic raw coking coal washing capacity is about 23 MT per annum including 9.26 MT of the private sector. Coal India Ltd. (CIL) is planning to set up and operationalize nine more new washeries with a capacity of 30 MTPA. With setting up of new washeries, it is estimated that CIL will be able to supply about 15 MT of washed coking coal to the steel sector, thereby reducing import of coking coal. During FY 22, CIL supplied 1.7 MT washed coking coal to the steel sector and has set a target of 3.45 MT during FY23. Status of 9 Coking Coal Washeries-
• Two Coking Coal washeries constructed and operational
• Three under construction (3 Coking + 1 Non-coking)
• LoI/WO issued for one washeries
• Three tendered and bid opened - Price Bid under evaluation
• Two Washeries are to be tendered.
Additionally, 1 Non-coking Coal Washery is under construction.
Mining Developers cum Operators
Ministry of Coal intent to engage reputed MDOs in coal mines, through open global tenders, and to ramp up domestic coal output and reduce import dependency to extent possible. The contract period of engagement is for 25 years or life of mine whichever is less.
The state-owned coal miner is tracking a total of 15 greenfield projects for implementation through MDOs with investment component to the tune of around Rs. 20,600 crores largely spread on land acquisition, rehabilitation and resettlement issues, and in some cases on railway sidings.
Having total rated capacity of around 169 MT eleven of the fifteen projects, are opencast and four underground. While the capacity of opencast projects is 165 MTY, underground projects add up to the rest.
The MDOs would excavate and deliver coal to coal companies in accordance with the approved mining plan. MDOs would bring to the table mutually beneficial technology infusion, economically viable operations and increased production. Since contracts offered to them are on long-term basis, allied infrastructure at mine projects also would be developed by these private players. They shall facilitate R&R issues, land acquisitions, green clearances and coordination with State and Central Pollution Boards.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has issued letters of acceptance for seven coal projects to be pursued through engagement of Mine Developer cum operator mode. Cumulatively, these projects have production capacity of close to 100 million tonne per year.
Out of balance 8 projects, LoA for two projects will be issued shortly. The remaining 6 projects are at different stages of tendering.
Reopening of discontinued mines on Revenue sharing modal
There are numerous abandoned mines with appropriate volumes with sufficient mineable reserve and suitable depths, which were previously used to extract coal. However, these mines were closed for safety reasons and primarily due to unprofitable operations which posed hindrance in providing for the wages of the employees.
Discontinued mines pose as a national loss because large amounts of reserves cannot be extracted therefore; Ministry of Coal planned to offer these mines in revenue Sharing model. The Ministry of Coal is attempting to build a vision that includes private sector participation in order to bring these abandoned mines back into operation. The fundamental premise is that the private sector will bring in much needed efficiency through lower overhead expenses and state-of-the art technology. Subsequently, CIL has offered 20 Mines in Tranche-I and 10 mines in Tranche-II to promote an optimum utilisation of coal resources in the national interest.
COAL TRANSPORTATION: -
First Mile Connectivity [FMC]
Ministry of Coal takes up 71 First Mile Connectivity Projects for seamless evacuation of coal. Eight projects (6-CIL & 2-SCCL) of 95.5 MTPA capacity have been commissioned.
To strengthen India’s energy security and to realise Atma Nirbhar Bharat by replacing imported coal with domestically mined coal, Ministry of Coal has set a target to produce 1.31Billion Ton in FY25 and 1.5BT in FY30. Development of coal transportation that is cost efficient, fast and environmental friendly manner is important goal of the country.
Keeping in view of increase in coal evacuation in future, the Ministry is working on the development of National Coal Logistic Plan including First Mile Connectivity through railway sidings near coal mines and strengthening of Rail Network in coalfields.
MOC has formulated a strategy to develop an integrated approach for eliminating road transportation of coal in mines and has taken steps to upgrade mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects. Coal Handling Plants (CHPs) and SILOs with Rapid Loading Systems will have benefits like crushing, sizing of coal and speedy computer aided loading.
The Ministry has undertaken 51 first mile connectivity (FMC) projects (44 – CIL, 5- SCCL & 3 – NLCIL) of 522 MTPA capacity, out of which 8 Projects (6-CIL & 2-SCCL) of 95.5 MTPA capacity have been commissioned. 51 projects will cost Rs. 18000 crores and will be commissioned by FY2025. Additional 19 FMC projects of CIL & SCCL with capacity 330 MT will be taken up and to be implemented by FY26-27.
Study was undertaken through National Environmental Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur in 2020-21. NEERI Report has established yearly carbon emissions saving, reduction in truck movement density and diesel savings of Rs 2100 crore per year.
With reduced manual intervention, precise pre-weighed quantity and better quality of coal can be loaded. Improved loading time will bring down the wagon idling increasing their availability. Easing the load on road networks promotes cleaner environment and savings on diesel. It will be an all-round win-win situation for the company, railways and the consumers.
Initiatives under PM GatiShakti:-
The Ministry of Coal, in view of cleaner environment in coal transportation has given momentum in rail evacuation and also initiating news efforts to gradually move away from road movement of coal in country. Planned construction of new broad gauge rail lines in Greenfield coal bearing areas, extending rail links to newer loading points and doubling and tripling the rail lines in some cases will enhance rail capacity considerably.
PM launched Gati Shakti- Nation Master Plan for Infrastructure development in October 2021 with the objective to bring different Ministries together and for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects. It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments and will also leverage technology extensively including spatial planning tools.
In line with the goal of PM Gati Shakti, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken 13 railway projects to develop multimodal connectivity and identified missing infrastructure gaps for each projects. Four Railway projects are successfully mapped in the NMP portal under High Impact projects which will be developed in the States of Jharkhand and Odisha and will facilitate movement of coal with rapid logistics and wider connectivity for all the commercial miners.
Railway Projects Commissioned during 2022
Bhadrachalam Road-Sattupalli New BG rail Line
To ease the faster, safer and environmental free transportation of coal, 54 Km length new rail line costing 927.94 Crore is being constructed and connects Bhadrachalam Road to Sattupalli including stations Sarvaram, Chandrugonda & Pardhasaradhi Puram.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the new BG rail line from Ramagundam in November 2022 to facilitate unconnected areas of Telangana and coal transportation.
2. Angul — Balaram — Putagadia — Jarapada along with the link from Putagadia to Tentuloi (68 Km)- (MCRL Rail Corridor in Odisha)
Talcher Coalfield of Mahanadi Coalfield is one of the largest coal with about 52 BT of coal resources, which is ~15% of total prognosticated coal resource in the country. Of the available resources in Talcher Coalfield, more than 63 % of coal resource (~33 BT) lies within 300 m depth, presenting significant potentiality for open cast mining.
Talcher coalfields has produced ~90 MT Coal in FY22 and planned to enhance production to ~190 MT in FY 2024-25 and ~280 by FY 2030 from Mahanadi Coalfields Limited and Allotted Coal blocks. To curb the hurdle of coal evacuation, construction of rail line started in phase-manner in Talcher Coalfields namely MCRL (Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited).
The Alignment of the project traverses through Angul districts in Odisha. Angul and Jarapda are existing stations of IR network. Balram is existing loading station in Talcher –Balram private siding of MCL.
MCRL Phase-I (Angul-Balram) of 14 Km length is commissioned in Nov’2022. This railway line will cater evacuation of 25 MT coal from MCL mines in Talcher Coalfields.
MCRL Phase-II (Balram-Jaapada-Tentuloi) of 54 Km is expected to be commissioned by Dec’2025. It provided connectivity to allocated coal blocks on the southern side and central part of Talcher Coalfields. Notification for Land acquisition and Forestry Clearances has been obtained. This railway line will cater evacuation of coal from CIL & Non-CIL Coal Blocks in Talcher Coalfields ~58 MT.
This rail line will provide proximity to Talcher coalfields to nearby Paradip and Damra port and male it amenable to provide cheaper and alternative means of coal supply to distant location on east and west coast power plants and other users through sea route and ships relieving the existing congestion in upcoming rail routes.
Tori-Shivpur-Kathautia Railway Line
North Karanpura Coalfield is a major coalfield in Jharkhand State, falling within the command of Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) having coal resource of about 19 billion tonnes. CCL has projected production contribution of about 135 Million tonne by FY25, out of which about 85 MT is likely to be produced from North Karanpura Coalfield from several Greenfield/brownfield coal mining projects, like Amrapali (25 MT), Magadh (51 MT), Chandragupta (15 MT), Sanghmitra (20 MT), etc.
Presently, coal evacuation from the North Karanapura coalfield is covered by Barkakana-Daltonganj branch railway line of the East Central Railway connecting Gomoh and Dehri-on-Son via Barkakana loop. Additional railway line has been created by CCL, i.e. Tori - Shivpur (44.37km) double railway line. The development of third line on the same alignment is under construction at an additional capital of Rs. 894 Crores, which is likely to be operationalized by May, 2023.
Further, Shivpur-Kathautia, new rail line of 49km, has been envisaged and is being constructed through formation of project specific SPV, which shall provide another exit for coal evacuation via Koderma to the trunk railway line from Howrah to Delhi.
Construction of Tori-Shivpur-Kathautia Rail line envisaged by Ministry of Coal under PM - Gati Shakati initiative is likely to provide coal evacuation capacity of about 125 MT by rail and play major role in eliminating coal transportation by road.
COAL BLOCK ALLOCATION
Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957
Under the provisions of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 and the Rules made thereunder, 22 coal blocks of Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Assam and Telangana have been successfully auctioned.
Commercial Coal Mining: -
To reduce import of coal and to promote domestic production, auction-based regime introduced in 2014 allowed private sector participation, however, it was limited to captive usage in own end use plants. The sector has been opened up for commercial coal mining by private players in 2020 and first ever successful auction of commercial mining was launched by the Prime Minister in 2020 and concluded with allocation of 19 coal mines.
Commercial coal block auctions are conducted in a two-stage online bidding process, which involves technical screening and submission of competitive initial price offer in the first stage, and a second and final stage where better price offers are intended to be received.
Commercial coal mining auctions are completely different from the earlier regime of restricted sectors, use and price. Now, there are no such restrictions at all. The auctions have terms and conditions which are very liberal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process.
Reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against royalty, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% FDI through automatic route is allowed and reasonable financial terms and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
Auction Achievement of 2022: -
• 5th round of commercial mining launched on March 30, 2022 offering 109 coal/ lignite mines along with Second attempt of 4th round and Second attempt of 3rd round of commercial auction offering 4 coal mines and 9 coal mines respectively. A total of 17 coal mines with PRC of 51 MTPA has been successfully auctioned under these three tranches.
• Ministry of Coal has completed the forward auction of 3rd round which was launched on October 12th, 2021 with successfully auctioning 10 coal mines having PRC of 22 MTPA and 4th round which was launched on December 16, 2021 with successfully auctioning 5 coal mines having PRC of 15 MTPA.
• Ministry of Coal has launched the biggest ever commercial coal mining auction offering 141 coal and lignite mines on November 03, 2022. 133 coal/lignite mines were put up for auction in the 6th round of commercial auctions. Additionally, 8 coal and lignite mines under 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial auctions were also launched where single bids were received in the first attempt.
• As of now total 64 coal mines have successfully been auctioned under commercial mining having PRC of 152 MTPA. Once fully operational these mines will generate employment potential of more than of 2 lakh persons and would attract capital investment of more than 22,000 Crores.
• During 2022, eight coal mines have started production adding to production capacity of 30.8 MTPA.
• Annual Coal production in 2022 has been achieved as 100 MT (till 22.12.2022), against production of 81 MT during last year 2021.
• Directions have been issued for declaration of successful bidder and issuance of vesting order in respect of twenty coal mines auctioned for sale of coal.
• From 6th round of commercial auction, upfront amount has been reduced to 0.20 % of estimated geological reserve from 0.25% of value of estimated geological reserve and for mines having Geological Reserves upto 200 MT, the upper ceiling of Upfront amount may be reduced to Rs. 75 Cr. from 100 Crores.
• From 6th round of commercial auction, partial relinquishment of coal blocks by the successful bidders has been allowed
• Government Company which is allottee of a CBM block may be allotted the overlapping coal blocks for simultaneous/ sequential extraction of coal and to apply conditions like bank guarantee or performance security, efficiency parameters, upfront payment, etc. when the coal block becomes operational.
ASSET MONETIZATION
In the year 2021-2022 against the NITI Aayog Target of ₹ 3394 crore Ministry of Coal achieved ₹ 40,104.64 crore. Details are as follows:
S. No.
Assets Monetized
Approx. value of Assets (₹ Crore)
1.
Coal Blocks-MDO (5 Nos.)
9592.64
2.
CBM (1 Project)
1512
3.
Coal Block Auction (fig computed by NITI Aayog)
29000
Total
40104.64
Status of Asset Monetization in FY 2022-23 till date against NITI Aayog Target of ₹ 30000 crore is as follows:
S. No
Assets Category
Amount in ₹ crore
1
MDO
390
2
Coal Blocks auctioned in FY 22 & monetized in FY 23
16,383.15
Total
16,773.15
Ministry of Coal achieved Capex Target for the FY 2021-22 of ₹ 19547.33 Cr which is 104.27% of the annual capex target. Detail of Capex Achieved in FY 2021-22 and in FY 2022-23 till November 2022 is given below:
₹ Crore
Particulars
CIL
NLCIL
SCCL
Total
FY 2021-22
MoU Target for 2021-22
14685
2061
2000
18746
Achievement of FY 21-22
15400.96
2541.76
1604.61
19547.33
% achievement in FY 21-22
104.88%
123.33%
80.23%
104.27%
FY 2022-23
MoU Target for 2022-23
16500
2920
2,000
21,420
Progressive Achievement till Nov 22
9751.12
1299.01
700.45
11750.58
% achievement till Nov 22
59.10%
44.49%
35.02%
54.86%
Corporate Social Responsibility
• Two subsidiaries of CIL won the National CSR Awards (2020), declared on 18th August 2022:
• MCL – Winner in sub-category “Agriculture & Rural Development” under the category “CSR Awards for contribution in National Priority Areas”
• MCL – Honourable mention in sub-category “Women and Child Development” under the category “CSR Awards for contribution in National Priority Areas”
• CCL – Winner in sub-category “Promotion of Sports” under the category “CSR Awards for contribution in National Priority Areas”
• Major projects sanctioned during the period
• Construction of Institute of Mining Technology in Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh
• Electrification of 10253 nos. households in Chitrangi block, Singrauli
• Establishment of Centralized kitchen for providing MID Day Meal to 50,000 students in Ramgarh, Jharkhand
• Construction of 5000 seated State Library at Ranchi University Campus
• School transformation program under 'Mo School Abhiyan' in Angul district, Odisha
• Financial assistance for procurement of high-end neurosurgery equipment ‘Gamma Knife’ for better diagnostic and operative facilities at Kolkata
• CSR & Sustainability Conclave 2022
Jointly CIL and CCL successfully organized “CSR & Sustainability Conclave 2022” at Ranchi on 6th & 7th May 2022. Twelve thought leaders shared their valuable insights with the audience. About 250 participants attended the event which included top management and senior executives of the company, CSR executives from all across CIL and students of reputed colleges such as IIM.
Fight against COVID-19
CIL published a Coffee Table Book “Coal India wins over COVID” documenting the efforts of Coal Indians to fight off challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic. The book was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Minister (Coal).
Coal India Limited Monetary Support
• Rs. 269 cr. were spent in FY 20-21 on COVID-19 related CSR projects which was 48.6% of total CSR spend of the year
• Rs. 244 cr. were spent in FY 21-22 on COVID-19 related CSR projects which was 41.8% of total CSR spend of the year
• Rs. 221.03 cr. were contributed to PM-CARES Fund in FY 19-20
• Total spend of Rs. 734 cr. during FY 19-20 to FY 21-22 on COVID-19
• Rs. 90 cr. in total as financial support to state govt. of Maharashtra (Rs. 20 cr.), West Bengal (Rs. 20 cr.), Jharkhand (Rs. 20 cr.), Madhya Pradesh (Rs. 20 cr.) and Chattisgarh (Rs. 10 cr.)
Major Infrastructure Created
• 1200 bedded dedicated COVID hospital (Level 3) at Bhubaneswar by MCL
• 150 bedded dedicated COVID hospital at Talcher, Odisha by MCL
• Conversion of govt. hospitals at Bilaspur and Ambikapur, Chattisgarh into 100 bedded dedicated COVID hospitals by SECL
• 200 bedded COVID hospital at Hasdiha, Godda, Jharkhand by ECL
• 150 bedded makeshift COVID hospital at Bokaro, Jharkhand by CCL
Equipment Support
• 64 slice CT scan machine at District hospital, Baikunthpur, Chattisgarh by SECL
• Cold Chain Equipments for vaccine transport to Govt. of Chattisgarh (by SECL), Govt. of West Bengal and Govt. of Meghalaya (by CIL)
• Oxygen concentrators and Pulse oximeters at different places in Bihar and Jharkhand by CIL
Mission Praanvayu
• CIL and its subsidiaries are setting up 31 oxygen plants in 28 hospitals at a total cost of Rs. 46 crores and a combined capacity of more than 35,000 liters per minute. These plants will support a total of 5000 beds.
Material Support
• More than 5.5 lakh cooked food/dry ration packets distributed (71,000 on Shramik Special Trains)
• More than 19.59 lakhs masks and more than 84,000 liters of hand sanitizer distributed in nearby areas of mines
Livelihood Support
• Employment to people of nearby areas of mines in civil construction projects which were implemented under CSR. Despite lockdown restrictions, CIL and subsidiaries were able to spend much more (Total exp. – Rs. 553.85 cr) than their statutory requirement (Rs. 434.51 cr.) in FY 20-21
• Income generation opportunities through CSR projects
• Women trained in Khadi and handloom by NCL sold masks to different agencies
• MCL procured 3.10 lakh masks from women SHGs in Odisha benefitting about 200 women
• CIL executed “Bharat KeKaladharmi” project to help performing artists who lost their livelihoods due to closure of tourist places in lockdown
Other support
1. CIL provided laptops to 150 underprivileged girl students of Kasturba Balika Vidyalaya, New Delhi to enable them to get digitally educated as schools were closed during lockdown
Major CSR projects taken up in FY 22-23
S. No.
Company
Project
Outlay (Rs. Cr.)
Theme
1
CIL
Construction of 7 nos. of Public Toilet Complexes in operational areas
2.10
Sanitation
2
CIL
Distribution of ration to flood affected people of Assam
0.63
Nutrition
Disaster Management
3
CIL
Improvement of Education & Health in aspirational district Darrang, Assam
1.98
Education
Healthcare
4
CIL
Procurement of Gamma Knife medical equipment for better diagnostic and operative facilities at a major nuero hospital in Kolkata
10.00
Healthcare
5
CIL
Construction of 5000 seater library in the campus of Ranchi University
30.00
Education
5
NCL
Electrification of 10,000 households in Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh
55.00
Rural Development
6
NCL
Construction of Institute of Mining Technology at Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh
76.55
Education
7
NCL
Providing assistive aids and appliances to all Divyangs of Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh
2.84
Welfare of the differently abled
8
MCL
Renovation of existing Govt. schools in Kandhamal, Odisha
6.00
Education
9
MCL
Transformation of 66 nos. of Govt. high schools in the State of Odisha
10.00
Education
10
MCL
Urban tree plantation in Chandaka
5.77
Environment Conservation
11
BCCL
RO based drinking water solutions to water scarce villages near operational Areas
1.00
Water supply
12
CCL
Construction/strengthening of rural road
8.02
Rural Development
13
CCL
Centralized Kitchen at Ramgarh for supply of 50,000 meals/day in Govt./Govt aided schools of district including gap funding for operation during initial period of one year
22.24
Nutrition
Education
14
SECL
Providing 113 Nos. of Smart Class at various Govt. Schools in Raigarh, Chattisgarh
4.69
Education
15
SECL
Construction of 43 Nos. of Cement Concrete Roads in 26 Villages of Kharsia Block, Raigarh District, Chattisgarh
4.37
Rural Development
NLC INDIA LIMITED (NLCIL) :-
MEASURES TAKEN TOWARDS PREVENTION OF COVID-19
NLCIL has been at the forefront in tackling the adverse effects of the pandemic since March 2020. During the FY 2021-22, NLCIL has spent Rs 1614.10 Lakh towards various COVID 19 preventive measures for the benefit of public at various locations of the Country. The following initiatives are undertaken.
• Setting up of 17 Oxygen Plants of 30 Nm3/Hr capacity in Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan & Karnataka at a cost of Rs 1113.65 Lakh.
• Supply of 184 Nos of Oxygen Concentrators of capacity 10 lit/Min in Tamil Nadu at a cost of Rs 218.02 Lakh
• Supply of 86 Nos of Oxygen Concentrators of capacity 10 lit/Min in Rajasthan at a cost of Rs 108.13 Lakh
• Sparing of 10 Nos of Hired Basic Life Support Ambulances to Cuddalore District Administration for 3 Months at a cost of Rs 58.34 Lakh
• Financial Assistance to M/s Socio Economic Research Institute (SERI) towards distribution of PPE Garments, Surgical Masks, Hand Sanitizers, Infrared forehead Thermometer, Oxygen concentrators and Probass UV-C disinfection systems for Cuddalore District at a cost of Rs 32.20 Lakh
• Providing food packets to the needy people through Sneha Opportunity Services, Neyveli at a cost of Rs 24.78 Lakh.
• Soap solution, Sanitizer, Cold chain equipment, Electrical connection to PSA Oxygen Plants at a cost of Rs 17.40 Lakh.
• Remdesivir Injection to Government Hospitals at a cost of Rs 11.19 Lakh
• Distribution of medical equipments to combat COVID -19 for Govt. Hospitals at Kattumannarkoil&Kurinjipadi at a cost of Rs 10.41 Lakh.
• Financial Assistance to M/s SANTHIGIRI ASHRAM towards distributing Ration & cleaning and personal hygiene kits to 300 families for COVID Prevention at a cost of Rs 10.00 Lakh
• Financial Assistance to M/s Sri Aurobindo Society, Puducherry for COVID relief activities at a cost of Rs 10.00 Lakh.
SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT & JUST TRANSITION
Greening Initiatives: Bio-Reclamation/Plantation:-
Bio-reclamation of mined-out areas and plantation in free areas in and around coal mines:-
• Cumulative achievement of 7986Ha and plantation of 179 lakh saplings (up to Nov 2022) against the target of 7600 Ha & 176 lakh plants for FY2019-20 to FY2022-23.
• Coal/Lignite PSUs have planted around 47 lakh saplings on 2300 Ha land during January 2022 to November 2022.
Development of Eco-Parks on Reclaimed Land& Mine Tourism :-
• Improve public perception of coal mining via Coal Mine Tourism- 8 eco-parks completed and two more Eco- parks to be completed in 2022-23.
• Hon’ble Minister of Coal has inaugurated Jhurey/Bal Gangadhar Tilak Eco-Park, WCL on 13.10.2022.
• NLCIL signed MOU with Pondicherry Tourism Development Corporation (PTDC) on 05.10.2022 to promote eco-tourism at Mine-I and Mine-II and showcase sustainable mining activities.
• NCL signed MOU with Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board to boost Singrauli Eco-Tourism Circuit.
• WCL signed MOU with Directorate of Tourism, Maharashtra to promote Eco-tourism.
Utilization of Mine water for Community Use:
• Mine water supply by coal/lignite PSUs for community use (for 2021-22) has grown to 3703 LKL (Lakh Kilo Litre) registering a rise of about 17% over the quantity achieved in 2020-21.
• In FY 2021-22, More than 16 lakh population spreads in 871 villages of 9 States have been benefitted by domestic/drinking water supply. Also, irrigation potential (@ 100 acres/LKL) of about 2.71 lakh acres has been created by community water supply irrigation.
• Potential created in FY 2021-22 for 49 Lakh People to use mine water for domestic/drinking purpose @ 55 lpcd.
• Coal/Lignite PSUs have made available 2468 LKL mine water for community use till November 2022.
Alternative Usage of Overburden (OB)
• Promotion of waste to wealth (circular economy) in coal sector - overburden to sand.
• 3 OB processing Plants functional in SCCL & 1 in ECL – UG Stowing purpose.
• 3 OB to Sand Plant installed in WCL.
• 9 more such Plants (CIL - 6, SCCL - 1 and NLCIL – 2) have been taken up for installation.
Energy Efficiency Measures
Efficient use of energy resources and their conservation assume tremendous significance as one unit of energy saved at the consumption level ultimately translates into equivalent reduction of carbon footprint. Coal/lignite PSUs are taking various energy conservation & efficiency measures such as use of LED lights, energy efficient ACs, E-vehicles, DC Super Fans, Efficient Water Heaters, Auto timers in street lights, capacitor banks, installation of distributed and rooftop solar projects and promoting use of LNG in heavy duty mining machineries, etc.
Air Quality Management in Mining Areas in Coal Sector
To minimize dust generation during mining processes, modern technologies are adopted and regularly monitored – surface miners, fog canons, mist sprayer, wheel washing, mechanised road sweeper, CAAQMS.
FUTURISTIC AGENDA :-
Coal Gasification Project
With comfortable coal availability in the country, the Government of India has decided to promote gasification of coal in a big way. Coal gasification can yield multiple energy, chemical and petro-chemical products, most of which are presently being imported.
To set up four more Gasification projects and one lignite gasification project and to promote indigenous gasification technology, Coal India Limited has signed MOUs with BHEL, GAIL and IOCL on 12.10.2022 and NLCIL has signed MOU with BHEL under the aegis of Ministry of Coal to set up coal gasification projects at MCL Odisha to produce ammonium nitrate using high ash coal, Synthetic Natural Gas at ECL West Bengal with low ash coal and SNG/Methanol/ DME at Jharkhand/Chhattisgarh and DME (Di-methyl Ether) from Lignite in Tamilnadu respectively.
Details of Coal Gasification Projects:-
CIL Subsidiary
NLCIL
ECL
WCL
SECL
MCL
Partnering with
GAIL
-
IOCL
BHEL
BHEL
Product*
Synthetic Natural Gas
Ammonium Nitrate
DME
Ammonium Nitrate
Methanol
Product Quantity
633.6 Mn Nm3
0.66 MMTPA
0.72 MMTPA
Subject to PFR
0.396 MT
Mines
SonepurBazari (G4-G5)
Niljai Mines
(G9-G10)
Mahamaya Mines
(G4)
Lakhanpur Mines
(High ash)
Lignite
Coal (MT)
1.4 MMTPA
0.8 MMTPA
1.35 MMTPA
1.3 MMTA
2.26 MMTPA Lignite
Coal to Hydrogen Mission
• Roadmap of Coal to Hydrogen has been prepared by Expert Committee.
• Roadmap of Coal to Hydrogen has been lunched by Hon’ble Minister of Coal in May’2022 at Mumbai.
• Initiatives for the 500 TPD demo scale coal to hydrogen plant has been taken by M/s EIL with technically support from BHEL. The study would be conducted with indigenous gasification technology (M/s BHEL) as directed by the Ministry.
Technology Roadmap for coal sector
Ministry of Coal has prepared Technology Roadmap for coal sector. This was launched at Mumbai on 06.05.2022. The objective is to implement new technologies and build digital infrastructure to support current and future ramp-up for the mines. This involves a strong, multi-speed backbone information technology and infrastructure system that allows rapid deployment of new technologies. Creation of such system would require access to new-age ecosystems (e.g., start-ups, established vendors, research institutes, etc. The technological transformation will also entail creation of a new culture in the organisation. A new way of thinking will be inculcated in the entire organisation. A technology transformation team to be set in place to drive impact and sustain the program with established Centre of excellence. A robust tracking and change management mechanism to be deployed to ensure timely resolution and delivery. The scope of this roadmap is as follows:
§ Technology enablement in coal mines for transformation across business value chain.
§ Leveraging “Digital Technology‟ as an accelerator for demonstrating performance enhancement from in the coal mines.
§ Defining Coal sector’s technology transformation ambition and prepare workforce in Coal Sector for Industry 4.0 Digital Technology.
§ Increasing productivity, safety & sustainability while mean time reducing environmental impact by upgrading conventional technologies to new technologies.
Adoption of New Technology
In new technology adoption, CMPDI has introduced Drones for surveying and mapping applications in CIL. CMPDI has two survey grade drones which are equipped with LiDAR, optical and thermal sensors. It is presently being used for various applications in SECL, BCCL, CCL & MCL. Twelve (12) Drone Service Providers have been empanelled by CMPDI based on qualitative assessment as the number of Drone based jobs are high and spread over various subsidiaries of CIL. CMPDI is using the services of these agencies on regular basis. Some major projects executed using drone include Sand Replenishment Studies in the State of UP, Terrain Mapping of Unstable Sites in Jharia Coalfield, Drone based real time footage videography in four projects of CCL as per mandate of MoEF, Soil Moisture Conservation Studies for NALCO, VEDANTA & SCCL in Odisha, Thermal Survey, etc.
Other Activities:-
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Ministry of Coal celebrated its AKAM Iconic Week from 7th -11th March 2022 with strict COVID-19 protocols in place (https://coal.gov.in/azadi-ka-amrit-mahotsav). The inaugural programme was held on 7th March, 2022 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Various activities including blood donation camp in Ministry of Coal, talks by eminent speakers, quiz contest, slogan writing contest, painting competition for school children, distribution of books/brochures/pamphlets on Freedom Struggle/Independence were conducted. All Coal PSUs also celebrated AKAM Iconic week in respective subsidiaries spread across the country in tandem with Ministry of Coal Iconic Week Programme. All CPSUs are conducting week wise AKAM activities as per annual action plan and these activities are regularly being uploaded on AKAM portal of Ministry of Culture (https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/ministries-and-departments.htm).
Special Campaign for disposal of pendencies 2.0
Special Campaign 2.0 was undertaken this year from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022. During this campaign, special attention was given to field/outstation offices in addition to the ministries/department for monitoring and implementation of the campaign. MOC had cleaned more than 3023788 sq. ft. area at 340 identified sites. More than 5409.5 MT of scrap has been disposed off which generated revenue of Rs. 48.5 cr. MOC was highlighted by DARPG for being in top 5 ministries to achieve 100% in PMO reference & Ease Of Rule targets. MOC was ranked 2nd amongst 85 Ministries/Departments to generate highest revenue from disposal off of scrap during special campaign 2.0
As part of the celebrations of Special Campaign 2.0 under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a garden [“Kachra Udyan ] was developed by Team CCL at a guest house in the B&K area from scrap,disposed items, tyres, pipes, cart etc The unique initiative was appreciated as a step towards waste management.
Blood Donation Camp:
Four rounds of Blood Donation Camps have been organised during the period wherein more than 150 donors voluntarily donate blood.

কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৰ্ষান্তিক খতিয়ান ২০২২ : কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়
৭৮০নিযুত টন কয়লা উত্পাদনৰে সাফল্যৰ অভিলেখ, বাণিজ্যিক নিলামৰ জৰিয়তে এই পৰ্যন্ত সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে ৬৪টা কয়লাখনিৰ নিলাম
তাপবিদ্যুত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ লগতে অন্যান্য খণ্ডসমূহলৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ কয়লাৰ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
কয়লা খণ্ডত উদ্ভাৱনশীল নীতি-সংস্কাৰৰ সূচনা কৰিছে
২০২২ৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত ১৪১টা কয়লাখনিৰ নিলাম মুকলি
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি’ৰ অধীনত কয়লাৰ দ্ৰুত পৰিবহণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ১৩টা ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্প
‘ক’কিং কয়লাৰ মিছন’ত গুৰুত্ব, ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত ১৪০ নিযুত টন উত্পাদনত মনোনিৱেশ
‘কয়লাৰ গেছীয়কৰণ প্ৰকল্প’ৰ বাবে ‘ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া’ই সম্পাদন কৰিছে চাৰিখন বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি
পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু অন্যান্য ‘চিএছআৰ’ উদ্যোগত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান
28 DEC 2022 7:25PM by PIB Guwahati
অভিলেখ পৰিমাণে কয়লা উৎপাদন কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ তাপ বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প আৰু অন্যান্য খণ্ডলৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত কয়লা যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰা, ভাৰতৰ শক্তি সুৰক্ষাক অধিক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনশীল নীতি সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰাটো হৈছে ২০২২বৰ্ষত কয়লা খণ্ডৰ কেতবোৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য। কয়লা খনিৰ স্বচ্ছ বাণিজ্যিক নিলামৰ অধীনত এই পৰ্যন্ত ৭৮০নিযুত টন(তদৰ্থ) কয়লা উৎপাদনৰ অভিলেখ, স্বচ্ছ বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনি নিলাম ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ৬৪টা কয়লা খনিৰ সফল নিলাম, দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত বিনিয়োগকাৰী সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা, বিএইচইএল, আইঅ'চিএল, গেইল(ভাৰত)ৰ দৰে অগ্ৰণী সংস্থাৰ সৈতে কয়লা গেছীয়কৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাটো বছৰটোত কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লাভ কৰা আন কেইটামান মুখ্য সাফল্য আছিল।
সম্পদ মুদ্ৰাকৰণৰ অধীনত, মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত নীতি আয়োগ-য়ে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা লক্ষ্য ৩৩৯৪ কোটি টকাৰ বিপৰীতে ৪০,১০৪.৬৪ কোটি টকা অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণ, নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ, বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা, কেৱল পৰিৱৰ্তন, চিএছআৰ পদক্ষেপ আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২২ বৰ্ষত উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য সম্ভৱ কৰিছে।
সংস্কাৰ তথা নীতি: -
কয়লা সংযোগীকৰণ নীতিৰ ৰূপায়ণ
অ-নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত খণ্ডলৈ কয়লা সংযোগীকৰণ নিলামৰ নীতি: কল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (চিআইএল)য়ে এতিয়ালৈকে পাঁচটা লিংকেজ নিলাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে, য'ত সফল নিবিদাকাৰীসকলে প্ৰতি বছৰে মুঠ ১৩১.১৯ নিযুত টন সংযোগৰ বন্দোৱস্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতত স্বচ্ছভাৱে কয়লাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু আৱণ্টনৰ আঁচনি: শক্তি নীতিৰ বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ২০৯.৬১৪ নিযুত টন কয়লা সংযোগৰ বন্দোৱস্তি কৰা হৈছে/ আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে।
নতুন নীতি সম্প্ৰকীয় পদক্ষেপ
i):- অ-নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত খণ্ডৰ (এনআৰএছ) কয়লা সংযোগীকৰণ নিলামৰ নীতিৰ অধীনত নতুন উপ-খণ্ড সৃষ্টি।
(ii) কয়লাৰ ই-নিলামৰ বাবে একক উইণ্ডোৰ ব্যৱস্থা।
(iii) নতুন কয়লা বিতৰণ নীতি(এনচিডিপি)ৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন।
(iv) প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ কয়লাৰ গেছীয়কৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে কয়লা সংযোগীকৰণৰ
ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণ
কয়লা ধাৰণ ক্ষেত্ৰ (অধিগ্ৰহণ আৰু উন্নয়ন) অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৫৭-ৰ অধীনত অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে নীতি নিৰ্দেশনা:
কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২২ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২২ তাৰিখৰ অএম. নং ৪৩০২২/১/২০২২-এল.এ.আই.আৰ.-ৰ অধীনত অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে নীতি নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে।
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ০১-০১-২০২২ৰ পৰা ২০-১২-২০২২ তাৰিখলৈ, কল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড(চিআইএল)ৰ সহায়ক কোম্পানীবোৰৰ বাবে কয়লা ধাৰক এলেকা (অধিগ্ৰহণ আৰু উন্নয়ন) আইন, ১৯৫৭-ৰ ধাৰা ৯ (১)ৰ অধীনত মুঠ ১৪২৮.১৯১একৰ ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। কয়লা ধাৰক এলেকা (অধিগ্ৰহণ আৰু উন্নয়ন) আইন, ১৯৫৭-ৰ ধাৰা ১১(১)ৰ অধীনত মুঠ ১১৯৫.৭৮ একৰ ভূমি চিআইএল-ৰ সহায়ক কোম্পানীসমূহক দিয়া হৈছে।
খনিজ ৰেহাই(সংশোধিত) অধিনিয়ম, ২০২২
কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে খনিজ ৰেহাই অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৬০ (এমচিআৰ)খনৰ সংশোধন কৰি ০৭-০৯-২০২২ তাৰিখৰ জাননীৰ জৰিয়তে খনিজ ৰেহাই (সংশোধনী) অধিনিয়ম, ২০২২ বলবত্কৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
এই সংশোধনীত অতিৰিক্ত বা কমা ৰয়েল্টীৰ সমন্বয় সাধনৰ বাবে ‘এক্সপ্ৰেছ ব্যৱস্থা’ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। লগতে, চৰকাৰৰ বাবে বিলম্বিত ভাড়া, ৰয়েল্টী, মাচুল বা অন্যান্য পৰিমাণৰ পৰিশোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শাস্তিমূলক সূদৰ হাৰ চব্বিশ শতাংশৰ (২৪%) পৰা বাৰ শতাংশ (১২%)লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। আশা কৰা হৈছে যে এই ব্যৱস্থাবোৰে কয়লা খনন খণ্ডত অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক শিথিলতা বহন কৰিব।
২০০৯ চনৰ আগতে বন্ধ কৰা খনিসমূহৰ বাবে খনি বন্ধ সম্পৰ্কীয় নিৰ্দেশনা
কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰথম খনি বন্ধৰ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰী কৰাৰ সময়ত অৰ্থাত্, ২০০৯ চনৰ আগতে বৃহৎ সংখ্যক খনি বন্ধ/পৰিত্যক্ত/বন্ধ কৰা হৈছিল। এই খনিবোৰ এনেভাবে বন্ধ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে যাতে সেইবোৰে খণ্ডটোক লাভান্বিত কৰিব পাৰে, অবৈধ খনন প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পাৰে, খনন কৰা ভূমিৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰে। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে ২০২২চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত খনি বন্ধ সম্পৰ্কীয় নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰী কৰা হৈছিল, যিয়ে ২৭ আগষ্ট ২০০৯(প্ৰথম কয়লা খনি বন্ধৰ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰী কৰাৰ তাৰিখ)লৈকে কয়লা খনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়কৰণৰ পিছত বন্ধ/পৰিত্যক্ত/বন্ধ কৰা সকলো কয়লা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক (লিগ্নাইটসহ) নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰিব।
চিআইএমএছ পৰ্টেলৰ সময়সীমাত সংশোধন
চিআইএমএছ পৰ্টেলৰ কাম-কাজ আৰু অন্যান্য সম্পৰ্কিত বিষয়ত অংশীদাৰী পক্ষসমূহৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ পিছত, চিআইএমএছ পৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীয়নৰ সময়সীমাত এক সংশোধনী কৰা হৈছিল। আমদানিকৰোতাই কোনো সামগ্ৰী আমদানী কৰাৰ আগৰ ৬০দিন বা সেইবিধ সামগ্ৰী আহি পোৱাৰ পাঁচদিনৰ ভিতৰত পঞ্জীয়নৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব। স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাবে উপলব্ধ পঞ্জীয়ন নম্বৰ ৭৫ দিনৰ বাবে বৈধ থাকিব। আমদানিকৰোতাই প্ৰৱেশ বিধেয়কত পঞ্জীয়ন নম্বৰ আৰু পঞ্জীয়নৰ ম্যাদ উকলি যোৱা তাৰিখ উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব যাতে সামগ্ৰীবিধ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ শুল্ক সম্পৰ্কীয় অনুমোদন পাব পৰা যায়।
কয়লা সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিসংখ্যাসমূহ:-
কয়লা ভাণ্ডাৰত বৃদ্ধি
যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত কয়লাৰ ভাণ্ডাৰত সম্পদৰ মুঠ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে ৯২৮৫.৪৯ নিযুত টন। জোখা/প্ৰত্যায়িত সম্পদ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে ৯৯২৬.৩৮ নিযুত টন । বিৱৰণবোৰ নিম্নলিখিত ধৰণৰ:
সামগ্ৰী
ভাণ্ডাৰৰ স্থিতি
প্ৰত্যায়িত (নিযুত টন)
সুচিত কৰা হৈছে (নিযুত টন)
অনুমানকৰা হৈছে (নিযুত টন)
মুঠ (নিযুত টন)
১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২২ত
187105.32
147252.18
27053.96
361411.46
১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২১ত
177178.94
146949.04
27997.99
352125.97
(ক-খ) ব্যৱধান
9926.38
303.14
-944.03
9285.49
কয়লাৰ উত্পাদন আৰু সৰবৰাহ
1. ২০২২ বৰ্ষ (২০২২ৰ নৱেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত)ত সৰ্বভাৰতীয় পৰ্যায়ত কয়লা উৎপাদন (চিআইএল, এছচিচিএল আৰু অৱৰুদ্ধ খনি) হৈছে ৭৭৯.১০৮ নিযুত টন (তদৰ্থ) আৰু কয়লা ৰখা হৈছে ৭৮১.৯৭৩ নিযুত টন (তদৰ্থ)। শক্তি খণ্ডলৈ কয়লা প্ৰেৰণ হৈছে ৬৬২.৫৬২ নিযুত টন (তদৰ্থ)। ২০২২ বৰ্ষ (নৱেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত), চিআইএল আৰু এছচিচিএলৰ দ্বাৰা ই-নিলাম হৈছে ৫৬.৪৫ নিযুত টন।
উত্পাদন বৃদ্ধি:
২০২১-২০২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত সৰ্বভাৰতীয় পৰ্যায়ত কয়লাৰ উৎপাদন আছিল ৭৭৮.১৯ নিযুত টন। ২০২০-২০২১ বৰ্ষত এই পৰিমাণ আছিল ৭১৬.০৮৩ নিযুত টন। চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহ পৰ্যন্ত দেশত কয়লাৰ উত্পান হয় প্ৰায় ৫২৪.২ নিযুত টন। যোৱা বছৰৰ এই একেছোৱা সময়ত হোৱা প্ৰায় ৪৪৮.১ নিযুত টন কয়লাৰ বিপৰীতে এই বছৰৰ উত্পাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ হৈছে প্ৰায় 17%।
বৃদ্ধি:
২০২২-২০২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত (২২ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে) দেশত কয়লাৰ যোগান/প্ৰেৰণৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৫৫৮.২৪ নিযুত টন (তদৰ্থ)। যোৱা বছৰৰ এই একেছোৱা সময়ত হোৱা ৫২১.০৮ নিযুত টনৰ তুলনাত এই বছৰৰ বৃ্দ্ধিৰ হাৰ হৈছে প্ৰায় ৭.৩৩%। ২০২২-২০২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত বিদ্যুৎ খণ্ডৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ, চিআইএল আৰু এছচিচিএল-এ যোৱা বছৰৰ একে সময়ছোৱা(২০২২ৰ নৱেম্বৰৰলৈকে)ত ৩৭৫.১৪৭ নিযুত টনৰ তুলনাত ৪১৪.২২১ নিযিত টন (তদৰ্থ)প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰায় ১০.৪% বৃদ্ধি হৈছে।
তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰে কয়লাৰ মান নিশ্চিত কৰণ
গ্ৰাহকৰ সন্তুষ্টি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে, খনিৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণ বিন্দুলৈ কয়লাৰ মান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। এতিয়া, চি.আই.এল.-ৰ সকলো গ্ৰাহকৰ ওচৰত স্বতন্ত্ৰ তৃতীয়-পক্ষৰ নমুনা সংস্থাৰ (টি.পি.এছ.এ.) জৰিয়তে যোগান ধৰা কয়লাৰ মূল্যাঙ্কন কৰাৰ বিকল্প আছে। গ্ৰাহকসকলক তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ অধিক বিকল্প প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খনি আৰু ইন্ধন গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (চিআইএমএফআৰ) আৰু ভাৰতীয় গুণমান পৰিষদৰ (কিউচিআই) উপৰিও শক্তি আৰু অনা-শক্তি খণ্ডৰ বাবে মেচাৰ্ছ এছজিএছ ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড (চিআইএলৰ দ্বাৰা) নামৰ আৰু দুটা সংস্থাক তালিকাভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
কিং কয়লা মিছন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত' উদ্যোগৰ অধীনত কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সৈতে, ঘৰুৱা অসংশোধিত ক’কিং কয়লাৰ উৎপাদন ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১৪০ নিযুত টন হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। চিআইএল-য়ে বৰ্তমানে থকা খনিসমূহৰ পৰা ২৬ নিযুত টন পৰ্যন্ত অসংশোধিত ক’কিং কয়লাৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে আৰু ২০২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ২২ নিযুত টন বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ‘পিআৰচি’ৰ সৈতে নটা নতুন খনি চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, চিআইএল-য়ে পৰিত্যক্ত মুঠ ৩০টা খনিৰ ক’কিং কয়লা আঠটা খনি ৰাজহ ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা এক অভিনৱ আৰ্হিৰ আধাৰত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক প্ৰদান কৰিছে, যাৰ সৰ্বাধিক ‘পীক ৰেট কেপাচিটী’ হৈছে ২ নিযুত টন।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চাৰিটা ক’কিং কয়লা খণ্ড চিনাক্ত কৰিছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় খনি পৰিকল্পনা আৰু আৰ্হি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (চিএমপিডিআই)য়েও অহা দুমাহৰ ভিতৰত ৪ৰ পৰা ৬টা নতুন কোকিং কয়লা খণ্ডৰ বাবে ‘জিআৰ’ চূড়ান্ত কৰিব। ঘৰুৱা অসংশোধিত ক’কিং কয়লা যোগান আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বাবে নিলামৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত এই খণ্ডবোৰ আগবঢ়োৱা হ'ব পাৰে।
ৰাজহৰ বুজাবুজিৰে পৰিত্যক্ত খনিৰ পুনৰ মুকলিকৰণ
পৰ্যাপ্ত খনিযোগ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উপযুক্ত গভীৰতাৰ সৈতে উপযুক্ত পৰিমাণৰ অসংখ্য পৰিত্যক্ত খনি আছে, যাক আগতে কয়লা আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে, এই খনিবোৰ সুৰক্ষাজনিত কাৰণত বন্ধ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু মুখ্যতঃ অলাভজনক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে যি কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ মজুৰি প্ৰদান কৰাত বাধা সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল।
কয়লাৰ পৰিবহণ: -
কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কয়লাৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন স্থানান্তৰৰ বাবে ৭১টা ফাৰ্ষ্ট মাইল কানেক্টিভিটী প্ৰকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ৯৫.৫ এমটিপিএ ক্ষমতাৰ আঠটা প্ৰকল্প (৬-চিআইএল আৰু ২-এছচিচিএল) আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তিৰ অধীনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ:-
কয়লা পৰিবহণৰ বাবে পৰিচ্ছন্ন পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰে'লৰে স্থানান্তৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে দেশত স্থলপথৰে কয়লাৰ সৰবৰাহৰ পৰা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে আঁতৰি যাবলৈ নতুনকৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। গ্ৰীণফিল্ড কয়লা ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ নতুন ব্ৰডগজ ৰে'ল লাইনৰ পৰিকল্পিত নিৰ্মাণ, নতুন লোডিং পইণ্টলৈ ৰে'লৰ সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা আৰু কিছুমান ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰে'ল পথৰ দ্বৈতকৰণ, ত্ৰিগুণকৰণৰে ৰে'লৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য অনুসৰি কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বহুমুখী সংযোগ বিকাশৰ বাবে ১৩টা ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্প হাতত লৈছে আৰু প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱধানসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। ‘হাই ইম্পেক্ট প্ৰকল্প’ৰ অধীনত ‘এনএমপি পৰ্টেল’ত চাৰিটা ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্প সফলতাৰে উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে যিবোৰ ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু উৰিষ্যা ৰাজ্যত বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব আৰু ই সকলো বাণিজ্যিক খনি কৰ্মীৰ বাবে দ্ৰুত ল’জিষ্টিক আৰু বিস্তৃত সংযোগৰ সৈতে কয়লাৰ সৰবৰাহতত সহায় কৰিব।
২০২২ত মুকলি কৰা ৰেল প্ৰকল্পসমূহ
ভদ্ৰাচলম ৰোড-সট্টুপল্লী নতুন ব্ৰডগজ ৰেল লাইন
কয়লাৰ দ্ৰুত, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিকতা অনুকূল পৰিবহন সুলভ কৰাৰ বাবে, ৯২৭.৯৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ৫৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ নতুন ৰে'ল লাইন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এইছোৱা পথে ভদ্ৰাচলম ৰোডক সাতুপল্লীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে। এইছোৱা পথত আছে সৰ্বৰাম, চান্দ্ৰগোণ্ডা আৰু পৰধাসৰধী পুৰম আদি ঠাই।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২২ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰত ৰামাগুণ্ডমৰ পৰা নতুন ব্ৰডগজ ৰে'ল পথ উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেলেংগানা আৰু কয়লা পৰিবহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংযোগ বিহীন হৈ অহা অঞ্চলসমূহৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা সুবিধাজনক কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰেই এই ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়।
আংগুল - বলৰাম - পুটাগাডিয়া - জাৰাপাডাৰ লগতে পুটাগাডিয়াৰ পৰা টেণ্টুলোইলৈ (৬৮ কিলোমিটাৰ)- (উৰিষ্যাৰ এমচিআৰএল ৰে’ল কৰিডৰ)
টৰি-শিৱপুৰ-কাঠাৌটিয়া ৰেলপথ
উত্তৰ কৰণপুৰা কয়লাক্ষেত্ৰ হৈছে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ এক মুখ্য কয়লাক্ষেত্ৰ, যি চেণ্ট্ৰেল কলফিল্ডছ লিমিটেডৰ (চিচিএল) কমাণ্ডৰ ভিতৰত পৰে য'ত প্ৰায় ১৯ বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা সম্পদ আছে। চিচিএল-এ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২৫-ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ১৩৫ নিযুত টন উৎপাদনৰ পূৰ্বানুমান কৰিছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৮৫ নিযুত টন উত্তৰ কৰণপুৰা কয়লাক্ষেত্ৰৰ কেইবাটাও গ্ৰীণফিল্ড/ব্ৰাউনফিল্ড কয়লা খনন প্ৰকল্পৰ যেনে আম্ৰপালি (২৫নিযুত টন), মগধ (৫১ নিযুত টন), চন্দ্ৰগুপ্ত (১৫ নিযুত টন), সংঘমিত্ৰা (২০ নিযুত টন)পৰা উৎপাদন কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
কয়লা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ আৱণ্টন
খনি আৰু খনিজ (উন্নয়ণ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) আইন, ১৯৫৭
খনি আৰু খনিজ (উন্নয়ণ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) আইন, ১৯৫৭ আৰু ইয়াৰ অধীনত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নিয়মাৱলীৰ অধীনত, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, উৰিষ্যা, চত্তীশগড়, ঝাৰখণ্ড, অসম আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ ২২টা কয়লা ক্ষেত্ৰ সফলতাৰে নিলাম কৰা হৈছে।
কয়লাৰ বাণিজ্যিক খনন: -
কয়লাৰ আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰসাৰ সাধনৰ বাবে ২০১৪ চনত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা ‘নিলাম-আধাৰিত ব্যৱস্থা’ই ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অনুমতি দিছিল। অৱশ্যে, ই প্ৰকল্পসমূহত ৰৈ যোৱা অৱশিষ্ট কয়লাৰ ব্যৱহাৰতে সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল। এই খণ্ডটো ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খননৰ বাবে ২০২০ চনত মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বাণিজ্যিক খননৰ সফল নিলাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ১৯টা কয়লা খনি আৱণ্টনৰে এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সামৰণি পৰিছিল।
২০২২ত সম্পাদিত নিলামৰ সাফল্য: -
• ২০২২ৰ ৩০ মাৰ্চ তাৰিখে আৰম্ভ কৰা বাণিজ্যিক খননৰ পঞ্চমটো খেপত ১০৯টা কয়লা/লিগ্নাইট খনি নিলামৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সৈতে চতুৰ্থ খেপৰ দ্বিতীয়টো প্ৰয়াস আৰু তৃতীয় খেপৰ দ্বিতীয়টো প্ৰয়াসৰ যথাক্ৰমে ৪টা আৰু ৯টা কয়লা খনিও নিলামৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। এই তিনিটা খেপৰ অধীনত ৫১ এমটিপিএ-ৰ পিআৰচি থকা মুঠ ১৭টা কয়লা খনি সফলতাৰে নিলাম কৰা হৈছে।
• কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ০৩ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২২ তাৰিখে সম্পাদন কৰা বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনন সম্পৰ্কীয় বৃহত্তম নিলামত ১৪১টা কয়লা আৰু লিগ্নাইট খনি আগবঢ়াই দিছিল। বাণিজ্যিক নিলামৰ ষষ্ঠ খেপত ১৩৩টা কয়লা/লিগ্নাইট খনি নিলামৰ বাবে ৰখা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, পঞ্চম পৰ্যায়ৰ বাণিজ্যিক নিলামৰ দ্বিতীয় প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত 8টা কয়লা আৰু লিগ্নাইট খনিও মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল য'ত প্ৰথম প্ৰচেষ্টাত একক নিবিদাহে লাভ কৰা হৈছিল।
• এই পৰ্যন্ত বাণিজ্যিক খননৰ অধীনত ১৫২ এমটিপিএ পিআৰচি থকা মুঠ ৬৪টা কয়লা খনি সফলতাৰে নিলাম কৰা হৈছে। সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত এই খনিবোৰে ২ লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকৰ নিযুক্তিৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু ২২,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূলধনী বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষিত কৰিব।
• ২০২২ চনত আঠটা কয়লা খনিৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৩০.৮এমটিপিএ-লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
• যোৱা বছৰৰ ৮১ নিযুত টন উৎপাদনৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২২ চনত কয়লাৰ বাৰ্ষিক উৎপাদন ১০০ নিযুত টন হিচাপে (২২-১২-২০২২ পৰ্যন্ত) লাভ কৰিব পৰা গৈছে
সম্পদৰ মুদ্ৰাকৰণ
২০২১-২০২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত নীতি আয়োগৰ ৩৩৯৪ কোটি টকাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ বিপৰীতে কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৪০,১০৪.৬৪ কোটি টকা অৰ্জন কৰিছিল। তলত ইয়াৰ বিৱৰণ দাঙি ধৰা হল:
ক্ৰমিক নং
মুদ্ৰাকৃত সম্পদ
সম্পদৰ সাম্ভাৱ্য মূল্য (কোটি টকা হিচাপত)
1.
কয়লা ক্ষেত্ৰ-এমঅডি (৫টা)
9592.64
2.
চিবিএম (১ প্ৰকল্প)
1512
3.
কয়লা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ নিলাম (নীতি আয়োগে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা ৰাশি)
29000
মুঠ
40104.64
নীতি আয়োগৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত সম্পদ মুদ্ৰাকৰণৰ স্থিতি আছিল নিম্ন লিখিত ধৰণৰ:
ক্ৰমিক নং
সম্পদৰ শ্ৰেণী
কোটিৰ হিচাপত ধনৰাশি
1
এমডিঅ
390
2
বিত্তীয় বৰ্য ২২ত নিলাম হোৱা আৰু বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২৩ত মুদ্ৰাকৃত কয়লা ক্ষেত্ৰ
16,383.15
মুঠ
16,773.15
কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ১৯৫৪৭.৩৩ কোটি টকাৰ কেপেক্স লক্ষ্য আহৰণ কৰিছিল। এয়া হৈছে বাৰ্ষিক ‘কেপেক্স’ লক্ষ্যৰ ১০৪.২৭%। ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ আৰু ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ নৱেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত আহৰণ কৰা ‘কেপেক্স’ৰ বিৱৰণ তলত দিয়া হৈছে:
₹ Crore
বিৱৰণ
চিআইএল
এনএলচিআইএল
এছচিচিএল
মুঠ
বিত্তীয়বৰ্ষ ২০২১-২২
২০২১-২২ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য
14685
2061
2000
18746
২০২১-২২ লাভ কৰা সাফল্য
15400.96
2541.76
1604.61
19547.33
২০২১-২২ লাভ কৰা সাফল্যৰ%
104.88%
123.33%
80.23%
104.27%
বিত্তীয়বৰ্ষ ২০২২-২৩
২০২২-২৩ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য
16500
2920
2,000
21,420
২০২২ৰ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে লাভ কৰা সাফল্য
9751.12
1299.01
700.45
11750.58
২০২২ৰ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে লাভ কৰা সাফল্যৰ %
59.10%
44.49%
35.02%
54.86%
কৰ্পোৰেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা
চিআইএলৰ দুটা সহায়ক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিএছআৰ বঁটা (২০২০) লাভ কৰিছিল। ১৮ আগষ্ট ২০২২ তাৰিখে এই সন্দৰ্ভত ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল:
এমচিএল "ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৱদানৰ বাবে চি.এছ.আৰ. বঁটা" শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত উপ-শ্ৰেণী "কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন" বঁটা বিজয়ী
এমচিএল "ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৱদানৰ বাবে চি.এছ.আৰ. বঁটা" শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত উপ-শ্ৰেণী "মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ"ত সন্মানীয় উল্লেখ
চিচিএল "ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৱদানৰ বাবে চি.এছ.আৰ. বঁটা" শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত উপ-শ্ৰেণীৰ "ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰচাৰ" ত বিজয়ী
• এই সময়ছোৱাত অনুমোদিত মুখ্য প্ৰকল্পসমূহ
•
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ চিংৰাউলিত খনি প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নিৰ্মাণ।
•
• চিংৰাউলিৰ চিত্ৰাংগী খণ্ডত ১০২৫৩টা পৰিয়ালৰ ঘৰত বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ।
•
• ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰামগড়ত ৫০,০০০ শিক্ষাৰ্থীক মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন দিব পৰাকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত পাকঘৰ স্থাপন
•
• অ ৰাঁচী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় চৌহদত 5000 বহা ৰাজ্যিক পুথিভঁৰাল নিৰ্মাণ
•
• উৰিষ্যাৰ আংগুল জিলাত 'মো স্কুল অভিযান'ৰ অধীনত বিদ্যালয় ৰূপান্তৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী
•
• কলকাতাত ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয় আৰু অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰৰ উন্নত সুবিধাৰ বাবে উচ্চ-স্তৰৰ নিউৰোচাৰ্জাৰী সঁজুলি 'গামা নাইফ' ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সহায্য
• চি.এছ.আৰ. আৰু বহণক্ষমতা সম্পৰ্কীয় সন্মিলন ২০২২
•
• চিআইএল আৰু চিচিএল-য়ে যুটীয়াভাৱে ৬ আৰু ৭ মে’ ২০২২ তাৰিখে ৰাঁচীত "চিএছআৰ আৰু বহণক্ষমতা সম্পৰ্কীয় সন্মিলন ২০২২" সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰিছিল। বাৰজন চিন্তাবিদে প্ৰতিপাদ্য বিষয়বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকৰ মূল্যৱান বক্তব্য আগবঢ়ায়। এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠিত সন্মিলনখনত প্ৰায় ২৫০গৰাকী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী উপস্থিত আছিল য'ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ শীৰ্ষ পৰিচালনা আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, চিআইএলৰ সকলো পৰ্যায়ৰ চিএছআৰ কাৰ্যবাহী আৰু আইআইএমৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল।
ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ
চি.আই.এল.-য়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে উদ্ভৱ কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ভাৰতীয়সকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপক্ষেপসমূহ নথিভুক্ত কৰি "ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া ইন অভাৰ চিঅভিআইডি" শীৰ্ফক এখন কফিটেবল বুক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। কিতাপখন মাননীয় কয়লা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উন্মোচন কৰিছিল।
ল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা
• ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২৬৯ কোটি টকা কোভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় চিএছআৰ প্ৰকল্পত ব্যয় কৰা হৈছিল। এয়া আছিল বছৰটোৰ মুঠ চি.এছ.আৰ. ব্যয়ৰ ৪৮.৬%।
• ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত কোভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় চি.এছ.আৰ. প্ৰকল্পত ২৪৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছিল। এয়া বছৰটোৰ মুঠ চি.এছ.আৰ. ব্যয়ৰ ৪১.৮% আছিল।
• ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত পিএম-কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডত ২২১.০৩ কোটি টকাৰ অৰিহণা যোগোৱা হৈছিল।
• ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ কোভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী পদক্ষেপত মুঠ ৭৩৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয়।
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ (২০ কোটি টকা), পশ্চিম বংগ (২০ কোটি টকা), ঝাৰখণ্ড (২০ কোটি টকা), মধ্য প্ৰদেশ (২০ কোটি টকা) আৰু চত্তিশগড় (১০ কোটি টকা)ক বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা হিচাপে মুঠ ৯০ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান।
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ
• এমচিএলৰ দ্বাৰা ভুৱনেশ্বৰত ১২০০খন বিচনাযুক্ত কোভিড সমৰ্পিত চিকিৎসালয় (পৰ্যায় ৩)
• এমচিএলৰ দ্বাৰা উৰিষ্যাৰ তালচেৰত ১৫০খন বিচনাযুক্ত কোভিড সমৰ্পিত চিকিৎসালয়
• ছত্তিশগড়ৰ বিলাসপুৰ আৰু অম্বিকাপুৰৰ চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়সমূহক এছইচিএলৰ দ্বাৰা ১০০খন বিচনাযুক্ত কোভিড সমৰ্পিত চিকিৎসালয়লৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা
• ইচিএলৰ দ্বাৰা ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ গোড্ডাৰ হাচদিহাত ২০০খন বিচনাযুক্ত কভিড চিকিৎসালয় স্থাপন
• চিচিএলৰ দ্বাৰা ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ বোকাৰোত ১৫০খন বিচনাযুক্ত অস্থায়ী কভিড চিকিৎসালয় স্থাপন
উপকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় সহযোগিতা
• এছ.ই.চি.এল.-ৰ দ্বাৰা ছত্তিশগড়ৰ বৈকুণ্ঠপুৰৰ জিলা চিকিৎসালয়ত ৬৪ শ্লাইচ চি.টি. স্কেন মেচিন সংস্থাপন
• চত্তিশগড় চৰকাৰলৈ(এছ.ই.চি.এল.ৰ দ্বাৰা), পশ্চিম বংগ চৰকাৰ আৰু মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ (চি.আই.এল.-ৰ দ্বাৰা)পশ্চিম বংগ চৰকাৰ আৰু মেঘালয় চৰকাৰলৈ (চি.আই.এল.-ৰ দ্বাৰা)প্ৰতিষেধক পৰিবহনৰ বাবে শীতল শৃংখলা সঁজুলি প্ৰদান
• চিআইএলৰ দ্বাৰা বিহাৰ আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত অক্সিজেন কনচেণ্ট্ৰেটৰ আৰু পালচ অক্সিমিটাৰ প্ৰদান
মিছন প্ৰাণবায়ু
• চিআইএল আৰু ইয়াৰ সহায়ক কোম্পানীবোৰে মুঠ ৪৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ২৮খন চিকিৎসালয়ত ৩১টা অক্সিজেন প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰে আৰু সন্মিলিত ভাবে প্ৰতি মিনিটত ৩৫,০০০ লিটাৰৰো অধিক উত্পাদনক্ষম প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰিছে। এই প্ৰকল্পবোৰে মুঠ ৫০০০ বিচনলৈ সেৱা আগবঢ়াব।
সামগ্ৰীৰ সহযোগিতা
• ৫.৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক পৰিমাণৰ ৰন্ধা খাদ্য/শুকান ৰেচনৰ পেকেট বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে (৭১,০০০টা শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লত)
• খনিৰ ওচৰৰ এলেকাবোৰত ১৯.৫৯ লাখতকৈও অধিক মুখা আৰু ৮৪,০০০ লিটাৰতকৈ অধিক হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে
আজীৱিকা সম্পৰ্কীয় সহযোগিতা
• চিএছআৰৰ অধীনত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা অসামৰিক নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পত খনিৰ সমীপৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক নিযুক্তি। ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সীমাবদ্ধতা স্বত্বেও চিআইএল আৰু সহায়ক কোম্পানীবোৰে ২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত তেওঁলোকৰ বিধিগত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাতকৈ (৪৩৪.৫১কোটি টকা) অধিক ব্যয় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল (মুঠ ব্যয় ৫৫৩.৮৫ কোটি টকা)।
• চি.এছ.আৰ. প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে উপাৰ্জনৰ সুযোগ
• এনচিএলৰ দ্বাৰা খাদী আৰু হস্ততাঁতৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰা মহিলাসকলে বিভিন্ন সংস্থাক মাস্ক বিক্ৰী কৰিছিল
• এমচিএল-য়ে উৰিষ্যাৰ মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ পৰা ৩.১০ লাখ মাস্ক ক্ৰয় কৰিছিল যাৰ ফলত প্ৰায় ২০০গৰাকী মহিলা উপকৃত হৈছিল
• চিআইএল-য়ে ‘লকডাউন’ত পৰ্যটন স্থলী বন্ধ হোৱাৰ ফলত জীৱিকা হেৰুওৱা পৰিৱেশ্য কলাৰ শিল্পীসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ "ভাৰত কে কলাধৰ্মী" প্ৰকল্পটো ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছিল
অন্যান্য সহযোগিতাসমূহ
1. চি.আই.এল.-য়ে নতুন দিল্লীৰ কস্তুৰবা বালিকা বিদ্যালয়ৰ ১৫০গৰাকী দুখীয়া ছাত্ৰীক লেপটপ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল যাতে তেওঁলোকে ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমেৰে শিক্ষিত হ'ব পাৰে, কিয়নো ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়ত বিদ্যালয়সমূহ বন্ধ আছিল
২২-২৩ বিত্তীয়বৰ্ষত গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চিএছআৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ
ক্ৰমিক নং
প্ৰতিষ্ঠান
প্ৰকল্প
পুঁজি(কোটি টকা হিচাপত)
বিষয়বস্তু
1
চিএইএল
অভিযানক্ষেত্ৰত ৭টা ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰসাধনগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ
2.10
অনাময়
2
চিএইএল
অসমৰ বানপীড়িতসকলৰ মাজত খাদ্যদ্ৰব্য বিতৰণ
0.63
পৰিপুষ্টি
দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমণ
3
চিএইএল
অসমৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা দৰং জিলাত শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ উত্তৰণ সাধন
1.98
শিক্ষা
স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা
4
চিএইএল
কলকাটাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্নায়ুৰোগ চিকিত্সালয়ৰ বাবে গামা নাইফ চিকিত্সা উপকৰণ ক্ৰয়
10.00
স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা
5
চিএইএল
ৰাঁচী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় চৌহদত ৫০০০খন আসনযুক্ত গ্ৰন্থাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ
30.00
শিক্ষা
5
এনচিএল
মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ সিংগ্ৰৌলিত ১০,০০০ পৰিয়ালৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ
55.00
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ
6
এনচিএল
মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ সিংগ্ৰৌলিত খনি প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নিৰ্মাণ
76.55
শিক্ষা
7
এনচিএল
মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ সিংগ্ৰৌলিত সহায়-সামগ্ৰী তথা সৰঞ্জামৰ যোগান
2.84
বিশেষভাবে সক্ষমসকলৰ কল্যাণসাধন
8
এমচিএল
ওড়িশাৰ কন্ধমলত থকা চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন
6.00
শিক্ষা
9
এমচিএল
ওড়িশাৰ ৬৬খন চৰকাৰী উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ৰ ৰূপান্তৰণ
10.00
শিক্ষা
10
এমচিএল
চন্দকাত চহৰীয়া গছপুলি ৰোপণ
5.77
পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ
11
বিচিচিএল
অভিযান ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সমীপৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহত পানীৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে আৰঅ-বেছড খোৱাপানীৰ যোগান
1.00
পানী যোগান
12
চিচিএল
গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ পথৰ নিৰ্মাণ /মেৰামতি
8.02
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ
13
চিচিএল
ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰামগড়ত ৫০,০০০ শিক্ষাৰ্থীক মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন দিব পৰাকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত পাকঘৰ স্থাপন
22.24
পৰিপুষ্টি
শিক্ষা
14
এছইচিএল
চত্তিশগড়ৰ ৰাইগড়ৰ চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়লৈ ১১৩টা স্মাৰ্ট ক্লাছৰ ব্যৱস্থা
4.69
শিক্ষা
15
এছইচিএল
চত্তিশগড়ৰ ৰাইগড়ৰ কাৰ্ছিয়া খণ্ডৰ ২৬ গাঁৱৰ ৪৩টা পথৰ পকীকৰণ
4.37
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ
ভৱিষ্যমুখী কাৰ্যক্ৰম :-
কয়লাৰ গেছীয়কৰণ প্ৰকল্প
দেশত স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰে কয়লাৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ সৈতে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কয়লাৰ গেছীয়কৰণক বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। কয়লাৰ গেছীয়কৰণে একাধিক ইন্ধন, ৰাসায়নিক আৰু পেট্ৰো-ৰাসায়নিক সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন কৰিব পাৰে। এইবোৰৰ বেছিভাগেই বৰ্তমানে আমদানি কৰি থকা হৈছে।
চাৰিটা গেছীয়কৰণ প্ৰকল্প আৰু এটা লিগ্নাইট গেছীয়কৰণ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আৰু থলুৱা গেছীয়কৰণ প্ৰযুক্তিক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে, ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডে ১২-১০-২০২২ তাৰিখে বিএইচইএল, গেইল আৰু আইঅ'চিএলৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে আৰু এনএলচিআইএল-এ ‘হাই এচ্ছ ক’ল’ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ইচিএল পশ্চিম বংগত ছিন্থেটিক প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ সৈতে ল এচ্ছ কল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ইচিএল পশ্চিম বংগত এমোনিয়াম নাইট্ৰেট, আৰু যথাক্ৰমে ঝাৰখণ্ড/ছত্তীশগড়ত এছএনজি/মিথানল/ডিএমই আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ লিগ্নাইটৰ পৰা ডিএমই (ডি-মিথাইল ইথাৰ)ৰ সৈতে সংশ্লেষিত প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ উৎপাদনৰ বাবে কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত বিএইচইএলৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। ।
কয়লা গেছীয়কৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ তথ্য:-
চিআইএলৰ সহযোগী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান
এনএলচিআইএল
ইচিএল
ডব্লিউচিএল
এছইচিএল
এমচিএল
জোঁটবন্ধনকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান
গেইল
-
আইঅচিএল
বিএইচইএল
বিএইচইএল
সামগ্ৰী*
ছিন্থেটিক প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ
এমনিয়াম নাইট্ৰেট
ডিএমই
এমনিয়াম নাইট্ৰেট
মিথানল
সামগ্ৰীৰ মান
633.6 Mn Nm3
0.66 MMTPA
0.72 MMTPA
পিএফআৰ সাপেক্ষে
0.396 নিযুত টন
খনি
সোণেপুৰ বাজাৰী (জি৪-জি৫)
নীলজাই খনি
(জি৯-জি১০)
মহামায়া খনি
(জি৪)
লখিমপুৰ খনি
(হাই এচ্ছ)
লিগ্নাইট
কয়লা(নিযুত টন)
1.4 MMTPA
0.8 MMTPA
1.35 MMTPA
1.3 MMTA
2.26 MMTPA লিগ্নাইট
কয়লাৰ হাইড্ৰোজেন মিছন
• বিশেষজ্ঞ সমিতিয়ে কয়লাৰ পৰা হাইড্ৰজেন উত্পাদন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে।
• কয়লা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়লাৰ পৰা হাইড্ৰজেন উত্পাদন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰোডমেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে ২০২২ চনৰ মে' মাহত মুম্বাইত।
• হাইড্ৰজেন প্ৰকল্পলৈ ৫০০ টিপিডি ডেমো স্কেল কয়লা প্ৰেৰণৰ বাবে বিএইচইএলৰ কাৰিকৰী সমৰ্থনৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে মেচাৰ্ছ ইআইএল-য়ে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি এই অধ্যয়নটো থলুৱা গেছীয়কৰণ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ (মেচাৰ্ছ বিএইচইএল) সৈতে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ'ব।
কয়লাখণ্ডৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰোডমেপ
কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কয়লা খণ্ডৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খোজা প্ৰযুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। মুম্বাইত যোৱা ০৬.০৫.২০২২ তাৰিখে এই ৰোডমেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা আৰু খনিসমূহৰ বাবে বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ উত্তৰণক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব পৰা ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা। ইয়াত এক শক্তিশালী, বহু-গতিসম্পন্ন তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্ৰুত প্ৰয়োগৰ অনুমতি দিব পৰা আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰণালী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব। এনে প্ৰণালী সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন যুগৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ (যেনে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত বিক্ৰেতা, গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আদি)ৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব। প্ৰযুক্তিগত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত সংস্থাটোত এটা নতুন সংস্কৃতিয়ে গা কৰি উঠিব। গোটেই সংস্থাটোত এটা নতুন চিন্তাধাৰা গঢ়ি তোলা হ'ব। প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব পৰা আৰু কাৰ্যসূচীটো বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ এটা প্ৰযুক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী দল স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। সময়মতে সমাধান আৰু বিতৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা এক শক্তিশালী ট্ৰেকিং আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনকামী ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰণালী স্থাপন কৰিব লাগিব। এই ৰোডমেপৰ পৰিসৰ নিম্নলিখিত ধৰণৰ
• ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰমূল্য শৃংখলাত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে কয়লা খনিত প্ৰযুক্তি সক্ষমতা।
• কয়লা খনিৰ কৰ্মকুলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে এক ত্বৰক হিচাপে "ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি‟ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা।
• কয়লা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰযুক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা আৰু উদ্যোগ ৪.০ ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে কয়লা খণ্ডত কৰ্মশক্তি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা।
• উৎপাদনশীলতা, সুৰক্ষা আৰু স্থিৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰযুক্তিক নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিলৈ উন্নীত কৰি পৰিৱেশৰ ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰা।
নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ
নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, চিএমপিডিআইয়ে চিআইএলত এপ্লিকেচনবোৰৰ জৰীপ আৰু মেপিং কৰাৰ বাবে ড্ৰোনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। চি.এম.পি.ডি.আই.-ৰ দুটা ‘ছাৰ্ভে গ্ৰেড ড্ৰোন’ আছে যিবোৰ ‘লিডাৰ’, ‘অপ্টিকেল’ আৰু ‘থাৰ্মাল চেন্সৰ’ৰে সজ্জিত। ইয়াক বৰ্তমান এছইচিএল, বিচিচিএল, চিচিএল আৰু এমচিএলত বিভিন্ন কামৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। গুণগত মূল্যায়নৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি চিএমপিডিআইৰ দ্বাৰা বাৰটা (১২) ড্ৰোন সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীক তালিকাভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে কিয়নো ড্ৰোন আধাৰিত কৰ্মৰ সংখ্যা অধিক আৰু চিআইএলৰ বিভিন্ন সহায়ক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত বিয়পি আছে। চিএমপিডিআইয়ে নিয়মীয়াকৈ এই সংস্থাসমূহৰ সেৱা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। ড্ৰোন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সম্পাদন কৰা কিছুমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ ভিতৰত আছে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত বালি স্তৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় অধ্যয়ন, ঝাৰিয়া কয়লাক্ষেত্ৰত অ-সুস্থিৰ স্থানসমূহৰ ভূখণ্ড মেপিং, এমঅ'ইএফৰ নিৰ্দেশ অনুসৰি চিচিএলৰ চাৰিটা প্ৰকল্পত ড্ৰোন আধাৰিত ‘ৰিয়েল টাইম ফুটেজ ভিডিঅ'গ্ৰাফী’, ‘নালকো’ৰ বাবে মাটিৰ আৰ্দ্ৰতা সংৰক্ষণ অধ্যয়ন, উৰিষ্যাত বেদান্ত আৰু এছচিচিএল, তাপীয় সমীক্ষা ইত্যাদি।
অন্যান্য কাৰ্যক্ৰম:-
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোত্সৱ
কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৭ৰ পৰা ১১ মাৰ্চ ২০২২ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কোভিড-১৯ বিধি কঠোৰ ভাবে মানি চলি আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোত্সৱ-ৰ আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন কৰে (https://coal.gov.in/azadi-ka-amrit-mahotsav)।
আধৰুৱা কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ অভিযান ২.০
২০২২ চনৰ ২ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ২০২২ চনৰ ৩১ অক্টোবৰলৈ এই বছৰ বিশেষ অভিযান ২.০ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। এই অভিযানৰ সময়ত, অভিযানৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ উপৰিও ফিল্ড/আউটষ্টেচন কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়া হৈছিল।
ৰক্তদান শিবিৰ:
এই সময়ছোৱাত চাৰিটা খেপত ৰক্তদান শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। এই শিবিৰসমূহত ১৫০ তকৈও অধিক দাতাই স্বেচ্ছাই ৰক্তদান কৰে।