Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year- end- Review – Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances – 2022 (Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions)
29 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
2022 – A Year of Sushasan- Bringing Citizens and Government closer
54 lac Public Grievances, 315 lac applications for Service delivery disposed during the “Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore” Campaign during the SUSHASAN SAPTAH 2022
from 19-25 December 2022
Resounding success of Special Campaign 2.0 for Institutionalizing Swachhata
and Reducing Pendency- Over 1 lakh offices of Government of India across the Country participated in the Campaign
Grievance Redressal system made more accessible and responsive through 10 -Step
Reform process for CPGRAMS
Re-engineering of decision-making processes in the Central Secretariat focused on Delayering, Delegation, Desk Officer system and Digitization
Revised Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure 2022 released, Hindi version of CSMoP 2022 was also brought out for the first time
Digital Secretariat – 63 Ministries migrated to e-office ver 7.0, 53% increase in digital receipts in last one year, over 80% files are now in electronic mode
Benchmarking Governance -First DGGI for J&K was released; NeSDA 2021 released
Recognizing Meritocracy- Conferred PM Awards 2019, 2020 and 2021 for Excellence in Public Administration
National e-Governance Awards for digital governance for the year 2021 & 2022 were conferred
Good Governance is key to a Nation’s Progress. The following measures have been taken to make the governance architecture more transparent, efficient and citizen-friendly to achieve “Maximum Governance and Minimum Government”.
1. Good Governance Week-2022
A week-long Nation-wide campaign on “Prashashan Gaon ki Ore” aimed at redressal of public grievances and deliver services to the people at their door was organized during the Good Governance Week from 19-25 December 2022. About 54 lac public grievances and 315 lac applications for service delivery were disposed and 982 innovations in governance were documented during this one-week Campaign.
1. Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM)
• The Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachata and reducing pendency in Government offices was conducted successfully from 2nd - 31st October, 2022 in over 1 lakh offices under the Central Government across the country and Indian Missions and Posts abroad.
• The Campaign resulted in freeing of 89.85 lac sq ft space and earned revenue of Rs. 370.73 cr by disposal of office scrap. About 4.39 lakh public grievances were disposed of and about 29.40 lakh files which had completed their retention schedule were weeded out during the campaign. Several Ministries were able to achieve 100% disposal against the target during the campaign.
• The size of the Special Campaign 2.0 was 16 times larger than the Special Campaign of 2021. The campaign attracted 4 billion impressions and 9 lakh engagements on social media.
1. Empowering Voice of Citizens - Redressing Public Grievances
• In 2022, 17.50 lac grievances were received on CPGRAMS of which 96.94% have been disposed of. Average disposal time of Central Ministries/Departments was 27 days in 2022
• All the 90 Central Ministries/Departments have been on-boarded on CPGRAMS 7.0 enabling auto-forwarding, faster transition and efficient redressal of grievance
• Feedback Call Center on CPGRAMS has been established to collect feedback directly from the citizens.
• Intelligent Grievance Management Dashboard leveraging AI/ML technology has been developed and a Data Strategy Unit was set-up to create an analytical insight enabling strategic decision-making and policy reforms.
1. Secretariat Reforms
• Central Ministries have made significant improvement in the process reform involving Delayering, Delegation of powers to lower formulations, Desk Officer system and Digitization to improve the decision-making in government. 42 Ministries have fully achieved delayering and 22 have partially delayered the channel of submission.
• The Sixteenth edition of the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure Manual CSMOP-2022 which is the backbone of the functioning of the central Ministries was released on 5th August 2022. DARPG also brought out the first Hindi edition of CSMoP on 31st October 2022 to facilitate Secretariat functioning in the Official Language
• Uses of E office has registered further increase with 63 Ministries have migrated to latest version of e office 7.0 enabling inter-Ministerial movement of files. E receipts have grown from 32% in 2021 to 73% in Dec 2022. Over 80% work of Central Ministries are now on e office.
1. Bench-Marking Governance
• The first ever District Good Governance Index (DGGI) for Jammu and Kashmir encompassing 10 Governance Sectors and 58 indicators was released on 22nd January, 2022. This was the first attempt of benchmarking Governance at Districts who are the basic unit for administration and governance.
• National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) was released in June 2022. NeSDA framework is to assess effectiveness of e- service delivery applications of States/ UTs and Central Ministries. NeSDA assessed 1400 e-Services across States and UT’s and reported that India’s e-Services had grown by 60 percent in the period 2019-2021. More mandatory services are now delivered electronically. (69 percent in 2021 as compared to 48 percent in 2019). 74 percent of the respondents are satisfied/ very satisfied with the e-services.
1. Recognizing Meritocracy-PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2021
• The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2021 were conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on the 21st April, 2022 on Civil Services Day 2022. The awards were given for high achievements in five priority programmes - Poshan Abhiyan, Khelo India, PM SVANidhi , One District One Product scheme and End-to-End Delivery of Services and also for Innovation in Governance at Centre/State/District levels.
• A two-day Conference on the theme “Vision India@2047 – Bringing Citizens and Government closer” was also organized on the occasion of 15th Civil Services Day on 20th - 21st April, 2022. Technical Sessions on the themes- ‘Vision India @2047 – Governance” “Atmanirbhar Bharat, PM GATI SHAKTI’ ,‘Digital Payments and ,‘One District, One Product’ and ‘Aspirational Districts Program – were Chaired by Cabinet Ministers .
• 24th National Conference on e-Governance was held at Hyderabad on 7th- 8th January 2022 on the theme “India’s Techade: Digital Governance in a Post Pandemic World”. National e-Governance Awards 2021 were presented under the 6 categories for the best e governance applications of the Central Ministries/ Departments, State/UT Governments, Districts, Local Bodies, Public Sector Undertakings and Academic & Research Institutions.
• 25th National Conference on e-Governance was held at Katra in Jammu & Kashmir on 26th and 27th November, 2022. The theme of this Conference was “e-Governance–Bringing Citizens, Industry and Government Closer”. Total 18 awards National Awards for e-Governance 2022 to recognise the implementation of e-Governance initiatives were presented during the conference.
• Good Governance Webinar series on the award-winning initiatives was launched to disseminate award winning practices in governance with Central Ministries/ States and Districts. 9 Webinars out of a series of 13 webinars have been conducted so far on the themes health, education, environment, disaster management, water management and Service delivery etc.
7. International Exchange & Cooperation
International Collaboration were further strengthened with Australia, Singapore, France and Gambia through Joint Working Group meetings, Virtual Conferences and high level exchange visits.
8. Vision India@2047 DARPG
DARPG constituted the Working group and the Advisory group to formulate the roadmap for Vision India @2047 on Governance. It also collaborated with IIT Madras to draw vision for future ready India in 10 thematic areas of governance in energy, healthcare, infrastructure, education, water, urbanization, Rural Development, Fintech by involving Young Civil Servants, young faculty and Entrepreneurs.
9. Four Regional Conferences on dissemination of best practices have been organized in Chennai, Srinagar, Bengaluru and Itanagar

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा - प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग - 2022 (कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय)
29 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
2022 - सुशासन का एक वर्ष - नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाना
19-25 दिसंबर 2022 तक, सुशासन सप्ताह 2022 के दौरान "प्रशासन गांव की ओर" अभियान के दौरान 54 लाख लोक शिकायतें, सेवा वितरण के लिए 315 लाख आवेदनों का निपटान
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 की जबर्दस्त सफलता
और लंबित मामलों को कम करना- अभियान में देश भर में भारत सरकार के 1 लाख से अधिक कार्यालयों ने भाग लिया
शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को 10-चरणों के माध्यम से अधिक सुलभ और उत्तरदायी बनाया गया
सीपीजीआरएएमएस के लिए सुधार प्रक्रिया
देरी, प्रत्यायोजन, डेस्क ऑफिसर सिस्टम और डिजिटाइजेशन पर केंद्रित केंद्रीय सचिवालय में निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं की री-इंजीनियरिंग
कार्यालय प्रक्रिया 2022 का संशोधित केंद्रीय सचिवालय मैनुअल जारी, सीएसएमओपी 2022 का हिंदी संस्करण भी पहली बार निकाला गया
डिजिटल सचिवालय - 63 मंत्रालय -ऑफिस वर्जन 7.0 में स्थानांतरित हुए, पिछले एक साल में डिजिटल प्राप्तियों में 53 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक फाइलें अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड में हैं
बेंचमार्किंग गवर्नेंस - जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए पहला डीजीजीआई जारी किया गया; एनईएसडीए 2021 जारी
मेरिटोक्रेसी को मान्यता - लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए 2019, 2020 और 2021 के पीएम पुरस्कार से सम्मानित
वर्ष 2021 और 2022 के लिए डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के लिए राष्ट्रीय -गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए
सुशासन देश की प्रगति की कुंजी है। "अधिकतम शासन और न्यूनतम सरकार" सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में शासन संरचना को अधिक पारदर्शी, कुशल और नागरिक अनुकूल बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं।
1. सुशासन सप्ताह-2022
19-25 दिसंबर 2022 तक सुशासन सप्ताह के दौरान जनता की शिकायतों के निवारण और लोगों को उनके द्वार पर सेवाएं देने के उद्देश्य से "प्रशासन गांव की ओर" पर एक सप्ताह का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान आयोजित किया गया था। लगभग 54 लाख लोक शिकायतें और इस एक सप्ताह के अभियान के दौरान सेवा वितरण के लिए 315 लाख आवेदनों का निपटान किया गया और शासन में 982 नवाचारों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया।
2. लंबित मामलों के निपटान पर विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम)
• स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक देश भर में केंद्र सरकार के 1 लाख से अधिक कार्यालयों और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों और पोस्टों में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया था।
• अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 89.85 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त हुई और कार्यालय स्क्रैप के निपटान द्वारा 370.73 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया। अभियान के दौरान लगभग 4.39 लाख जन शिकायतों का निपटान किया गया और लगभग 29.40 लाख फाइलों को हटा दिया गया, जिन्होंने अपना प्रतिधारण कार्यक्रम पूरा कर लिया था। अभियान के दौरान कई मंत्रालय लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 100 प्रतिशत निपटान हासिल करने में सफल रहे।
• विशेष अभियान 2.0 का आकार 2021 के विशेष अभियान की तुलना में 16 गुना बड़ा था। इस अभियान को सोशल मीडिया पर 4 बिलियन इम्प्रेशन और 9 लाख इंगेजमेंट मिला।
3. नागरिकों की आवाज को सशक्त बनाना - लोक शिकायतों का निवारण
• 2022 में, सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर 17.50 लाख शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं, जिनमें से 96.94 प्रतिशत का निपटारा कर दिया गया है। 2022 में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों का औसत निपटान समय 27 दिन था
• सभी 90 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों को सीपीजीआरएएमएस 7.0 पर शामिल कर लिया गया है, जिससे ऑटो-फॉरवर्डिंग, तीव्र ट्रांजिशन और शिकायत का कुशल निवारण संभव हो गया है।
• नागरिकों से सीधे प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर स्थापित किया गया है।
• एआई/ एमएल तकनीक का लाभ उठाने वाला इंटेलिजेंट शिकायत प्रबंधन डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया गया है और रणनीतिक निर्णय लेने और नीतिगत सुधारों को सक्षम करने के लिए एक विश्लेषणात्मक अंतर्दृष्टि बनाने के लिए एक डेटा रणनीति इकाई की स्थापना की गई थी।
4. सचिवालय सुधार
• केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों ने सरकार में निर्णय लेने में सुधार के लिए प्रक्रिया सुधार में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किया है, जिसमें देरी करना, निचले सूत्रीकरण के लिए शक्तियों का प्रत्यायोजन, डेस्क अधिकारी प्रणाली और डिजिटलीकरण शामिल है। 42 मंत्रालयों ने पूरी तरह से डिलेयरिंग का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया है और 22 ने आंशिक रूप से डिलेयरिंग किया है।
• कार्यालय प्रक्रिया नियमावली सीएसएमओपी-2022 के केंद्रीय सचिवालय मैनुअल का सोलहवां संस्करण 5 अगस्त, 2022 को जारी किया गया, जो केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के राजभाषा में कार्य करने वाला सचिवालय के कामकाज की रीढ़ है। राजभाषा में कार्य करने के लिए सचिवालय की सुविधा के लिए डीएआरपीजी ने ने 31 अक्टूबर 2022 को सीएसएमओपी का पहला हिंदी संस्करण भी निकाला।
• ई-ऑफिस के उपयोग में और वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, 63 मंत्रालयों ने ई-ऑफिस 7.0 के नवीनतम संस्करण को स्थानांतरित कर दिया है, जिससे फाइलों की अंतर-मंत्रालयी आवाजाही संभव हो पाई है। ई-प्राप्तियां 2021 में 32 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर दिसंबर 2022 में 73 प्रतिशत हो गई हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों का 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक काम अब ई-ऑफिस पर है।
5. बेंच-मार्किंग गवर्नेंस
• जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए शासन के 10 क्षेत्रों और 58 संकेतकों को शामिल करने वाला पहला जिला सुशासन सूचकांक (डीजीजीआई) 22 जनवरी, 2022 को जारी किया गया था। यह उन जिलों में शासन की बेंचमार्किंग का पहला प्रयास था, जो प्रशासन और शासन के लिए बुनियादी इकाई हैं।
• नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी असेसमेंट (एनईएसडीए) जून 2022 में जारी किया गया था। एनईएसडीए फ्रेमवर्क राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के ई-सर्विस डिलीवरी एप्लिकेशन की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करने के लिए है। एनईएसडीए ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 1400 ई-सेवाओं का आकलन किया और बताया कि 2019-2021 की अवधि में भारत की ई-सेवाओं में 60 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। अधिकतर अनिवार्य सेवाएं अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से वितरित की जाती हैं (2019 में 48 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 2021 में 69 प्रतिशत)। ई-सेवाओं से 74 प्रतिशत उत्तरदाता संतुष्ट/बहुत संतुष्ट हैं।
6. लोक प्रशासन 2021 में उत्कृष्टता के लिए मेरिटोक्रेसी-पीएम के पुरस्कार को मान्यता
• प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 21 अप्रैल, 2022 को सिविल सेवा दिवस 2022 पर लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2021 प्रदान किया गया। पुरस्कार पांच प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यक्रमों - पोषण अभियान, खेलो इंडिया, पीएम स्वनिधि, एक जिला एक उत्पाद योजना और सेवाओं की एंड-टू-एंड डिलीवरी में उच्च उपलब्धियों के लिए और केंद्र/राज्य/जिला स्तर पर शासन में नवाचार के लिए भी दिए गए।
• केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने 20-21 अप्रैल, 2022 को 15वें सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर "विजन इंडिया @ 2047 - नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाना" विषय पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का भी आयोजन किया गया। थीम पर तकनीकी सत्र- 'विजन इंडिया @ 2047 - शासन" "आत्मनिर्भर भारत, पीएम गति शक्ति', 'डिजिटल भुगतान और,' एक जिला, एक उत्पाद' और 'आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम' - की अध्यक्षता की।
• ई-गवर्नेंस पर 24वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन हैदराबाद में 7-8 जनवरी 2022 को "इंडियाज टेकेड: डिजिटल गवर्नेंस इन पोस्ट पैनडेमिक वर्ल्ड" विषय पर आयोजित किया गया था। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों, जिलों, स्थानीय निकायों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ ई-शासन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए 6 श्रेणियों के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2021 प्रदान किए गए।
• ई-गवर्नेंस पर 25वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 26 और 27 नवंबर, 2022 को जम्मू-कश्मीर के कटरा में आयोजित किया गया था। इस सम्मेलन का विषय था "ई-गवर्नेंस-नागरिकों, उद्योग और सरकार को करीब लाना"। सम्मेलन के दौरान ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों के कार्यान्वयन को मान्यता देने के लिए ई-गवर्नेंस 2022 के लिए कुल 18 पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
• केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/राज्यों और जिलों के शासन में पुरस्कार जीतने की पहलुओं का प्रचार करने के लिए सुशासन वेबिनार श्रृंखला शुरू की गई थी। स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, आपदा प्रबंधन, जल प्रबंधन और सेवा वितरण आदि विषयों पर अब तक 13 वेबिनार की श्रृंखला में से 9 वेबिनार आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
7. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विनिमय और सहयोग
संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठकों, वर्चुअल सम्मेलनों और उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान यात्राओं के माध्यम से ऑस्ट्रेलिया, सिंगापुर, फ्रांस और गाम्बिया के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को और मजबूत किया गया।
8. विजन इंडिया@2047 डीएआरपीजी
डीएआरपीजी ने गवर्नेंस पर विजन इंडिया @2047 के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए वर्किंग ग्रुप और एडवाइजरी ग्रुप का गठन किया। इसने युवा सिविल सेवकों, युवा संकाय और उद्यमियों को शामिल करके ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, बुनियादी ढांचे, शिक्षा, पानी, शहरीकरण, ग्रामीण विकास, फिनटेक में शासन के 10 विषयगत क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत के लिए दृष्टि तैयार करने के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास के साथ सहयोग किया।
9. चेन्नई, श्रीनगर, बेंगलुरु और ईटानगर में सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को प्रचारित करने पर चार क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए हैं।