Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 30th December
PM to lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation projects worth more than Rs 7800 crore in West Bengal
PM to chair the 2nd meeting of the National Ganga Council in Kolkata
PM to lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple sewerage infrastructure projects in West Bengal worth over Rs 2550 crores
PM to flag off Vande Bharat Express connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri
PM to inaugurate Joka-Taratala stretch of Purple Line of Kolkata Metro
PM to also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple Railway projects; Foundation stone of redevelopment of New Jalpaiguri Railway Station to be laid
PM to inaugurate Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee – National Institute of Water and Sanitation
29 DEC 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit West Bengal on 30th December, 2022. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will reach Howrah Railway Station, where he will flag off Vande Bharat Express connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri. He will also inaugurate Joka-Taratala stretch of Purple Line of Kolkata Metro and lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various Railway projects. At 12 Noon, Prime Minister will reach INS Netaji Subhas, pay floral tribute at the statue of Netaji Subhas and inaugurate Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee – National Institute of Water and Sanitation (DSPM – NIWAS). He will also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple sewerage infrastructure projects for West Bengal under National Mission for Clean Ganga. At around 12:25 PM, Prime Minister will chair the second meeting of the National Ganga Council.
PM at INS Netaji Subhas
In yet another step to boost Cooperative Federalism in the country, Prime Minister will chair the 2nd meeting of the National Ganga Council (NGC) on 30th December 2022 in Kolkata. The meeting will be attended by Union Minister for Jal Shakti, other Union Ministers who are members of the council and Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The National Ganga Council has been given the overall responsibility for superintendence of pollution prevention and rejuvenation of River Ganga and its tributaries.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 7 sewerage infrastructure projects (20 Sewage Treatment Plants and 612 km network) developed under National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) at a cost of more than Rs 990 crore. These projects will benefit municipalities of Nabadwip, Kacharapra, Halishar, Budge-Budge, Barrackpore, Chandan Nagar, Bansberia, Uttrapara Kotrung, Baidyabati, Bhadreshwar, Naihati, Garulia, Titagarh, and Panihati. These projects will add the Sewage Treatment Capacity of over 200 MLD in the state of West Bengal.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for 5 sewerage infrastructure projects (8 Sewage Treatment Plants and 80 Km Network) to be developed under National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) at an estimated cost of Rs 1585 crore. These projects will add 190 MLD new STP capacity in West Bengal. These projects will benefit areas of North Barrackpore, Hooghly-Chinsura, Kolkata KMC area- Garden Reach & Adi Ganga (Tolly Nala) and Mahestala town.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee – National Institute of Water and Sanitation (DSPM – NIWAS), which has been developed at Joka, Diamond Harbour Road, Kolkata at an estimated cost of around Rs 100 Crore. The Institute will serve as an apex body in the country on water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) in the country, serving as a hub of information and knowledge for Central, State and local governments.
PM at Howrah Railway Station
Prime Minister will flag off the Vande Bharat Express, connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri, at the Howrah Railway Station. The ultra-modern Semi High Speed Train is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. The train will stop at Malda Town, Barsoi and Bolpur (Shantiniketan) stations enroute on both the directions.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Joka-Taratala Stretch of Joka-Esplanade Metro Project (Purple Line). The 6.5-Km stretch having 6 stations namely Joka, Thakurpukur, Sakher Bazar, Behala Chowrasta, Behala Bazar and Taratala has been constructed at a cost of more than Rs 2475 Crore. Passengers of southern parts of the Kolkata City like Sarsuna, Dakghar, Muchipara and South 24 Parganas will be immensely benefited by inauguration of this project.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate four railway projects to the Nation. These include Boinchi - Shaktigarh 3rd Line, developed at a cost of Rs 405 crore; Dankuni - Chandanpur 4th Line Project, developed at a cost of Rs 565 crore; Nimtita - New Farakka Double Line, developed at a cost of of Rs 254 crore; and Ambari Falakata - New Maynaguri - Gumanihat Doubling Project, developed at a cost of a cost of more than Rs 1080 crore. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of New Jalpaiguri Railway Station, to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 335 crore.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 30 दिसंबर को पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल में 7800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल में 2550 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की अनेक सीवर अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हावड़ा को न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से जोड़ने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता मेट्रो की जोका-तारातला पर्पल लाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री अनेक रेलवे परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे; न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी – नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वॉटर एंड सेनीटेशन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
29 DEC 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30 दिसंबर, 2022 को पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 11.15 बजे सुबह हावड़ा रेलवे स्टेशन पहुंचेंगे, जहां वे हावड़ा को न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से जोड़ने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। वे कोलकाता में मेट्रो की जोका-तारातला पर्पल लाइन की आधारशिला रखेंगे और विभिन्न रेल परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण करेंगे। बारह बजे दोपहर में प्रधानमंत्री आईएनएस नेताजी सुभाष पहुंचकर नेताजी सुभाष की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। वे डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी – नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वॉटर एंड सेनीटेशन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल के लिये अनेक सीवर अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे। वे लगभग 12.25 बजे अपराह्न राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री आईएनएस नेताजी सुभाष में
देश में सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देने की एक और पहल के क्रम में प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में 30 दिसंबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। बैठक में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, परिषद के सदस्य केंद्रीय मंत्रीगण तथा उत्तराखंड़, उत्तरप्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री सम्मिलित होंगे। राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद को गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों में प्रदूषण की रोकथाम तथा उनकी अविरलता का दायित्व दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के तहत विकसित सात सीवर अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं (20 सीवर उपचार संयंत्रों और 612 किलोमीटर के सीवर नेटवर्क) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनकी लागत 990 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की है। इन परियोजनाओं से नबादीप, कछारपाड़ा, हलिशर, बज-बज, बैरकपोर, चंदन नगर, बांसबेरिया, उतरापाड़ा काटरुंग, बैद्याबाती, भद्रेश्वर, नैहाटी, गारूलिया, तीतागढ़ और पानीहाटी के नगर निगमों को लाभ होगा। ये परियोजनायें पश्चिम बंगाल में 200 एमएल़डी की सीवर उपचार क्षमता बढ़ा देंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के तहत विकसित होने वाली पांच सीवर अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं (आठ सीवर उपचार संयंत्रों और 80 किलोमीटर सीवर नेटवर्क) की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इनकी लागत 1585 करोड़ रुपये है। इन परियोजनाओं से पश्चिम बंगाल में 190 एमएलडी की नई सीवर उपचार क्षमता जुड़ जायेगी। इन परियोजनाओं से उत्तर बैरकपोर, हुगली-चिनसुरा, कोलकाता केएमसी क्षेत्र – गार्डन रीच व आदि गंगा (टॉली नाला) और महेसताला टाउन को लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी – नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वॉटर एंड सेनीटेशन का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसे अनुमानतः लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से जोका, डायमंड हार्बर रोड, कोलकाता में विकसित किया गया है। यह संस्थान देश में जल, सफाई और स्वच्छता (वॉश) पर प्रमुख निकाय के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय निकायों के लिये सूचना व जानकारी का केंद्र-स्थल बनेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री हावड़ा रेलवे स्टेशन पर
प्रधानमंत्री हावड़ा रेलवे स्टेशन से हावड़ा को न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी को जोड़ने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। यह अत्याधुनिक सेमी हाई स्पीड गाड़ी उत्कृष्ट यात्री सुविधाओं से लैस है। गाड़ी दोनों दिशाओं में आते-जाते समय मालदा टाउन, बारसोई और किशनगंज स्टेशनों पर रुकेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री जोका-एसप्लेनेड मेट्रो परियोजना (पर्पल लाइन) की जोका-तारातला लाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस लाइन में छह स्टेशन हैं – जोका, ठाकुरपुकुर, सखर बाजार, बेहला चौरस्ता, बेहला बाजार और तारातला। इसकी निर्माण लागत 2475 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। कोलकाता सिटी के दक्षिणी इलाकों, जैसे सरसुना, डाकघर, मुचीपाड़ा और दक्षिण 24 परगना के यात्रियों को इस परियोजना के चालू हो जाने से बहुत लाभ होगा।
अपने कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री चार रेल परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण करेंगे। इनमें 495 करोड़ रुपये लागत से विकसित बोनची-शक्तिगढ़ तीसरी लाइन; 565 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित डानकुनी-चंदनपुर चौथी लाइन परियोजना; 254 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित निमितिया-न्यू फरक्का डबल लाइन; 1080 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत से विकसित अमबारी फरक्का-न्यू मायानगरी-गुमानीहाट डब्लिंग परियोजना शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री 335 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी रेलवे स्टेशन की पुनर्विकास परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।