Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Australia Economic and Cooperation Trade Agreement comes into force
Indian goods on all tariff lines to get access to Australian market with zero customs duty
Additional 10 lakh jobs to be created in India under ECTA: Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Indian Yoga teachers and chefs to benefit from annual visa quota
Over 1 lakh Indian students to benefit from post-study work visa
29 DEC 2022 1:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 December 2022
India has achieved the unique distinction of operationalizing two Trade Agreements this year. After the entry into force of India UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement on May 1 earlier this year, the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (#IndAusECTA) has come into effect from today, i.e., December 29, 2022. The ECTA was signed on April 2, 2022, ratified on November 21, written notifications were exchanged on November 29 and after 30 days, the Agreement has come into force today.
Addressing industry representatives and the media in Mumbai today, the Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal said that the Agreement has been “negotiated with the speed of Bret Lee and the perfection of Sachin Tendulkar”.
So, how will the Agreement benefit the countries?
Let us listen to what the Minister has had to say.
“There is a lot of potential for exporting finished goods to Australia, since they hardly manufacture anything, they are largely a raw material and intermediate producing country, we will get cheaper raw materials which will not only make us more competitive globally but also enable us to serve Indian consumers better; enabling us to provide more quality goods at more affordable prices.”
“Australia, which is largely dependent on imports, will benefit hugely, they will soon start seeing a lot more finished goods coming in from India, providing huge amount of work and job opportunities in both goods and services, provided by Indian talent.”
“The Agreement will also eliminate Double taxation on IT services which were making us less competitive and making us less profitable in IT sector, the double taxation has now been removed by amending the law, from 1st April, double taxation for IT sector will be over, we will save millions and millions of dollars right now, and over a billion dollars going forward, maybe 5 - 7 years going forward, giving us competitive edge and also creating a lot many jobs.”
“I appreciate Australian government for being very sensitive and considerate, giving us full cooperation throughout the negotiations, especially in protecting the interests of the farmers and dairy sector of India. Products like agricultural products and dairy sector - which were very sensitive for India and without which Australia has never done an agreement before - have been protected, I am hugely grateful to the Australian government for this.”
Watch the media briefing by the Minister, in full here.
Indian goods on all tariff lines to get access to Australian market with zero customs duty
The Ind-Aus ECTA provides an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. It covers almost all the tariff lines dealt by India and Australia.
India will benefit from preferential market access provided by Australia on 100% of its tariff lines, including all the labour-intensive sectors of export interest to India, such as Gems and Jewellery, Textiles, leather, footwear, furniture, food, and agricultural products, engineering products, medical devices and Automobiles. On the other hand, India will be offering preferential access to Australia on over 70% of its tariff lines, including lines of export interest to Australia, which are primarily raw materials and intermediaries such as coal, mineral ores and wines.
As regards trade in services, Australia has offered wide-ranging commitments in around 135 sub-sectors and Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status in 120 sub-sectors covering key areas of interest to India.
On the other hand, India has offered market access to Australia in around 103 sub-sectors and Most Favoured Nation status in 31 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors such as ‘business services’, ‘communication services’, ‘construction and related engineering services’, and so on.
Both sides have also agreed to a separate Annex on Pharmaceutical products under this agreement, which will enable fast-track approval for patented, generic and biosimilar medicines.
It is estimated that an additional 10 lakh jobs would be created in India under ECTA. Indian Yoga teachers and chefs are set to gain with the annual visa quota. Over 1 lakh Indian students would benefit from post-study work visa (for 18 months to 4 years) under the ECTA. The agreement is also likely to increase investment opportunities, promote exports, create significant additional employment and facilitate strong bonding between the two countries.
Australia is an important strategic partner of India. They are also part of the four nation QUAD, Trilateral Supply Chain Initiative and the Indo-Pacific Economic Forum (IPEF).
All the necessary notifications required for entry into force of Ind-Aus ECTA on 29.12.2022 have been issued by Department of Revenue and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade in the Department of Commerce.
A few shipments have been given preferential access certificates by the Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal, in Mumbai today.
For more details, check out our tweets from the event here.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா ஆஸ்திரேலியா பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளது
29 DEC 2022 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா இவ்வருடம் இரண்டு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களை செயல்படுத்தி உள்ளது. இந்தியா- ஐக்கிய அரபு நாடுகளுடனான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் இவ்வருடம் மே 1 செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டப்பின் இன்று இந்தியா ஆஸ்திரேலியா பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்புதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா ஆஸ்திரேலியா பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம், நவம்பர் 21 ஆம் தேதி அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு, எழுதப்பட்ட கோரிக்கைகள் நவம்பர் 29-30 அன்று பரிமாற்றிக் கொள்ளப்பட்டு, இன்று செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
நம் நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்களை ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் நிறைய உள்ளன, ஏனெனில் அந்நாடு பெரும்பாலும் எதையும் உற்பத்தி செய்யாது, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, மூலப் பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நாடு. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தால் நமக்கு மலிவான மூலப்பொருட்கள் கிடைக்கும், இந்திய நுகர்வோருக்குத் தரமான பொருட்களை மலிவான விலையில் வழங்கவும் நமக்கு உதவும். மறுபுறம், மூலப்பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கு இந்தியா தனது 70% வரிகளை குறைக்கும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஐடி சேவைகளின் மேல் இருக்கும் இரட்டை வரிகளை ஒழிப்பதோடு, ஐடி துறையில் நமக்கு அதிக லாபத்தை கொடுக்கும். இரட்டை வரிகள் திருத்தப்பட்ட சட்டத்தால் ஏப்ரல் 1 ஆம் தேதியிலிருந்து ஐடி துறையில் இரட்டை வரி நீக்கப்பட்டது. பல கோடி டாலர்களை வரப்போகும் வருடங்களில் சேமிப்பதால் பல வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை இது உருவாக்கும்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா இதற்கு முன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யாத துறைகள், விவசாயம் மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறைகளாகும். இந்தியாவின் பலவீனமான துறைகளும் இவையே. ஆனால், தற்போது இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தால் இத்துறைகள் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மிகவும் பரிவுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நிகழ்த்தி, நமக்கு முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளித்த, ஆஸ்திரேலிய அரசை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே முறையான வழிமுறைகளை ஏற்படுத்தி, வர்த்தகத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் வழிவகுக்கிறது.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா சுமார் 135 துணைத் துறைகளில் சலுகைகள் வழங்கி, மிகவும் விருப்பமான நாடுகள் (MFN) பட்டியலில் இந்தியாவிற்கு ஆர்வமுள்ள முக்கிய பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 120 துணைத் துறைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மறுபுறம், இந்தியா ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கு சுமார் 103 துணைத் துறைகளில் சந்தைகள், வணிக சேவைகள், தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவைகள் போன்ற 11 பெரிய சேவைத் துறைகளில், 31 துணைத் துறைகளில் மிகவும் விருப்பமான நாடு அந்தஸ்தையும் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் மருந்து தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான தனி இணைப்புக்கு இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளனர். இது காப்புரிமை பெற்ற, பொதுவான மருந்துகளுக்கு விரைவான அனுமதியை வழங்கும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தினால், இந்தியாவில் கூடுதலாக 10 லட்சம் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய யோகா ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் சமையல் கலைஞர்களுக்கு வருடாந்திர விசா ஒதுக்கீட்டின் மூலம் பயனடைவார்கள். இந்தியா ஆஸ்திரேலியா பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தினால் 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான இந்திய மாணவர்கள் கல்வி விசா மூலம் பயனடைவார்கள். ஆஸ்திரேலியா இந்தியாவின் முக்கியமான நட்பு நாடு. ஆஸ்திரேலியா நான்கு நாடுகளான குவாட், முத்தரப்பு சப்ளை செயின் முன்முயற்சி மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார மன்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் பங்களித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887259