Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Australia Economic and Cooperation Trade Agreement comes into force
Indian goods on all tariff lines to get access to Australian market with zero customs duty
Additional 10 lakh jobs to be created in India under ECTA: Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Indian Yoga teachers and chefs to benefit from annual visa quota
Over 1 lakh Indian students to benefit from post-study work visa
29 DEC 2022 1:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 December 2022
India has achieved the unique distinction of operationalizing two Trade Agreements this year. After the entry into force of India UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement on May 1 earlier this year, the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (#IndAusECTA) has come into effect from today, i.e., December 29, 2022. The ECTA was signed on April 2, 2022, ratified on November 21, written notifications were exchanged on November 29 and after 30 days, the Agreement has come into force today.
Addressing industry representatives and the media in Mumbai today, the Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal said that the Agreement has been “negotiated with the speed of Bret Lee and the perfection of Sachin Tendulkar”.
So, how will the Agreement benefit the countries?
Let us listen to what the Minister has had to say.
“There is a lot of potential for exporting finished goods to Australia, since they hardly manufacture anything, they are largely a raw material and intermediate producing country, we will get cheaper raw materials which will not only make us more competitive globally but also enable us to serve Indian consumers better; enabling us to provide more quality goods at more affordable prices.”
“Australia, which is largely dependent on imports, will benefit hugely, they will soon start seeing a lot more finished goods coming in from India, providing huge amount of work and job opportunities in both goods and services, provided by Indian talent.”
“The Agreement will also eliminate Double taxation on IT services which were making us less competitive and making us less profitable in IT sector, the double taxation has now been removed by amending the law, from 1st April, double taxation for IT sector will be over, we will save millions and millions of dollars right now, and over a billion dollars going forward, maybe 5 - 7 years going forward, giving us competitive edge and also creating a lot many jobs.”
“I appreciate Australian government for being very sensitive and considerate, giving us full cooperation throughout the negotiations, especially in protecting the interests of the farmers and dairy sector of India. Products like agricultural products and dairy sector - which were very sensitive for India and without which Australia has never done an agreement before - have been protected, I am hugely grateful to the Australian government for this.”
Watch the media briefing by the Minister, in full here.
Indian goods on all tariff lines to get access to Australian market with zero customs duty
The Ind-Aus ECTA provides an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. It covers almost all the tariff lines dealt by India and Australia.
India will benefit from preferential market access provided by Australia on 100% of its tariff lines, including all the labour-intensive sectors of export interest to India, such as Gems and Jewellery, Textiles, leather, footwear, furniture, food, and agricultural products, engineering products, medical devices and Automobiles. On the other hand, India will be offering preferential access to Australia on over 70% of its tariff lines, including lines of export interest to Australia, which are primarily raw materials and intermediaries such as coal, mineral ores and wines.
As regards trade in services, Australia has offered wide-ranging commitments in around 135 sub-sectors and Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status in 120 sub-sectors covering key areas of interest to India.
On the other hand, India has offered market access to Australia in around 103 sub-sectors and Most Favoured Nation status in 31 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors such as ‘business services’, ‘communication services’, ‘construction and related engineering services’, and so on.
Both sides have also agreed to a separate Annex on Pharmaceutical products under this agreement, which will enable fast-track approval for patented, generic and biosimilar medicines.
It is estimated that an additional 10 lakh jobs would be created in India under ECTA. Indian Yoga teachers and chefs are set to gain with the annual visa quota. Over 1 lakh Indian students would benefit from post-study work visa (for 18 months to 4 years) under the ECTA. The agreement is also likely to increase investment opportunities, promote exports, create significant additional employment and facilitate strong bonding between the two countries.
Australia is an important strategic partner of India. They are also part of the four nation QUAD, Trilateral Supply Chain Initiative and the Indo-Pacific Economic Forum (IPEF).
All the necessary notifications required for entry into force of Ind-Aus ECTA on 29.12.2022 have been issued by Department of Revenue and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade in the Department of Commerce.
A few shipments have been given preferential access certificates by the Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal, in Mumbai today.
For more details, check out our tweets from the event here.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक और सहयोग व्यापार समझौता आज से प्रभावी
सभी टैरिफ लाइन पर भारतीय वस्तुओं को शून्य सीमा शुल्क के साथ ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बाजारों में पहुंच प्राप्त होगी
ईसीटीए के तहत भारत में 10 लाख अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित किए जाएंगे : वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारतीय योग गुरुओं और शेफ वार्षिक वीजा कोटा से लाभान्वित होंगे
एक लाख से अधिक छात्रों को पढ़ाई के उपरांत कार्य वीजा से लाभ पहुंचेगा
29 DEC 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने इस वर्ष दो व्यापार समझौतों के प्रचालन का अनूठा गौरव अर्जित किया है। इससे पूर्व, इस वर्ष के प्रारंभ में 1 मई को भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक साझीदारी समझौता के प्रभावी होने के बाद, आज यानी 29 दिसंबर, 2022 से भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक और सहयोग व्यापार समझौता (#IndAusECTA) आज से प्रभावी हो गया है। ईसीटीए पर 2 अप्रैल, 2022 को हस्ताक्षर किया गया था, 21 नवंबर, 2022 को इसकी अभिपुष्टि की गई थी, 29 नवंबर को लिखित अधिसूचनाओं का आदान प्रदान किया गया था तथा उसके 30 दिनों के बाद आज से यह समझौता प्रभावी हो गया है।
आज मुंबई में उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों तथा मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा ‘‘समझौते पर बातचीत ब्रेट ली की गति और सचिन तेंदुलकर की पूर्णता के साथ'' की गई है।
तो, यह समझौता किस प्रकार देशों को लाभ पहुंचाएगा ?
देखें, वाणिज्य मंत्री का इस पर क्या कहना है ?
‘‘ऑस्ट्रेलिया को परिष्कृत वस्तुएं निर्यात करने की बहुत सारी संभावनाएं हैं, क्योंकि वे मुश्किल से किसी वस्तु का विनिर्माण करते हैं, वे मुख्य रूप से कच्चा माल और मध्यवर्ती उत्पादक देश हैं। हमें सस्ती वस्तुएं प्राप्त होंगी जो हमें न केवल वैश्विक रूप से और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बना देगी, बल्कि हमें भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं की बेहतर तरीके से सेवा करने में भी सक्षम बनाएगी, हमें और अधिक किफायती कीमतों पर और ज्यादा गुणवत्तापूर्ण वस्तुएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।''
‘‘ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जो बहुत हद तक आयातों पर निर्भर करता है, को काफी अधिक लाभ पहुंचेगा, उन्हें बहुत जल्द भारत से काफी अधिक परिष्कृत वस्तुएं प्राप्त होनी शुरु हो जाएंगी, इससे वस्तुओं तथा भारतीय प्रतिभाओं द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं, दोनों में ही बड़े परिमाण पर कार्य और रोजगार अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।''
‘‘यह समझौता आईटी सेवाओं पर दोहरा कराधान भी समाप्त कर देगा जो हमें कम प्रतिस्पर्धी बना रहे थे और हमें आईटी सेक्टर में कम लाभदायक बना रहे थे। कानून में संशोधन करते हुए एक अप्रैल से दोहरे कराधान को हटा दिया गया है, आईटी सेवाओं पर दोहरा कराधान अब समाप्त हो जाएगा जिससे हम अभी मिलियन और मिलियन डॉलर की बचत कर सकेंगे और कुछ समय के बाद, हो सकता है 5-7 सालों के बाद बिलियन डॉलर की बचत कर सकेंगे जिससे हमें न केवल प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ हासिल होगा बल्कि हम कई नए रोजगारों का भी सृजन कर सकेंगे।''
‘‘ मैं बहुत संवेदनशील तथा विचारशील होने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सरकार की सराहना करता हूं जिसने विशेष रूप से भारत के किसानों तथा डेयरी सेक्टर के हितों की रक्षा करने में, पूरी बातचीत के दौरान हमें पूरा सहयोग दिया। कृषि उत्पादों तथा डेयरी सेक्टर के उत्पादों - जो भारत के लिए बहुत संवेदनशील थे और जिसके बिना ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने पहले कभी समझौता नहीं किया - की सुरक्षा की गई है और मैं इसके लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सरकार के प्रति बहुत आभारी हूं।''
श्री गोयल द्वारा मीडिया के पूरे संबोधन को यहां देखें -
सभी टैरिफ लाइन पर भारतीय वस्तुओं को शून्य सीमा शुल्क के साथ ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बाजारों में पहुंच प्राप्त होगी
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा उसमें सुधार लाने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र उपलब्ध कराता है। यह भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा संचालित लगभग सभी टैरिफ लाइनों को कवर करता है।
भारत को इससे रत्न एवं आभूषण, कपड़ा, चमड़ा, फुटवियर, फर्नीचर, खाद्य एवं कृषि उत्पाद, इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुएं, चिकित्सा उपकरणों, ऑटोमोबाइल जैसे भारत के श्रम आधारित क्षेत्रों सहित इसके 100 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों पर उपलब्ध कराए गए वरीयतापूर्ण बाजार पहुंच से लाभ प्राप्त होगा। दूसरी तरफ, भारत आपनी टैरिफ लाइनों में से 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया को ऑस्ट्रेलिया की निर्यात दिलचस्पी वाली लाइनों सहित वरीयतापूर्ण पहुंच देने की पेशकश करेगा जिनमें मुख्य रूप से कच्चे माल तथा कोयला, खनिज अवयव अयस्क तथा वाइन जैसी मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं शामिल हैं।
जहां तक सेवाओं में व्यापार का संबंध है तो ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने लगभग 135 उप क्षेत्रों में व्यापक प्रतिबद्धताओं तथा भारत की दिलचस्पी वाले मुख्य क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए 120 उप-क्षेत्रों में सर्वाधिक वरीयतापूर्ण राष्ट्र ( एमएफएन ) का दर्जा देने की पेशकश की है।
दूसरी तरफ, भारत ने लगभग 103 उप-क्षेत्रों में ऑस्ट्रेलिया को बाजार पहुंच तथा ‘व्यवसाय सेवाओं‘, ‘संचार सेवाओं‘, निर्माण तथा संबंधित इंजीनियरिंग सेवाओं' आदि जैसे 11 व्यापक सेवा क्षेत्रों से 31 उप-क्षेत्रों में सर्वाधिक वरीयतापूर्ण राष्ट्र (एमएफएन) का दर्जा देने की पेशकश की है।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस समझौते के तहत फार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पादों पर एक अलग परिशिष्ट पर सहमति जताई है जो पैटेंटीकृत, जेनेरिक तथा बायोसिमिलर दवाओं के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक अनुमोदन में सक्षम बनाएगा।
ऐसा अनुमान है कि ईसीटीए के तहत भारत में 10 लाख अतिरिक्त रोजगारों का सृजन किया जाएगा। भारतीय योग गुरुओं और शेफ को वार्षिक वीजा कोटा के साथ लाभ प्राप्त होना तय है। एक लाख से अधिक भारतीय छात्रों को ईसीटीए के तहत पढ़ाई के उपरांत कार्य वीजा (18 महीनों से 4 वर्ष तक) से लाभ प्राप्त होगा। इस समझौते से निवेश के अवसरों में वृद्धि, निर्यात को बढ़ावा प्राप्त होने, उल्लेखनीय अतिरिक्त रोजगार अवसरों के सृजित होने तथा दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंध के और प्रगाढ़ बनने की भी उम्मीद है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक साझीदार है। वे चार देशों के क्वाड, त्रिपक्षीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पहल और भारत- प्रशांत आर्थिक फोरम (आईपीईएफ) का भी हिस्‍सा है।
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए के 29.12.2022 से प्रभावी होने के लिए आवश्यक सभी अधिसूचनाएं राजस्व विभाग तथा वाणिज्य विभाग में विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय द्वारा जारी की गई हैं।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयले ने आज मुंबई में कुछ शिपमेंट को अधिमानी प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया है।
अधिक विवरण के लिए इस कार्यक्रम से यहां हमारे ट्वीट्स देखें