Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Australia Economic and Cooperation Trade Agreement comes into force
Indian goods on all tariff lines to get access to Australian market with zero customs duty
Additional 10 lakh jobs to be created in India under ECTA: Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Indian Yoga teachers and chefs to benefit from annual visa quota
Over 1 lakh Indian students to benefit from post-study work visa
29 DEC 2022 1:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 December 2022
India has achieved the unique distinction of operationalizing two Trade Agreements this year. After the entry into force of India UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement on May 1 earlier this year, the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (#IndAusECTA) has come into effect from today, i.e., December 29, 2022. The ECTA was signed on April 2, 2022, ratified on November 21, written notifications were exchanged on November 29 and after 30 days, the Agreement has come into force today.
Addressing industry representatives and the media in Mumbai today, the Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal said that the Agreement has been “negotiated with the speed of Bret Lee and the perfection of Sachin Tendulkar”.
So, how will the Agreement benefit the countries?
Let us listen to what the Minister has had to say.
“There is a lot of potential for exporting finished goods to Australia, since they hardly manufacture anything, they are largely a raw material and intermediate producing country, we will get cheaper raw materials which will not only make us more competitive globally but also enable us to serve Indian consumers better; enabling us to provide more quality goods at more affordable prices.”
“Australia, which is largely dependent on imports, will benefit hugely, they will soon start seeing a lot more finished goods coming in from India, providing huge amount of work and job opportunities in both goods and services, provided by Indian talent.”
“The Agreement will also eliminate Double taxation on IT services which were making us less competitive and making us less profitable in IT sector, the double taxation has now been removed by amending the law, from 1st April, double taxation for IT sector will be over, we will save millions and millions of dollars right now, and over a billion dollars going forward, maybe 5 - 7 years going forward, giving us competitive edge and also creating a lot many jobs.”
“I appreciate Australian government for being very sensitive and considerate, giving us full cooperation throughout the negotiations, especially in protecting the interests of the farmers and dairy sector of India. Products like agricultural products and dairy sector - which were very sensitive for India and without which Australia has never done an agreement before - have been protected, I am hugely grateful to the Australian government for this.”
Watch the media briefing by the Minister, in full here.
Indian goods on all tariff lines to get access to Australian market with zero customs duty
The Ind-Aus ECTA provides an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. It covers almost all the tariff lines dealt by India and Australia.
India will benefit from preferential market access provided by Australia on 100% of its tariff lines, including all the labour-intensive sectors of export interest to India, such as Gems and Jewellery, Textiles, leather, footwear, furniture, food, and agricultural products, engineering products, medical devices and Automobiles. On the other hand, India will be offering preferential access to Australia on over 70% of its tariff lines, including lines of export interest to Australia, which are primarily raw materials and intermediaries such as coal, mineral ores and wines.
As regards trade in services, Australia has offered wide-ranging commitments in around 135 sub-sectors and Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status in 120 sub-sectors covering key areas of interest to India.
On the other hand, India has offered market access to Australia in around 103 sub-sectors and Most Favoured Nation status in 31 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors such as ‘business services’, ‘communication services’, ‘construction and related engineering services’, and so on.
Both sides have also agreed to a separate Annex on Pharmaceutical products under this agreement, which will enable fast-track approval for patented, generic and biosimilar medicines.
It is estimated that an additional 10 lakh jobs would be created in India under ECTA. Indian Yoga teachers and chefs are set to gain with the annual visa quota. Over 1 lakh Indian students would benefit from post-study work visa (for 18 months to 4 years) under the ECTA. The agreement is also likely to increase investment opportunities, promote exports, create significant additional employment and facilitate strong bonding between the two countries.
Australia is an important strategic partner of India. They are also part of the four nation QUAD, Trilateral Supply Chain Initiative and the Indo-Pacific Economic Forum (IPEF).
All the necessary notifications required for entry into force of Ind-Aus ECTA on 29.12.2022 have been issued by Department of Revenue and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade in the Department of Commerce.
A few shipments have been given preferential access certificates by the Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal, in Mumbai today.
For more details, check out our tweets from the event here.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند- آسٹریلیا اقتصادی اشتراک اورتجارتی معاہدہ نافذ
ہندوستانی اشیاکی صفر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کے ساتھ آسٹریلوی بازار تک تمام ٹیرف لائنوں پر رسائی حاصل ہوگی
ای سی ٹی اے کے تحت ہندوستان میں 10 لاکھ اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونگے : وزیر تجارت اور صنعت پیوش گوئل
ہندوستانی یوگا ٹیچرز اور شیف سالانہ ویزا کوٹہ سے مستفید ہوں گے
ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی طلباء تعلیم کے بعد ورک ویزا سے مستفید ہوں گے
29 DEC 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے اس سال دو تجارتی معاہدوں کو عملی شکل دینے کا منفرد اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس سال کے شروع میں یکم مئی کو ہندوستان-یواے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد، ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ (#IndAusECTA) آج یعنی 29 دسمبر 2022سے نافذ ہو گیا ہے۔ ای سی ٹی اے پر 2 اپریل 2022 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے ، 21 نومبر کو توثیق کی گئی، 29 نومبر کو تحریری نوٹیفکیشن کا تبادلہ ہوا اور 30 دن کے بعد، معاہدہ آج سے نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے۔
آج ممبئی میں صنعت کے نمائندوں اور میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ ’’بریٹ لی کی رفتار اور سچن تندولکر کے کمال کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے‘‘۔
تو،اس معاہدے سے ملکوں کو کس طرح فائدہ ہوگا؟
آئیے سنتے ہیں کہ وزیرموصوف کا کیا کہنا ہے ۔
’’ آسٹریلیا کو تیار سامان برآمد کرنے کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں، چونکہ وہ مشکل سے ہی کوئی چیز تیار کرتے ہیں، وہ بڑی حد تک خام مال اور انٹرمیڈیئٹ پروڈیوسنگ ملک ہے، ہمیں سستا خام مال ملے گا جو نہ صرف ہمیں عالمی سطح پر زیادہ مسابقتی بنائے گا بلکہ ہندوستانی صارفین کی بہتر خدمت کے قابل بھی بنائے گا ؛ ہمیں مزید سستی قیمتوں پر مزید معیاری اشیاء فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔‘‘
’’ آسٹریلیا، جو زیادہ تر درآمدات پر انحصارکرتا ہے، بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہو گا، وہ جلد ہی ہندوستان سے بہت زیادہ تیار شدہ سامان کی درآمد دیکھیں گے ، ہندوستانی ہنر کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اشیا اور خدمات دونوں میں کام اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘
“معاہدے سے آئی ٹی خدمات پر دوہرا ٹیکس بھی ختم ہو جائے گا جو ہمیں کم مسابقتی اور آئی ٹی سیکٹر میں کم منافع بخش بنا رہا تھا، قانون میں ترمیم کر کے اب دوہرا ٹیکس ختم کر دیا گیا ہے، یکم اپریل سے آئی ٹی سیکٹر پر دوہرا ٹیکس ختم ہو جائے گا۔ ہم اس وقت لاکھوں ڈالر کی بچت کریں گے، اور آگے ایک ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کی بچت کریں گے، شاید پانچ سے سات سال آگے ، یہ ہمیں مسابقتی برتری دلائیگا اور بہت سے روزگارکے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا۔‘‘
’’ میں آسٹریلوی حکومت کی تعریف کرتا ہوں کہ وہ انتہائی حساس اور دانشمند ہے، جس نے تمام مذاکرات کے دوران ہمیں مکمل تعاون دیا، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے کسانوں اور ڈیری سیکٹر کے مفادات کے تحفظ میں۔ زرعی اشیا اور ڈیری سیکٹر جیسے پروڈکٹس ، جو ہندوستان کے لیے بہت حساس تھیں اور جن کے بغیر آسٹریلیا نے پہلے کبھی کوئی معاہدہ نہیں کیا تھا ، کو تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے، میں اس کے لیے آسٹریلیائی حکومت کا بے حد مشکور ہوں۔‘‘
وزیرموصوف کی مکمل میڈیا بریفنگ یہاں (here.) دیکھیں۔
ہندوستانی اشیاکی صفر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کے ساتھ آسٹریلیائی بازار تک تمام ٹیرف لائنوں پر رسائی حاصل ہوگی
ہند-آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور بہتری کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے ذریعہ ڈیل کی جانے والی تقریباً تمام ٹیرف لائنوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کو آسٹریلیا کی جانب سے 100فیصد ٹیرف لائنوں پر فراہم کردہ ترجیحی منڈی تک رسائی سے فائدہ ہوگا، بشمول ہندوستان کو برآمدی انٹریسٹ کے تمام محنت والے شعبوں ، جیسے کہ جواہرات اور زیورات، ٹیکسٹائل، چمڑے، جوتے، فرنیچر، خوراک، اور زرعی اشیا، انجینئرنگ مصنوعات، طبی آلات اور آٹوموبائل۔ دوسری طرف، ہندوستان آسٹریلیا کو اپنی 70فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیرف لائنوں پر ترجیحی رسائی کی پیشکش کرے گا، بشمول آسٹریلیا کو لائن آف ایکسپورٹ انٹریسٹ، جو بنیادی طور پر خام مال اور درمیانی اشیا ہیں جیسے کوئلہ، معدنی دھاتیں اور شراب۔
خدمات میں تجارت کے حوالے سے، آسٹریلیا نے تقریباً 135 ذیلی شعبوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر وعدے کیے ہیں اور 120 ذیلی شعبوں میں ترجیحی ملک (ایم ایف این) کا درجہ دیا ہے جس میں ہندوستان کی دلچسپی کے کلیدی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
دوسری طرف، ہندوستان نے آسٹریلیا کو تقریباً 103 ذیلی شعبوں میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور 11وسیع خدمات کے سیکٹرزجیسے ’ کاروباری خدمات‘، ’مواصلاتی خدمات‘، ’ تعمیراتی اور متعلقہ انجینئرنگ خدمات‘کے 31 ذیلی شعبوں میں ترجیحی ملک کے درجہ کی پیشکش کی ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اس معاہدے کے تحت دواسازی کی مصنوعات پر ایک علیحدہ ضمیمہ پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے، جس سے پیٹنٹ شدہ، جنیرک اور بایو سمیلر دواؤوں کے لیے تیزی سے منظوری مل سکے گی۔
ایک اندازے کے مطابق ای سی ٹی اے کے تحت ہندوستان میں مزید 10 لاکھ روزگارکے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔ ہندوستانی یوگا ٹیچرز اور شیف کو سالانہ ویزا کوٹہ سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ای سی ٹی اے کے تحت ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی طلباء تعلیم کے بعد ورک ویزا (18 ماہ سے 4 سال تک) سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ اس معاہدے سے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا، برآمدات کو فروغ ملے گا، خاطرخواہ اضافی روزگار پیدا ہوگا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات میں مددگارہوگا۔
آسٹریلیا، ہندوستان کا ایک اہم اسٹریٹجک شراکت دار ہے۔ وہ چار ملکی کواڈ ، سہ فریقی سپلائی چین پہل اور ہند-بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فورم (آئی پی ای ایف) کا بھی حصہ ہے ۔
-29.12.2022 کوہند-آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے کے نفاذ کے لیے درکار تمام ضروری نوٹیفکیشن محکمہ محصولات اور کامرس کے محکمہ میں غیرملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل کی طرف سے جاری کردیے گئے ہیں۔
آج ممبئی میں کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل کی طرف سے چند کھیپوں کو ترجیحی رسائی کے سرٹیفکیٹ دیے گئے ۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، پروگرام سے متعلق ہمارے ٹویٹس کو یہاں (here) دیکھیں۔