Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development launches Prajjwala Challenge inviting ideas, solutions and actions to transform rural economy
Applications open from 29th December, 2022 to 31st January, 2023
30 DEC 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to invite ideas, solutions and actions that can transform rural economy, the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) has launched the Prajjwala Challenge. It is one of the platforms where ideas are invited from individuals, Social Enterprises, Start up, Private Sector, Civil Society, Community Based Organization, Academic Institution, Start-ups, Incubation centres, Investors etc having potential to transform the rural economy.
The Prajjwala Challenge was launched by Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri. Shailesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi yesterday. The Mission is looking for ideas and solutions around Innovative Technology Solution, Inclusive Growth, Value Chain Interventions, Enhanced Women Entrepreneurship, Cost effective Solutions, Sustainability, place-based employment, localised models etc. The broad contours fall into following categories:
a. Focus on Women and Marginalized section of community
b. Localised Models
c. Sustainability
d. Cost Effective solutions
e. Multi sectoral ideas and solutions etc
Applications are open from 29th December, 2022 to 31st January, 2023. Shortlisted ideas will be acknowledged by the Mission and will be provided mentorship support from an expert panel and incubation support to scale up. The top 5 ideas will be rewarded with Rs. 2 Lakh each. Applicants can visit the website www.prajjwalachallenge.com and apply.
DAY-NRLM is one of the flagship poverty alleviation programs of the Ministry of Rural Development, which aims at creating efficient and effective institutional platforms of the rural poor, enabling them to increase household income through sustainable livelihoods enhancements and improved access to financial services. The mission focuses for livelihood augmentation through:
The Mission so far has mobilised more than 87 Million women in to the Self Hep Groups and their federations. While much headway has been made in mobilization of women and financial inclusion, deepening, enhancing and expanding Livelihoods intervention ensuring sustainable income is one of the focus of Mission. This requires creating facilitative ecosystem for multiple stakeholders like Government, Civil Society, Community Based Organisation, Industry, Academia, Private Sector, Start Ups etc to come together and work in collaboration with each other for transforming the rural economy and creating life advancement opportunities in Rural India for socio economic prosperity.
Prajjwala Challenge launch ceremony was attended by Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary (RL), senior officers of the Ministry, key State Mission Directors of State Rural Livelihoods Missions, Start-ups, incubators and NGO representatives.
The Prajjwala Challenge will also be shared in the Manthan portal by the office of Principal Scientific Advisor and in the BIMTECH- Atal Innovation Mission Portal for reaching out to larger number of applicants.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने वाले विचारों, समाधानों और कार्यों को आमंत्रित करते हुए प्रज्ज्वला चैलेंज लॉन्च किया
आवेदन 29 दिसंबर, 2022 से 31 जनवरी, 2023 तक मंगाए गए हैं
30 DEC 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने वाले विचारों, समाधानों और कार्यों को आमंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से प्रज्ज्वला चैलेंज शुरू किया है। यह उन प्लेटफार्मों में से एक है जहां ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने की क्षमता रखने वाले व्यक्तियों, सामाजिक उद्यमों, स्टार्ट अप, निजी क्षेत्र, नागरिक समाज, समुदाय आधारित संगठन, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, स्टार्ट-अप, इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों, निवेशकों आदि से विचार आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने कल नई दिल्ली में प्रज्ज्वला चैलेंज का शुभारंभ किया। यह मिशन नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान, समावेशी विकास, मूल्य श्रृंखला हस्तक्षेप, बढ़ी हुई महिला उद्यमिता, लागत प्रभावी समाधान, स्थिरता, स्थान-आधारित रोजगार, स्थानीय मॉडल आदि के बारे में विचारों और समाधानों की तलाश कर रहा है। व्यापक रूपरेखा निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में आती है:
ए. महिलाओं और समुदाय के हाशिए पर पड़े वर्ग पर ध्यान दें
बी. स्थानीयकृत मॉडल
सी. वहनीयता
डी. लागत प्रभावी समाधान
इ. बहु-क्षेत्रीय विचार और समाधान आदि
इसके लिए आवेदन 29 दिसंबर, 2022 से 31 जनवरी, 2023 तक मंगाए गए हैं। चुने (शॉर्टलिस्ट) गए विचारों को मिशन द्वारा स्वीकार किया जाएगा और एक विशेषज्ञ पैनल से मेंटरशिप सपोर्ट और स्केल अप करने के लिए इनक्यूबेशन सपोर्ट प्रदान किया जाएगा। शीर्ष 5 विचारों को 2 लाख रुपये प्रत्येक के साथ पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। आवेदक वेबसाइट www.prajjwalachallenge.com पर जाकर आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के प्रमुख गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रमों में से एक है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण गरीबों के लिए कुशल और प्रभावी संस्थागत मंच तैयार करना है, जिससे उन्हें स्थायी आजीविका वृद्धि और वित्तीय सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम से घरेलू आय में वृद्धि करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। मिशन आजीविका वृद्धि के लिए केंद्रित है।
मिशन ने अब तक 8 करोड़ 70 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उनके संघों में शामिल किया है। महिलाओं की लामबंदी और वित्तीय समावेशन में बहुत प्रगति हुई है। आजीविका के हस्तक्षेप को गहरा करने, बढ़ाने और विस्तार करने के माध्यम से स्थायी आय सुनिश्चित करना मिशन के फोकस में से एक है। इसके लिए सरकार, नागरिक समाज, समुदाय आधारित संगठन, उद्योग, शिक्षा, निजी क्षेत्र, स्टार्ट अप आदि जैसे कई हितधारकों के लिए एक साथ आने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने और सामाजिक आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए ग्रामीण भारत के जीवन में उन्नति के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए एक दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम करने हेतु एक सुविधाजनक परितंत्र बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रज्ज्वला चैलेंज लॉन्च समारोह में श्री चरणजीत सिंह, अतिरिक्त सचिव (आरएल), मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के प्रमुख राज्य मिशन निदेशक, स्टार्ट-अप, इनक्यूबेटर और एनजीओ के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
बड़ी संख्या में लोगों तक इस बारे में जानकारी पहुंचाने के लिए प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय और बिमटेक-अटल इनोवेशन मिशन पोर्टल द्वारा प्रज्ज्वला चैलेंज को मंथन पोर्टल पर भी साझा किया जाएगा।