Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development launches Prajjwala Challenge inviting ideas, solutions and actions to transform rural economy
Applications open from 29th December, 2022 to 31st January, 2023
30 DEC 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to invite ideas, solutions and actions that can transform rural economy, the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) has launched the Prajjwala Challenge. It is one of the platforms where ideas are invited from individuals, Social Enterprises, Start up, Private Sector, Civil Society, Community Based Organization, Academic Institution, Start-ups, Incubation centres, Investors etc having potential to transform the rural economy.
The Prajjwala Challenge was launched by Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri. Shailesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi yesterday. The Mission is looking for ideas and solutions around Innovative Technology Solution, Inclusive Growth, Value Chain Interventions, Enhanced Women Entrepreneurship, Cost effective Solutions, Sustainability, place-based employment, localised models etc. The broad contours fall into following categories:
a. Focus on Women and Marginalized section of community
b. Localised Models
c. Sustainability
d. Cost Effective solutions
e. Multi sectoral ideas and solutions etc
Applications are open from 29th December, 2022 to 31st January, 2023. Shortlisted ideas will be acknowledged by the Mission and will be provided mentorship support from an expert panel and incubation support to scale up. The top 5 ideas will be rewarded with Rs. 2 Lakh each. Applicants can visit the website www.prajjwalachallenge.com and apply.
DAY-NRLM is one of the flagship poverty alleviation programs of the Ministry of Rural Development, which aims at creating efficient and effective institutional platforms of the rural poor, enabling them to increase household income through sustainable livelihoods enhancements and improved access to financial services. The mission focuses for livelihood augmentation through:
The Mission so far has mobilised more than 87 Million women in to the Self Hep Groups and their federations. While much headway has been made in mobilization of women and financial inclusion, deepening, enhancing and expanding Livelihoods intervention ensuring sustainable income is one of the focus of Mission. This requires creating facilitative ecosystem for multiple stakeholders like Government, Civil Society, Community Based Organisation, Industry, Academia, Private Sector, Start Ups etc to come together and work in collaboration with each other for transforming the rural economy and creating life advancement opportunities in Rural India for socio economic prosperity.
Prajjwala Challenge launch ceremony was attended by Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary (RL), senior officers of the Ministry, key State Mission Directors of State Rural Livelihoods Missions, Start-ups, incubators and NGO representatives.
The Prajjwala Challenge will also be shared in the Manthan portal by the office of Principal Scientific Advisor and in the BIMTECH- Atal Innovation Mission Portal for reaching out to larger number of applicants.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے دیہی معیشت کو بدلنے والے خیالات، سلیوشنز اور اقدامات کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے پرجولا چیلنج کا آغاز کیا
درخواستیں 29 دسمبر 2022 سے 31 جنوری 2023 تک طلب کی گئی ہیں
30 DEC 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈے اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم) نے دیہی معیشت کو بدلنے والے خیالات ، سلیوشنز اور اقدامات کو مدعو کرنے کے مقصد سے پروجلا چیلنج شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ان پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک ہے جہاں دیہی معیشت کو بدلنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے والے افراد ، سماجی انٹرپرائزز، اسٹارٹ اپس، نجی سیکٹر، سول سوسائٹی، کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیم ، تعلیمی ادارے، انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، سرمایہ کاروں وغیرہ سے خیالات طلب کئے جاتے ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے کل نئی دہلی میں پرجولا چیلنج کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مشن ٹکنالوجی سالیوشن، شمولیاتی ترقی، ویلیو چین انٹروینشنز، بہتر خواتین انرپرینیورشپ، لاگت سے متعلق موثرسالیوشنز،پائیداریت، مقام کی بنیاد پر روزگار، مقامی ماڈل وغیرہ کے بارے میں خیالات اور سالیوشن تلاش کر رہا ہے۔ وسیع خاکہ درج ذیل زمروں میں آتا ہے :
اے۔ خواتین اور کمیونٹی کے پسماندہ طبقات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
بی۔ مقامی ماڈل
سی. پائیداریت
ڈی. لاگت سے متعلق موثر سالیوشنز
ای. ملٹی سیکٹرل آئیڈیاز اور سالیوشنز وغیرہ۔
اس لیے درخواستیں 29 دسمبر 2022 سے 31 جنوری 2023 تک طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ منتخب کئے گئے خیالوں کو مشن کے ذریعے تسلیم کیا جائے گا اور ایک ماہر پینل سے مینٹورشپ سپورٹ اور اسکیل اپ کرنے کے لیے انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ سرفہرست 5 خیالات کو 2 لاکھ روپے کے ساتھ انعام سے نوازا جائے گا۔ درخواست کنندگان ویب سائٹ www.prajjwalachallenge.com پر جا کر درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
ڈے اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے اہم غریبی کے خاتمے کے پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا مقصد دیہی غریبوں کے لیے موثر ادارہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے، جس سے انہیں مستقل ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ اور مالی خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کے توسط سے گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافہ کر نے کا اہل بنایا جاسکے ۔ مشن ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ پر مرکوز ہے۔
مشن نے اب تک 8 کروڑ 70 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور ان کے فیڈریشنوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔ خواتین کی لامبندی اور مالی شمولیت میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ ذریعہ معاش کے انٹروینشن کو گہرا کرنے، بڑھانے اور توسیع دینے کے توسط سے مستقل آمدنی کو یقینی بنانا مشن کی توجہ میں سے ایک ہے۔ا س کے لئے حکومت ، سول سوسائٹی، کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیم، صنعت، تعلیم، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ، اسٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ جیسے کئی فریقوں کے لئے ایک ساتھ آنے اور دیہی معیشت کو بدلنے اور سماجی اقتصادی خوشحالی کے لئے دیہی ہندوستان کی زندگی میں ترقی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی غرض سے ایک آسان نظام بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پرجولا چیلنج آغاز کی تقریب میں جناب چرنجیت سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ( آر ایل )، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، ریاستی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن کے سربراہ ریاستی مشن کے ڈائریکٹرز، اسٹارٹ اپس، انکیوبیٹرز اور این جی اوز کے نمائندے شامل ہوئے۔
بڑی تعداد میں اس بارے میں جانکاری پہنچانے کے لئے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر اور بی آئی ایم ٹی ای سی -اٹل انوویشن مشن پورٹل کے ذریعے پرجولا چیلنج کو منتھن پورٹل پر بھی مشترک کیا جائے گا۔