Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today laid the Foundation Stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) and inaugurated the residential and administrative complexes of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) at Devanahalli, Karnataka
31 DEC 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has made efforts to equip security force personnel, especially border guarding forces, with latest technology, increase their housing satisfaction ratio and fulfill all requirements of personnel and their families
We are proud of dedication of ITBP Jawans and believe that as long as ITBP Jawans are deployed on the border, India’s borders are safe
The people have bestowed ITBP Jawans with the nickname - 'Himveer' due to their bravery and valour
Research is essential for police to adapt to continuous societal changes, and BPR&D is responsible for conducting this research for the police and Central Armed Forces
The process of systemic and procedural reforms in police should be a continuous process, for which collaboration between institutions, seminars and exchange of best practices and challenges is necessary to make all police forces the best
Police are faced with important challenges like narcotics, fake notes, hawala business, organizations spreading frenzy, terrorism, infiltration in border States, problems related to the sea in coastal states and BPR&D plays an important role by helping maintain harmony among forces through dialogue, seminars and cooperation
The country will also have to focus on challenges in the metropolitan areas, and there is need to change our strategy through research and practicing with results as city policing is going to be more challenging in near future
It is very important to have good law and order situation in the journey towards India's development, and in the past 3 years, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi through BPR&D, has made changes to help improve research, the results of which are also now becoming visible
This center of CDTI will also serve forensic needs of the neighboring States of Karnataka, Maharashtra, Goa and the UT of Daman-Diu
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) at Devanahalli in Karnataka and inaugurated the residential and administrative complexes of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). The residential complexes of ITBP inaugurated by Shri Amit Shah include Residential Quarters, Joint Building, Barracks for 120 Jawans, Staff Officers’ Mess and Officers' Mess. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that with the laying of the foundation stone of the CDTI, a link has been initiated to make facilities for police forces more accessible. Shri Shah thanked Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai for providing suitable land for the BPR&D’s Central Intelligence Training Institute.
The Union Home Minister said that BPR&D strengthens the police institutions of the country, but its work was not being given due importance. He said that with the passage of time, societal thinking, its form, goals and path have changed and if police do not change accordingly, they can gradually become irrelevant. Shri Shah said that research is essential for police to adapt to the continuous changes in society, BPR&D is responsible for conducting this research for the police and Central Armed Forces.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said systemic and procedural reforms in police should be a continuous process, for which collaboration between institutions, seminars and exchange of best practices and challenges is necessary to make police forces the best. Shri Shah said this process is very important, as law and order is a State subject and with India’s cultural diversities, there are variations in criminal activities and different challenges are encountered. The police have been appropriately classified as a State subject, but over a period of time, difficult challenges like narcotics, fake notes, hawala business, organizations spreading frenzy, terrorism, infiltration in border States, problems related to the sea in coastal States have also been encountered by police forces across the country, and various measures have been taken to deal with them. Dialogue, seminars and cooperation through BPR&D is essential to maintain harmony among the forces. He said, it is a continuous process, but time has come to speed up the pace, as without it, we cannot prepare the Nation to rise up to challenges of law and order.
Shri Shah said the country will also have to focus on challenges in metropolitan areas, and there is a need to change our strategy through research and practicing with results, as city policing is going to be more challenging in the near future. He said, CDTI would help in fulfilling all these objectives for the CAPFs as well as the police of neighboring States, which has been running since 1956. Shri Amit Shah said the centers built in Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ghaziabad and Rajasthan have made huge contributions and now the Government of India will work towards bringing equality among all these centers through coordination and support of BPR&D.
Shri Amit Shah said the CDTI will also serve the forensic needs of the neighboring States of Karnataka, Maharashtra, Goa and the UT of Daman-Diu. He said it is very important to have good law and order situation in the journey towards India's development, and in the last 3 years under the auspices of BPR&D, the government has made changes to help improve research, the results of which are also now becoming visible. Shri Shah said under its charter, BPR&D has also started creating verticals in new areas added by Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and Modus Operandi Bureau is also running under the aegis of BPR&D.
The Union Home Minister said that the government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has made efforts to equip personnel of security forces, especially border guarding forces, with latest technology, increase their housing satisfaction ratio and fulfill requirements of personnel and their families. As a continuation of these efforts, today the Foundation Stone of CDTI is being laid and various residential buildings of ITBP are being inaugurated. He said, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, a lot of work is being undertaken for the construction of residences and administrative blocks to ensure the convenience of the CAPF Jawans staying in the barracks and guarding the border; and this work will continue unabated.
Shri Shah said the ITBP works in the most difficult area amongst all CAPFs. We cannot even imagine their morale and great patriotism to protect the country's borders in – 42 (minus 42) degrees temperature. He said when ITBP personnel patrol the border, the country is sure that no one can dare to encroach on even an inch of India's land. Shri Amit Shah said that since its inception, ITBP has performed exceedingly well in tough geographical conditions, harsh environmental conditions and difficult terrain. ITBP has also played a crucial role in fighting against Left Wing Extremism. That's why, be it Arunachal, Kashmir, Ladakh, ITBP Jawans are called ‘Himveer’ by the people, a title bigger than any award as it has been bestowed by the people.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said through BPR&D, we are moving forward in the direction of identification of the problems, analysis of the suggestions on research, policy change on the basis of analysis, implementation of the policy and ending the entire chain of review. We are going to derive huge benefit from this, and CDTI will work towards fulfilling the objective.
He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has initiated e-Awas portal for CAPFs due to which housing satisfaction ratio has increased by about 9 percent and in last eight years, 31,000 houses have been constructed, more than 17,000 houses are under construction and in the in upcoming budget more than 15,000 houses will be approved, due to which the housing satisfaction ratio will go beyond 60 percent which is a matter of great satisfaction.
Shri Shah said that to further strengthen the health facilities provided to Jawans and their families, about 35 lakh cards have been distributed under the Ayushman CAPF scheme. Now, just by swiping the card, one can go for treatment without waiting for any approval or document. With the addition of more hospitals, healthcare services worth over Rs. 20-crore have been availed by CAPF personnel and their families in a span of less than a year.
The Union Minister said that a duty roster is also being prepared to ensure that Jawans patrolling the border get a chance to stay at the headquarters with their families for at least 100 days. He said the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is dedicated and alert to the welfare of CAPF personnel.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के देवनहल्ली में Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) की आधारशिला रखी और ITBP के आवासीय और प्रशासनिक परिसरों का उद्घाटन किया
31 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार बनने के बाद सुरक्षा बलों के सभी बलों के कर्मियों को उच्चतम टेक्नोलॉजी से लेस करने, Housing Satisfaction Ratio बढ़ाने और उनकी व उनके परिवार की सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने काम किया गया है
हमें ITBP के जवानों के समर्पण पर गर्व है और विश्वास है कि जब तक सीमा पर ITBP के जवान तैनात हैं तब तक हमारी सीमाएँ पूर्णतः सुरक्षित हैं
देश की जनता ने ITBP के जवानों की वीरता और शौर्य के कारण उन्हें 'हिमवीर' का उपनाम दिया है
पुलिस को समाज में आने वाले निरंतर बदलावों के अनुरूप ढ़ालने के लिए अनुसंधान अत्यन्त महत्वपूर्ण है, पूरे देश की पुलिस और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए इस अनुसंधान की जिम्मेदारी BPR&D की है
पुलिस में प्रणालीगत सुधार की प्रक्रिया सतत रूप से चलती रहनी चाहिए, जिसके लिए संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग, संगोष्ठियों और बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेस व चैलेंजेस के एक्सचेंज से सभी पुलिस बलों को परिपूर्ण बनाना बहुत जरूरी है
समग्र देश की पुलिस के सामने नारकोटिक्स,जाली नोट, हवाला कारोबार,उन्माद फैलाने वाले संगठन, आतंकवाद, सरहदी राज्यों में घुसपैठ, कोस्टल स्टेट्स में समुद्र से जुड़ी समस्याओं जैसी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां हैं इनसे निपटने के लिए विभिन्न बलों में सामंजस्य बैठाने के लिए BPR&D के माध्यम से संवाद,संगोष्ठी एवं सहयोग अत्यन्त महत्वपूर्ण है
देश को महानगरीय क्षेत्रों में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा क्योंकि महानगरों की पुलिसिंग आने वाले दिनों में चैलेंज बनने वाली है जिस पर रिसर्च कर उसके नतीजों के साथ अभ्यास कर हमारी रणनीति को बदलने की आवश्यकता है
भारत की विकास की यात्रा में अच्छी कानून-व्यवस्था होना बहुत जरूरी है, मोदी सरकार में BPR&D के तत्वधान में इसके लिए बहुत अच्छे तरीक़े से रिसर्च और अनुसंधान हो इसको लेकर सरकार ने कुछ बदलाव किए हैं जिसके परिणाम दिखाई भी देने लगे हैं
CDTI का यह सेंटर कर्नाटक के पड़ोसी राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और दमन-दीव के लिए फॉरेंसिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में मदद का काम भी करेगा
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के देवनहल्ली में Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) की आधारशिला रखी और भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (ITBP) के आवासीय और प्रशासनिक परिसरों का उद्घाटन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने ITBP के जिन परिसरों का उद्घाटन किया उनमें आवासीय क्वार्टर, संयुक्त भवन, 120 जवानों के लिए बैरक, स्टाफ ऑफिसर मेस और ऑफिसर्स मेस शामिल हैं। इस मौके पर कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां केंद्रीय गुप्तचर प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (CDTI) का शिलान्यास और पुलिस बलों के कार्य करने की सुविधाओं को अधिक सुगम बनाने की श्रृंखला में एक और कड़ी जोड़ने की शुरुआत की गयी है। श्री शाह ने बीपीआरएंडडी(BPR&D) से जुड़े हुए इस संस्थान के लिए उपयुक्त भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई को धन्यवाद दिया।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बीपीआरएंडडी देश के पुलिस संस्थानों को बल देने वाली संस्था है लेकिन पहले इसके काम को उचित महत्व नहीं दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि समय के साथ समाज की सोच, उसका स्वरूप, लक्ष्य और रास्ता निरंतर बदलता रहता है और जब पुलिस इस बदलाव के अनुरूप नहीं चलती है तो धीरे-धीरे वह अप्रासंगिक हो जाती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पुलिस को समाज में आने वाले निरंतर बदलावों के अनुरूप ढ़ालने के लिए अनुसंधान अत्यन्त महत्वपूर्ण है और पूरे देश की पुलिस व केंद्रीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए इस अनुसंधान की जिम्मेदारी BPR&D की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पुलिस में प्रणालीगत सुधार की प्रक्रिया सतत रूप से चलती रहनी चाहिए, जिसके लिए संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग, संगोष्ठियों और बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेस व चैलेंजेस के एक्सचेंज से सभी पुलिस बलों को परिपूर्ण बनाना बहुत जरूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत जैसे देश में यह बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि हमारे देश में लॉ एंड ऑर्डर को राज्य का विषय बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सांस्कृतिक विविधताओं से भरपूर भारत जैसे विशाल देश में अपराधिक गतिविधियों में विविधताओं और अलग-अलग प्रकार की चुनौतियां के बीच पुलिस को राज्य का विषय बनाना बहुत उपयुक्त निर्णय है। लेकिन कालांतर में समग्र देश की पुलिस के सामने नारकोटिक्स,जाली नोट, हवाला कारोबार,उन्माद फैलाने वाले संगठन, आतंकवाद, सरहदी राज्यों में घुसपैठ, कोस्टल स्टेट्स में समुद्र से जुड़ी समस्याओं जैसी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां भी आई हैं और इनसे निपटने के लिए विभिन्न बलों में सामंजस्य बैठाने के लिए BPR&D के माध्यम से संवाद,संगोष्ठी एवं सहयोग अत्यन्त महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक सतत् रुप से चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है जिसकी गति बढ़ाने का समय आ गया है क्योंकि इसके अभाव में हम समूचे देश को कानून और व्यवस्था की चुनौती उठाने के लिए तैयार नहीं कर सकते।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश को महानगरीय क्षेत्रों में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा क्योंकि महानगरों की पुलिसिंग आने वाले दिनों में चैलेंज बनने वाली है जिस पर रिसर्च कर उसके नतीजों के साथ अभ्यास कर रणनीति बदलने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीडीटीआई का यह सेंटर सीएपीएफ के साथ-साथ आस-पास के राज्यों की पुलिस को भी इन सभी उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति में मदद करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, गाजियाबाद और राजस्थान मे बने सेंटरस् ने इस क्षेत्र में बहुत अच्छा योगदान दिया है और आने वाले दिनों में भारत सरकार इन सभी केंद्रों के बीच बीपीआरएंडडी के माध्यम से समन्वय और समानता लाने का काम करेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीडीटीआई का यह सेंटर कर्नाटक के पड़ोसी राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और दमन-दीव को फॉरेंसिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में मदद देने का काम भी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की विकास की यात्रा में अच्छी कानून-व्यवस्था होना बहुत जरूरी है, मोदी सरकार में BPR&D के तत्वधान में इसके लिए बहुत अच्छे तरीक़े से रिसर्च और अनुसंधान हो इसको लेकर सरकार ने कुछ बदलाव किए हैं जिसके परिणाम दिखाई भी देने लगे हैंश्री शाह ने कहा कि बीपीआरएंडडी के चार्टर के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जोड़े गए नए क्षेत्रों पर नया वर्टिकल बनाने का काम भी BPR&D ने शुरू किया है और उसके तत्वावधान में मॉडस ऑपरेंडी ब्यूरो भी चल रहा है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार बनने के बाद सुरक्षा बलों के सभी बलों के कर्मियों को उच्चतम टेक्नोलॉजी से लेस करने, Housing Satisfaction Ratio बढ़ाने और उनकी व उनके परिवार की सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने काम किया गया है और इसी क्रम में आज आईटीबीपी के विभिन्न आवासीय भवनों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में सीएपीएफ के निवास, एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव ब्लॉकस्, सरहद पर तैनात बैरक्स में रहकर रक्षा करने वाले जवानों की सुविधा के लिए बहुत काम किया गया है जो आगे भी जारी रहेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आईटीबीपी सभी सीएपीएफ में सबसे दुर्गम क्षेत्र में काम करने वाला सुरक्षा बल है।उन्होंने कहा कि हम कल्पना ही नहीं कर सकते कि -42 डिग्री तापमान में देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा करने के लिए कितना मनोबल और उत्कृष्ट देशभक्ति की भावना चाहिए होती है।गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें ITBP के जवानों के समर्पण पर गर्व है और विश्वास है कि जब तक सीमा पर ITBP के जवान तैनात हैं तब तक हमारी सीमाएँ पूर्णतः सुरक्षित हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आईटीबीपी ने अपने स्थापना काल से विषम भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों, विषम वातावरण और कठिन से कठिन क्षेत्र के अंदर बहुत अच्छा काम किया है, वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भी आइटीबीपी की बहुत अच्छी भूमिका रही है। इसलिए चाहे अरुणाचल हो, कश्मीर हो या फिर लद्दाख हर जगह देश की जनता ने ITBP के जवानों की वीरता और शौर्य के कारण उन्हें 'हिमवीर' का उपनाम दिया है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हम बीपीआरएंडडी के माध्यम से समस्या की पहचान,उस पर रिसर्च पेपर के सुझावों का विश्लेषण और उसके आधार पर नीति परिवर्तन कर नीति का क्रियान्वयन और इसका रिव्यु करने की पूरी चैन को समाप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हमें इससे बहुत बड़ा फायदा मिलने वाला है और CDTI इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए बहुत काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सीएपीएफ के लिए ई-आवास पोर्टल बनाया है जिसके कारण हाउसिंग सेटिस्फेक्शन रेशियो में लगभग 9% बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में 31000 आवासों का निर्माण किया गया है और 17 हजार से ज्यादा आवास निर्माणाधीन हैं जबकि 15000 से ज्यादा आवास प्रक्रियागत आगामी बजट में अप्रूव किए जाएंगे जिससे हाउसिंग सेटिस्फेक्शन रेशियो 60% से अधिक हो जाएगा जोकि बहुत संतुष्टि का विषय है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे जवानों और उनके परिवारजनों की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए आयुष्मान सीएपीएफ योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 35 लाख कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं। अब किसी को डॉक्यूमेंट के लिए किसी अप्रूवल की जरूरत नहीं है, सिर्फ कार्ड स्वाइप करने मात्र से इलाज हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिक अस्पतालों के जुड़ने के कारण लगभग एक साल से कम के अंतराल में 20 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सीएपीएफ के जवानों और उनके परिवारजनों ने प्राप्त की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जवानों को सरहद पर से कम से कम 100 दिन तक अपने परिवार के साथ हेडक्वार्टर पर रहने का मौका मिले, इस प्रकार का ड्यूटी रोस्टर भी तैयार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार सीएपीएफ के कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए सदैव समर्पित और सजग है।