Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today laid the Foundation Stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) and inaugurated the residential and administrative complexes of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) at Devanahalli, Karnataka
31 DEC 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has made efforts to equip security force personnel, especially border guarding forces, with latest technology, increase their housing satisfaction ratio and fulfill all requirements of personnel and their families
We are proud of dedication of ITBP Jawans and believe that as long as ITBP Jawans are deployed on the border, India’s borders are safe
The people have bestowed ITBP Jawans with the nickname - 'Himveer' due to their bravery and valour
Research is essential for police to adapt to continuous societal changes, and BPR&D is responsible for conducting this research for the police and Central Armed Forces
The process of systemic and procedural reforms in police should be a continuous process, for which collaboration between institutions, seminars and exchange of best practices and challenges is necessary to make all police forces the best
Police are faced with important challenges like narcotics, fake notes, hawala business, organizations spreading frenzy, terrorism, infiltration in border States, problems related to the sea in coastal states and BPR&D plays an important role by helping maintain harmony among forces through dialogue, seminars and cooperation
The country will also have to focus on challenges in the metropolitan areas, and there is need to change our strategy through research and practicing with results as city policing is going to be more challenging in near future
It is very important to have good law and order situation in the journey towards India's development, and in the past 3 years, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi through BPR&D, has made changes to help improve research, the results of which are also now becoming visible
This center of CDTI will also serve forensic needs of the neighboring States of Karnataka, Maharashtra, Goa and the UT of Daman-Diu
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone of the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) at Devanahalli in Karnataka and inaugurated the residential and administrative complexes of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). The residential complexes of ITBP inaugurated by Shri Amit Shah include Residential Quarters, Joint Building, Barracks for 120 Jawans, Staff Officers’ Mess and Officers' Mess. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that with the laying of the foundation stone of the CDTI, a link has been initiated to make facilities for police forces more accessible. Shri Shah thanked Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai for providing suitable land for the BPR&D’s Central Intelligence Training Institute.
The Union Home Minister said that BPR&D strengthens the police institutions of the country, but its work was not being given due importance. He said that with the passage of time, societal thinking, its form, goals and path have changed and if police do not change accordingly, they can gradually become irrelevant. Shri Shah said that research is essential for police to adapt to the continuous changes in society, BPR&D is responsible for conducting this research for the police and Central Armed Forces.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said systemic and procedural reforms in police should be a continuous process, for which collaboration between institutions, seminars and exchange of best practices and challenges is necessary to make police forces the best. Shri Shah said this process is very important, as law and order is a State subject and with India’s cultural diversities, there are variations in criminal activities and different challenges are encountered. The police have been appropriately classified as a State subject, but over a period of time, difficult challenges like narcotics, fake notes, hawala business, organizations spreading frenzy, terrorism, infiltration in border States, problems related to the sea in coastal States have also been encountered by police forces across the country, and various measures have been taken to deal with them. Dialogue, seminars and cooperation through BPR&D is essential to maintain harmony among the forces. He said, it is a continuous process, but time has come to speed up the pace, as without it, we cannot prepare the Nation to rise up to challenges of law and order.
Shri Shah said the country will also have to focus on challenges in metropolitan areas, and there is a need to change our strategy through research and practicing with results, as city policing is going to be more challenging in the near future. He said, CDTI would help in fulfilling all these objectives for the CAPFs as well as the police of neighboring States, which has been running since 1956. Shri Amit Shah said the centers built in Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ghaziabad and Rajasthan have made huge contributions and now the Government of India will work towards bringing equality among all these centers through coordination and support of BPR&D.
Shri Amit Shah said the CDTI will also serve the forensic needs of the neighboring States of Karnataka, Maharashtra, Goa and the UT of Daman-Diu. He said it is very important to have good law and order situation in the journey towards India's development, and in the last 3 years under the auspices of BPR&D, the government has made changes to help improve research, the results of which are also now becoming visible. Shri Shah said under its charter, BPR&D has also started creating verticals in new areas added by Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and Modus Operandi Bureau is also running under the aegis of BPR&D.
The Union Home Minister said that the government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has made efforts to equip personnel of security forces, especially border guarding forces, with latest technology, increase their housing satisfaction ratio and fulfill requirements of personnel and their families. As a continuation of these efforts, today the Foundation Stone of CDTI is being laid and various residential buildings of ITBP are being inaugurated. He said, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, a lot of work is being undertaken for the construction of residences and administrative blocks to ensure the convenience of the CAPF Jawans staying in the barracks and guarding the border; and this work will continue unabated.
Shri Shah said the ITBP works in the most difficult area amongst all CAPFs. We cannot even imagine their morale and great patriotism to protect the country's borders in – 42 (minus 42) degrees temperature. He said when ITBP personnel patrol the border, the country is sure that no one can dare to encroach on even an inch of India's land. Shri Amit Shah said that since its inception, ITBP has performed exceedingly well in tough geographical conditions, harsh environmental conditions and difficult terrain. ITBP has also played a crucial role in fighting against Left Wing Extremism. That's why, be it Arunachal, Kashmir, Ladakh, ITBP Jawans are called ‘Himveer’ by the people, a title bigger than any award as it has been bestowed by the people.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said through BPR&D, we are moving forward in the direction of identification of the problems, analysis of the suggestions on research, policy change on the basis of analysis, implementation of the policy and ending the entire chain of review. We are going to derive huge benefit from this, and CDTI will work towards fulfilling the objective.
He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has initiated e-Awas portal for CAPFs due to which housing satisfaction ratio has increased by about 9 percent and in last eight years, 31,000 houses have been constructed, more than 17,000 houses are under construction and in the in upcoming budget more than 15,000 houses will be approved, due to which the housing satisfaction ratio will go beyond 60 percent which is a matter of great satisfaction.
Shri Shah said that to further strengthen the health facilities provided to Jawans and their families, about 35 lakh cards have been distributed under the Ayushman CAPF scheme. Now, just by swiping the card, one can go for treatment without waiting for any approval or document. With the addition of more hospitals, healthcare services worth over Rs. 20-crore have been availed by CAPF personnel and their families in a span of less than a year.
The Union Minister said that a duty roster is also being prepared to ensure that Jawans patrolling the border get a chance to stay at the headquarters with their families for at least 100 days. He said the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is dedicated and alert to the welfare of CAPF personnel.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے دیون ہلی میں مرکزی تفتیشی تربیتی ادارے (سی ڈی ٹی آئی) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے رہائشی اور انتظامی کامپلیکسوں کا افتتاح کیا
31 DEC 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے زیر قیادت حکومت نے سلامتی دستوں ، خصوصاً سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے دستوں کے جوانوں کو جدید تکنالوجی سے آراستہ کرنے ، ہاؤسنگ سے متعلق تشفی کے تناسب میں اضافہ کرنے اور جوانوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی تمام تر ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی کوششیں کی ہیں
ہمیں آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں کی سرشاری و عہدبندگی پر فخر ہے اور یقین ہے کہ جب تک سرحد پر آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوان تعینات ہیں، تب تک ہماری سرحدیں محفوظ ہیں
ملک کے عوام نے آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں کی بہادری اور شجاعت کی وجہ سے انہیں ’ہِم ویر‘ کا عرفی نام دیا ہے
معاشرے میں رونما ہونے والی مسلسل تبدیلیوں کے مطابق پولیس کو ڈھالنے کے لیے تحقیق ازحد اہمیت کی حامل ہے، پورے ملک کی پولیس اور مرکزی مسلح دستوں کے لیے اس تحقیق کی ذمہ داری بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سر ہے
پولیس میں مرحلہ وار اور ضابطہ جاتی اصلاحات کا عمل مسلسل جاری رہنا چاہئے، جس کے لیے اداروں، سیمینارو کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار اور چنوتیوں کے باہمی تبادلے سے تمام تر پولیس دستوں کو بہتر بنانا ضروری ہے
پولیس کے سامنے نارکوٹکس، فرضی نوٹ، حوالہ کاروبار، اشتعال انگیزی پھیلانے والی تنظیمیں، دہشت گردی، سرحدی ریاستوں میں دراندازی، ساحلی ریاستوں میں سمندر سے متعلق مسائل جیسی اہم چنوتیاں ہیں، جن سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف دستوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے توسط سے مکالموں، سیمیناروں کا اہتمام اور باہمی تعاون ازحد اہمیت کے حامل ہیں
ملک کو بڑے شہری علاقوں میں درپیش چنوتیوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی، اور چونکہ بڑے شہروں کی پولیس انتظامیہ مستقبل قریب میں مزید چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے والی ہے، اس سلسلے میں تحقیق اور اس کے نتائج کے ساتھ مشق کرکے اپنی حکمت عملی کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
بھارت کے ترقی کے سفر میں اچھا قانونی انتظام ہونا بہت ضروری ہے، اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت بھارتی حکومت نے گذشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران تحقیق کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تبدیلیاں کی ہیں، جس کے نتائج اب واضح طور پر نظر آرہے ہیں
سی ڈی ٹی آئی کا مرکز کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، گوا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ دمن-دیو کی فارنسک ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا
داخلی امور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے دیون ہلی میں مرکزی تفتیشی تربیتی ادارے (سی ڈی ٹی آئی) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور بھارت-تبت سرحدی پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) کے رہائشی اور انتظامی کامپلیکسوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیے گئے آئی ٹی بی پی کے کامپلیکسوں میں رہائشی کوارٹرس، مشترکہ عمارتیں، 120 جوانوں کے لیے بیرکس، عملہ افسران اور دیگر افسران کے لیے مطبخ شامل ہیں۔ اس موقع پر، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسواراج بومئی، مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سی ڈی ٹی آئی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے ساتھ ہی، پولیس دستوں تک سہولتوں کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے رابطہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے مرکزی تفتیشی تربیتی ادارے کے لیے مناسب جگہ فراہم کرانے کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسواراج بومئی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی ملک کے پولیس انتظام کو مضبوطی فراہم کرتا ہے، تاہم اس کے کام کو وہ اہمیت نہیں دی گئی جس کا یہ ادارہ مستحق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، سماجی فکر، اس کی شکل، اہداف اور راستہ تبدیل ہوا ہے ، اور اگر پولیس بھی اس کے مطابق نہیں بدلی، تو وہ دھیرے دھیرے اپنی معنویت کھو دے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ معاشرے میں مسلسل رونما ہونے والی تبدیلی سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کی غرض سے پولیس کے لیے تحقیق بہت ضروری ہے، اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی پولیس اور مرکزی مسلح دستوں کے لیے اس تحقیق کو انجام دینے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔
داخلی امور اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پولیس میں مرحلہ وار اور ضابطہ جاتی اصلاحات کا عمل مسلسل جاری رہنا چاہئے، جس کے لیے اداروں، سیمیناروں کے درمیان امدادِ باہمی، بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار اور چنوتیوں کا باہمی تبادلہ ازحد ضروری ہے تاکہ پولیس فورس کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ عمل بہت ضروری ہے کیونکہ امن و امان کا مسئلہ ریاستی موضوع ہے ، اور بھارت کی ثقافتی گوناگونیت کے ساتھ مجرمانہ سرگرمیاں بھی مختلف نوعیت کی ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں مختلف چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ پولیس کو ایک ریاستی موضوع کے طور پر مناسب طریقہ سے زمرہ بند کیا گیا ہے، تاہم ایک مدت سے ملک بھر میں پولیس کے ذریعہ نارکوٹکس، فرضی نوٹ، حوالہ کاروبار، اشتعال انگیزی پھیلانے والی تنظیمیں، دہشت گردی، سرحدی ریاستوں میں دراندازی، ساحلی ریاستوں میں سمندر سے متعلق مسائل جیسی مختلف چنوتیوں کا سامنا کیا گیا ہے، اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ فورسیز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے توسط سے مکالمے، سیمینار اور باہمی تعاون ازحد اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے، تاہم اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اس عمل میں تیزی لائی جائے ، کیونکہ اس کے بغیر، ہم امن و امان سے متعلق چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کو تیار نہیں کر سکتے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کو بڑے شہری علاقوں کے مسائل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی، اور تحقیق اور نتائج کے ساتھ مشق کرکے اپنی حکمت عملی کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ مستقبل قریب میں شہری پولیس انتظامیہ مزید چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، سی ڈی ٹی آئی ، سی اے پی ایف ، جو کہ 1956 سے اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے، کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمسایہ ریاستوں کی پولیس کے تمام تر مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کولکاتا، حیدرآباد، غازی آباد اور راجستھان میں قائم شدہ مراکز نے زبردست تعاون پیش کیا ہے اور اب بھارتی حکومت امدادِ باہمی اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی حمایت کے ذریعہ ان تمام مراکز کےدرمیان مساوات پیدا کرے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سی ڈی ٹی آئی ہمسایہ ریاستوں کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، گوا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ دمن- دیو کی فارنسک ضرورتوں کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں امن و امان کی بہتر صورتحال برقرار رکھنا ازحد اہم ہے، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی رہنمائی میں گذشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران حکومت نے تحقیق کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تبدیلیاں کی ہیں، جس کے نتائج اب واضح طور پر نظر آرہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپنے چارٹر کے تحت بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئیں جگہوں پر ورٹیکل قائم کرنے کا کا م شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے تحت ماڈس اوپرانڈی بیورو بھی چل رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت حکومت نے مسلح دستوں، خصوصاً سرحد پر تعینات دستوں کے جوانوں کو جدید تکنالوجی سے آراستہ کرنے، ان کے ہاؤسنگ سے متعلق تشفی تناسب میں اضافہ کرنے ، اور جوانوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی ضرورتوں کو پوراکرنے کے لیے کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، آج سی ڈی ٹی آئی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے، اور ساتھ ہی آئی ٹی بی پی کی رہائشی عمارتوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں، رہائشی علاقوں اور انتظامی بلاکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے متعدد امور انجام دیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ بیرکوں میں موجود اور سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے سی اے پی ایف کے جوانوں کے لیے سہولتوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے؛ اور یہ کام بلارکاوٹ جاری رہے گا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی بی پی تمام تر مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں کے مقابلے میں مشکل ترین علاقہ میں کاروائیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔ 42 (منفی 42) ڈگری درجہ حرارت میں ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ان کے حوصلے اور زبردست حب الوطنی کا ہم تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوان سرحد پر گشت کرتے ہیں، تب ملک کو یہ یقین ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت کی سرزمین میں کوئی ایک انچ بھی اندر گھسنے کی ہمت نہیں کر سکتا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپنے آغاز سے لے کر، آئی ٹی بی پی نے مشکل جغرافیائی حالات، سخت ماحولیاتی حالات اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔آئی ٹی بی پی نے بائیں بازو سے متعلق انتہا پسندی کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں بھی ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اسی وجہ سے، خواہ اروناچل ہو، کشمیر ہو، یا لداخ ہو، آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں کو عوام کے ذریعہ ’ہِم ویر‘ کہہ کر پکارا جاتا ہے، یہ خطاب کسی بھی ایوارڈ سے بڑا ہے کیونکہ یہ عوام کے ذریعہ عطا کیا گیا ہے۔
داخلی امور اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے توسط سے، ہم مسائل کی شناخت ، تحقیق پر سجھاوؤں کے تجزیے، تجزیے کی بنیاد پر پالیسی تبدیلی، پالیسی کےنفاذ اور جائزے کے مکمل سلسلے کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم اس سے زبردست فوائد حاصل کرنے جا رہے ہیں، اور سی ڈی ٹی آئی ان مقاصد کی حصولیابی کے لیے کام کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت حکومت نے سی اے پی ایف کے لیے ای-آواس پورٹل کا آغاز کیا جس کی وجہ سے ہاؤسنگ سے متعلق تشفی کے تناسب میں گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں کے دوران تقریباً 9 فیصد کے بقدر اضافہ رونما ہوا، 31000 مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے اور 17000 سے زائد مکانات زیر تعمیر ہیں، اور آئندہ بجٹ میں 15000 سے زائد مکانات کو منظوری دی جائے گی، جس کے نتیجہ میں ہاؤسنگ سے متعلق تشفی کا تناسب 60 فیصد سے زائد ہو جائے گا جو کہ ایک زبردست اطمینان کا باعث ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جوانوں اور ان کے کنبوں کو فراہم کردہ حفظانِ صحت سہولتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 35 لاکھ کارڈس تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اب، محض کارڈ سوائپ کرکے، کوئی بھی شخص بغیر کسی منظوری اور دستاویز کے، علاج کے لیے جا سکتا ہے۔ مزید ہسپتالوں کے اضافہ کے ساتھ ایک برس سے بھی کم کی مدت میں ، سی اے پی ایف کے جوان اور ان کے کنبوں کے ذریعہ 20 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کی حفظانِ صحت خدمات حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈیوٹی سے متعلق فہرست بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ وہ جوان جو سرحد پر گشت کر رہے ہیں، انہیں صدر دفاتر میں اپنے کنبوں کے ساتھ کم از کم 100 دن گزارنے کا موقع حاصل ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت حکومت سی اے پی ایف کے جوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف اور مستعد ہے۔