Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 108th Indian Science Congress on 3rd January
01 JAN 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 108th Indian Science Congress (ISC) on 3rd January, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The focal theme of this year's ISC is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”. It will witness discussions on issues of sustainable development, women empowerment and the role of science & technology in achieving this. The participants will discuss and deliberate on ways to increase the number of women in higher echelons of teaching, research and industry, along with trying to find ways to provide women with equal access to STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) education, research opportunities and economic participation. A special programme to showcase the contribution of women in science and technology will also be held, which will also witness lectures by renowned women scientists.
Several other programmes will also be organised alongside ISC. Children’s Science Congress will also be organised to help stimulate scientific interest and temperament among children. Farmer’s Science Congress will provide a platform to improve the bio-economy and attract youth to agriculture. Tribal Science Congress will also be held, which will also be a platform for scientific display of indigenous ancient knowledge system and practice, along with focusing on the empowerment of tribal women.
The first session of the Congress was held in 1914. The 108th annual session of ISC will be held at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, which is also celebrating its centenary this year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩ জানুয়ারি ১০৮তম ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসে ভাষণ দেবেন
01 JAN 2023 10:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি,২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৩ জানুয়ারি সকাল ১০-৩০ মিনিটে ১০৮তম ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসে ভাষণ দেবেন।
এ বছরের ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসের মূল ভাবনা – ‘মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি’। বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির কি ভূমিকা হওয়া উচিৎ তা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হবে। আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণকারীরা উচ্চশিক্ষায়, গবেষণায় এবং শিল্প সংস্থায় কিভাবে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করা যায় তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন। এছাড়াও বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং গণিত বিষয়ে শিক্ষালাভ ও গবেষণার সুযোগের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সমান অধিকারের বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। পাশাপাশি, অর্থনীতিতে তাঁদের সমান অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টিও আলোচনায় স্থান পাবে। বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অবদান শীর্ষক একটি বিশেষ আয়োজনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে যেখানে বিশিষ্ট মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীরা বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ছোট ছোট ছেলে-মেয়েদের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞানের ওপর আগ্রহ এবং বিজ্ঞান মনস্কতা গড়ে তোলার জন্য শিশু বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসের আয়োজন করা হবে। যুব সম্প্রদায়কে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে আকৃষ্ট করতে এবং জৈব-অর্থনীতির মানোন্নয়নের জন্য কৃষক বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসে আলোচনা হবে। প্রাচীনকালে দেশের বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক কাজকর্মের নিদর্শন এবং আদিবাসী মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের বিষয় নিয়ে আদিবাসী বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেস অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসের প্রথম অধিবেশন বসেছিল ১৯১৪ সালে। এ বছর ১০৮তম বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেস অনুষ্ঠিত হবে রাষ্ট্রসন্ত তুকাদোজি মহারাজ নাগপুর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি এ বছর শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে।