Ministry of Science & Technology
PM to inaugurate 108th Indian Science Congress tomorrow
Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Union Ministers, Nitin Gadkari & Jitendra Singh and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde and his deputy Devendra Fadnavis will grace the inaugural event
Major attraction will be a mega expo “Pride of India” to showcase significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society
02 JAN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and witness the entire inaugural session of the 108th Indian Science Congress through video conferencing on January 3. The inaugural ceremony will start at 9.30 am. The event is being hosted by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) at its Amravati Road Campus.
Among the top dignitaries who will grace the inaugural session are Governor of Maharashtra and Chancellor of Maharashtra Public Universities, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Union Minister and Chairman of the Advisory Committee of RTMNU Centenary Celebrations, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
Vice Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Dr. Subhash R. Chaudhari, and General President of Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA), Kolkata, Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Laxmi Saxena will be prominently present.
The theme of the event this year is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment.” The Public Talks and exhibitions are open to the general public.
The technical sessions of the 108th Indian Science Congress have been divided into 14 sections under which parallel sessions will be conducted at different venues in the university’s Mahatma Jotiba Phule Educational Campus.
Apart from these 14 sections, there will be a Women’s Science Congress, a Farmers’ Science Congress, a Children’s Science Congress, a Tribal Meet, a section on Science and Society and a Science Communicators’ Congress.
The Plenary Sessions will feature Nobel Laureates, leading Indian and foreign researchers, experts and technocrats from a wide variety of fields, including space, defense, IT and medical research. The technical sessions will showcase path-breaking and applied research in Agriculture and Forestry Sciences, Animal, Veterinary and Fishery Sciences, Anthropological and Behavioural Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Earth System Sciences, Engineering Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Information and Communication Science & Technology, Material Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Medical Sciences, New Biology, Physical Sciences, and Plant Sciences.
A special attraction of the event is a mega expo “Pride of India”. The prominent developments, major achievements and the significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society will be showcased in the exhibition, which brings together and displays hundreds of new ideas, innovations, and products covering the entire canvas of the scientific world. Pride of India displays the strengths and achievements of Government, Corporate, PSUs, Academic and R&D Institutes, Innovators & Entrepreneurs from all across the country.
In the run-up to the event, the Vigyan Jyot programme, a tradition of the Indian Science Congress was held today. More than 400 school and college students gathered at Zero Milestone and, wearing special caps and T-shirts, proceeded in a rally to the university campus. They took a pledge to adopt scientific thinking in their lives. ISCA General President, Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Laxmi Saxena urged them not to study science as merely a subject, but make it a part of life in anything that they do.
Vigyan Jyot - Flame of Knowledge - was conceived on the lines of the Olympic flame. It is a movement dedicated to nurturing scientific temper in the society, especially the youth. The flame was installed at the university campus and will continue to be alight until the end of the 108th Indian Science Congress.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیراعظم کل 108ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس کا افتتاح کریں گے
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری ، مرکزی وزراء نتن گڈکری اور جتیندر سنگھ، مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے اور ان کے نائب دیویندر فڑنویس افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
ایک میگا نمائش پرائڈ آف انڈیا کا بھی اہتمام کیاجائیگا جو اس سیشن کی توجہ کامرکز ہوگا، اس کامقصد معاشرے کیلئے ہندوستانی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی خاطر خواہ اور زبردست تعاون کو بڑے پیمانے پر نمایاں کرنا ہے
02 JAN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی تین جنوری کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 108ویں انڈین کانگریس کے تمام افتتاحی اجلاس کاافتتاح کریں گے۔ افتتاحی تقریب صبح ساڑھے نو بجے شروع ہوگی ۔ اس تقریب کی میزبانی اس کے امراوتی روڈ کیمپس میں راشٹرسنت توکادوجی مہاراج ناگپور یونیورسٹی (آر ٹی ایم این یو) کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے۔
اعلیٰ شخصیات میں جو افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے مہاراشٹر کے گورنر اور مہاراشٹر پبلک یونیورسٹیوں کے چانسلر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، مرکزی وزیر اور آر ٹی ایم این یو سینٹنری سلیبریشن کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب نتن گڈکری ، سائنس وٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مہاراشٹر کےوزیراعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس شامل ہیں۔
راشٹر سنت توکادوجی مہاراج ناگپور یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر سبھاش آر چودھری اور انڈین سائنس کانگریس ایسوسی ایشن کولکاتا کے جنرل صدر ڈاکٹر محترمہ وجئے لکشمی سکسینہ اس میں شرکت کریں گی۔
اس سال کی تقریب کاموضوع ہے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کیلئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی عام لوگوں کیلئے نمائشوں اور پبلک ٹاکس کابھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
108ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے تکنیکی اجلاس کو 14زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت یونیورسٹی کے مہاتما جوتیباپھولے تعلیمی کیمپس میں مختلف مقامات پر متوازی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا جائیگا۔
ان چودہ زمروں کے علاوہ ایک خواتین کی سائنس کانگریس، ایک کسانوں کی سائنس کانگریس ، بچوں کی سائنس کانگریس، قبائلی میٹنگ ، سائنس اور سوسائٹی سے متعلق ایک سیکشن اور سائنس کمیونیکیٹرس کی کانگریس بھی منعقد ہوگی۔
مکمل اجلاس میں نوبل انعام یافتہ، سرکردہ ہندوستانی اور غیرملکی محققین، ماہرین اور خلا ، سائنس ، دفاع، آئی ٹی اور طبی تحقیق سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین اورٹیکنوکریٹس بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ تکنیکی اجلاس نہایت اہمیت کاحامل ہوگا جس میں زراعت اور جنگلات سائنسز میں اپلائیڈ تحقیق ، مویشی ، ماہی پروری سے متعلق سائنسز، جانوروں سے متعلق سائنسز، بشریات سے متعلق اور طور طریقوں سے متعلق سائنسز کے علاوہ کیمیکل سائنسز،ارضیاتی نظام کی سائنسز ، انجینئرنگ سائنسز، ماحولیاتی سائنسز، معلومات اور کمیونیکیشن سائنسز اور ٹیکنالوجی میٹریل سائنسز، میتھمیٹیکل سائنسز، میڈیکل سائنسز، نیو بایولوجی فزیکل سائنسز اور پلانٹ سے متعلق سائنسز کو بھی نمایاں کیاجائیگا۔
اس تقریب کی خصوصی توجہ کامرکز پرائڈ آف انڈیاسے متعلق ایک میگانمائش ہے۔ اہم پیش رفت بڑی حصولیابیاں اور معاشرے کیلئے ہندوستانی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی خاطر خواہ اور اہم تعاون کونمائش میں نمایاں کیاجائیگا جو سائنسی دنیا کے تمام کنیوس کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے سینکڑوں نئے نظریات، اختراعات اور مصنوعات کو ایک ساتھ لاسکے گی اور ان کو نمایاں کرسکے گی۔
پرائڈآف انڈیا ملک بھر کے کارپوریٹ پی ایس یوز، تعلیم اور تحقیق وترقی کےاداروں، اختراع کاروں اور صنعت کاروں کے علاوہ حکومت کی حصولیابیوں اور قوت کو نمایاں کریگا۔
تقریب کےپیش نظر آج ہندوستانی سائنس کانگریس کی ایک روایت وگیان جیوتی پروگرام بھی منعقد ہوا تھا ، اسکول اورکالج کے 400 سے زیادہ طلباء زیرومائل اسٹون پر جمع ہوئے تھے اور انہوں نے خصوصی کیپس اور ٹی شرٹ پہن رکھی تھیں۔ یہ سبھی اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں ایک ریلی کے نکلنے سے پہلے ٹی شرٹ اور خصوصی کیپ پہنے ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کاحلف لیا کہ وہ اپنی زندگی میں سائنسی سوچ کو اپنائیں گے۔ آئی ایس سی اے کی جنرل صدر ڈاکٹر محترمہ وجئے لکشمی سکسینہ نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک مضمون کے طور پر سائنس کامطالعہ نہ کریں بلکہ اسے اپنی زندگی کا ایک حصہ بنائیں اور زندگی میں کچھ کرنے کیلئے اسے اپناحصہ بنائیں۔
اولمپک مشعل کی طرز پر علم کی مشعل وگیان جیوتی کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک تحریک ہے جو معاشرے خاص کر نوجوانوں میں سائنس کے جذبے کی پرورش کرنے کے لئے ڈیڈیکیٹ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ مشعل یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں نصب کی گئی ہے اور 108ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے جاری رہنے تک جلتی رہے گی۔