Ministry of Science & Technology
PM to inaugurate 108th Indian Science Congress tomorrow
Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Union Ministers, Nitin Gadkari & Jitendra Singh and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde and his deputy Devendra Fadnavis will grace the inaugural event
Major attraction will be a mega expo “Pride of India” to showcase significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society
02 JAN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and witness the entire inaugural session of the 108th Indian Science Congress through video conferencing on January 3. The inaugural ceremony will start at 9.30 am. The event is being hosted by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) at its Amravati Road Campus.
Among the top dignitaries who will grace the inaugural session are Governor of Maharashtra and Chancellor of Maharashtra Public Universities, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Union Minister and Chairman of the Advisory Committee of RTMNU Centenary Celebrations, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
Vice Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Dr. Subhash R. Chaudhari, and General President of Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA), Kolkata, Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Laxmi Saxena will be prominently present.
The theme of the event this year is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment.” The Public Talks and exhibitions are open to the general public.
The technical sessions of the 108th Indian Science Congress have been divided into 14 sections under which parallel sessions will be conducted at different venues in the university’s Mahatma Jotiba Phule Educational Campus.
Apart from these 14 sections, there will be a Women’s Science Congress, a Farmers’ Science Congress, a Children’s Science Congress, a Tribal Meet, a section on Science and Society and a Science Communicators’ Congress.
The Plenary Sessions will feature Nobel Laureates, leading Indian and foreign researchers, experts and technocrats from a wide variety of fields, including space, defense, IT and medical research. The technical sessions will showcase path-breaking and applied research in Agriculture and Forestry Sciences, Animal, Veterinary and Fishery Sciences, Anthropological and Behavioural Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Earth System Sciences, Engineering Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Information and Communication Science & Technology, Material Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Medical Sciences, New Biology, Physical Sciences, and Plant Sciences.
A special attraction of the event is a mega expo “Pride of India”. The prominent developments, major achievements and the significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society will be showcased in the exhibition, which brings together and displays hundreds of new ideas, innovations, and products covering the entire canvas of the scientific world. Pride of India displays the strengths and achievements of Government, Corporate, PSUs, Academic and R&D Institutes, Innovators & Entrepreneurs from all across the country.
In the run-up to the event, the Vigyan Jyot programme, a tradition of the Indian Science Congress was held today. More than 400 school and college students gathered at Zero Milestone and, wearing special caps and T-shirts, proceeded in a rally to the university campus. They took a pledge to adopt scientific thinking in their lives. ISCA General President, Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Laxmi Saxena urged them not to study science as merely a subject, but make it a part of life in anything that they do.
Vigyan Jyot - Flame of Knowledge - was conceived on the lines of the Olympic flame. It is a movement dedicated to nurturing scientific temper in the society, especially the youth. The flame was installed at the university campus and will continue to be alight until the end of the 108th Indian Science Congress.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल 108वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन करेंगे
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडगरी व जितेन्द्र सिंह तथा महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित होंगे
समाज के प्रति भारतीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानों को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रदर्शित करने वाला “प्राइड ऑफ इंडिया” मेगा-एक्सपो मुख्य आकर्षण
02 JAN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी तीन जनवरी, 2023 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 108वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन करेंगे और पूरे सत्र का अवलोकन करेंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह प्रातः 9:30 पर आरंभ होगा। कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपुर विश्वविद्यालय (आरटीएमएनयू) अपने अमरावती रोड परिसर में कर रहा है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को शोभायमान करने वाले विशिष्ट गणमान्यों में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल और महाराष्ट्र शासकीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलाधिपति श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, केंद्रीय मंत्री व आरटीएमएनयू शताब्दी समारोह की सलाहकार समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन गडकरी, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे तथा उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपुर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. सुभाष आर, चौधरी और भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस संघ (इस्का), कोलकाता की अध्यक्ष डॉ. (श्रीमती) विजय लक्ष्मी सक्सेना की विशेष उपस्थिति रहेगी।
इस वर्ष कार्यक्रम की विषयवस्तु “सांइस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फॉर सस्टेनेबल डेवलप्मेंट विद विमेन एमपावरमेंट” (महिला सशक्तिकरण सहित सतत विकास के लिये विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी) है। जन संवाद और प्रदर्शनी आमजन के लिये खुली है।
108वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के तकनीकी सत्र को 14 वर्गों में बांटा गया है, जिनके तहत विश्वविद्यालय के महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले शैक्षिक परिसर के विभिन्न स्थलों पर समानान्तर सत्र चलाये जायेंगे।
इन 14 वर्गों के अलावा, महिला विज्ञान कांग्रेस, किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस, बाल विज्ञान कांग्रेस, जनजातीय समागम, विज्ञान व समाज तथा विज्ञान संचारकों की कांग्रेस के एक-एक सत्र का भी आयोजन किया जायेगा।
पूर्ण सत्रों में नोबल पुरस्कार विजेताओं, भारत व विदेश के नामी गिरामी अनुसंधान कर्ताओं, विशेषज्ञों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के टेकनोक्रेटों पर सामग्री शामिल की गई है, जिसमें अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और चिकित्सा अनुसंधानों को रखा गया है। तकनीकी सत्रों में कृषि, वन विज्ञान, पशु, पशु चिकित्सा और मत्स्य विज्ञान, मानव व व्यवहार विज्ञान, रासायनिक विज्ञान, पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी विज्ञान, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, सूचना व संचार विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी, पदार्थ विज्ञान, गणितीय विज्ञान, चिकित्सा विज्ञान, नवीन प्राणी विज्ञान, भौतिक विज्ञान तथा पादप विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व व प्रयुक्त अनुसंधानों के बारे में दर्शाया जायेगा।
कार्यक्रम का प्रमुख आकर्षण मेगा एक्सपो “प्राइड ऑफ इंडिया” (भारत का गौरव) है। प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा समाज के प्रति किये गये उन प्रमुख योगदानों, उनकी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और प्रमुख विकासों को दिखाया जायेगा, जिनकी बदौलत पूरे वैज्ञानिक संसार के लिये सैकड़ों नये विचारों, नवोन्मेषों और उत्पादों को आकार मिला। भारत के गौरव के तहत सरकार, कॉरपोरेट, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों, अकादिक एवं अनुसंधान व विकास संस्थानों, पूरे देश के नवोन्मेषी और उद्यमियों की उपलब्धियों तथा उनकी क्षमताओं को पेश किया जायेगा।
कार्यक्रम की पूर्व संध्या पर होने वाला भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस का पारंपरिक ‘विज्ञान ज्योति’ कार्यक्रम आज आयोजित किया गया। इसमें 400 से अधिक स्कूली और कॉलेज छात्र ज़ीरो माइलस्टोन पर एकत्र हुये। सभी विशेष कैप और टी-शर्ट पहने थे। वहां से वे रैली के रूप में विश्वविद्यालय परिसर गये। छात्रों ने अपने जीवन में वैज्ञानिक सोच को अपनाने की शपथ ली। आईएससीए अध्यक्ष डॉ. (श्रीमती) विजय लक्ष्मी सक्सेना ने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे विज्ञान को केवल पाठ्य सामग्री के रूप में न पढ़ें, बल्कि जीवन में वे जो भी करें, विज्ञान को उसमें शामिल करें।
विज्ञान ज्योति की अवधारणा ओलम्पिक ज्योति के अनुरूप है। यह एक आंदोलन का स्वरूप है, जो समाज और विशेष रूप से युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक मानसिकता तैयार करने के लिये समर्पित है। यह ज्योति विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में स्थापित की गई है और 108वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के समापन तक यह प्रज्ज्वलित रहेगी।