Ministry of Coal
Promotion of Mines Tourism by Coal /Lignite PSUs
02 JAN 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
In its efforts for going in harmony with the nature, society, forests and wildlife, Ministry of Coal converts suitable mine areas, after exhaustion of reserves, into eco-parks, sites for water sports, underground mine tourism, golf grounds, adventure, bird watching etc. These sites have good potential for recreation, revenue generation and employment for local people.
Mudwani Dam Eco-park, developed by Northern Coalfields Limited in Singrauli and AnanyaVatika Eco-Restoration Park cum Pit Lake developed by South Eastern Coalfields Limited in Dola, both in Madhya Pradesh are unique examples for such initiatives.
Mudwani Dam Eco-park in Singrauli, is spread over an area of 84,000m2and inaugurated during Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021.It is a peaceful place with natural beauty, yet not far from the hustle and bustle of the city. Located in Jayant area, Mudwani Dam Eco-park is developed with beautiful water front, walking pathways, children sports area, restaurants and shops for local products will also be part of this eco-park. A dedicated lake view seating area to relax and comfort has been developed in the park. The spectacular Mudwani Dam Eco-park has average yearly footfall of 25,000. It helps in purification and refinement of ambient air, prevention of soil erosion and ecological development.
Entrance of Mudwani Dam Eco-Park
Walkways in Mudwani Dam Eco-Park
“AnanyaVatika”Eco-Restoration Park cum Pit Lake is developed after reclamation of abandoned OB dump of Sector “D” of Rajnagar Opencast Project of Hasedo Area located in Dola, Madhya Pradesh. There is a pit-lake/water body in the area of 50 Acre and a Garden in the area of 6 Acre. It is one of the best examples of reclamation and sustainable development in Open Cast Mining Project. The park is having various types of fruit bearing/ornamental/herbal plants, which include Mango,Hibiscus, Ornamental Palm, Sweet Lime, Pomegranate, Pear, Gooseberry, Berries, Plum,Bamboo and other herbal plants.
The Eco Park has led to ecological restoration of the area with flourishing flora and attracting exotic fauna like the migratory Siberian Cranes, biological reclamation of land and soil-stabilisation.
Glimpse of AnanyaVatika Eco-Park
Pit lake of AnanyaVatika Eco-Park

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा खान पर्यटन को बढ़ावा
02 JAN 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रकृति, समाज, वन और वन्य जीवन के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के अपने प्रयास के तहत, कोयला मंत्रालय, कोयले का भंडार समाप्त होने के बाद, उपयुक्त खान क्षेत्रों को इको-पार्क, जल-क्रीड़ा स्थल, भूमिगत खान पर्यटन, गोल्फ मैदान, साहसिक खेल, पक्षियों को देखने के स्थल आदि के रूप में विकसित कर रहा है। इन स्थलों में मनोरंजन, राजस्व सृजन और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार की अच्छी संभावनाएं हैं।
सिंगरौली में नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित मुदवानी डैम इको-पार्क और डोला में साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित अनन्या वाटिका इको-रिस्टोरेशन पार्क-सह-खदान-झील, दोनों ही इस तरह की पहल के अद्वितीय उदाहरण हैं। ये दोनों स्थल मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में स्थित हैं।
सिंगरौली में मुदवानी बांध इको-पार्क, 84,000 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है और वृक्षारोपण अभियान 2021 के दौरान इसका उद्घाटन किया गया था। यह प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के साथ एक शांतिपूर्ण जगह है, फिर भी शहर की हलचल से दूर नहीं है। जयंत क्षेत्र में स्थित मुदवानी डैम इको-पार्क को सुंदर वाटर फ्रंट, टहलने का मार्ग, बाल-क्रीड़ा क्षेत्र, रेस्तरां और स्थानीय उत्पादों की दुकानों के साथ विकसित किया गया है, जो इस इको-पार्क का हिस्सा होंगे। पार्क में आराम से झील देखने के लिए एक समर्पित बैठने की जगह विकसित की गई है। शानदार मुदवानी डैम इको-पार्क में सालाना औसतन 25,000 लोग आते हैं। यह परिवेश के वायु के शुद्धिकरण और शोधन, मिट्टी के कटाव को रोकने और पारिस्थितिक विकास में मदद करता है।
मुदवानी बांध इको-पार्क का प्रवेश द्वार
मुदवानी बांध इको-पार्क में पैदल मार्ग
मध्य प्रदेश के डोला स्थित हसेदो क्षेत्र की राजनगर ओपनकास्ट परियोजना के सेक्टर "डी" ओबी डंप को, सुधार के बाद "अनन्या वाटिका" इको-रेस्टोरेशन पार्क सह खदान-झील के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। 50 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में एक गड्ढा-झील/जल निकाय है और 6 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में एक बगीचा है। यह ओपन कास्ट खान परियोजना के लिए फिर से जमीन प्राप्त करने और सतत विकास के सर्वोत्तम उदाहरणों में से एक है। पार्क में विभिन्न प्रकार के फल देने वाले/सजावटी/हर्बल पौधे हैं, जिनमें आम, उड्हुल, सजावटी पाम, स्वीट लाइम, अनार, नाशपाती, आंवला, जामुन, बेर, बांस और अन्य हर्बल पौधे शामिल हैं।
इको पार्क ने फलती-फूलती वनस्पतियों के साथ क्षेत्र की पारिस्थितिक बहाली, भूमि के जैविक सुधार और मिट्टी-स्थिरीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायी है तथा क्रेन जैसे विदेशी पक्षियों को आकर्षित किया है।
अनन्या वाटिका इको पार्क की एक झलक
अनन्या वाटिका इको-पार्क की पिट झील