Ministry of Coal
Promotion of Mines Tourism by Coal /Lignite PSUs
02 JAN 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
In its efforts for going in harmony with the nature, society, forests and wildlife, Ministry of Coal converts suitable mine areas, after exhaustion of reserves, into eco-parks, sites for water sports, underground mine tourism, golf grounds, adventure, bird watching etc. These sites have good potential for recreation, revenue generation and employment for local people.
Mudwani Dam Eco-park, developed by Northern Coalfields Limited in Singrauli and AnanyaVatika Eco-Restoration Park cum Pit Lake developed by South Eastern Coalfields Limited in Dola, both in Madhya Pradesh are unique examples for such initiatives.
Mudwani Dam Eco-park in Singrauli, is spread over an area of 84,000m2and inaugurated during Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021.It is a peaceful place with natural beauty, yet not far from the hustle and bustle of the city. Located in Jayant area, Mudwani Dam Eco-park is developed with beautiful water front, walking pathways, children sports area, restaurants and shops for local products will also be part of this eco-park. A dedicated lake view seating area to relax and comfort has been developed in the park. The spectacular Mudwani Dam Eco-park has average yearly footfall of 25,000. It helps in purification and refinement of ambient air, prevention of soil erosion and ecological development.
Entrance of Mudwani Dam Eco-Park
Walkways in Mudwani Dam Eco-Park
“AnanyaVatika”Eco-Restoration Park cum Pit Lake is developed after reclamation of abandoned OB dump of Sector “D” of Rajnagar Opencast Project of Hasedo Area located in Dola, Madhya Pradesh. There is a pit-lake/water body in the area of 50 Acre and a Garden in the area of 6 Acre. It is one of the best examples of reclamation and sustainable development in Open Cast Mining Project. The park is having various types of fruit bearing/ornamental/herbal plants, which include Mango,Hibiscus, Ornamental Palm, Sweet Lime, Pomegranate, Pear, Gooseberry, Berries, Plum,Bamboo and other herbal plants.
The Eco Park has led to ecological restoration of the area with flourishing flora and attracting exotic fauna like the migratory Siberian Cranes, biological reclamation of land and soil-stabilisation.
Glimpse of AnanyaVatika Eco-Park
Pit lake of AnanyaVatika Eco-Park

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے مائنز ٹورزم کا فروغ
02 JAN 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
قدرت، سماج، جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے اپنی کوششوں میں، وزارت کوئلہ مناسب کان کے علاقوں کو، ذخائر ختم ہونے کے بعد، ایکو پارکس، آبی کھیلوں کے لیے مقامات، زیر زمین کان کی سیاحت، گولف گراؤنڈ، ایڈونچر، برڈ واچنگ وغیرہ میں تبدیل کرتی ہے۔ ان سائٹس میں مقامی لوگوں کے لیے تفریح، آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع موجود ہیں۔
مڈوانی ڈیم ایکو پارک، جو سنگرولی میں ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ڈولا میں ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے سنگرولی میں تیار کردہ اننیا واٹیکا ایکو ریسٹوریشن پارک کم پٹ لیک تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ دونوں مدھیہ پردیش میں ہیں۔
سنگرولی میں مڈوانی ڈیم ایکو پارک، 84,0002 میٹرکے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس کا افتتاح ورکشروپن ابھیان۔2021 کے دوران کیا گیا۔ یہ قدرتی خوبصورتی کے ساتھ ایک پرامن جگہ ہے، پھر بھی شہر کی ہلچل سے دور نہیں ہے۔ جینت کے علاقے میں واقع، مڈوانی ڈیم ایکو پارک کو خوبصورت واٹر فرنٹ، پیدل چلنے کے راستے، بچوں کے کھیلوں کے میدان، ریستوراں اور مقامی مصنوعات کی دکانوں کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پارک میں آرام اور سکون کے لیے جھیل کے نظاروں سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے بیٹھنے کی جگہ تیار کی گئی ہے۔ شاندار مڈوانی ڈیم ایکو پارک میں سالانہ اوسطاً 25,000 افراد آتے ہیں۔ یہ محیطی ہوا کی تطہیر اور تازہ ہوا کے بہاؤ، مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے اور ماحولیاتی ترقی میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
مڈوانی ڈیم ایکو پارک کا داخلی گیٹ
مدوانی ڈیم ایکو پارک میں واک ویز
مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈولا میں واقع ہاسیڈو ایریا کے راج نگر اوپن کاسٹ پروجیکٹ کے سیکٹر "ڈی" کے ترک شدہ او بی ڈمپ کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے بعد "اننیا واٹیکا" ایکو ریسٹوریشن پارک کم پٹ لیک تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ 50 ایکڑ کے رقبے میں ایک پٹ جھیل/واٹر باڈی اور 6 ایکڑ کے رقبے میں ایک باغ ہے۔ یہ اوپن کاسٹ مائننگ پروجیکٹ میں بحالی اور پائیدار ترقی کی بہترین مثالوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پارک میں مختلف قسم کے پھل دار/ سجاوٹی/ جڑی بوٹیوں کے پودے ہیں جن میں آم، ہیبسکس، آرنمینٹل/سجاوٹی پام، موسمی، انار، ناشپاتی، گوزبیری، بیر، آلو بخارا، بانس اور دیگر جڑی بوٹیوں کے پودے شامل ہیں۔
ایکو پارک پھلتے پھولتے پودوں اور ہجرت کرنے والے سائبیرین کرینز، زمین کی حیاتیاتی بحالی اور مٹی کے استحکام جیسے غیر ملکی حیوانات کو راغب کرنے کے ساتھ علاقے کی ماحولیاتی بحالی کا باعث بنا ہے۔
اننیا واٹیکا ایکو پارک کی جھلک
اننیا واٹیکا ایکو پارک کی پٹ جھیل