Ministry of Textiles
Second Phase of Sari Festival “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India begins tomorrow
Traditional weavers to exhibit and sale handcrafted varieties of Saris at Handloom Haat, Janpath
02 JAN 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of the Sari Festival “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India will begin from 3rd to 17th January 2023 at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi.
The Ministry of Textiles is organizing the festival, the timing of which are 11AM to 8 PM.
The second phase, having 90 participants from different parts of the country, brings enhanced attraction by participation of famous Handcrafted varieties of Saris like Tie and Dye, Chikan embroidered Saris, Hand Block Saris, Kalamkari printed Saris, Ajrakh, Kantha and Phulkari. These will be in addition to the exclusive handloom Saris of Jamdani, Ikat, Pochampally, Banaras Brocade, Tussar Silk (Champa), Baluchari, Bhagalpuri Sik, Tangail, Chanderi, Lalitpuri, Patola, Paithani etc. Also available will be Handloom Saris like Tanchoi, Jangla, Kota Doria, Cutwork, Maheshwari, Bhujodi, Santipuri, Bomkai and several other varieties like Garad Korial, Khandua and Arni Silk Saris.
The first phase of “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India started on 16th December 2022 and concluded on 30th December 2022. The event was inaugurated by Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 16th December 2022, along with Hon’ble Minister of State Smt. Darshana Jardosh and other women parliamentarians.
In the 1st Phase from 16th to 30th December 2022, 70 Participants took part in “VIRAASAT” event. A wide publicity program was taken up to advertise this event through Print Media by Newspapers, Posters, invitation cards Social Media, Cultural Program and Designers Workshop etc. The event has been a big hit, and along with impressive footfalls across age-groups, brought much needed attention to the sector and sales of handloom goods for the weavers.
A social media campaign has been launched under a common hashtag #MySariMyPride to support our handloom weavers. ­­­­­Coinciding with the 75 years of Independence, “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” there will be an exhibition-cum-sale of Handloom Saris by 75 handloom weavers. A series of activities are planned to for the visiting public such as:
• Viraasat-Celebrating the heritage: Curated display of handloom saris.
• Viraasat-Ek Dharohar: Direct retail of saris by weavers
• Viraasat Ke Dhage: Live loom demonstration
• Viraasat–kal se kal tak : Workshops and talks on sari and sustainability
• Viraasat–Nritya Sanskriti: Famous Folk dances of Indian culture
The exhibition will be open to public from 11 am to 8 pm. Handloom saris drawn from some of the exotic locations of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. A brief list is given below: -
States
Prominent sari varieties
Andhra Pradesh
Uppada Jamdhani Sari, Venkatagiri Jamdani Cotton Sari, Kuppadam Sari, Chirala Silk Cotton Sari, Madhavaram Sari and Polavaram Sari
Kerala
Balaramapuram Sari and Kasavu Sari
Telengana
Pochampally Sari, Siddipet Gollabamma Sari and Narayanpet Sari
Tamilnadu
Kancheepuram Silk Sari, Arni Silk Saris, Thirubuvanam Silk Sari, Vilandai Cotton Sari, Madurai Sari, Paramakudi Cotton Sari, Aruppukottai Cotton Sari, Dindigul Cotton Sari, Coimbatore Cotton Sari, Salem Silk Sari and Coimbatore (Soft) Silk Saris & Kovai Kora Cotton Saris
Maharashtra
Paithani Sari, Karvath Kathi Sari and Nagpur Cotton Sari
Chhattisgarh
Tussar Silk Sari of Champa
Madhya Pardesh
Maheshwari Sari and Chanderi Sari
Gujarat
Patola Sari, Tangaliya Sari, Ashawali sari and Kuchchi Sari/ Bhujodi sari
Rajsthan
Kota Doria Sari
Uttar Pradesh
Lalitpuri Sari, Banaras Brocade, Jangla, Tanchoi, Cutwork, and Jamdani
Jammu & Kashmir
Pashmina Sari
Bihar
Bhagalpuri Silk Sari and Bawan Buti Sari
Odisha
Kotpad Sari and Gopalpur Tassar Sari
West Bengal
Jamdani, Santipuri and Tangail
Jharkhand
Tussar and Gichha Silk Sari
Karnataka
Ilkal Sari
Assam
Muga Silk Sari, Mekhla Chadar (Sari)
Punjab
Embd. & Croch (Phulkari)
The event is likely to bring renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Sari weaving and thereby improve earnings of the handloom community.
Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, besides being one of the key sectors providing employment to a large number of people, especially women. The event celebrates both the tradition as well as potential of the Handloom Sector in its full strength.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
"विरासत" - भारत की हाथ से बुनी 75 साड़ियों का उत्‍सव' - साड़ी महोत्सव का दूसरा चरण कल से आरंभ
हथकरघा हाट, जनपथ में पारंपरिक बुनकर हाथ से बुनी साड़ियों की किस्मों का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री करेंगे
02 JAN 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
"विरासत" - भारत की हाथ से बुनी 75 साड़ियों का उत्सव -साड़ी महोत्सव का दूसरा चरण 3 से 17 जनवरी, 2023 तक हथकरघा हाट, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस उत्सव का आयोजन कपड़ा मंत्रालय कर रहा है। इसका समय पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक है।
इस उत्‍सव के दूसरे चरण में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से भाग ले रहे 90 प्रतिभागी टाई एंड डाई, चिकन कढ़ाई वाली साड़ियों, हैंड ब्लॉक साड़ियों, कलमकारी प्रिंटेड साड़ियों, अजरख, कांथा और फुलकारी जैसी प्रसिद्ध दस्तकारी की किस्मों इस आयोजन का आकर्षण बढ़ा रहे हैं। ये जामदानी, इकत, पोचमपल्ली, बनारस ब्रोकेड, टसर सिल्क (चंपा), बलूचरी, भागलपुरी सिल्‍क, तंगैल, चंदेरी, ललितपुरी, पटोला, पैठनी आदि की विशेष हथकरघा साड़ियों के अलावा होंगी। , तनचोई, जंगला, कोटा डोरिया, कटवर्क, माहेश्वरी, भुजोड़ी, शांतिपुरी, बोमकाई और गरद कोरियल, खंडुआ और अरनी सिल्क साड़ियां जैसी कई अन्य किस्म की हथकरघा साड़ियां भी उपलब्ध होंगी।
"विरासत" - भारत की हाथ से बुनी 75 साड़ियों का उत्सव का पहला चरण 16 दिसंबर 2022 से शुरू होकर 30 दिसंबर 2022 को संपन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 16 दिसंबर 2022 को किया था। इस अवसर पर माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश और अन्य महिला सांसद भी उपस्थित थीं।
16 से 30 दिसंबर, 2022 तक आयोजित पहले चरण में, 70 प्रतिभागियों ने "विरासत" कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। समाचार पत्रों के माध्यम से प्रिंट मीडिया, पोस्टरों, निमंत्रण कार्डों, सोशल मीडिया, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और डिजाइनरों की कार्यशाला आदि द्वारा इस कार्यक्रम को विज्ञापित करने के लिए व्यापक प्रचार कार्यक्रम चलाया गया। यह आयोजन बहुत सफल रहा और सभी आयु-वर्गों के लोगों की इसमें प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति से इस क्षेत्र और बुनकरों की ओर ध्‍यान आकृष्‍ट हुआ और हथकरघा वस्तुओं की बिक्री हुई।
हमारे हथकरघा बुनकरों की सहायता करने के लिए एक कॉमन हैशटैग #MySariMyPride के तहत एक सोशल मीडिया अभियान शुरू किया गया है। आजादी के 75 वर्ष "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के कारण 75 हथकरघा बुनकरों द्वारा हथकरघा साड़ियों की प्रदर्शनी-सह-बिक्री का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें आने वाले लोगों के लिए निम्‍नलिखित गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है:
• विरासत-विरासत का उत्सव: हथकरघा साड़ियों का क्यूरेटेड प्रदर्शन।
• विरासत-एक धरोहर: बुनकरों द्वारा साड़ियों की सीधी खुदरा बिक्री
• विरासत के धागे: करघे का सीधा प्रदर्शन
• विरासत-कल से कल तक: साड़ी और टिकाऊपन पर कार्यशाला और चर्चा
• विरासत-नृत्य संस्कृति: भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रसिद्ध लोक नृत्य
प्रदर्शनी आम लोगों के लिए पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक खुली रहेगी। प्रदर्शनी में भारत के कुछ आकर्षक स्थानों की हाथ से बुनी साड़ियां प्रदर्शन और बिक्री के लिए उपलब्‍ध हैं। इनकी संक्षिप्त सूची निम्‍नलिखित है:-
राज्‍य
साड़ी की प्रमुख किस्‍में
आंध्र प्रदेश
उप्पदा जामदानी साड़ी, वेंकटगिरी जामदानी कॉटन साड़ी, कुप्पदम साड़ी, चिराला सिल्क कॉटन साड़ी, माधवरम साड़ी और पोलावरम साड़ी
केरल
बलरामपुरम साड़ी और कसावू साड़ी
तेलंगाना
पोचमपल्ली साड़ी, सिद्दीपेट गोलबम्मा साड़ी और नारायणपेट साड़ी
तमिलनाडु
कांचीपुरम सिल्क साड़ी, अरनी सिल्क साड़ी, थिरुबुवनम सिल्क साड़ी, विलांदई कॉटन साड़ी, मदुरै साड़ी, परमाकुडी कॉटन साड़ी, अरुप्पुकोट्टई कॉटन साड़ी, डिंडीगुल कॉटन साड़ी, कोयम्बटूर कॉटन साड़ी, सलेम सिल्क साड़ी और कोयंबटूर (सॉफ्ट) सिल्क साड़ी और कोवई कोरा कॉटन साड़ी
महाराष्ट्र
पैठनी साड़ी, करवत काठी साड़ी और नागपुर कॉटन साड़ी
छत्तीसगढ
चंपा की टसर सिल्क साड़ी
मध्य प्रदेश
महेश्वरी साड़ी और चंदेरी साड़ी
गुजरात
पटोला साड़ी, तंगलिया साड़ी, अश्वली साड़ी और कुच्ची साड़ी/भूजोड़ी साड़ी
राजस्थान
कोटा डोरिया साड़ी
उत्तर प्रदेश
ललितपुरी साड़ी, बनारस ब्रोकेड, जंगला, तनचोई, कटवर्क और जामदानी
जम्मू और कश्मीर
पश्मीना साड़ी
बिहार
भागलपुरी सिल्क साड़ी और बावन बूटी साड़ी
ओडिशा
कोटपाड साड़ी और गोपालपुर टसर साड़ी
पश्चिम बंगाल
जामदानी, शांतिपुरी और तंगैल
झारखंड
टसर और गिछा सिल्क साड़ी
कर्नाटक
इल्कल साड़ी
असम
मुगा सिल्क साड़ी, मेखला चादर (साड़ी)
पंजाब
फुलकारी
इस आयोजन से सदियों पुरानी साड़ी बुनने की परंपरा की ओर नए सिरे से ध्यान आकृष्‍ट होने की संभावना है और इस तरह हथकरघा समुदाय की कमाई में सुधार होगा।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र बड़ी संख्या में लोगों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक होने के साथ-साथ हमारे देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। यह आयोजन हथकरघा क्षेत्र की परंपरा और सामर्थ्‍य दोनों का ही बढ़चढ़ कर जश्न मनाता है।