Ministry of Textiles
Second Phase of Sari Festival “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India begins tomorrow
Traditional weavers to exhibit and sale handcrafted varieties of Saris at Handloom Haat, Janpath
02 JAN 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of the Sari Festival “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India will begin from 3rd to 17th January 2023 at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi.
The Ministry of Textiles is organizing the festival, the timing of which are 11AM to 8 PM.
The second phase, having 90 participants from different parts of the country, brings enhanced attraction by participation of famous Handcrafted varieties of Saris like Tie and Dye, Chikan embroidered Saris, Hand Block Saris, Kalamkari printed Saris, Ajrakh, Kantha and Phulkari. These will be in addition to the exclusive handloom Saris of Jamdani, Ikat, Pochampally, Banaras Brocade, Tussar Silk (Champa), Baluchari, Bhagalpuri Sik, Tangail, Chanderi, Lalitpuri, Patola, Paithani etc. Also available will be Handloom Saris like Tanchoi, Jangla, Kota Doria, Cutwork, Maheshwari, Bhujodi, Santipuri, Bomkai and several other varieties like Garad Korial, Khandua and Arni Silk Saris.
The first phase of “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India started on 16th December 2022 and concluded on 30th December 2022. The event was inaugurated by Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 16th December 2022, along with Hon’ble Minister of State Smt. Darshana Jardosh and other women parliamentarians.
In the 1st Phase from 16th to 30th December 2022, 70 Participants took part in “VIRAASAT” event. A wide publicity program was taken up to advertise this event through Print Media by Newspapers, Posters, invitation cards Social Media, Cultural Program and Designers Workshop etc. The event has been a big hit, and along with impressive footfalls across age-groups, brought much needed attention to the sector and sales of handloom goods for the weavers.
A social media campaign has been launched under a common hashtag #MySariMyPride to support our handloom weavers. ­­­­­Coinciding with the 75 years of Independence, “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” there will be an exhibition-cum-sale of Handloom Saris by 75 handloom weavers. A series of activities are planned to for the visiting public such as:
• Viraasat-Celebrating the heritage: Curated display of handloom saris.
• Viraasat-Ek Dharohar: Direct retail of saris by weavers
• Viraasat Ke Dhage: Live loom demonstration
• Viraasat–kal se kal tak : Workshops and talks on sari and sustainability
• Viraasat–Nritya Sanskriti: Famous Folk dances of Indian culture
The exhibition will be open to public from 11 am to 8 pm. Handloom saris drawn from some of the exotic locations of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. A brief list is given below: -
States
Prominent sari varieties
Andhra Pradesh
Uppada Jamdhani Sari, Venkatagiri Jamdani Cotton Sari, Kuppadam Sari, Chirala Silk Cotton Sari, Madhavaram Sari and Polavaram Sari
Kerala
Balaramapuram Sari and Kasavu Sari
Telengana
Pochampally Sari, Siddipet Gollabamma Sari and Narayanpet Sari
Tamilnadu
Kancheepuram Silk Sari, Arni Silk Saris, Thirubuvanam Silk Sari, Vilandai Cotton Sari, Madurai Sari, Paramakudi Cotton Sari, Aruppukottai Cotton Sari, Dindigul Cotton Sari, Coimbatore Cotton Sari, Salem Silk Sari and Coimbatore (Soft) Silk Saris & Kovai Kora Cotton Saris
Maharashtra
Paithani Sari, Karvath Kathi Sari and Nagpur Cotton Sari
Chhattisgarh
Tussar Silk Sari of Champa
Madhya Pardesh
Maheshwari Sari and Chanderi Sari
Gujarat
Patola Sari, Tangaliya Sari, Ashawali sari and Kuchchi Sari/ Bhujodi sari
Rajsthan
Kota Doria Sari
Uttar Pradesh
Lalitpuri Sari, Banaras Brocade, Jangla, Tanchoi, Cutwork, and Jamdani
Jammu & Kashmir
Pashmina Sari
Bihar
Bhagalpuri Silk Sari and Bawan Buti Sari
Odisha
Kotpad Sari and Gopalpur Tassar Sari
West Bengal
Jamdani, Santipuri and Tangail
Jharkhand
Tussar and Gichha Silk Sari
Karnataka
Ilkal Sari
Assam
Muga Silk Sari, Mekhla Chadar (Sari)
Punjab
Embd. & Croch (Phulkari)
The event is likely to bring renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Sari weaving and thereby improve earnings of the handloom community.
Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, besides being one of the key sectors providing employment to a large number of people, especially women. The event celebrates both the tradition as well as potential of the Handloom Sector in its full strength.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
विरासत या साडी महोत्सवाचा दुसरा टप्पा : भारतातील हातमागावर विणलेल्या 75 साड्यांचा उत्सव उद्यापासून सुरू होत आहे
पारंपरिक विणकर जनपथ येथील हॅन्डलूम हाट येथे हाताने विणलेल्या विविध प्रकारच्या साड्यांचे प्रदर्शन आणि विक्री करतील
02 JAN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत जनपथ येथील हॅन्डलूम हाट येथे आयोजित "विरासत" या साडी महोत्सवाचा दुसरा टप्पा 3 ते 17 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत सुरू होईल
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय या महोत्सवाचे आयोजन करत असून प्रदर्शनाला भेट देण्यासाठी सकाळी 11 ते रात्री 8 अशी वेळ आहे.
दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात देशातील विविध भागातील 90 हून अधिक विणकरांचा सहभाग असून टाय आणि डाई, चिकन एम्ब्रॉयडरी साड्या, हँडब्लॉक साड्या, कलमकारी मुद्रित साड्या, अजराख, कांठा आणि फुलकरी यासारख्या हस्तकला केलेल्या प्रसिद्ध साड्यांचे प्रकार यात पहायला मिळतील. यामध्ये खास हातमाग साड्यांव्यतिरिक्त जामदानी, इकत, पोचमपल्ली, बनारस ब्रोकेड, टसर सिल्क (चंपा), बलुचारी, भागलपुरी सिल्क, टांगेल, चंदेरी, ललितपुरी, पटोला, पैठणी इत्यादी साड्या देखील असतील. याशिवाय तंचोई, जंगला, कोटा डोरिया, कटवर्क, माहेश्वरी, भुजोडी, संतीपुरी, बोमकाई आणि गरड कोरियाल, खंडुआ आणि आर्नी सिल्क साड्या यांसारख्या हॅण्डलूम साड्या देखील उपलब्ध असतील. 'विरासतहाताने विणलेल्या 75 भारतीय साड्यांचा उत्सव ', या हातमागावर विणलेल्या साड्यांच्या महोत्सवाचा पहिला टप्पा 16 डिसेंबर रोजी सुरू होऊन 30 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी त्याची सांगता झाली. या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या हस्ते आणि राज्यमंत्रीदर्शना जरदोश आणि इतर महिला खासदारांच्या उपस्थितीत 16 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी झाले होते.
16 ते 30 डिसेंबर 2022 दरम्यान झालेल्या या महोत्सवाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात 70 स्पर्धकांनी विरासत मध्ये भाग घेतला. वृत्तपत्रे, पोस्टर्स, निमंत्रण पत्रिका समाज माध्यमं, मुद्रित माध्यमं, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आणि डिझायनर्स कार्यशाळा इत्यादींद्वारे या कार्यक्रमाची जाहिरात करण्यासाठी व्यापक प्रचार कार्यक्रम हाती घेण्यात आला. हा कार्यक्रम अत्यंत यशस्वी ठरला आणि त्याला बहुतेक प्रत्येक वयोगटातील लोकांचा सहभाग मिळाला. याशिवाय या क्षेत्राकडे आवश्यक ते लक्ष वेधले गेले आणि हातमागाच्या वस्तूंच्या विक्रीमुळे विणकरांसाठी देखील तो लाभदायी ठरला.
आपल्या हातमाग विणकरांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी #MySariMyPride या सामायिक हॅशटॅग अंतर्गत समाजमाध्यमांवर एक मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांच्या अनुषंगाने, स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त 75 हातमाग विणकरांच्या हातमाग साड्यांचे प्रदर्शन-आणि-विक्रीचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे. या प्रदर्शनाला भेट देणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी अनेक उपक्रमांची योजना आखण्यात आली आहे जसे की:
• विरासत- वारसा साजरा करणे: जतन केलेल्या हातमाग साड्यांचे प्रदर्शन.
• विरासत-एक धरोहर: विणकरांकडून साड्यांची थेट किरकोळ विक्री.
• विरासत के धागे : हातमागाचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक
• विरासत-कल से कल तक: साडी आणि साड्यांचा टिकाऊपणा याबाबत चर्चा आणि कार्यशाळा.
• विरासत-नृत्य संस्कृती: भारतीय संस्कृतीतील प्रसिद्ध लोकनृत्य.
सकाळी 11 ते रात्री 8 या वेळेत हे प्रदर्शन सर्वांसाठी खुले राहणार आहे. भारतातील काही अनोख्या ठिकाणांहून आणलेल्या हातमागाच्या साड्या प्रदर्शन आणि विक्रीसाठी ठेवण्यात येणार आहेत. त्यांची एक संक्षिप्त यादी खाली दिली आहे: -
States
Prominent sari varieties
Andhra Pradesh
Uppada Jamdhani Sari, Venkatagiri Jamdani Cotton Sari, Kuppadam Sari, Chirala Silk Cotton Sari, Madhavaram Sari and Polavaram Sari
Kerala
Balaramapuram Sari and Kasavu Sari
Telengana
Pochampally Sari, Siddipet Gollabamma Sari and Narayanpet Sari
Tamilnadu
Kancheepuram Silk Sari, Arni Silk Saris, Thirubuvanam Silk Sari, Vilandai Cotton Sari, Madurai Sari, Paramakudi Cotton Sari, Aruppukottai Cotton Sari, Dindigul Cotton Sari, Coimbatore Cotton Sari, Salem Silk Sari and Coimbatore (Soft) Silk Saris & Kovai Kora Cotton Saris
Maharashtra
Paithani Sari, Karvath Kathi Sari and Nagpur Cotton Sari
Chhattisgarh
Tussar Silk Sari of Champa
Madhya Pardesh
Maheshwari Sari and Chanderi Sari
Gujarat
Patola Sari, Tangaliya Sari, Ashawali sari and Kuchchi Sari/ Bhujodi sari
Rajsthan
Kota Doria Sari
Uttar Pradesh
Lalitpuri Sari, Banaras Brocade, Jangla, Tanchoi, Cutwork, and Jamdani
Jammu & Kashmir
Pashmina Sari
Bihar
Bhagalpuri Silk Sari and Bawan Buti Sari
Odisha
Kotpad Sari and Gopalpur Tassar Sari
West Bengal
Jamdani, Santipuri and Tangail
Jharkhand
Tussar and Gichha Silk Sari
Karnataka
Ilkal Sari
Assam
Muga Silk Sari, Mekhla Chadar (Sari)
Punjab
Embd. & Croch (Phulkari)
या कार्यक्रमामुळे साडी विणण्याच्या जुन्या परंपरेवर पुन्हा लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल आणि त्याद्वारे हातमागावर काम करणाऱ्या समुदायाची कमाई सुधारेल.
हातमाग क्षेत्र हे आपल्या देशाच्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे प्रतीक आहे, याशिवाय मोठ्या संख्येने लोकांना, विशेषत: महिलांना रोजगार देणारे हे प्रमुख क्षेत्र आहे. हा कार्यक्रम हातमाग क्षेत्राची परंपरा आणि क्षमता या दोन्हींचा उत्सव पूर्ण ताकदीने साजरा करेल.