Ministry of Defence
63RD NDC Course Commences
02 JAN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 63rd National Defence College (NDC) Course commenced on January 02, 2023 with Lieutenant General SS Dahiya, Commandant NDC and the Course Participants laying wreaths at the National War Memorial, as a mark of respect to the fallen soldiers. The Course is focused on National Security & Strategy, along with strands of Governance, Technology, History, and Economics. It is represented by 41 Officers from Indian Army, 07 from Indian Navy, 13 from Indian Air Force, 19 from Civil Services, and 40 officers from 30 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs).
The NDC conducts a course bringing together senior officers from Defence and Civil Services (IAS, IPS, IRS, DRDO etc.), for a 47-week duration. The previous Courses has witnessed increased representation from FFCs, given the relevance of NDC’s curriculum in addressing multifarious security challenges in various geographical and geopolitical context.
The National Defence College (NDC) was established in 1960. It is a premier Inter-Services academic institution under the Ministry of Defence, and is considered as the highest seat of strategic learning in the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
63वें एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई
02 JAN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
2 जनवरी, 2023 को 63वें राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय (एनडीसी) पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। इस अवसर पर एनडीसी के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एसएस दहिया और इस पाठ्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों ने शहीद सैनिकों के सम्मान में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण किया। यह पाठ्यक्रम शासन, प्रौद्योगिकी, इतिहास व अर्थशास्त्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रणनीति पर केंद्रित है। इसका प्रतिनिधित्व भारतीय सेना के 41 अधिकारी, भारतीय नौसेना के 7, भारतीय वायु सेना के 13, लोक सेवा के 19 और 30 मित्र देशों (एफएफसी) से 40 अधिकारी कर रहे हैं।
एनडीसी, 47 सप्ताह की अवधि वाले इस पाठ्यक्रम को रक्षा और सिविल सेवा (आईएएस, आईपीएस, आईआरएस, डीआरडीओ आदि) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाने के लिए आयोजित करता है। विभिन्न भौगोलिक और भू-राजनीतिक संदर्भों में विविध सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में एनडीसी के पाठ्यक्रम की प्रासंगिकता को देखते हुए पिछले पाठ्यक्रमों में एफएफसी से प्रतिनिधित्व में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय (एनडीसी) की स्थापना 1960 में हुई थी। यह रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत एक प्रमुख अंतर-सेवा शैक्षणिक संस्थान है। इसे देश में रणनीतिक शिक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च संस्थान माना जाता है।