Ministry of Defence
63RD NDC Course Commences
02 JAN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 63rd National Defence College (NDC) Course commenced on January 02, 2023 with Lieutenant General SS Dahiya, Commandant NDC and the Course Participants laying wreaths at the National War Memorial, as a mark of respect to the fallen soldiers. The Course is focused on National Security & Strategy, along with strands of Governance, Technology, History, and Economics. It is represented by 41 Officers from Indian Army, 07 from Indian Navy, 13 from Indian Air Force, 19 from Civil Services, and 40 officers from 30 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs).
The NDC conducts a course bringing together senior officers from Defence and Civil Services (IAS, IPS, IRS, DRDO etc.), for a 47-week duration. The previous Courses has witnessed increased representation from FFCs, given the relevance of NDC’s curriculum in addressing multifarious security challenges in various geographical and geopolitical context.
The National Defence College (NDC) was established in 1960. It is a premier Inter-Services academic institution under the Ministry of Defence, and is considered as the highest seat of strategic learning in the country.

وزارت دفاع
این ڈی سی کے63 ویں کورس کا آغاز
02 JAN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج (این ڈی سی)کے 63ویں کورس کا آغاز، 02 جنوری 2023 کو کمانڈنٹ این ڈی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس ایس دہیا اور کورس کے شرکاء نے، شہید ہونے والے فوجیوں کے اعزاز کے طور پر قومی جنگی یادگار پر گل دائرےنذر کرنے کے ساتھ کیا۔ یہ کورس گورننس، ٹکنالوجی، تاریخ اور معاشیات کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سلامتی اور حکمت عملی پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستانی فوج کے 41، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے 07، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے 13، سول سروسز کے 19، اور 30 دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک (ایف ایف سیز) کے 40 افسران نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
این ڈی سی، دفاع اور سول سروسز (آئی اے ایس، آئی پی ایس، آئی آر ایس، ڈی آر ڈی او وغیرہ) کے سینئر افسران کو یکجا کرنے کے ساتھ، 47ہفتے کی مدت کے لیے ایک کورس کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ مختلف جغرافیائی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی سیاق و سباق میں متعدد سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں این ڈی سی کے نصاب کی مطابقت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، پچھلے کورسز میں ایف ایف سیز کی نمائندگی میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج (این ڈی سی) 1960 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ وزارت دفاع کے تحت انٹر سروسز کا ایک اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارہ ہے، اور اسے ملک میں آموزش کی اعلیٰ ترین جامع نشست سمجھا جاتا ہے۔