Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary
03 JAN 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to the courageous Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary. She was at the forefront of ensuring justice for her people. She fiercely resisted colonialism and also worked for the welfare of society. Her bravery will keep motivating generations to come."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાણી વેલુ નાચિયારને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
03 JAN 2023 11:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાણી વેલુ નાચિયારને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"હિંમતવાન રાણી વેલુ નાચિયારને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. તેઓ તેમના લોકો માટે ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મોખરે હતાં. તેમણે સંસ્થાનવાદનો ઉગ્ર વિરોધ કર્યો અને સમાજના કલ્યાણ માટે પણ કામ કર્યું. તેમની બહાદુરી આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરિત કરતી રહેશે."