Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI enables ‘Head of Family’ based online address update in Aadhaar
Residents can update address in Aadhaar online with the consent of their Head of Family (HOF)
HoF can approve or reject a request within 30 days from the service request date
HoF based online address update to benefit residents who don’t have supporting documents in their own name
03 JAN 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has put in place a resident friendly facility to help them update address in Aadhaar online with the consent of the Head of Family (HoF).
The HoF based online address update in Aadhaar will be of great help to the relative(s) of a resident–like children, spouse, parents etc, who don’t have supporting documents in their own name to update address in their Aadhaar.
It can be done by submitting Proof of Relationship document like Ration Card, Marksheet, Marriage Certificate, Passport etc. mentioning the name of both the applicant and HOF and the relationship between them and OTP based authentication by the HOF. In case even Proof of Relationship document is not available, UIDAI provides the resident to submit a self-declaration by the HOF in the UIDAI prescribed format.
With people moving cities and towns due to various reasons within the country, such a facility will be beneficial for millions of people. This choice would be in addition to the existing address update facility using any valid Proof of Address document prescribed by UIDAI. Any resident above the age of 18 can be an HOF for this purpose and can share his/her address with his/her relatives through this process.
In the ‘My Aadhaar’ portal ( https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in ), a resident can choose this option while seeking to update address online. Following which, the resident will be allowed to enter the Aadhaar number of the HOF, which will only be validated. No other information of the HOF’s Aadhaar will be displayed on the screen to maintain adequate privacy of HOF.
Post successful validation of Aadhaar number of HOF, the resident will be required to upload the Proof of Relationship document.
Resident has to pay the fee Rs. 50/- for the service. On successful payment, a service request number (SRN) would be shared with the resident, and an SMS would be sent to the HOF about the address request. The HOF to approve the request and give his/her consent by logging into the My Aadhaar portal within 30 days from the date of receiving the notification and the request will be processed.
If the HOF rejects to share her/his address, or does not accept or decline within the stipulated 30 days of SRN creation, the request would be closed. The resident, seeking address update through this option, will be informed about the closure of the request via an SMS. In case the request is closed or rejected due to non acceptance of the HOF or rejected during process, the amount shall not be refunded to the applicant.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने ‘घर के मुखिया’ पर आधारित ऑनलाइन पते में सुधार की सुविधा शुरू की
नागरिक अपने घर के मुखिया (एचओएफ) की सहमति के साथ आधार में ऑनलाइन पता अपडेट करवा सकेंगे
एचओएफ सेवा अनुरोध की तारीख से 30 दिन के भीतर अनुरोध को स्वीकृत या खारिज कर सकता है
एचओएफ आधारित ऑनलाइन पते में सुधार से ऐसे नागरिकों को लाभ मिलेगा, जिनके पास अपने नाम पर कोई दस्तावेज नहीं होता है
03 JAN 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने नागरिकों के अनुकूल एक नई सुविधा पेश की है। इसके तहत, उन्हें घर के मुखिया (एचओएफ) की सहमति से आधार में दर्ज पते में ऑनलाइन सुधार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
आधार में एचओएफ आधारित ऑनलाइन पते में सुधार की सुविधा से बच्चों, जीवनसाथी, अभिभावकों आदि ऐसे संबंधियों को काफी सहायता मिलेगी, जिनके पास अपने नाम पर दस्तावेज नहीं होते हैं।
ऐसा राशन कार्ड, मार्कशीट, विवाह प्रमाण पत्र, पासपोर्ट आदि संबंध के प्रमाण से जुड़े दस्तावेज जमा करके भी किया जा सकता है, जिनमें आवेदक और एचओएफ का नाम और उनके बीच के संबंध का उल्लेख है। इसके लिए एचओएफ को ओटीपी के जरिये प्रमाणित करना होगा। संबंध के प्रमाण से जुड़ा दस्तावेज उपलब्ध नहीं होने की स्थिति में, यूआईडीएआई के द्वारा सुझाए गए प्रारूप में एचओएफ को एक स्व-घोषणा यूआईडीएआई के पास जमा करनी होती है।
देश के भीतर विभिन्न वजहों से शहरों और कस्बों को पलायन करने वाले लोगों को देखते हुए, यह सुविधा देश के लाखों लोगों के लिए लाभकारी होगी। यह विकल्प यूआईडीएआई द्वारा निर्धारित किसी भी वैध पते के प्रमाण का उपयोग करते हुए मौजूदा पते में सुधार की सुविधा के अतिरिक्त होगा। 18 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र का कोई भी निवासी इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक एचओएफ हो सकता है और इस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अपने रिश्तेदारों के साथ अपना पता साझा कर सकता है।
‘माई आधार’ पोर्टल (https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in ) में एक नागरिक पते में ऑनलाइन सुधार करते समय इस विकल्प को चुन सकता है। इसके बाद, निवासी को एचओएफ की आधार संख्या दर्ज करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, जिसकी सिर्फ पुष्टि करनी होगी। एचओएफ की पर्याप्त गोपनीयता बनाए रखने के लिए एचओएफ के आधार की कोई अन्य जानकारी स्क्रीन पर प्रदर्शित नहीं की जाएगी।
एचओएफ की आधार संख्या की सफलतापूर्वक पुष्टि होने के बाद, नागरिक को संबंध के प्रमाण से जुड़ा दस्तावेज अपलोड करने की जरूरत होगी।
इस सेवा के लिए 50/ रुपये शुल्क का भुगतान करना होगा। सफल भुगतान पर, नागरिक के साथ एक सेवा अनुरोध संख्या (एसआरएन) साझा की जाएगी और पते के अनुरोध से जुड़ा एक एसएमएस एचओएफ को भेजा जाएगा। एचओएफ को सूचना प्राप्त होने की तारीख से 30 दिन के भीतर माई आधार पोर्टल में लॉग इन करके अपनी सहमति देनी होगी और इसके बाद अनुरोध पर कोई कार्यवाही की जाएगी।
यदि एचओएफ अपना पता साझा करने से इनकार कर देता है या एसआरएन जारी होने के 30 दिन के भीतर उसे स्वीकार या इनकार नहीं करता है तो अनुरोध को बंद कर दिया जाएगा।
इस विकल्प के माध्यम से पता अपडेट करने की कोशिश करने वाले नागरिक को एक एसएमएस के माध्यम से अनुरोध के बंद होने के बारे में सूचित कर दिया जाएगा। यदि अनुरोध बंद हो जाता है या एचओएफ की स्वीकृति नहीं मिलने के कारण अस्वीकार कर दिया जाता है या प्रक्रिया के दौरान अस्वीकार कर दिया जाता है, तो आवेदक को धनराशि वापस नहीं की जाएगी।