Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI enables ‘Head of Family’ based online address update in Aadhaar
Residents can update address in Aadhaar online with the consent of their Head of Family (HOF)
HoF can approve or reject a request within 30 days from the service request date
HoF based online address update to benefit residents who don’t have supporting documents in their own name
03 JAN 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has put in place a resident friendly facility to help them update address in Aadhaar online with the consent of the Head of Family (HoF).
The HoF based online address update in Aadhaar will be of great help to the relative(s) of a resident–like children, spouse, parents etc, who don’t have supporting documents in their own name to update address in their Aadhaar.
It can be done by submitting Proof of Relationship document like Ration Card, Marksheet, Marriage Certificate, Passport etc. mentioning the name of both the applicant and HOF and the relationship between them and OTP based authentication by the HOF. In case even Proof of Relationship document is not available, UIDAI provides the resident to submit a self-declaration by the HOF in the UIDAI prescribed format.
With people moving cities and towns due to various reasons within the country, such a facility will be beneficial for millions of people. This choice would be in addition to the existing address update facility using any valid Proof of Address document prescribed by UIDAI. Any resident above the age of 18 can be an HOF for this purpose and can share his/her address with his/her relatives through this process.
In the ‘My Aadhaar’ portal ( https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in ), a resident can choose this option while seeking to update address online. Following which, the resident will be allowed to enter the Aadhaar number of the HOF, which will only be validated. No other information of the HOF’s Aadhaar will be displayed on the screen to maintain adequate privacy of HOF.
Post successful validation of Aadhaar number of HOF, the resident will be required to upload the Proof of Relationship document.
Resident has to pay the fee Rs. 50/- for the service. On successful payment, a service request number (SRN) would be shared with the resident, and an SMS would be sent to the HOF about the address request. The HOF to approve the request and give his/her consent by logging into the My Aadhaar portal within 30 days from the date of receiving the notification and the request will be processed.
If the HOF rejects to share her/his address, or does not accept or decline within the stipulated 30 days of SRN creation, the request would be closed. The resident, seeking address update through this option, will be informed about the closure of the request via an SMS. In case the request is closed or rejected due to non acceptance of the HOF or rejected during process, the amount shall not be refunded to the applicant.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
குடும்பத் தலைவரின் ஒப்புதலோடு ஆதாரில் முகவரி மாற்றம்: புதிய வசதி அறிமுகம்
03 JAN 2023 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
குடும்பத் தலைவரின் சம்மதத்தோடு, குடியிருப்பவர்கள் இணைய வழியாக ஆதாரில் முகவரியை மாற்றி அமைக்கும் முறையை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஆதார் அட்டையில் முகவரியை மாற்றி அமைப்பதற்கு தங்கள் பெயரில் போதுமான ஆவணங்கள் இல்லாத குடியிருப்போரின் உறவினருக்கு (குழந்தைகள், கணவன்/ மனைவி, பெற்றோர்) இந்த புதிய முறை மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
விண்ணப்பதாரருக்கும், குடும்பத் தலைவருக்கும் இடையேயான உறவை குறிப்பிட்டு, அவர்களது பெயர்கள், ரேஷன் அட்டை, மதிப்பெண் சான்றிதழ், திருமண சான்றிதழ், கடவுச்சீட்டு போன்ற ஆவணங்களை ஆதாரமாக சமர்ப்பித்து இதற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட உறவுமுறைக்கான ஆதார ஆவணம் இல்லாதபட்சத்தில், இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் வழங்கியுள்ள குறிப்பிட்ட வடிவத்தில் குடும்பத் தலைவரால் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட சுய சான்றிதழைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
தற்போது நிலுவையில் உள்ள இருப்பிடச் சான்று ஆவண வசதியுடன், இந்த முறை கூடுதலாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 18 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட எந்த ஒரு நபரும் குடும்பத் தலைவராகக் கருதப்படுவதோடு, தமது முகவரியை உறவினர்களுடன் இதற்காக பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
இணைய வழியாக முகவரியை மாற்றும் வேளையில் https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in/ என்ற தளத்தில் இந்த தேர்வை ஒருவர் பயன்படுத்தலாம். அதன் பிறகு, குடும்பத் தலைவரின் ஆதார எண்ணை சரிபார்த்தல் நடைமுறைக்காக பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும். பின்பு, உறவுமுறை ஆவணச் சான்றை குடியிருப்போர் பதிவேற்றம் செய்ய வேண்டும்.
இந்த சேவையை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு கட்டணமாக ரூ. 50 செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். கட்டணம் செலுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு குடும்பத் தலைவருக்கு இது குறித்த குறுஞ்செய்தி அனுப்பப்படும். அறிவிக்கை கிடைத்த நாளிலிருந்து 30 நாட்களுக்குள் மேல் குறிப்பிட்ட இணையதளத்தில் குடும்பத் தலைவர் தமது ஒப்புதலை தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
குறிப்பிட்ட 30 நாட்களுக்குள் இந்த கோரிக்கையை குடும்பத் தலைவர் நிராகரித்தாலோ, அல்லது தமது முகவரியை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விருப்பம் தெரிவிக்காவிட்டாலோ, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பம் நிறுத்தப்படும். இது சம்பந்தமான தகவல், விண்ணப்பித்தவருக்கு குறுஞ்செய்தி மூலம் தெரிவிக்கப்படும். இது போன்ற சூழ்நிலையில் விண்ணப்பதாரர் செலுத்திய கட்டணம் திருப்பித் தரப்பட மாட்டாது.
•••••••••••