Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 28 BRO infrastructure projects, including bridges & roads, worth Rs 724 crore, in seven border States/UTs during an event in Arunachal Pradesh
Three VSAT-based telemedicine nodes in Ladakh & Mizoram also inaugurated
“These projects are testament to Government’s resolve towards border area development for enhanced defence preparedness & socio-economic progress”
India does not believe in war, but if forced we’re ready to fight: Shri Rajnath Singh
03 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 28 infrastructure projects of Border Roads Organisation (BRO), worth Rs 724 crore, during an event organised at Siyom Bridge on Along-Yinkiong Road in Arunachal Pradesh on January 03, 2023. The projects comprise 22 bridges, including Siyom bridge; three roads and three other projects in seven border States/Union Territories of Northern & North-Eastern regions. Eight of these projects are in Ladakh; five in Arunachal Pradesh; four in Jammu & Kashmir; three each in Sikkim, Punjab & Uttarakhand and two in Rajasthan. In addition, three telemedicine nodes - two in Ladakh & one in Mizoram – were inaugurated.
The Raksha Mantri, in his address, described the projects as a testament to the concerted efforts of the Government and the BRO towards the development of border areas in order to enhance the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces and ensure socio-economic development of the far-flung regions. He asserted that it is the top priority of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to connect the border areas and ensure the development of its residents.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the aim is to build a strong and self-reliant ‘New India’ to effectively deal with future challenges which may arise due to the constantly-evolving global scenario. “The world is witnessing a number of conflicts today. India has always been against war. It is our policy. Recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi drew the world’s attention to that resolve when he said ‘this is not the era of war’. We do not believe in war, but if it is forced upon us, we will fight. We are ensuring that the Nation is protected from all threats. Our Armed Forces are ready and it is heartening to see that the BRO is walking shoulder-to-shoulder with them,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri further highlighted the crucial role played by the BRO in bolstering the country’s security through infrastructure development in border areas. “Recently, our forces effectively countered the adversary in the Northern sector and dealt with the situation with bravery & promptness. This was made possible due to adequate infrastructural development in the region. This motivates us even more for the progress of far-flung areas,” he said.
Terming infrastructure development as a game changer for the people residing in border areas, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the BRO for ensuring socio-economic development in far-flung regions. He stressed that the government is paying special attention to the development of the North-Eastern region, which has strengthened the country’s security system. For the Organisation’s relentless efforts to support the Armed Forces and the local people, Shri Rajnath Singh coined a new phrase “BRO is the nation’s bro (brother)”. Quoting a famous phrase ‘It’s not the destination, it’s the journey’, he said the construction of road infrastructure in border areas is a journey for BRO and a strong and prosperous India should be its destination.
The event at Along-Yinkiong Road witnessed the physical inauguration of the strategically-important Siyom Bridge, while the other projects were dedicated to the nation virtually. The Siyom Bridge is a state-of-the-art 100-meter long, Class 70 Steel Arch Superstructure Siyom Bridge over Siyom River in Arunachal Pradesh.
The three telemedicine nodes e-inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri will be connected with Service hospitals through VSAT (Very Small Aperture Terminal) satellite communications system. It will provide prompt medical intervention for medical & surgical emergencies through Telemedicine consultation with specialists at Service hospitals using SATCOM VSAT communication. This is one of the unique achievements for BRO in providing medical services to its personnel in remote border locations through use of space technology. The Raksha Mantri expressed hope that these nodes will prove to be helpful for the health-related needs of the local people.
With the inauguration of these 28 projects, which were completed in 2022, a total of 103 infrastructure projects of BRO were dedicated to the nation in the year at a total cost of Rs 2,897 crore. In October last year, 75 projects, worth Rs 2,173 crore, were inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri from Shyok village in Ladakh. In 2021, 102 such projects of the BRO were dedicated to the nation at a cost of Rs 2,229 crore. Shri Rajnath Singh commended the dedication and fast pace with which the BRO has carried out development works in the last few years despite challenging weather conditions at tough locations.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also released a Compendium on New Technologies. It incorporates the latest technologies being adopted by the BRO in construction of roads, bridges, airfields and tunnel infrastructure to negate the effects of remote and hostile terrain with adverse weather condition, which unduly affects the quality of civil engineering works and meeting the completion timelines.
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, MP Arunachal East Shri Tapir Gao, GOC-in-C Eastern Command Lieutenant General RP Kalita and GOC Spear Corps Lieutenant General RC Tiwari were among those who attended the event.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी, अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील एका कार्यक्रमादरम्यान सात सीमावर्ती राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 724 कोटी रुपयांचे पूल आणि रस्त्यांसह 28 बीआरओ पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला केले समर्पित
लडाख आणि मिझोराममधील व्हीसॅट-आधारित तीन टेलिमेडिसिन केंद्रांचेही केले उद्घाटन
03 JAN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जानेवारी 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 03 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील अलॉन्ग-यिंकिओंग मार्गावरील सियोम पूल येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमादरम्यान सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे (बीआरओ) 724 कोटी रुपयांचे 28 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला समर्पित केले. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये सियोम पुलासह 22 पूल; उत्तर आणि ईशान्येकडील सात सीमावर्ती राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये तीन रस्ते आणि तीन अन्य प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. यातील आठ प्रकल्प लडाखमध्ये आहेत; अरुणाचल प्रदेशात पाच; जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये चार; सिक्कीम, पंजाब आणि उत्तराखंडमध्ये प्रत्येकी तीन आणि राजस्थानमध्ये दोन प्रकल्प आहेत. याशिवाय, तीन टेलिमेडिसिन केंद्रांचेही उद्घाटन झाले - यातील दोन लडाखमध्ये आणि एक मिझोराममध्ये आहे.
सशस्त्र दलांची कार्यसज्जता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि दुर्गम भागातील सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, सीमावर्ती भागाच्या विकासाकरता सरकार आणि बीआरओच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचे हे प्रकल्प निदर्शक असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले. सीमावर्ती भागांना जोडणे आणि तेथील रहिवाशांचा विकास सुनिश्चित करणे हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असल्याचे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले.
सतत बदलणाऱ्या भूराजकीय जागतिक परिस्थितीमुळे भविष्यातील आव्हानांना प्रभावीपणे सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सशक्त आणि स्वावलंबी ‘नवभारताची’ उभारणी हे यामागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे यावर राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भर दिला. “जगभरात आज अनेक ठिकाणी संघर्ष सुरु आहे. भारत नेहमीच युद्धाच्या विरोधात राहिला आहे. ते आपले धोरण आहे. अलीकडेच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘हे युद्धाचे युग नाही’ असे सांगत, या संकल्पाकडे जगाचे लक्ष वेधले. आमचा युद्धावर विश्वास नाही, पण आमच्यावर ते लादलेच तर त्याचा प्रखर सामना करु. राष्ट्राचे सर्व धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण केले जाईल हे आम्ही सुनिश्चित करत आहोत. आमची सशस्त्र सेना सज्ज आहे आणि बीआरओ त्यांच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून काम करत आहे हे पाहून आनंद झाला,” असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सीमावर्ती भागात पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाद्वारे देशाची सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यामध्ये सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने (BRO) ने बजावलेल्या महत्वाच्या भूमिकेचा विशेष उल्लेख केला. “अलीकडेच, आपल्या सुरक्षा दलाने उत्त्तर क्षेत्रात शत्रूचा प्रभावीपणे सामना केला आणि धैर्याने आणि तत्परतेने परिस्थिती हाताळली. या प्रदेशातील पुरेशा पायाभूत सुविधा विकासामुळे हे शक्य झाले. हे आम्हाला दुर्गम भागांच्या प्रगतीसाठी आणखी प्रेरित करते,” ते म्हणाले. अलॉन्ग-यिंकिओंग रोड येथील कार्यक्रमात सामरिकदृष्ट्या-महत्त्वाच्या सियोम पुलाचे प्रत्यक्ष उद्घाटन झाले, तर इतर प्रकल्पांचे आभासी माध्यमातून लोकार्पण करण्यात आले. सियोम पूल हा अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील सियोम नदीवरील 100 मीटर लांबीचा अत्याधुनिक, क्लास 70 स्टील आर्क सुपरस्ट्रक्चर बांधकाम तंत्राचा वापर करून बांधण्यात आलेला पूल आहे. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमातून उद्घाटन केलेले तीन टेलीमेडिसिन नोड्स VSAT (व्हेरी स्मॉल अपर्चर टर्मिनल) उपग्रह संपर्क प्रणाली द्वारे सेवा रुग्णालयांशी जोडले जातील. SATCOM VSAT दूरसंचार सेवेच्या मदतीने सेनादलाच्या रुग्णालयातील तज्ञांशी टेलिमेडिसिन सल्लामसलतीच्या माध्यमातून वैद्यकीय आणि तात्काळ शस्त्रक्रिया सेवांसाठी वैद्यकीय सुविधा प्रदान करेल. अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून दुर्गम सीमावर्ती भागात तैनात असलेल्या आपल्या जवानांना वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी बीआरओनं साध्य केलेली ही एक असामान्य कामगिरी आहे. हे विभाग स्थानिक लोकांच्या आरोग्याशी संबंधित गरजांसाठी उपयुक्त ठरतील, अशी आशा संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
2022 मध्ये पूर्ण झालेल्या या 28 प्रकल्पांच्या उद्घाटनासह, वर्षभरात बीआरओच्या 2,897 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या एकूण 103 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण करण्यात आले. गेल्या वर्षी ऑक्टोबरमध्ये लडाखमधील श्योक गावातून संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी 2,173 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 75 प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन केले होते. 2021 मध्ये, बीआरओ च्या 2,229 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या अशा 102 प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण झाले. गेल्या काही वर्षांत आव्हानात्मक हवामान आणि खडतर भूभागामध्ये बीआरओ ने ज्या समर्पित भावनेने आणि वेगाने विकास कामे केली, त्याची राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी या कार्यक्रमात नवीन तंत्रज्ञानावरील संकलनाचे प्रकाशनही केले. यामध्ये बीआरओ द्वारे रस्ते, पूल, एअरफील्ड आणि बोगद्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या बांधकामात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश आहे. हे तंत्रज्ञान, स्थापत्य अभियांत्रिकी कामांच्या दर्जाला बाधा पोहोचवणाऱ्या आणि ठरलेल्या वेळेत काम पूर्ण होऊ न देणाऱ्या, प्रतिकूल हवामानाच्या दुर्गम आणि खडतर भूप्रदेशामधील आव्हानांवर मात करते.