Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 28 BRO infrastructure projects, including bridges & roads, worth Rs 724 crore, in seven border States/UTs during an event in Arunachal Pradesh
Three VSAT-based telemedicine nodes in Ladakh & Mizoram also inaugurated
“These projects are testament to Government’s resolve towards border area development for enhanced defence preparedness & socio-economic progress”
India does not believe in war, but if forced we’re ready to fight: Shri Rajnath Singh
03 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 28 infrastructure projects of Border Roads Organisation (BRO), worth Rs 724 crore, during an event organised at Siyom Bridge on Along-Yinkiong Road in Arunachal Pradesh on January 03, 2023. The projects comprise 22 bridges, including Siyom bridge; three roads and three other projects in seven border States/Union Territories of Northern & North-Eastern regions. Eight of these projects are in Ladakh; five in Arunachal Pradesh; four in Jammu & Kashmir; three each in Sikkim, Punjab & Uttarakhand and two in Rajasthan. In addition, three telemedicine nodes - two in Ladakh & one in Mizoram – were inaugurated.
The Raksha Mantri, in his address, described the projects as a testament to the concerted efforts of the Government and the BRO towards the development of border areas in order to enhance the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces and ensure socio-economic development of the far-flung regions. He asserted that it is the top priority of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to connect the border areas and ensure the development of its residents.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the aim is to build a strong and self-reliant ‘New India’ to effectively deal with future challenges which may arise due to the constantly-evolving global scenario. “The world is witnessing a number of conflicts today. India has always been against war. It is our policy. Recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi drew the world’s attention to that resolve when he said ‘this is not the era of war’. We do not believe in war, but if it is forced upon us, we will fight. We are ensuring that the Nation is protected from all threats. Our Armed Forces are ready and it is heartening to see that the BRO is walking shoulder-to-shoulder with them,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri further highlighted the crucial role played by the BRO in bolstering the country’s security through infrastructure development in border areas. “Recently, our forces effectively countered the adversary in the Northern sector and dealt with the situation with bravery & promptness. This was made possible due to adequate infrastructural development in the region. This motivates us even more for the progress of far-flung areas,” he said.
Terming infrastructure development as a game changer for the people residing in border areas, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the BRO for ensuring socio-economic development in far-flung regions. He stressed that the government is paying special attention to the development of the North-Eastern region, which has strengthened the country’s security system. For the Organisation’s relentless efforts to support the Armed Forces and the local people, Shri Rajnath Singh coined a new phrase “BRO is the nation’s bro (brother)”. Quoting a famous phrase ‘It’s not the destination, it’s the journey’, he said the construction of road infrastructure in border areas is a journey for BRO and a strong and prosperous India should be its destination.
The event at Along-Yinkiong Road witnessed the physical inauguration of the strategically-important Siyom Bridge, while the other projects were dedicated to the nation virtually. The Siyom Bridge is a state-of-the-art 100-meter long, Class 70 Steel Arch Superstructure Siyom Bridge over Siyom River in Arunachal Pradesh.
The three telemedicine nodes e-inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri will be connected with Service hospitals through VSAT (Very Small Aperture Terminal) satellite communications system. It will provide prompt medical intervention for medical & surgical emergencies through Telemedicine consultation with specialists at Service hospitals using SATCOM VSAT communication. This is one of the unique achievements for BRO in providing medical services to its personnel in remote border locations through use of space technology. The Raksha Mantri expressed hope that these nodes will prove to be helpful for the health-related needs of the local people.
With the inauguration of these 28 projects, which were completed in 2022, a total of 103 infrastructure projects of BRO were dedicated to the nation in the year at a total cost of Rs 2,897 crore. In October last year, 75 projects, worth Rs 2,173 crore, were inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri from Shyok village in Ladakh. In 2021, 102 such projects of the BRO were dedicated to the nation at a cost of Rs 2,229 crore. Shri Rajnath Singh commended the dedication and fast pace with which the BRO has carried out development works in the last few years despite challenging weather conditions at tough locations.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also released a Compendium on New Technologies. It incorporates the latest technologies being adopted by the BRO in construction of roads, bridges, airfields and tunnel infrastructure to negate the effects of remote and hostile terrain with adverse weather condition, which unduly affects the quality of civil engineering works and meeting the completion timelines.
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, MP Arunachal East Shri Tapir Gao, GOC-in-C Eastern Command Lieutenant General RP Kalita and GOC Spear Corps Lieutenant General RC Tiwari were among those who attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے اروناچل پردیش میں ایک تقریب کے دوران سات سرحدی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پلوں اور سڑکوں سمیت 724 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 28 بی آر او بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ قوم کے نام وقف کیے
لداخ اور میزورم میں تین وی سیٹ پر مبنی ٹیلی میڈیسن نوڈس کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا
’’یہ پروجیکٹ دفاعی تیاریوں اور سماجی و اقتصادی پیش رفت کے لیے سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کے واسطے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں‘‘
ہندوستان جنگ میں یقین نہیں رکھتا، لیکن اگر مجبور کیا گیا تو ہم لڑنے کے لیے تیار ہیں: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
03 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 3 جنوری 2023 کو اروناچل پردیش میں الونگ-ینکیونگ روڈ پر واقع سیوم برج پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے 724 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 28 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ پروجیکٹوں میں شمالی اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں کی سات سرحدی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پل، سیوم برج سمیت 22 برج ، تین سڑکوں کے اور تین دیگر پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ۔ ان میں لداخ میں آٹھ پروجیکٹ ، اروناچل پردیش میں پانچ؛ جموں و کشمیر میں چار؛ سکم، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ میں تین تین اور راجستھان میں دو پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تین ٹیلی میڈیسن نوڈس ، دو لداخ میں اور ایک میزورم میں ، کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔
رکشا منتری نے اپنے خطاب میں ان پروجیکٹوں کو سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت اور بی آر او کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا ثبوت قرار دیا تاکہ مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور دور دراز کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح سرحدی علاقوں کو جوڑنا اور اس کے باشندوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس کا مقصد ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی تعمیر کرنا ہے تاکہ مسلسل بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہو نے والے مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے سامنا کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا کے سامنے آج کئی تنازعات ہیں۔ ہندوستان ہمیشہ جنگ کے خلاف رہا ہے۔ یہ ہماری پالیسی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دنیا کی توجہ اس عزم کی جانب مبذول کراتےہوئے کہا تھا کہ ’یہ جنگ کا دور نہیں ہے‘۔ ہم جنگ پر یقین نہیں رکھتے لیکن اگر ہمیں مجبور کیا گیا تو ہم لڑیں گے۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ملک کو تمام خطرات سے محفوظ رکھا جائے۔ ہماری مسلح افواج تیار ہیں اور یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بی آر او ان کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چل رہا ہے۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کی سلامتی کو تقویت دینے میں بی آر او کے اہم رول کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’حال ہی میں، ہماری افواج نے شمالی سیکٹر میں مؤثر طریقے سے دشمن کا مقابلہ کیا اور بہادری اور تندہی کے ساتھ حالات کا سامنا کیا۔ یہ خطے میں کافی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں دور دراز کے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے اور زیادہ تحریک دیتا ہے‘‘۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے ایک گیم چینجر قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دور دراز علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بی آر او کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے جس سے ملک کا سیکورٹی نظام مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ مسلح افواج اور مقامی لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے آرگنائزیشن کی انتھک کوششوں کے واسطے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایک نیا جملہ تیار کیا ’’بی آر او ملک کا برو (بھائی) ہے‘‘۔ ایک مشہور جملہ ’یہ منزل نہیں ہے، یہ سفر ہے‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر بی آر او کے لیے ایک سفر ہے اور ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان اس کی منزل ہونی چاہیے۔
الونگ-ینکیونگ روڈ پر ہونے والی تقریب میں اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم سیوم برج کا موقع پر افتتاح بھی کیا گیا، جب کہ دیگر پروجیکٹ ورچوئل طریقے سے قوم کے نام وقف کئے گئے۔ سیوم برج اروناچل پردیش میں دریائے سیوم پر ایک جدید ترین 100 میٹر لمبا کلاس 70 اسٹیل آرک سپر اسٹرکچر سیوم برج ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے تین ٹیلی میڈیسن نوڈس کا ای-افتتاح کیا، جو کہ وی سیٹ (ویری اسمال اپرچر ٹرمینل) سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشنز سسٹم کے ذریعے سروس ہسپتالوں سے جوڑے جائیں گے۔ یہ سیٹ کام وی سیٹ کمیونیکیشنز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سروس ہسپتالوں کے ماہرین کے ساتھ ٹیلی میڈیسن مشاورت کے ذریعے طبی اور سرجری سے متعلق ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے فوری طبی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے دور دراز کے سرحدی مقامات پر اپنے اہلکاروں کو طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں بی آر او کی منفرد کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ نوڈس مقامی لوگوں کی صحت سے متعلق ضروریات کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
ان 28 پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے ساتھ، جو 2022 میں مکمل ہوئے تھے، بی آر او کے 2,897 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت کے کل 103 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو سال میں قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ۔ پچھلے سال اکتوبر میں 2,173 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 75 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح لداخ کے شیوک گاؤں سے رکشا منتری نے کیا تھا۔ سال 2021 میں، 2,229 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے بی آر او کے 102 ایسے پروجیکٹ قوم کے نام وقف کیے گئے تھے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس لگن اور تیز رفتاری کی ستائش کی جس کے ساتھ بی آر او نے مشکل مقامات پر مشکل موسمی حالات کے باوجود پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ترقیاتی کام انجام دئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر رکشا منتری نے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ایک کمپنڈیم بھی جاری کیا۔ اس میں سڑکوں، پلوں، ایئر فیلڈز اور سرنگوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں بی آر او کے ذریعہ اپنائی جانے والی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل ہیں تاکہ منفی موسمی حالات کے ساتھ دور دراز اور مخالف خطوں کے اثرات کی ختم کیا جا سکے، جو سول انجینئرنگ کے کاموں کے معیار اور تکمیل کی ٹائم لائنز کو پورا کرنے پر غیر ضروری طور پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھنڈو، اروناچل ایسٹ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب تاپیر گاؤ، جی او سی-ان-سی ایسٹرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر پی کلیتا اور جی او سی اسپیئر کور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر سی تیواری نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔