Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Green Hydrogen Mission
Mission aims to make India a Global Hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives
Mission will help in India becoming energy independent and in Decarbonisation of major sectors of the economy
04 JAN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved National Green Hydrogen Mission. The initial outlay for the Mission will be Rs.19,744 crore, including an outlay of Rs.17,490 crore for the SIGHT programme, Rs.1,466 crore for pilot projects, Rs.400 crore for R&D, and Rs. 388 crore towards other Mission components. MNRE will formulate the scheme guidelines for implementation of the respective components.
The Mission will result in the following likely outcomes by 2030:
• Development of green hydrogen production capacity of at least 5 MMT (Million Metric Tonne) per annum with an associated renewable energy capacity addition of about 125 GW in the country
• Over Rs. Eight lakh crore in total investments
• Creation of over Six lakh jobs
• Cumulative reduction in fossil fuel imports over Rs. One lakh crore
• Abatement of nearly 50 MMT of annual greenhouse gas emissions
The Mission will have wide ranging benefits- creation of export opportunities for Green Hydrogen and its derivatives; Decarbonisation of industrial, mobility and energy sectors; reduction in dependence on imported fossil fuels and feedstock; development of indigenous manufacturing capabilities; creation of employment opportunities; and development of cutting-edge technologies. India’s Green Hydrogen production capacity is likely to reach at least 5 MMT per annum, with an associated renewable energy capacity addition of about 125 GW. The targets by 2030 are likely to bring in over Rs. 8 lakh crore investments and create over 6 lakh jobs. Nearly 50 MMT per annum of CO2 emissions are expected to be averted by 2030.
The Mission will facilitate demand creation, production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen. Under the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition Programme (SIGHT), two distinct financial incentive mechanisms – targeting domestic manufacturing of electrolysers and production of Green Hydrogen – will be provided under the Mission. The Mission will also support pilot projects in emerging end-use sectors and production pathways. Regions capable of supporting large scale production and/or utilization of Hydrogen will be identified and developed as Green Hydrogen Hubs.
An enabling policy framework will be developed to support establishment of Green Hydrogen ecosystem. A robust Standards and Regulations framework will be also developed. Further, a public-private partnership framework for R&D (Strategic Hydrogen Innovation Partnership – SHIP) will be facilitated under the Mission; R&D projects will be goal-oriented, time bound, and suitably scaled up to develop globally competitive technologies. A coordinated skill development programme will also be undertaken under the Mission.
All concerned Ministries, Departments, agencies and institutions of the Central and State Governments will undertake focussed and coordinated steps to ensure successful achievement of the Mission objectives. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy will be responsible for overall coordination and implementation of the Mission.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জাতীয় গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন মিশন : অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
04 JAN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ জাতীয় গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হল। এজন্য প্রাথমিক ব্যয়বরাদ্দ ধরা হয়েছে ১৯,৭৪৪ কোটি টাকা যার মধ্যে ‘SIGHT’ কর্মসূচির জন্য ১৭,৪৯০ কোটি, প্রধান প্রধান প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য ১,৪৬৬ কোটি, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচির জন্য ৪০০ কোটি টাকা এবং মিশনের অন্যান্য কাজকর্মের জন্য ৩৮৮ কোটি টাকার সংস্থানও রয়েছে। মিশনের আওতায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের রূপরেখা তৈরি করার দায়িত্ব কেন্দ্রীয় নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রকের।
মিশনের কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হলে আগামী ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দেশে গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ বছরে ৫ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টনের মতো বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, অন্যান্য সূত্র থেকে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য অতিরিক্ত জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের মাত্রা ১২৫ গিগাওয়াটে দাঁড়াবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। ৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের সুবাদে। শুধু তাই নয়, জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির আমদানি খাতে ব্যয়সাশ্রয় ঘটবে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার মতো। বাতাসে দূষিত গ্যাস নির্গমনের মাত্রা হ্রাস পাবে বছরে প্রায় ৫০ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন।
অন্যান্য যে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলি এর ফলে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে - গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন এবং তা থেকে প্রাপ্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য উৎপাদনের রপ্তানির সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি, শিল্পক্ষেত্রে কার্বন নির্গমনের মাত্রা হ্রাস, আমদানিকৃত জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে আনা, দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে উৎপাদন প্রচেষ্টার প্রসার, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ ও প্রসার।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, মিশনের লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্যকে সফল করে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সংশ্লিষ্ট সবক’টি মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যস্তরের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে কাজ করে যাবে। মিশনের আওতায় যাবতীয় প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বয়সাধনের দায়িত্ব পালন করবে কেন্দ্রীয় নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক।