Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Green Hydrogen Mission
Mission aims to make India a Global Hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives
Mission will help in India becoming energy independent and in Decarbonisation of major sectors of the economy
04 JAN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved National Green Hydrogen Mission. The initial outlay for the Mission will be Rs.19,744 crore, including an outlay of Rs.17,490 crore for the SIGHT programme, Rs.1,466 crore for pilot projects, Rs.400 crore for R&D, and Rs. 388 crore towards other Mission components. MNRE will formulate the scheme guidelines for implementation of the respective components.
The Mission will result in the following likely outcomes by 2030:
• Development of green hydrogen production capacity of at least 5 MMT (Million Metric Tonne) per annum with an associated renewable energy capacity addition of about 125 GW in the country
• Over Rs. Eight lakh crore in total investments
• Creation of over Six lakh jobs
• Cumulative reduction in fossil fuel imports over Rs. One lakh crore
• Abatement of nearly 50 MMT of annual greenhouse gas emissions
The Mission will have wide ranging benefits- creation of export opportunities for Green Hydrogen and its derivatives; Decarbonisation of industrial, mobility and energy sectors; reduction in dependence on imported fossil fuels and feedstock; development of indigenous manufacturing capabilities; creation of employment opportunities; and development of cutting-edge technologies. India’s Green Hydrogen production capacity is likely to reach at least 5 MMT per annum, with an associated renewable energy capacity addition of about 125 GW. The targets by 2030 are likely to bring in over Rs. 8 lakh crore investments and create over 6 lakh jobs. Nearly 50 MMT per annum of CO2 emissions are expected to be averted by 2030.
The Mission will facilitate demand creation, production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen. Under the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition Programme (SIGHT), two distinct financial incentive mechanisms – targeting domestic manufacturing of electrolysers and production of Green Hydrogen – will be provided under the Mission. The Mission will also support pilot projects in emerging end-use sectors and production pathways. Regions capable of supporting large scale production and/or utilization of Hydrogen will be identified and developed as Green Hydrogen Hubs.
An enabling policy framework will be developed to support establishment of Green Hydrogen ecosystem. A robust Standards and Regulations framework will be also developed. Further, a public-private partnership framework for R&D (Strategic Hydrogen Innovation Partnership – SHIP) will be facilitated under the Mission; R&D projects will be goal-oriented, time bound, and suitably scaled up to develop globally competitive technologies. A coordinated skill development programme will also be undertaken under the Mission.
All concerned Ministries, Departments, agencies and institutions of the Central and State Governments will undertake focussed and coordinated steps to ensure successful achievement of the Mission objectives. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy will be responsible for overall coordination and implementation of the Mission.

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেন মিছনক মঞ্জুৰী দিয়ে
মিছনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ভাৰতক গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেন আৰু ইয়াৰ সহায়ক সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎপাদন, ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে এটা বিশ্বজনীন হাব বনোৱা
এই মিছনে ভাৰতক শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱা আৰু অৰ্থব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰধান ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত কাৰ্বন উৎসৰ্জন হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব
04 JAN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেন মিছনক মঞ্জুৰী দিয়ে। মিছনৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ব্যয় ১৯,৭৪৪ কোটি টকা হ'ব য'ত ছাইট কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে ১৭,৪৯০ কোটি টকা, পাইলট পৰিকল্পনাৰ বাবে ১,৪৬৬ কোটি টকা, গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে ৪০০ কোটি টকা আৰু অন্য মিছন ঘটকৰ বাবে ৩৮৮ কোটি টকা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। নবীন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (এমএনআৰই) সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘটকৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে যোজনাৰ দিশনিৰ্দেশ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব।
মিছনৰ পৰা ২০৩০লৈকে নিম্নলিখিত সম্ভাব্য পৰিণাম প্ৰাপ্ত হ'ব:
• দেশত প্ৰায় ১২৫টা জিডব্লিউৰ সংবদ্ধ অক্ষয় শক্তি ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে বছৰি কমেও ৫ এমএমটি (মিলিয়ন মেট্ৰিকটন)ৰ সেউজ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাৰ বিকাশ,
• আঠ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মুঠ বিনিয়োগ,
• ছয় লাখৰ অধিক সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি,
• মুঠ এক লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ আমদানি হ্ৰাস,
• বাৰ্ষিক গ্ৰীণ হাউছ গেছ উৎসৰ্জনত প্ৰায় ৫০ এমএমটি হ্ৰাস।
মিছনৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ লাভ প্ৰাপ্ত হ'ব, যেনে- গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেন আৰু ইয়াৰ সহায়ক সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে ৰপ্তানিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি; ঔদ্যোগিক, অহাযোৱা আৰু শক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্বন উৎসৰ্জন হ্ৰাস; আমদানিকৃত জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধন আৰু ফিডষ্টকৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰতা হ্ৰাস; স্বদেশী নিৰ্মাণ ক্ষমতাৰ বিকাশ; সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি; আৰু অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশ। ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা কমেও ৫ এমএমটি বছৰি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, য'ত প্ৰায় ১২৫ জিডব্লিউৰ সংবদ্ধ অক্ষয় শক্তি ক্ষমতা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। ২০৩০লৈকে ৮ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য আছে আৰু ৬ লাখৰ অধিক সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ২০৩০লৈকে কাৰ্বন ডাইঅস্কাইডৰ উৎসৰ্জনত বছৰি প্ৰায় ৫০ এমএমটি হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
এই মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেনৰ চাহিদা, উৎপাদন, ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰাপ্ত হ'ব। গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেন ট্ৰাঞ্জিচন প্ৰগ্ৰেম (এছআইজিএইচটি)ৰ বাবে ৰণনীতিগত কাৰ্যকলাপক লৈ মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে দুটা বেলেগ বেলেগ বিত্তীয় উদগণি তন্ত্ৰ- ইলেক্ট্ৰলাইজাৰৰ ঘৰুৱা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেনৰ উৎপাদনক লক্ষ্য কৰি লোৱা হ'ব। মিছনে উঠি অহা অন্তিম ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু উৎপাদন মাৰ্গত পাইলট পৰিকল্পনাৰো সমৰ্থন কৰিব। বৃহৎ হাৰত উৎপাদন আৰু/বা হাইড্রোজেনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম ক্ষেত্ৰ চিনাক্ত কৰা হ'ব আৰু সেয়া গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেন হাবৰ ৰূপত বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব।
গ্ৰীণ হাইড্রোজেন ইকো-ছিষ্টেমৰ স্থাপনক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ এটা সক্ষম নীতিগত কাৰ্যক্ৰম বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব। এটা মজবুত মানক আৰু নিয়মন আন্তঃগাঁথনিও বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ (ৰণনীতিগত হাইড্রোজেন নৱাচাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ-এছএইচআইপি)ৰ বাবে এটা সাৰ্বজনীন-বেচৰকাৰী অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব; গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ পৰিকল্পনা লক্ষ্য-উন্মুখ, সময়বদ্ধ আৰু বিশ্ব স্তৰত প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক প্ৰযুক্তি বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ উপযুক্ত ৰূপত বঢ়োৱা হ'ব। মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে এক সমন্বিত দক্ষতা বিকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰমো চলোৱা হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক সকলো সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিভাগ, এজেঞ্চী আৰু সংস্থানে মিছনৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ সফল প্ৰাপ্তি সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰিত আৰু সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। মিছনৰ সামগ্ৰিক সমন্বয় আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে নবীন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় দায়বদ্ধ হ'ব।