Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair second National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 6th and 7th January
Discussions to be held on six themes encompassing MSMEs, infrastructure and investments, minimising compliances, women's empowerment, health and nutrition, skill development
Three special sessions to be held on Viksit Bharat: Reaching the Last Mile, GST & Global Geopolitical Challenges and India’s Response
Conference to also witness focussed deliberations on four topics viz. Vocal for Local, International Year of Millets, G20: Role of States, and Emerging Technologies
Best practices from States and UTs under each theme to also be presented so that they can learn from each other
Outcome of three virtual conferences held prior with states and UTs to also be presented in this Conference
Agenda of the Conference decided after extensive deliberations between Centre and States/UTs in more than 150 meetings over last three months
04 JAN 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the second National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 6th and 7th January, 2023. It will be another key step towards further boosting the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments. The first such Conference of Chief Secretaries was held in Dharamshala in June 2022.
This year, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 5th to 7th January, 2023 in Delhi. The three day Conference will focus on achieving rapid and sustained economic growth in partnership with the States. It will witness participation of more than 200 people comprising of representatives of the Central Government, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of all States/Union Territories and domain experts. The Conference will lay the ground for collaborative action for achieving a Viksit Bharat with a thrust on growth and job creation and inclusive human development.
The agenda of the conference has been decided after extensive deliberations in over 150 physical and virtual consultative meetings over the last three months between nodal Ministries, NITI Aayog, States/UTs and domain experts. The discussion during the Conference will be held on six identified themes viz. (i) Thrust on MSMEs; (ii) Infrastructure and Investments; (iii) Minimising Compliances; (iv) Women's Empowerment; (v) Health and Nutrition; (vi) Skill Development.
Three special sessions will also be held on (i) Viksit Bharat: Reaching the Last Mile; (ii) Five Years of Goods and Services Tax (GST) – Learnings and Experiences; and (iii) Global Geopolitical Challenges and India’s Response.
Besides, focused deliberations would be held on four topics, viz. (i) Vocal for Local; (ii) International Year of Millets; (iii) G20: Role of States; and (iv) Emerging Technologies.
Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference so that the States learn from each other.
As per the directions of the Prime Minister, three virtual conferences were also held with the states and UTs prior to the main conference on the themes of (i) Districts as Fulcrum of Development (ii) Circular Economy; (iii) Model UTs. The outcomes of these virtual conferences would be presented in the National Conference of Chief Secretaries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री छह और सात जनवरी, 2023 को दिल्ली में मुख्य सचिवों के दूसरे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
एमएसएमई, अवसंरचना व निवेश, अनुपालन को न्यूनतम करने, महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण, स्वास्थ्य व पोषण, कौशल विकास सम्बंधी छह विषयों पर चर्चा होगी
विकसित भारतः अंतिम पड़ाव तक पहुंचना, जीएसटी व वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियां और भारत की प्रतिक्रिया पर तीन विशेष सत्रों का आयोजन
सम्मेलन में चार विषयों, जैसे वोकल फॉर लोकल, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष, जी-20: राज्यों की भूमिका और उदीयमान प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विशेष चर्चा
हर विषय पर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों का प्रस्तुतिकरण, ताकि वे एक-दूसरे से सीख सकें
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ पहले आयोजित होने वाले वर्चुअल सम्मेलनों के नतीजों को भी इस सम्मेलन में प्रस्तुत किया जायेगा
सम्मेलन का एजेंडा पिछले तीन महीनों के दौरान केंद्र तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद निर्धारित किया गया
04 JAN 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी छह और सात जनवरी, 2023 को दिल्ली में मुख्य सचिवों के दूसरे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच साझेदारी में गति लाने के लिये यह एक और पहल की जा रही है। मुख्य सचिवों का इस तरह का पहला सम्मेलन जून 2022 को धर्मशाला में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस वर्ष मुख्य सचिवों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन पांच से सात जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन का केंद्रीय विषय राज्यों की साझेदारी के साथ तेज और सतत आर्थिक विकास हासिल करना है। सम्मेलन में केंद्र सरकार, मुख्य सचिव और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विषयगत विशेषज्ञों को मिलाकर 200 से अधिक लोग हिस्सा लेंगे। सम्मेलन विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिये सहयोगात्मक कार्यवाही की भूमिका तैयार करेगा, जिसमें रोजगार सृजन तथा समावेशी मानव विकास की वृद्धि पर जोर दिया जायेगा।
सम्मेलन का एजेंडा पिछले तीन महीनों में मुख्य मंत्रालयों, नीति आयोग, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और विषयगत विशेषज्ञों के साथ 150 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष व वर्चुअल बैठकों में गहन चर्चा के बाद निर्धारित किया गया है। सम्मेलन के दौरान चर्चा के लिये छह विषयों को चिह्नित किया गया है, जैसे 1) एमएसएमई को गति देना, 2) अवसंचरना और निवेश, 3) अनुपालन को न्यूनतम करना, 4) महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण, 5) स्वास्थ्य व पोषण, 6) कौशल विकास।
तीन विशेष सत्रों का भी आयोजन किया जायेगा, जैसे 1) विकसित भारतः अंतिम पड़ाव तक पहुंचना, 2) वस्तु और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) के पांच वर्ष – सीख और अनुभव, और 3) वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियां और भारत की प्रतिक्रिया।
इनके अलावा चार विषयों पर भी चर्चा की जायेगी, जैसे 1) वोकल फॉर लोकल, 2) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष, 3) जी-20: राज्यों की भूमिका, और 4) उदीयमान प्रौद्योगिकियां।
हर विषय पर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को भी प्रस्तुत किया जायेगा, ताकि वे एक-दूसरे से सीख सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में मुख्य सम्मेलन के पहले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ तीन वर्चुअल सम्मेलन भी किये गये थे, जिनके विषय थे, 1) विकास का आधार जिले, 2) चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था, 3) आदर्श केंद्र शासित प्रदेश। इन वर्चुअल सम्मेलनों के नतीजों को मुख्य सचिवों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में प्रस्तुत किया जायेगा।