Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds as Capt Shiva Chauhan becomes the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in Kumar Post
04 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded as Capt Shiva Chauhan of Fire and Fury Sappers became the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in Kumar Post, post completion of arduous training, at the highest battlefield of the world Siachen.
The Prime Minister tweeted in reply to a post by Fire and Fury Sappers corps:
"This will make every Indian proud, illustrating the spirit of India's Nari Shakti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुमार पोस्ट में सक्रिय रूप से तैनात होने वाली पहली महिला अधिकारी कैप्टन शिवा चौहान की सराहना की
04 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फायर एंड फ्यूरी सैपर्स की कैप्टन शिवा चौहान की सराहना की है, जो कठिन प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे युद्धक्षेत्र सियाचिन के कुमार पोस्ट में सक्रिय रूप से तैनात होने वाली पहली महिला अधिकारी बनीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फायर एंड फ्यूरी सैपर्स कॉर्प्स के एक पोस्ट के जवाब में ट्वीट किया:
“यह भारत की नारी शक्ति की भावना को दर्शाते हुए, हर भारतीय को गौरवान्वित करेगा।"