Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds as Capt Shiva Chauhan becomes the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in Kumar Post
04 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded as Capt Shiva Chauhan of Fire and Fury Sappers became the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in Kumar Post, post completion of arduous training, at the highest battlefield of the world Siachen.
The Prime Minister tweeted in reply to a post by Fire and Fury Sappers corps:
"This will make every Indian proud, illustrating the spirit of India's Nari Shakti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کیپٹن شیوا چوہان کے کمار پوسٹ میں عملی طورپر تعینات کی جانے والی پہلی خاتون افسر بننے پران کی ستائش کی ہے
04 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے فائر اینڈ فیوری سیپرس کی کیپٹن شیوا چوہان کی، سخت مشقت والی تربیت مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد ، دنیا کے سب سے بلندجنگی میدان ، سیاچین کی کمارپوسٹ پرعملی طورپر تعینات کی جانے والی پہلی خاتون افسربننے پران کی ستائش کی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے فائر اینڈ فیوری سیپرس کور کی ایک پوسٹ کے جواب میں ٹوئیٹ کیا:
‘‘یہ بھارت کی ناری شکتی کے جذبے کی ایک مثال ہے ، جس سے ہربھارتی کوفخرمحسوس ہوگا۔ ’’