Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds as Capt Shiva Chauhan becomes the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in Kumar Post
04 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded as Capt Shiva Chauhan of Fire and Fury Sappers became the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in Kumar Post, post completion of arduous training, at the highest battlefield of the world Siachen.
The Prime Minister tweeted in reply to a post by Fire and Fury Sappers corps:
"This will make every Indian proud, illustrating the spirit of India's Nari Shakti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছিয়াচেনৰ কুমাৰ পোষ্টত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিয়োজিত প্ৰথমগৰাকী মহিলা বিষয়া কেপ্তেইন শিৱা চৌহানক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
04 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কঠোৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ সমাপ্ত কৰি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰ ছিয়াচেনৰ কুমাৰ পোষ্টত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিয়োজিত দেশৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী মহিলা বিষয়া হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱা ফায়াৰ এণ্ড ফিউৰি চেপাৰ্ছৰ কেপ্তেইন শিৱা চৌহানক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
ফায়াৰ এণ্ড ফিউৰি চেপাৰ্ছ কৰ্পছৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰি কয় যে,
"ই প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিব, ভাৰতৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ মনোভাৱ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব।"