Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds as Capt Shiva Chauhan becomes the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in Kumar Post
04 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded as Capt Shiva Chauhan of Fire and Fury Sappers became the first woman officer to be operationally deployed in Kumar Post, post completion of arduous training, at the highest battlefield of the world Siachen.
The Prime Minister tweeted in reply to a post by Fire and Fury Sappers corps:
"This will make every Indian proud, illustrating the spirit of India's Nari Shakti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুমার চৌকিতে সক্রিয়ভাবে দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রথম মহিলা আধিকারিক ক্যাপ্টেন শিবা চৌহানের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফায়ার অ্যান্ড ফিউরি সেপার্স-এর ক্যাপ্টেন শিবা চৌহানের প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি কঠোর প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পূর্ণ করে পৃথিবীর সবচেয়ে উঁচু যুদ্ধক্ষেত্র সিয়াচিনের কুমার চৌকিতে সক্রিয়ভাবে দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রথম মহিলা আধিকারিক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফায়ার অ্যান্ড ফিউরি সেপার্স-এর একটি পোস্টের জবাবে ট্যুইট করে বলেছেন;
“ভারতীয় নারী শক্তির উদ্যমের পরিচায়ক এই ঘটনা সকল ভারতীয়কে গর্বিত করছে।”