Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at All India Annual State Ministers' Conference on Water
05 JAN 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The first All India Annual State Ministers' Conference on Water holds immense importance. Today, India has been engaged in unparalleled work on water security; and is also making unprecedented investments. In our constitutional system, the subject of water comes under the control of the states. States' efforts towards water conservation will go a long way in achieving the collective goals of the country. Hence, 'Water Vision at 2047' is a vital dimension of the journey in the 'Amritkaal' for the next 25 years.
Friends,
It is quite natural and necessary to have discussions in this conference keeping the vision of 'whole of government' and 'whole of country' in mind. One aspect of 'Whole of government' is that all the governments should work as a single organic entity or one system. In the states too, there are various ministries like Ministry of Water, Ministry of Irrigation, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Animal Husbandry, the Ministry of Urban Development, and disaster management. So, it is very important to have constant communication, dialogue, clarity and a unified vision among all. If the departments exchange information with one another and have complete data, it will be helpful in their planning.
Friends,
We also need to understand that success is attained not with the efforts of the government alone. Those in government must shun this mindset that their efforts alone will yield the expected results. For success, we need to involve the public, social organizations and civil society as much as possible in the campaigns related to water conservation. There is another aspect of public participation and it is very crucial to understand that as well. Some people believe that public participation means putting all the responsibility on the people or promoting public participation reduces the responsibility of the government. However, this is not the reality. The government is no less accountable. The greatest advantage of public participation is that the public also comes to know how much money and effort are being put in this campaign. It has various aspects. When the public gets involved in a campaign, it becomes aware of the seriousness of the work, its potential, scale as well as the total resources being used. Consequently, when people see these things and get involved, be it a scheme like this or a campaign, a sense of ownership develops in them. And the Sense of Ownership is the greatest key to success. Now Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is the best example of the same. When people joined the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, there was a consciousness and an awareness among the public. Different resources were needed to remove the filth. The construction of various water treatment plants, as well as toilets and many such works were done by the government. But the success of this campaign was ensured when the public and every citizen realized that no one should litter. A sense of aversion towards filth started growing among the citizens. Now we need to inculcate this idea of public participation in the minds of the people for water conservation. The more awareness we create among the people for this campaign, the more impact it will create. For example, we can organize 'Water Awareness Festivals'. Various events related to water awareness can be added to the fairs held at the local level. To make particularly the new generation aware of this subject, we must think of innovative ways from curriculum to activities in schools. You are already aware that the country is developing 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district. You have also contributed a lot in this endeavour in your state. In such a short span of time, 25,000 Amrit Sarovars have already been built. This is a unique campaign of its kind in the whole world in the direction of water conservation. And this involves public participation too. People are taking initiative; people are coming forward in this effort. To ensure conservation and public participation, we need to continuously expand our efforts in this direction.
Friends,
We must think beyond government policies and bureaucratic procedures to solve the problems related to water even at the policy level. We need to connect technology, industry, and start-ups to identify problems and find solutions. Technologies like geo-sensing and geo-mapping can help us a lot in this direction.
Friends,
'Jal Jeevan Mission' is a major development parameter of the states to provide water to every household. Many states have done a commendable job in this direction while many other states are moving forward towards the same. Now we need to make sure that once this system is in place, even the maintenance must be done equally well. Gram Panchayats should lead the Jal Jeevan Mission; and once the work is completed, they should also certify that sufficient as well as clean water has been made available. Every gram panchayat can also submit monthly or quarterly report online regarding the number of houses in its village that are getting tapped water supply. To ensure that the quality of water is up to the mark, a system of periodic water testing should also be developed.
Friends,
We all know that industry and agriculture are two such sectors which naturally require a lot of water. We should run a special campaign among the people associated with both these sectors to make them aware of water security. Crop-diversification should be done on the basis of availability of water. Natural farming should be done and promoted. It has been observed in various places that wherever natural farming is being done, there has been a positive impact on water conservation.
Friends,
Under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana, work is being done at a rapid pace in all the states. Under this scheme, the Per Drop More Crop campaign was started. Under this scheme, so far more than 70 lakh hectares of land in the country have been brought under micro-irrigation. Micro-irrigation should be promoted continuously by all the states. This is extremely crucial for water conservation. Now pipeline based new schemes are being introduced in place of direct canal. This needs to be taken even further.
Friends,
For water conservation, the Centre has started the Atal Bhujal Water Conservation Scheme. This is a sensitive campaign, and it needs to be carried forward with equal sensitivity. It is also necessary that the authorities set up for groundwater management work earnestly in this direction. Water-shed work is necessary on a large scale in all the districts for groundwater recharge. And it is desired that most of the work in MGNREGA is associated with water conservation. The programme to revive the spring shed has been started in the hilly areas. Work on it needs to be expedited. It is equally important to expand the forest areas in your state for water conservation. For this, the Ministry of Environment and the Ministry of Water should work hand-in-hand. In order to provide sustainable water, attention should also be paid to the conservation of all local sources of water. Gram Panchayats should also chalk out an action plan for themselves for the next 5 years, keeping water in focus. It should include a roadmap for water supply, cleanliness and waste management. Water budget has been prepared at Panchayat level in some states on the basis of how much water is required in which village and the type of work required for the same. This can also be adopted by other states. In recent years, we have seen that the 'Catch the Rain campaign' has created quite an attraction. But for its success, a lot needs to be done. It is essential that such campaigns should become a natural part of the day-to-day activity of the State Governments. It should become an essential part of the annual campaign of the state governments. And instead of waiting for the rains for such campaigns, it is very important to plan out everything before the rains.
Friends,
In this budget, the government has laid a lot of emphasis on the circular economy. Circular economy also plays a major role in the field of water conservation. When treated water is re-used, fresh water is conserved, it benefits the entire eco-system. That's why water treatment and water recycling are essential. States plan to increase the use of 'treated water' in various works. One can make best income out of waste too. You need to map the local needs and the plans have to be prepared accordingly. We must note one more thing. Our rivers and water bodies are the most important part of the entire water ecosystem. To ensure that none of our rivers or water bodies are polluted by external factors, we have to create a network of waste management and sewage treatment in every state. For the re-use of treated water, we also need to pay attention to an effective system. Keeping the Namami Gange Mission as a template, other states can also start similar campaigns for conservation and rejuvenation of rivers.
Friends,
Water should become a subject of collaboration, coordination, and cooperation among the states. This is the responsibility of all of us. And there is another issue - urbanization is happening at a rapid pace. Our population is rapidly moving towards urbanization. Urban development is taking place at such a fast pace that we will have to think about water from this very moment. We must think of Sewage system and sewage treatment from this very moment. We need to be faster than the speed with which the cities are growing. I hope we share everyone's ideas and experiences in this summit and hold a fruitful discussion. I hope that a definite action plan will be prepared and by making a resolution, you will move forward to achieve it. If every state ensures the welfare of the citizens of its state, while also emphasizing the duty of its citizens and prioritizing the government's work towards water, I can say with confidence that this water conference holds a lot of expectations and promises.
I wish you the very best.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய காணொலி உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
05 JAN 2023 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் நீர் வளத்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் முதலாவது அகில இந்திய மாநாடு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. நீர் வள அமைச்சகம், பாசன அமைச்சகம், வேளாண் அமைச்சகம், ஊரக, நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அமைச்சகம் போன்ற மாநில அரசுகளின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான உரையாடல் அமையும் விதத்தில், அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் இருக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். இந்தத் துறைகள் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று தொடர்புடைய தகவல்களும், தரவுகளும் இருந்தால் திட்டமிடலுக்கு உதவி கிடைக்கும்.
அரசின் முயற்சியால் மட்டும் வெற்றி கிடைக்காது. பொது மற்றும் சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூகங்களும் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான இயக்கங்களில் அதிகளவில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும். பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் அரசின் பொறுப்புடைமையை குறைக்காது. அனைத்துப் பொறுப்புகளையும் மக்கள் மீது விதிப்பது அர்த்தமல்ல. மேலும், இயக்கத்தில் ஈடுபடும் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் செலவிடப்படும் பணம் குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுவதே பொதுமக்களின் பங்கேற்பின் மிகப்பெரிய நன்மையாகும். பொதுமக்கள் ஒரு இயக்கத்தில் இணைந்து செயல்படும் போது, அவர்கள் அந்தப்பணியின் தீவிரத்தன்மையையும் அறிந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். இதன் காரணமாக, எந்தவொரு திட்டத்திற்கும் அல்லது இயக்கத்திற்கும் பொதுமக்களிடையே உரிமை என்ற உணர்வு ஏற்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
மக்கள் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் இணைந்த போது, மக்களிடையே ஓர் உணர்வு ஏற்பட்டது. அசுத்தங்களை களைவதற்கான ஆதாரங்களை சேகரிப்பது, பல்வேறு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் கட்டுவது அல்லது கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டுவது என பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை அரசு எடுத்தது. ஆனால் அசுத்தம் எங்கேயும் இல்லை என்று மக்கள் முடிவு செய்தபோது இந்த இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றி உறுதிசெய்யப்பட்டது. நீர் பாதுகாப்பில் பொது மக்களின் பங்கேற்பு குறித்த எண்ணத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும்.
நீர் விழிப்புணர்வு விழாக்கள் அல்லது’ நீர் விழிப்புணர்வு தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் உள்ளூர் அளவில் நாம் ஏற்பாடு செய்ய முடியும். பள்ளிகளில் பாடத்திட்டம் முதல் செயல்பாடுகள் வரை புதுமையான வழிகள் மூலம் இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு இது குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் 75 அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள் கட்டத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டு, அதில் இதுவரை 25 ஆயிரம் அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களை இணைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். மேலும் சிக்கல்களைக் கண்டறிந்து தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிவதோடு, புவி உணர்வு மற்றும் புவி- வரைபடம் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும்.
கொள்கை அளவில் நீர் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களை எதிர்கொள்ள அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரத்துவ நடைமுறைகளை கொண்டு வர வேண்டியது முக்கியமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே, ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் தண்ணீரை வழங்குவதற்கான ஒரு மாநிலத்தின் முக்கிய வளர்ச்சி அளவுகோலாக நீர் வள இயக்கம் இருப்பது அதன் வெற்றிக்கு சான்றாகும். பல மாநிலங்கள் இந்த திசையில் முன்னேறி வரும் நிலையில், பல மாநிலங்கள் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த அமைப்பு நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தவுடன், எதிர்காலத்திலும் அதன் பராமரிப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் நீர்வள இயக்கத்தை வழிநடத்த வேண்டும். பணிகள் முடிந்த பிறகு, போதுமான மற்றும் சுத்தமான தண்ணீர் கிடைக்கப்பெற்றுள்ளதாக சான்றளிக்க வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு கிராம பஞ்சாயத்தும் கிராமத்தில் குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீர் பெறும் வீடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கையைக் குறிப்பிட்டு மாதாந்திர அல்லது காலாண்டு அறிக்கையை இணையதளத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். மேலும், தண்ணீரின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அவ்வப்போது தண்ணீர் பரிசோதனை செய்யும் முறையும் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வேளாண் துறை ஆகிய இரு துறைகளிலும் நீர் தேவைகள் உள்ளன. நீர் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து அவர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரங்களை நடத்த வேண்டும். பயிர் பன்முகப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் இயற்கை வேளாண்மை போன்ற தொழில் நுட்பங்களின் உதாரணங்களைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
“ஒரு துளி அதிகப் பயிர்” என்ற இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டில் 70 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேருக்கும், மேலான நிலப்பரப்பு நுண்ணீர் பாசனத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது. நுண்ணீர் பாசனம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். அடல் நிலத்தடி நீர் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் நிலத்தடி நீரை பெருக்குவதற்கு பெரிய அளவில் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வது அவசியமாகிறது, மேலும் மலைப்பாங்கான பகுதிகளில் நீரூற்றுகளை புதுப்பிக்க, வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டியதும் அவசியமாகும்.
நீர் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக மாநிலத்தில் வனப்பரப்பை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், இதற்காக சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நீர்வள அமைச்சகம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படவேண்டும். உள்ளூர் அளவில் நீர் ஆதாரங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும். அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் தண்ணீர் விநியோகம் முதல் தூய்மைப் பணி மற்றும் கழிவு மேலாண்மையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகளைக் காணும் செயல்திட்டத்தை கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் தயாரிக்க வேண்டும். கிராமங்களில் தண்ணீர் தேவையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு அதற்கான நிதியை பஞ்சாயத்து அளவில் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டு. அதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெறுவது குறித்த வழிவகைகளை காண வேண்டும். மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றி, அது போன்ற இயக்கங்கள் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அவசியம் என்பதைக் காட்டுகின்றன. அவை ஆண்டு தோறும் மதிப்பிடப்பட வேண்டும். மழைக்காக காத்திருக்காமல், மழைக்கு முன்பாக திட்டப்பணிகளும் நிறைவேற்றப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம்.
நண்பர்களே, நீர் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் சுற்றுப்பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்த நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் சுற்றுப்பொருளாதாரம் குறித்து அரசுக்குப் பொறுப்பு உள்ளது. சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட நீர் மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தும் போதும், புதிய நீரை பாதுகாக்கும் போதும் ஒட்டுமொத்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் முறையும் பயனடைகிறது. ஆதலால் நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு, நீர் மறுசுழற்சி ஆகியவை அவசியம். பல்வேறு நோக்கங்களுக்காக சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட நீரை பயன்படுத்துவதை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகளை அரசு கண்டறிய வேண்டும். நமது ஆறுகள், நமது நீர்நிலைகள் ஆகியவை ஒட்டுமொத்த தண்ணீர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் முறையின் மிகவும் முக்கியமானப் பகுதியாகும். அணைத்து மாநிலத்திலும் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
தூய்மை கங்கை இயக்கத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டாகக் கொண்டு மற்ற மாநிலங்களும் ஆறுகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக அதே போன்ற இயக்கங்களை தொடங்க முடியும். தண்ணீர் துறையில் ஒத்துழைத்து ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியது அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளின் பொறுப்பாகும். நன்றி!