Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India on 6th January 2023
The activities to be undertaken as part of Y20 will focus on global youth leadership and partnership
05 JAN 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20(Youth 20) themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit
• India's key focus is to bring young leaders from all across the globe together and discuss ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the Curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India on 6th January 2023 at Akashwani Rang Bhawan New Delhi. India is hosting the Y20 summit for the first time.
The event of 6th January will be divided into two sessions: - In first session, logo launch, website launch, release of theme will take place by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur. In the second session, panel discussions (young achievers) will take place. Panel discussions will be anchored around how India can harness its youth population to be a superpower and discuss the personal success stories of the panelists.
In Youth20 Engagement Group, India's key focus is to bring young leaders from all across the globe together and discuss ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action.
The activities to be undertaken by Y20 during our presidency will focus on global youth leadership and partnership. For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20 themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core. India is playing a significant role in finding workable solutions at the international level to ensure holistic well-being embodying the idea of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર 6 જાન્યુઆરી 2023ના રોજ Y20 સમિટ ઈન્ડિયાની કર્ટેન રેઝર ઈવેન્ટમાં Y20 સમિટની થીમ, લોગો અને વેબસાઈટ લોન્ચ કરશે
Y20ના ભાગ રૂપે હાથ ધરવામાં આવનારી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વૈશ્વિક યુવા નેતૃત્વ અને ભાગીદારી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે
05 JAN 2023 12:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સ:
આગામી 8 મહિના માટે, પાંચ Y20 (યુથ 20) થીમ પર પ્રી સમિટ અને અંતિમ યુથ-20 સમિટ સુધીના ભાગરૂપે ભારતના રાજ્યોની વિવિધ યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં વિવિધ ચર્ચાઓ અને સેમિનાર યોજાશે.
ભારતનું મુખ્ય ધ્યાન સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાંથી યુવા નેતાઓને એકસાથે લાવવા અને સારા ભવિષ્ય માટે વિચારોની ચર્ચા કરવા અને કાર્ય માટેનો એજન્ડા તૈયાર કરવાનો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર 6મી જાન્યુઆરી 2023ના રોજ આકાશવાણી રંગ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે Y20 સમિટ ઈન્ડિયાના કર્ટેન રેઝર ઈવેન્ટમાં Y20 સમિટની થીમ, લોગો અને વેબસાઈટ લોન્ચ કરશે. ભારત પ્રથમ વખત Y20 સમિટનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
6ઠ્ઠી જાન્યુઆરીની ઇવેન્ટને બે સત્રોમાં વિભાજિત કરવામાં આવશે: - પ્રથમ સત્રમાં, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર દ્વારા લોગો લોન્ચ, વેબસાઇટ લોન્ચ, થીમનું વિમોચન થશે. બીજા સત્રમાં, પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ (યુવાન સિદ્ધિઓ) થશે. ભારત તેની યુવા વસતીને મહાસત્તા બનવા માટે કેવી રીતે ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે અને પેનલના સભ્યોની વ્યક્તિગત સફળતાની વાર્તાઓની ચર્ચા કરી શકે છે તેની આસપાસ પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ કરવામાં આવશે.
Youth20 એન્ગેજમેન્ટ ગ્રૂપમાં, ભારતનું મુખ્ય ધ્યાન સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાંથી યુવા નેતાઓને એકસાથે લાવવાનું અને સારા ભવિષ્ય માટે વિચારોની ચર્ચા કરવા અને ક્રિયા માટેનો એજન્ડા તૈયાર કરવાનો છે.
આપણા પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન Y20 દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવનારી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વૈશ્વિક યુવા નેતૃત્વ અને ભાગીદારી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે. આગામી 8 મહિના માટે, અંતિમ યુથ-20 સમિટ સુધીના ભાગરૂપે ભારતમાં વિવિધ રાજ્યોની વિવિધ યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં વિવિધ ચર્ચાઓ અને સેમિનાર સાથે પાંચ Y20 થીમ પર પ્રી સમિટ થશે.
ભારત માટે, G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી "અમૃતકાલ"ની શરૂઆતને પણ ચિહ્નિત કરે છે, જે 15 ઓગસ્ટ 2022ના રોજ તેની સ્વતંત્રતાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠથી શરૂ થતો 25 વર્ષનો સમયગાળો છે, જે તેની ભવિષ્યવાદી, સમૃદ્ધ, સમાવિષ્ટથી સ્વતંત્રતાની શતાબ્દી સુધી તરફ દોરી જાય છે. વિકસિત સમાજ, તેના મૂળમાં માનવ-કેન્દ્રીત અભિગમ દ્વારા અલગ પડે છે. વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમના વિચારને મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ આપતી સર્વગ્રાહી સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે વ્યવહારુ ઉકેલો શોધવામાં ભારત નોંધપાત્ર ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે.