Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India on 6th January 2023
The activities to be undertaken as part of Y20 will focus on global youth leadership and partnership
05 JAN 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20(Youth 20) themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit
• India's key focus is to bring young leaders from all across the globe together and discuss ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the Curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India on 6th January 2023 at Akashwani Rang Bhawan New Delhi. India is hosting the Y20 summit for the first time.
The event of 6th January will be divided into two sessions: - In first session, logo launch, website launch, release of theme will take place by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur. In the second session, panel discussions (young achievers) will take place. Panel discussions will be anchored around how India can harness its youth population to be a superpower and discuss the personal success stories of the panelists.
In Youth20 Engagement Group, India's key focus is to bring young leaders from all across the globe together and discuss ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action.
The activities to be undertaken by Y20 during our presidency will focus on global youth leadership and partnership. For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20 themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core. India is playing a significant role in finding workable solutions at the international level to ensure holistic well-being embodying the idea of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 జనవరి 6వ తేదీన జరిగే వై 20 సమ్మిట్ ఇండియా యొక్క కర్టెన్ రైజర్ కార్యక్రమంలో వై 20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు థీమ్ లు, లోగో మరియు వెబ్ సైట్ ను ఆవిష్కరించనున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్. ప్రపంచ యువ నాయకత్వం మరియు భాగస్వామ్యం పై దృష్టి సారించనున్న వై 20 కార్యక్రమాలు
05 JAN 2023 12:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్య అంశాలు :
* రాబోయే 8 నెలల పాటు, ఐదు వై 20 (యూత్ 20) అంశాలపై ప్రీ సమ్మిట్ లతో పాటు తుది యూత్ -20 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలలో వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు మరియు సెమినార్ల నిర్వహణ
* ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న యువ నాయకులను ఏకతాటిపైకి తీసుకురావడం మరియు మెరుగైన రేపటి కోసం ఆలోచనలు చర్చించడం మరియు కార్యాచరణ కోసం ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించే అంశంపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించనున్న భారతదేశం
..
2023 జనవరి 6న ఆకాశవాణి రంగ్ భవన్ లో జరగనున్న వై 20 సమ్మిట్ ఇండియా కర్టెన్ రైజర్ కార్యక్రమంలో వై 20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు థీమ్ లు, లోగో మరియు వెబ్ సైట్ ను కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ ఆవిష్కరించనున్నారు. వై 20 సదస్సుకు భారత్ ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వడం ఇదే తొలిసారి.
జనవరి 6వ తేదీ కార్యక్రమంలో రెండు కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతాయి. మొదటి కార్యక్రమంలో యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ లోగో ను ఆవిష్కరించి , వెబ్ సైట్ ప్రారంభించి , థీమ్ విడుదల చేస్తారు. రెండో కార్యక్రమంలో చర్చా గోస్థులు (యువ సాధకులు) జరుగుతాయి. భారతదేశం తన యువ జనాభాను సూపర్ పవర్ గా ఎలా ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు అన్న అంశంపై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. చర్చలో పాల్గొనే నిపుణులు తమ వ్యక్తిగత విజయ గాథలు వివరిస్తారు.
యూత్ 20 ఎంగేజ్ మెంట్ గ్రూప్ లో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న యువ నాయకులను ఏకతాటిపైకి తీసుకురావడం మరియు మెరుగైన రేపటి కోసం ఆలోచనలు చర్చించడం మరియు కార్యాచరణ కోసం ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించే అంశంపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించాలని భారతదేశం నిర్ణయించింది.వై 20 అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో ప్రపంచ యువ నాయకత్వం మరియు భాగస్వామ్యం పై దృష్టి సారించి కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
ప్రధాన యూత్ -20 సదస్సు నిర్వహణకు ముందు రాబోయే 8 నెలల పాటు ఐదు అంశాలపై ప్రీ సమ్మిట్ లతో పాటు, దేశం వివిధ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల్లో చర్చలు మరియు సెమినార్లు జరుగుతాయి.
భారతదేశానికి, జి 20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ 25 సంవత్సరాల "అమృత్ కాల్" ప్రారంభాన్ని కూడా సూచిస్తుంది, 2022 ఆగస్టు 15న స్వాతంత్ర్యం 75 వ వార్షికోత్సవం రోజున ప్రారంభమైంది. స్వాతంత్ర్య శతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాల వరకు జరుగుతుంది. భవిష్యత్తు, సంపన్న, సమ్మిళిత మరియు అభివృద్ధి చెందిన సమాజం వైపు, ప్రజల అవసరాల మేరకు విధానాలు అమలు చేసే అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత లభిస్తుంది. వసుధైక కుటుంబం భావనతో కూడిన సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఆచరణీయ పరిష్కారాలను కనుగొనడంలో భారతదేశం ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది