Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India on 6th January 2023
The activities to be undertaken as part of Y20 will focus on global youth leadership and partnership
05 JAN 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20(Youth 20) themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit
• India's key focus is to bring young leaders from all across the globe together and discuss ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the Curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India on 6th January 2023 at Akashwani Rang Bhawan New Delhi. India is hosting the Y20 summit for the first time.
The event of 6th January will be divided into two sessions: - In first session, logo launch, website launch, release of theme will take place by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur. In the second session, panel discussions (young achievers) will take place. Panel discussions will be anchored around how India can harness its youth population to be a superpower and discuss the personal success stories of the panelists.
In Youth20 Engagement Group, India's key focus is to bring young leaders from all across the globe together and discuss ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action.
The activities to be undertaken by Y20 during our presidency will focus on global youth leadership and partnership. For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20 themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core. India is playing a significant role in finding workable solutions at the international level to ensure holistic well-being embodying the idea of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 6 जनवरी 2023 को वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में वाई-20 की थीम, लोगो और वेबसाइट लॉन्च करेंगे
वाई-20 के हिस्से के रूप में चलाई जाने वाली गतिविधियां वैश्विक युवा नेतृत्व और साझेदारी पर केंद्रित होंगी
05 JAN 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आकर्षण:
• अगले 8 महीनों के दौरान, मुख्य युवा-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्व देश के विभिन्न राज्यों के अलग-अलग विश्वविद्यालयों में विभिन्न परिचर्चाएं और संगोष्ठियां के साथ ही युवा-20 से संबंधित पांच विषयों पर कई सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जायेंगे।
• भारत का प्रमुख फोकस विश्व के युवा नेताओं को एक साथ लानेबेहतर भविष्य पर चर्चा करने तथा कार्रवाई के लिए एजेंडा तैयार करने पर है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 6 जनवरी 2023 को आकाशवाणी रंग भवन, नई दिल्ली में वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में वाई-20 की थीम, लोगो और वेबसाइट लॉन्च करेंगे। भारत पहली बार वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
6 जनवरी को आयोजित होने वाला कार्यक्रम दो सत्रों में विभाजित होगा। पहले सत्र में युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर लोगो लॉन्च, वेबसाइट और थीम लॉन्च करेंगे। दूसरे सत्र में पैनल चर्चा (युवा एचीवर्स) होगी। पैनल चर्चा में इस विषय पर विचार किया जाएगा कि भारत महाशक्ति बनने के लिए अपनी युवा आबादी का उपयोग कैसे कर सकता है और पैनल के सदस्यों की व्यक्तिगत सफलता की कहानियों पर चर्चा भी होगी।
युवा-20 इंगेजमेंट समूह में भारत का मुख्य फोकस विश्व के युवा नेताओं को एक साथ लाने, बेहतर भविष्य के लिए विचार-विमर्श करने तथा कार्रवाई एजेंडा तैयार करने पर है।
हमारी अध्यक्षता के दौरान वाई-20 की गतिविधियां वैश्विक युवा नेतृत्व और साझेदारी पर केंद्रित होंगी। अगले 8 महीनों के दौरान, मुख्य युवा-20 शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले वाई-20 से संबंधित पांच विषयों पर सम्मेलन होंगे और साथ ही देश के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों में विभिन्न परिचर्चाएं तथा संगोष्ठियां आयोजित की जायेंगी।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता "अमृतकाल" के प्रारंभ का भी प्रतीक है। अमृतकाल 15 अगस्त 2022 को भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ से प्रारंभ होकर 25 साल की अवधि यानी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी तक मनाया जाएगा। यह एक भविष्यवादी, समृद्ध, समावेशी और विकसित समाज की ओर बढ़ने के लिए है जिसके मूल में मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण है। भारत वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के विचार को मूर्त रूप देते हुए समग्र कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यावहारिक समाधान खोजने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।