Ministry of Science & Technology
New electrolyte found can help better ammonia synthesis
05 JAN 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
A new aqueous electrolyte that can help make electrochemical ammonia synthesis more efficient will be useful for industries producing green energy or hydrogen.
The electrochemical ammonia synthesis is largely limited by the poor solubility of nitrogen (N2) in the aqueous electrolyte environment as well as the competitive hydrogen evolution reaction. The obstacle faced was that reduction of N2 has actually occurred in the aqueous medium. In an attempt to solve these issues, the “ambient” conditions are mostly overseen. Researchers mostly work on catalyst development, while electrolyte improvisation still remains in infancy. According to a recent report, 90.7 % of the research works related to : Nitrogen reduction reaction (NRR) have focused on the suitable catalyst development, while only 4.7 % have been devoted to work on the electrolytes.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), have introduced a new electrolyte called (NaBF4), which not only acts as an N2-carrier in the medium but also works as a full-fledged “co-catalyst” along with active material transition metal-doped nanocarbon (MnN4) to deliver high yield of ammonia (NH3) at absolutely ambient experimental conditions. The high production rate of NH3 approached industrial scale and exceeded almost all the standard catalysts in any other electrolyte medium. The source of NH3 was thoroughly studied and confirmed to be chiefly from the electrochemical reduction of the purged N2 gas (make it N2 saturated electrolyte to convert N2 to NH3.
This research published in the journal PNAS is a novel approach to get through the long-standing issues about the solubility of N2 in aqueous medium and achieve industrial scale production rate of ammonia by NRR at ambient condition.
This work supported by DST SERB brings an user-friendly aqueous electrolyte (NaBF4) which can encourage researchers to work more on aqueous electrolyte designing towards an even improved NRR performance of the electro catalysts. A patent has been filed for this work and the scientists are now working towards making electrolyzer for rapid rate of ammonia production at an industrial scale.
Publication link: doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2204638119
For more details, please contact Dr. Ramendra Sundar Dey, Email: rsdey@inst.ac.in.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نو دریافت الیکٹرولائٹ ، بہتر امونیا ترکیب میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں
05 JAN 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نو دریافت آبی الیکٹرولائٹ جو الیکٹرو کیمیکل امونیا کی ترکیب کو زیادہ موثر بنانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے سبز توانائی یا ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے والی صنعتوں کے لیے مفید ہو گا۔
الیکٹرو کیمیکل امونیا کی ترکیب بڑی حد تک آبی الیکٹرولائٹ ماحول میں نائٹروجن (این2) کی ناقص حل پذیری کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقتی ہائیڈروجن کے ارتقاء کے رد عمل سے محدود ہے۔ درپیش رکاوٹ یہ تھی کہ این2 کی کمی دراصل آبی مرکز میں واقع ہوئی ہے۔ ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش میں، ’’محیطی‘‘ حالات کو زیادہ تر نظر انداز کیا جاتا ہے۔ محققین زیادہ تر کیمیائی ترقی پر کام کرتے ہیں، جبکہ الیکٹرولائٹ امپرووائزیشن ابھی بھی ابتدائی دور میں ہی باقی ہے۔ ایک حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، نائٹروجن ریڈکشن ری ایکشن (این آر آر) سے متعلق 90.7 فیصد تحقیقی کاموں نے مناسب کیمیاوی نشوونما پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جبکہ صرف 4.7 فیصد الیکٹرولائٹس پر کام کرنے کے لیے وقف کیے گئے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) کےایک خودمختار ادارےانسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی(آئی این ایس ٹی)، موہالی کے سائنس دانوں نے (این اے بی ایف 4) نامی ایک نیا الیکٹرولائٹ متعارف کرایا ہے، جو نہ صرف میڈیم میں این2 -کیرئیر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے بلکہ مکمل طور پر محیط تجرباتی حالات میں امونیا (این ایچ 3)) کی اعلی پیداوار فراہم کرنے کے لیے فعال میٹریل ٹرانزیشن میٹل ڈوپڈ نینو کاربن (ایم این این 4) کے ساتھ ایک مکمل ’’کو-کیٹالسٹ‘‘ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔این ایچ-3کی اعلی پیداوار کی شرح صنعتی پیمانے پر پہنچ گئی اور کسی بھی دوسرے الیکٹرولائٹ میڈیم میں تقریباً تمام معیاری کیٹالسٹس سے تجاوز کر گئی۔ این ایچ 3 کے ماخذ کا اچھی طرح سے مطالعہ کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی تصدیق کی گئی تھی کہ بنیادی طور پر صاف شدہ این 2 گیس کی الیکٹرو کیمیکل کمی (اسے این 2 سیر شدہ الیکٹرولائٹ بنائیں )تاکہ این 2 کو این ایچ 3میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
پی این اے ایس جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی یہ تحقیق پانی کے درمیانے درجے میں این 2 کی حل پذیری کے بارے میں دیرینہ مسائل کو حل کرنے اور این آر آر کے ذریعے محیط حالت میں امونیا کی صنعتی پیمانے پر پیداواری شرح کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا طریقہ ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی- ایس ای آر بی کی طرف سے تعاون یافتہ یہ کام، صارف کے لیے دوستانہ ایکویئس الیکٹرولائٹ (این اے بی ایف4) لاتا ہے جو محققین کو الیکٹرو کیٹالسٹس کی بہتر این آر آر کارکردگی کے لیے ایکویئس الیکٹرولائٹ ڈیزائننگ پر مزید کام کرنے کی ترغیب دے سکتا ہے۔ اس کام کے لیے ایک پیٹنٹ دائر کیا گیا ہے اور سائنسدان اب صنعتی پیمانے پر امونیا کی تیز رفتار پیداوار کے لیے الیکٹرولائزر بنانے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اشاعت کا لنک: doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2204638119
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم ڈاکٹر رامندر سندر دے سے رابطہ کریں، ای میل: rsdey@inst.ac.in۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
ش ح۔ اع ۔ را
U. No. 142