Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 75 thousand approvals granted on National Single Window System Portal for various Central and State/UTs clearances
Over 4,20,000 unique visitors from 157 countries on NSWS since its inception
Various government schemes including Vehicle Scrapping Policy, Indian Footwear and Leather Development Policy (IFLDP), Sugar and Ethanol Policy onboarded on NSWS
05 JAN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
National Single Window System (NSWS) Portal for various Central and State/UTs clearances today hit a new milestone by crossing 75 thousand approvals.
NSWS has so far received 4,20,000 unique visitors from 157 countries since its inception. More than 1,50,000 investors have used KYA (Know Your Approvals) Module of NSWS to know list of approvals they require for their specific business cases. A total of 75,599 approvals have been granted out of over 1,23,000 applications received.
Out of these, 57,850 approvals have been approved by Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The Ministry of Consumers Affairs has approved 17,150 plus approvals applied through NSWS. NSWS is providing a single interface to apply for all G2B clearances from various Ministries/Departments as well as eliminating duplication of work by auto-populating form fields across different approvals based on single investor profile.
NSWS has also onboarded various government schemes namely Vehicle Scrapping Policy, Indian Footwear and Leather Development Policy (IFLDP), Sugar and Ethanol Policy, National Program on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules under PLI Schemes. Under these schemes, NSWS has facilitated more than 400 investors in applying for DPIIT’s IFLDP applications, 25 Investors have applied for Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF) applications and 19 Investors have applied for Automated Testing Stations (ATS) applications. More than 2,000 Investors have applied for various registrations under Sugar and Ethanol Scheme of Department of Food and Public Distribution.
In pursuance towards building a national single window architecture, the Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal held a meeting with all the states and ministries on 5th December 2022, where suggestions were solicited from all the stakeholders to further streamline the entire ecosystem. The portal will progressively work to onboard more approvals and licenses, based on user/industrial feedback.
The National Single Window System was soft launched to the public on the 22nd of September 2021 by the Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal. Currently, Investors can apply for approvals from 27 Central Ministries/Departments and 19 States/UTs on the portal. The portal is envisioned as a one-stop shop for investors for taking all the regulatory approvals and services related to investments.
NSWS initiative is an epitome of the ‘Whole of Government’ approach with different Central Ministries/Departments, States and UTs coming together to facilitate investor related clearances on a single portal, with transparency and accountability, enhancing ease of doing business exponentially.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नेशनल सिंगल विंडो सिस्‍टम पोर्टल पर विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से स्वीकृति के लिए 75 हजार से अधिक आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी गई है
एनएसडब्ल्यूएस की शुरुआत के बाद से 157 देशों के 4,20,000 से अधिक यूनिक आगंतुकों ने इसका उपयोग किया है
एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पर वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति, भारतीय फुटवियर और चमड़ा विकास नीति (आईएफएलडीपी), चीनी और इथेनॉल नीति सहित विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं को जगह दी गई है
05 JAN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य/केंद्रशासित राज्यों की मंजूरी के लिए नेशनल सिंगल विंडो सिस्‍टम (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) पोर्टल ने आज 75 हजार स्वीकृतियों की संख्या को पार कर एक नई उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है।
एनएसडब्ल्यूएस को शुरू किए जाने के बाद से अब तक इसे 157 देशों से 4,20,000 यूनिक आगंतुकों ने इसका उपयोग किया है। वहीं, 1,50,000 से अधिक निवेशकों ने एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के केवाईए (अपनी स्वीकृति की स्थिति जानें) मॉड्यूल का उपयोग किया है, जिससे वे अपने विशिष्ट व्यावसायिक मामलों के लिए आवश्यक स्वीकृतियों की सूची की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकें। इस पोर्टल पर प्राप्त 1,23,000 से अधिक आवेदनों में से कुल 75,599 को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
इनमें एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के माध्यम से वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 57,850 और उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्रालय ने 17,150 से अधिक स्वीकृतियों को मंजूरी दी है। एनएसडब्ल्यूएस विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों से सभी जी2बी मंजूरी के लिए आवेदन करने के साथ-साथ एकल निवेशक प्रोफाइल के आधार पर विभिन्न स्वीकृतियों में ऑटो-पॉप्युलेटिंग फॉर्म फील्ड के जरिए कार्य के दोहराव को समाप्त करने के लिए एक एकल इंटरफेस प्रदान कर रही है।
इसके अलावा एनएसडब्ल्यूएस ने विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं को भी जगह दी है। इनमें वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति, भारतीय फुटवियर और चमड़ा विकास नीति (आईएफएलडीपी), चीनी व इथेनॉल नीति और पीएलआई योजनाओं के तहत उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत एनएसडब्ल्यूएस ने उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के आईएफएलडीपी एप्लीकेशनों के लिए आवेदन करने में 400 से अधिक निवेशकों को सुविधा प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा 25 निवेशकों ने पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) एप्लीकेशनों और 19 निवेशकों ने स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों (एटीएस) एप्लीकेशनों के लिए आवेदन किया है। वहीं, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की चीनी और इथेनॉल योजना के तहत 2,000 से अधिक निवेशकों ने विभिन्न पंजीकरणों के लिए आवेदन किया है।
नेशनल सिंगल विंडो सिस्‍टम के ढांचे के निर्माण के संबंध में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 5 दिसंबर, 2022 को सभी राज्यों और मंत्रालयों के साथ बैठक की थी। इस बैठक में सभी हितधारकों से पूरे इकोसिस्टम को और अधिक प्रभावशील बनाने के लिए सुझाव की मांग की गई थी। यह पोर्टल प्रयोक्ता/उद्योग से प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर और अधिक अनुमोदनों व लाइसेंसों को जगह देने के लिए निरंतर काम करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लोगों के लिए 22 सितंबर, 2021 को प्रारंभिक रूप से राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली को शुरू किया था। वर्तमान में इस पोर्टल पर निवेशक 27 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और 19 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। इस पोर्टल की परिकल्पना निवेशकों के लिए निवेश से संबंधित सभी विनियामक मंजूरी और सेवाओं के लिए वन-स्टॉप शॉप के रूप में की गई है।
एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पहल विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के एक साथ आने के संबंध में 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण का एक प्रतीक है। इसका उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के साथ एकल पोर्टल पर निवेशकों से संबंधित स्वीकृति की सुविधा प्रदान करना व व्यापार करने में सुगमता को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाना है।