Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 75 thousand approvals granted on National Single Window System Portal for various Central and State/UTs clearances
Over 4,20,000 unique visitors from 157 countries on NSWS since its inception
Various government schemes including Vehicle Scrapping Policy, Indian Footwear and Leather Development Policy (IFLDP), Sugar and Ethanol Policy onboarded on NSWS
05 JAN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
National Single Window System (NSWS) Portal for various Central and State/UTs clearances today hit a new milestone by crossing 75 thousand approvals.
NSWS has so far received 4,20,000 unique visitors from 157 countries since its inception. More than 1,50,000 investors have used KYA (Know Your Approvals) Module of NSWS to know list of approvals they require for their specific business cases. A total of 75,599 approvals have been granted out of over 1,23,000 applications received.
Out of these, 57,850 approvals have been approved by Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The Ministry of Consumers Affairs has approved 17,150 plus approvals applied through NSWS. NSWS is providing a single interface to apply for all G2B clearances from various Ministries/Departments as well as eliminating duplication of work by auto-populating form fields across different approvals based on single investor profile.
NSWS has also onboarded various government schemes namely Vehicle Scrapping Policy, Indian Footwear and Leather Development Policy (IFLDP), Sugar and Ethanol Policy, National Program on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules under PLI Schemes. Under these schemes, NSWS has facilitated more than 400 investors in applying for DPIIT’s IFLDP applications, 25 Investors have applied for Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF) applications and 19 Investors have applied for Automated Testing Stations (ATS) applications. More than 2,000 Investors have applied for various registrations under Sugar and Ethanol Scheme of Department of Food and Public Distribution.
In pursuance towards building a national single window architecture, the Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal held a meeting with all the states and ministries on 5th December 2022, where suggestions were solicited from all the stakeholders to further streamline the entire ecosystem. The portal will progressively work to onboard more approvals and licenses, based on user/industrial feedback.
The National Single Window System was soft launched to the public on the 22nd of September 2021 by the Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal. Currently, Investors can apply for approvals from 27 Central Ministries/Departments and 19 States/UTs on the portal. The portal is envisioned as a one-stop shop for investors for taking all the regulatory approvals and services related to investments.
NSWS initiative is an epitome of the ‘Whole of Government’ approach with different Central Ministries/Departments, States and UTs coming together to facilitate investor related clearances on a single portal, with transparency and accountability, enhancing ease of doing business exponentially.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाच्या विविध परवानग्या मिळविण्यासाठी सुरु केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी योजना पोर्टलवरुन आतापर्यंत 75 हजारांहून अधिक परवानग्या देण्यात आल्या
05 JAN 2023 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जानेवारी 2023
केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाच्या विविध परवानग्या मिळविण्यासाठी सुरु केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी योजना (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस)पोर्टलवरुन जारी करण्यात आलेल्या परवानग्यांच्या संख्येने आज 75 हजारांचा टप्पा पार करून नवी झेप घेतली आहे.
या एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पोर्टलची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत 157 देशांतील 4,20,000 नागरिकांनी या पोर्टलचा वापर केला आहे. दीड लाखांहून अधिक व्यक्तींनी या पोर्टलवरील ‘केवायए’ म्हणजे ‘तुमच्या परवानग्यांविषयी माहिती घ्या’ या सेवेचा लाभ घेऊन त्यांच्या विविक्षित व्यापारासाठी आवश्यक परवानग्यांची यादी मिळवली आहे. या पोर्टलवर सादर करण्यात आलेल्या 1,23,000 अर्जांपैकी एकूण 75,599 अर्जांवर उत्तरे म्हणून परवानग्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यापैकी 57,850 प्रकरणांमध्ये केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाकडून मंजुऱ्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पोर्टलवर वाहने भंगारात काढण्याचे धोरण, भारतीय पादत्राणे आणि चर्म विकास धोरण (आयएफएलडीपी), साखर आणि इथेनॉल धोरण, उत्पादनाशी संलग्न अनुदान योजनांच्या अंतर्गत उच्च क्षमतेच्या सौर पीव्ही मॉड्यूल्ससंबंधी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम अशा इतर विविध सरकारी योजनांसाठी लागणाऱ्या परवानग्या मिळवण्यासाठी सुविधा पुरविण्यात आली आहे.या योजनांच्या अंतर्गत एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पोर्टलद्वारे 400 हून अधिक गुंतवणूकदारांना डीपीआयआयटीच्या आयएफएलडीपी योजनेसाठी मदत करण्यात आली तर 25 गुंतवणूकदारांनी आरव्हीएसएफ अर्थात नोंदणीकृत वाहने भंगारात काढण्यासाठीच्या धोरणाअंतर्गत अर्ज केले आहेत तसेच 19 गुंतवणूकदारांनी स्वयंचलित चाचणी केंद्रे उभारण्यासाठी अर्ज सादर केले आहेत.अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या साखर आणि इथेनॉल योजनेअंतर्गत विविध नोंदण्या करण्यासाठी 2000 हून अधिक गुंतवणूकदरांनी अर्ज केले आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी 22 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी योजनेसाठीच्या पोर्टलची सुरुवात केली. सध्या 27 केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभाग तसेच 19 राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्याकडून परवानग्या मिळविण्यासाठी गुंतवणूकदार या पोर्टलवर अर्ज करू शकतात. गुंतवणुकीशी संबंधित सर्व नियामकीय मंजुऱ्या तसेच सेवा मिळविण्यासाठी गुंतवणूकदारांना एकाच ठिकाणी अर्ज सुविधा उपलब्ध करून द्याव्या या संकल्पनेतून या पोर्टलची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे.
व्यवसाय करण्यातील सुलभता वाढत्या प्रमाणात सुधारण्यासाठी संपूर्ण पारदर्शकता आणि जबाबदारीसह गुंतवणूकदारांशी संबंधित परवानग्या एकाच पोर्टलवर मिळणे सुलभ होण्यासाठी विविध केंद्र सरकारी मंत्रालये आणि विभाग, राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रशासने यांना एकत्र आणून ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टीकोनाचे मूर्तिमंत प्रतिक उभारण्यासाठी एनएसडब्ल्यूएस या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे.