Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
India’s First Festival of Inclusion, Purple Fest to begin tomorrow in Goa
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to be Present at Inauguration of Purple Fest in Goa
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment to address Sensitization Workshop on Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities in Goa
05 JAN 2023 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | January 5, 2023
The first-of-its-kind inclusive festival in India, 'Purple Fest: Celebrating Diversity' is set to begin tomorrow in Goa. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will be present at the inauguration of the festival, which aims to showcase how we can come together to create a welcoming and inclusive world for everyone. The Minister will also be addressing a Sensitization Workshop on Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.
Aimed at furthering the spirit of inclusion, the Purple Fest will feature a variety of exciting live performances, sporting events, grand exhibitions, immersive experience zones, accessible movie screenings, & discussions on vital subjects like inclusive education, tourism, employment, & independent living. Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar will be among the dignitaries present as the festival witnesses its launch tomorrow.
As part of the festival, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities in association with Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) is organising a two days Sensitization Workshop on 6th and 7th January in Goa. The workshop will feature best practices in the field of disability with a focus on improving accessibility addressing implementation related issues of various schemes and programmes for Persons with Disabilities, and innovations and action plan in the field of accessibility. The workshop will witness participation from stakeholders from all over the country.
The Workshop will be inaugurated by Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar and Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant will be present as the Guest of Honor.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
पर्पल फेस्ट या भारतातील पहिल्याच समावेशकताविषयक उत्सवाला उद्यापासून गोव्यात सुरुवात
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार गोव्यातील पर्पल फेस्टच्या उद्‌घाटनाला उपस्थित राहणार
गोव्यात आयोजित दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासंदर्भातील संवेदना जागृती चर्चासत्राला केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री करणार संबोधित
05 JAN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 5 जानेवारी 2023
समावेशकताविषयक ‘पर्पल फेस्ट: वैविध्याचा उत्सव साजरा करताना’ हा भारतात अशा प्रकारचा पहिल्यांदाच आयोजित करण्यात आलेला उत्सव उद्यापासून गोव्यात सुरु होत आहे. केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार या उत्सवाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. जगातील प्रत्येकासाठी स्वागतशील आणि समावेशक विश्वाची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी आपण एकत्र येऊन कशा प्रकारे प्रयत्न करु शकतो याचे दर्शन घडविण्याच्या उद्देशाने या उत्सवाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या प्रसंगी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासंदर्भातील संवेदना जागृती चर्चासत्राला केंद्रीय मंत्री संबोधित करणार आहेत.
समावेशकतेची प्रेरणा आणखी प्रबळ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या पर्पल फेस्ट मध्ये विविध प्रकारची आकर्षक प्रत्यक्ष सादरीकरणे, क्रीडा स्पर्धा, महाप्रदर्शनेचित्रपटांचे सुलभतेने उपलब्ध सादरीकरण यांसह समावेशक शिक्षण, पर्यटन, रोजगार आणि स्वावलंबी जीवन यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चात्मक कार्यक्रम यांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या उत्सवाची उद्या सुरुवात होत असताना इतर मान्यवरांसह केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सक्षमीकरण विभागाने सीसीपीडी अर्थात दिव्यांगांसाठी विहित मुख्य आयुक्त कार्यालयाच्या सहकार्याने गोवा येथे उद्या आणि परवा या दोन दिवशी संवेदना जागृती चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन केले आहे.या चर्चासत्रात, दिव्यांग व्यक्तीसाठी राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या विविध योजना तसेच कार्यक्रम यांच्या अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित समस्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत योजनांची पोहोच वाढवणे, अभिनव शोध आणि कृती योजना यांच्यावर लक्ष पुरवत दिव्यांगांशी संबंधित उत्तम प्रथा सादर केल्या जाणार आहेत. भारतभरातील सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांचा या चर्चासत्रात सहभाग अपेक्षित आहे.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या हस्ते या चर्चासत्राचे उद्घाटन होणार असून गोवा राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ.प्रमोद सावंत या प्रसंगी सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित असतील.