Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews operational preparedness of Andaman & Nicobar Command in Port Blair
Lauds the Command for strengthening national security & keeping the maritime domain safe
“Our aim is to make Indian Armed Forces one of the strongest militaries in the world”
Government is always ready for the welfare of soldiers, just as they are ready for the security of the country: RM
05 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the operational preparedness of Andaman & Nicobar Command and infrastructure development at operational areas during his visit to the Headquarters of the only operational joint services command of the country in Port Blair on January 05, 2023. Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh briefed the Raksha Mantri about the geo-strategic potential of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the role they can play towards enhancing India’s influence and support to military operations in the area.
The CINCAN briefed the Raksha Mantri about the achievements, future plan and challenges of A&N Command. He highlighted the significant role played by A&N Command in carrying forward Government’s Act East Policy and in realising the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) by building ‘Bridges of Friendship’ with the country’s maritime neighbours. Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the ANC Joint Operations Centre (JOC) which is the nerve centre for integrated planning for surveillance, conduct of operations and logistic support.
Interacting with officers & jawans, the Raksha Mantri commended the Andaman and Nicobar Command for strengthening national security and keeping the maritime domain safe and secure, while playing a significant role in humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. He lauded their bravery and enthusiasm for being alert & ready 24X7 for the security of the islands and the Exclusive Economic Zone. He added that since its inception in 2001, the Andaman and Nicobar Command has significantly enhanced its operational capabilities, which reflects its indomitable spirit and commitment.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the courage & dedication of the Armed Forces will create a golden future for the country. He assured the soldiers that the way they are always ready for the security of the country, the government too is always ready for their welfare. He added that the Government is making all efforts to increase the efficiency and strength of the Armed Forces. “Under the guidance of our Prime Minister, we have taken a firm step forward towards self-reliance. We have made giant strides towards realising ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision. Our Armed Forces will soon be among the strongest militaries of the world. This is our vision as well as our mission,” he said. The Raksha Mantri also made special mention of the bravery and promptness with which the Armed Forces dealt with the recent situations in the northern sector.
Earlier, the Raksha Mantri reviewed a Quad-Service Guard of Honour and visited Sankalp Smarak, the location of Netaji’s historic arrival on December 29, 1943. At the Sankalp Smarak, he paid solemn homage to honour the sacrifices of soldiers of the Indian National Army. Upon his arrival in Port Blair, he was received by Lieutenant Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi (Retd), CINCAN and senior government officials.
This is the first visit of the Raksha Mantri to Indira Point since January 2019. Apart from the Strategic Signalling in view of proximity of these far-flung islands to the Indo-Pacific, the visit of Raksha Mantri to A&N Command motivated the troops deployed in these distant and remote islands. It is pertinent to mention that A&N Command is a 21-year-old successful Integrated Theatre Command which is now being planned at the national level.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پورٹ بلیئر میں انڈمان و نکوبار کمانڈ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور میری ٹائم ڈومین کو محفوظ رکھنے پر کمان کی تعریف کی
’’ہمارا مقصد ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کو دنیا کی مضبوط ترین افواج میں سے ایک بنانا ہے‘‘
حکومت اسی طرح فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہمہ وقت تیار ہے، جس طرح وہ ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے تیار ہیں: رکشا منتری
05 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 5 جنوری 2023 کو پورٹ بلیئر میں ملک کی واحد آپریشنل مشترکہ فوجی کمانڈ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے اپنے دورے کے دوران انڈمان و نکوبار کمانڈ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور آپریشنل علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا۔ انڈمان و نکوبار کمانڈ کے کمانڈر انچیف (سی آئی این سی اے این) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجے سنگھ نے رکشا منتری کو انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی جیو اسٹریٹجک صلاحیت اور اس علاقے میں ہندوستان کے اثر و رسوخ کو بڑھانے اور فوجی کارروائیوں کے تعاون میں وہ جو رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں اس کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
سی آئی این سی اے این نے رکشا منتری کو انڈو مان و نکوبار کمانڈ کی کامیابیوں، مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ملک کے سمندری پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ ’دوستی کے پل‘ تعمیر کرکے خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی (ساگر) کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں انڈو مان و نکوبار کمانڈ کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔ .جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اے این سی جوائنٹ آپریشن سینٹر (جے او سی) کا بھی دورہ کیا جو نگرانی کرنے، آپریشن چلانے اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ کے لیے مربوط منصوبہ بندی کرنے والا ایک اہم مرکز ہے۔
افسروں اور جوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور میری ٹائم ڈومین کو محفوظ بنانے اور انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات میں اہم رول ادا کرنے پر انڈمان و نکوبار کمانڈ کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے جزائر اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون کی سکیورٹی کے لیےساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے چوکس اور تیار رہنے پر ان کی بہادری اور جوش و لولے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2001 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، انڈمان و نکوبار کمانڈ نے اپنی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے، جو اس کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے اور عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مسلح افواج کی ہمت اور لگن ملک کے لیے سنہرہ مستقبل تیار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں کو یقین دلایا کہ جس طرح وہ ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے ہمہ وقت تیار رہتے ہیں، حکومت بھی اسی طرح ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہمہ وقت تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت مسلح افواج کی استعداد کار اور طاقت بڑھانے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہم نے اپنے وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں،خود کفیلی کی طرف ایک مضبوط قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ ہم نے ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ہماری مسلح افواج جلد ہی دنیا کی مضبوط ترین افواج میں شامل ہو جائیں گی۔ یہ ہمارا وژن ہے اور ہمارا مشن بھی ہے۔‘‘ رکشا منتری نے اس بہادری اور تندہی کا بھی خصوصی ذکر کیا جس کے ساتھ مسلح افواج نے شمالی سیکٹر میں حالیہ حالات سے مقابلہ کیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل رکشا منتری نے کواڈ سروس گارڈ آف آنر کا جائزہ لیا اور سنکلپ اسمارک کا دورہ کیا، جو 29 دسمبر 1943 کو نیتا جی کی تاریخی آمد کا مقام ہے۔سنکلپ اسمارک میں انہوں نے انڈین نیشنل آرمی کے سپاہیوں کی قربانیوں کے احترام میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ پورٹ بلیئر پہنچنے پر، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ایڈمرل ڈی کے جوشی (ریٹائرڈ)، سی آئی این سی اے این اور سینئر سرکاری افسران نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔
جنوری 2019 کے بعد اندرا پوائنٹ کا یہ رکشا منتری کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ ہند بحرالکاہل کے ان دور دراز کے جزائرک ی قربت کے پیش نظر اسٹریٹجک سگنلنگ کے علاوہ،انڈو مان و نکوبار کمانڈ کے رکشا منتری کے دورے نے ان دور دراز کے جزائر میں تعینات فوجیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ انڈومان و نکوبار کمانڈ 21 سال پرانی کامیاب انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈ ہے جس کی اب قومی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔