Ministry of Science & Technology
Effective use of science and technology for farmers’ prosperity is necessary”- Dr Basant Kumar Das
Farmer Science Congress was organised as a part of Indian Science Congress in Nagpur
Indian Science Congress felicitated chief guest Padmashree Beej Mata Rahibai Popere
05 JAN 2023 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/Mumbai : 5 January 2023
“The nation has made tremendous progress in food grain production and our farmers’ meticulous efforts have made the biggest contribution to it, However, it is seen that the economic condition of the farmers has not improved much. Hence effective use of modern science and technology is important for the progress of agriculture,” said, Basant Kumar Das, Director, Central Fisheries Research Institute, Kolkata, Indian Agricultural Research Institute. He asserted that farmers need to be aware of market techniques.
He was speaking in the inaugural function of Farmers Science Congress, organised in Nagpur as a part of 108th Indian Science Congress. Dr Vijayalakshmi Saxena, Chairperson of the Indian Science Congress presided over the function and Padmashree Rahibai Popere, Beej Mata (Mother of seeds), Dr. Subhash Chaudhary, Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj University, Dr. Ashish Paturkar, Vice Chancellor of Animal and Fisheries Science University were present on this occasion.
Addressing the event, Dr Vijayalakshmi Saxena said that, the condition of farmers is still critical, they are not getting enough income as compared to their hard-work. Farm sector is the worst affected due to changing climatic conditions. She informed that, this is for the first time, Farmers’ Science Congress has been organised in ISC to discuss the problems and plights of farmers, and expressed hope that Agri-scientists around the world will thoroughly discuss the issues related to farmers on this platform and it will ultimately be helpful for farmers.
Dr. Prakash Kadu gave information regarding the work of Agricultural University (PKV) in Akola. The university has so far developed 176 different crop varieties. Modern agricultural technology has reached up to 11 thousand villages in Vidarbha. Dr. Kadu said that the university is continuously working on organic farming.
Chairperson, Dr Vijayalakshmi Saxena on behalf of Indian Science Congress felicitated Padmashri Rahibai Popere, who is known throughout the country as Beej Mata, who was present as the chief guest at the opening ceremony of the Farmers' Science Congress.
5XON.jpeg)
While expressing her thoughts, Rahibai Popere said, earlier, people used to criticise my work and mock me. but today, 3 thousand 500 women are working with me in 200 villages. She said that use of indigenous seeds and production from them should be increased. We are promoting indigenous seeds along with conservation for various crops. Indigenous seeds should be used in everyone's fields, poison free vegetables should be sold in villages, only then will the next generation of youth be healthy. She further said that naturally grown wild vegetables (Raanbhajya) were destroyed due to the use of chemical fertilizers. In the future soil will also be destroyed, she feared.
PQNH.jpeg)
SOURCE: DIO NAGPUR

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
शेतकऱ्याच्या समृद्धीसाठी विज्ञान,तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी वापर आवश्यक - डॉ.बसंत कुमार दास
भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसच्या निमित्त शेतकरी विज्ञान काँग्रेसचे आयोजन
प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित बीज माता पद्मश्री राहीबाई पोपेरे यांचा भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसच्यावतीने सत्कार
05 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 5 जानेवारी 2023
देश धान्य उत्पादनात खुप पुढे गेला आहे. यामागे शेतकऱ्यांची फार मोठी मेहनत आहे. मात्र अजूनही शेतकऱ्यांची आर्थिक स्थिती फार सुधारली नसल्याचे दिसून येते. शेती व्यवसायाच्या प्रगतीसाठी आधुनिक विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी वापर महत्वाचा आहे. शेतकऱ्यांनी बाजारतंत्रही अवगत करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे प्रतिपादन भारतीय कृषी अनुसंधान संस्थेच्या कोलकाता येथील केंद्रीय मत्स्य संशोधन संस्थेचे संचालक डॉ.बसंत कुमार दास यांनी केले.
भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसच्या निमित्त शेतकरी विज्ञान काँग्रेसचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी डॉ.दास बोलत होते. अध्यक्षस्थानी भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसच्या अध्यक्षा डॉ.विजयलक्ष्मी सक्सेना होत्या. पद्मश्री राहीबाई पोपेरे, राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज विद्यापिठाचे कुलगुरु डॉ.सुभाष चौधरी, पशु व मत्स्य विज्ञान विद्यापिठाचे कुलगुरु डॉ.आशिष पातुरकर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
डॉ.विजयलक्ष्मी सक्सेना म्हणाल्या, आजही शेतकऱ्यांची स्थिती नाजूक आहे. मेहनती इतके उत्पन्न मिळत नाही. निसर्गातील बदलाचा देखील फटका बसत आहे. शेतकऱ्यांच्या प्रश्नांवर चर्चा झाली पाहिजे, यासाठी यंदा पहिल्यांदाच शेतकरी विज्ञान काँग्रेसचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. देश, विदेशातील शास्त्रज्ञ शेतकऱ्यांच्या प्रश्नांवर मंथन करतील आणि त्याचा त्यांना निश्चितच फायदा होईल.
डॉ.प्रकाश कडू यांनी अकोला येथील कृषी विद्यापिठाच्या कामाची माहिती दिली. विद्यापिठाने आतापर्यंत 176 विविध पिकांचे वाण विकसित केले आहे. विदर्भातील 11 हजारावर गावांपर्यत आधुनिक कृषी तंत्रज्ञान पोहोचविण्यात आले आहे. जैविक शेतीसाठी विद्यापीठ नियमित काम करीत असल्याचे डॉ.कडू यांनी सांगितले.
PQNH.jpeg)
शेतकरी विज्ञान काँग्रेसच्या उद्घाटन समारंभास प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित बीज माता म्हणून देशभर ओळख असलेल्या पद्मश्री राहीबाई पोपेरे यांचा भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसच्यावतीने अध्यक्षा डॉ.विजयलक्ष्मी सक्सेना यांनी सत्कार केला.
5XON.jpeg)
यावेळी आपले मनोगत व्यक्त करतांना राहीबाई पोपेरे म्हणाल्या, सुरवातीच्या काळात माझ्या कामावर टिका व्हायची, लोक हसायचे. आज 3 हजार 500 महिलांना सोबत घेऊन 200 गावांमध्ये काम सुरु आहे. देशी बियाण्यांचा वापर व त्यापासून मिळणारे उत्पादन वाढले पाहिजे. विविध पिकांच्या देशी बियाण्यांच्या संवर्धनासह त्याचा प्रचार प्रसार आम्ही करतो आहे. प्रत्येकाच्या शेतात देशी बियाणे वापरले गेले पाहिजे, गावात विषमुक्त भाजीपाला विकला गेला पाहिजे, तरच पुढची युवापिढी सशक्त होईल. रासायनिक खते, औषधांच्या वापरामुळे रानभाज्या नष्ट झाल्या. भविष्यात माती देखील नष्ट होईल, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी नमुद केले.
SOURCE: DIO NAGPUR