Ministry of Science & Technology
Effective use of science and technology for farmers’ prosperity is necessary”- Dr Basant Kumar Das
Farmer Science Congress was organised as a part of Indian Science Congress in Nagpur
Indian Science Congress felicitated chief guest Padmashree Beej Mata Rahibai Popere
05 JAN 2023 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/Mumbai : 5 January 2023
“The nation has made tremendous progress in food grain production and our farmers’ meticulous efforts have made the biggest contribution to it, However, it is seen that the economic condition of the farmers has not improved much. Hence effective use of modern science and technology is important for the progress of agriculture,” said, Basant Kumar Das, Director, Central Fisheries Research Institute, Kolkata, Indian Agricultural Research Institute. He asserted that farmers need to be aware of market techniques.
He was speaking in the inaugural function of Farmers Science Congress, organised in Nagpur as a part of 108th Indian Science Congress. Dr Vijayalakshmi Saxena, Chairperson of the Indian Science Congress presided over the function and Padmashree Rahibai Popere, Beej Mata (Mother of seeds), Dr. Subhash Chaudhary, Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj University, Dr. Ashish Paturkar, Vice Chancellor of Animal and Fisheries Science University were present on this occasion.
Addressing the event, Dr Vijayalakshmi Saxena said that, the condition of farmers is still critical, they are not getting enough income as compared to their hard-work. Farm sector is the worst affected due to changing climatic conditions. She informed that, this is for the first time, Farmers’ Science Congress has been organised in ISC to discuss the problems and plights of farmers, and expressed hope that Agri-scientists around the world will thoroughly discuss the issues related to farmers on this platform and it will ultimately be helpful for farmers.
Dr. Prakash Kadu gave information regarding the work of Agricultural University (PKV) in Akola. The university has so far developed 176 different crop varieties. Modern agricultural technology has reached up to 11 thousand villages in Vidarbha. Dr. Kadu said that the university is continuously working on organic farming.
Chairperson, Dr Vijayalakshmi Saxena on behalf of Indian Science Congress felicitated Padmashri Rahibai Popere, who is known throughout the country as Beej Mata, who was present as the chief guest at the opening ceremony of the Farmers' Science Congress.
5XON.jpeg)
While expressing her thoughts, Rahibai Popere said, earlier, people used to criticise my work and mock me. but today, 3 thousand 500 women are working with me in 200 villages. She said that use of indigenous seeds and production from them should be increased. We are promoting indigenous seeds along with conservation for various crops. Indigenous seeds should be used in everyone's fields, poison free vegetables should be sold in villages, only then will the next generation of youth be healthy. She further said that naturally grown wild vegetables (Raanbhajya) were destroyed due to the use of chemical fertilizers. In the future soil will also be destroyed, she feared.
PQNH.jpeg)
SOURCE: DIO NAGPUR

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا موثر استعمال ضروری ہے- ڈاکٹر بسنت کمار داس
ناگپور میں انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کسان سائنس کانگریس کا انعقاد کیا گیا
انڈین سائنس کانگریس میں مہمان خصوصی پدم شری بیج ماتا راہی بائی پوپرے کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
05 JAN 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
ناگپور/ممبئی: 5 جنوری 2023
سینٹرل فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کولکاتہ، ہندوستانی زرعی تحقیقی ادارے کے ڈائریکٹر بسنت کمار داس نے کہا ‘‘ ملک نے غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں زبردست ترقی کی ہے اور ہمارے کسانوں کی محتاط کوششوں نے اس میں اہم ترین کردار ادا کیا ہے، تاہم، یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ کسانوں کی معاشی حالت زیادہ بہتر نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ اس لیے زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے جدید سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا موثر استعمال ضروری ہے’’ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسانوں کو مارکیٹ کی تکنیک سے آگاہ ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وہ 108ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ناگپور میں منعقدہ فارمرز سائنس کانگریس کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انڈین سائنس کانگریس کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر وجے لکشمی سکسینہ نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور پدم شری راہی بائی پوپرے، بیج ماتا (بیجوں کی ماں)، ڈاکٹر سبھاش چودھری، راشٹرسنت تکدوجی مہاراج یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر، ڈاکٹر آشیش پاترکر، وائس چانسلر انیمل اینڈ فشریزسائنس یونیورسٹی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وجے لکشمی سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی حالت اب بھی نازک ہے، انہیں ان کی محنت کے بدلے میں خاطر خواہ آمدنی نہیں مل رہی ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے زراعت کا شعبہ سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایسا پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ کسانوں کے مسائل اور ان کی حالت زار پر بات کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کی سائنس کانگریس کا انعقاد آئی ایس سی میں کیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دنیا بھر کے زرعی سائنسدان اس پلیٹ فارم پر کسانوں سے متعلق مسائل پر بھرپور گفتگو کریں گے۔ اور یہ بالآخر کسانوں کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر پرکاش کڈو نے اکولا میں زرعی یونیورسٹی (پی کے وی) کے کام کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ یونیورسٹی نے اب تک فصلوں کی 176 مختلف اقسام تیار کی ہیں۔ جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی ودربھ کے 11 ہزار گاؤں تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر کڈو نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی مسلسل کھاد کی کاشتکاری فارمنگ پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
انڈین سائنس کانگریس کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر وجئے لکشمی سکسینہ نے پدم شری راہی بائی پوپرے، جو ملک بھر میں بیج ماتا کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہیں، کو اعزاز سے نوازا، جو کسانوں کی سائنس کانگریس کی افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے راہی بائی پوپرے نے کہا کہ پہلے لوگ میرے کام پر تنقید کرتے تھے اور میرا مذاق اڑاتے تھے۔ لیکن آج میرے ساتھ 200 گاؤں میں 3 ہزار 500 خواتین کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیسی بیجوں کا استعمال اور ان سے پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ ہم مختلف فصلوں کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ دیسی بیجوں کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ دیسی بیج ہر ایک کے کھیتوں میں استعمال کیا جائے، زہریلی اجزا سے پاک سبزیاں دیہات میں فروخت کی جائیں، تب ہی نوجوانوں کی آنے والی نسل صحت مند ہو گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قدرتی طور پر اُگائی جانے والی جنگلی سبزیاں (ران بھجیا) کیمیائی کھادوں کے استعمال کی وجہ سے تباہ ہو گئیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے اس خدشے کا اظہار بھی کیا کہ مستقبل میں زمین بھی ناقابل کاشت ہوجائے گی۔
ماخذ: ڈی آئی او ناگپور
این چتالے/آر۔آگھور/پی مالنڈکر
ہمیں سوشل میڈیا پر فالو کریں: