Ministry of Science & Technology
Contribution of women in STEM & biodiversity conservation highlighted at the 10th Women Science Congress
07 JAN 2023 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The contribution of women in all walks of life, including STEM, as well as conservation of biodiversity, was highlighted at the 10th Women Science Congress (WSC), organised as a part of the 108th Indian Science Congress at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University during 5-6 January 2023.
Padmashri Smt. Rahibai Soma Popere, a farmer and conservationist, highlighted the crucial role women have played in biodiversity conservation and also elaborated about her campaign to help farmers return to native varieties of crops while Chief Guest Mrs. Kanchan Gadkari, Head, Seva Sadan Sanstha, spoke about self-reliance among women. Several eminent women scientists shared their research and professional experiences with the audience.
Dr. Nisha Mendiratta, Advisor & Head, WISE-KIRAN Division, Department of Science & Technology (DST), emphasized on the need for interventions to promote women in STEM. She highlighted that in tertiary education, the percentage of girls is more than 55, but after that, there are high numbers of dropouts - an issue that needs to be addressed. Dr. Mendiratta underlined the efforts of DST in plugging the gap areas and promoting women's participation in Science & Technology, benefiting more than 35000 girls and women in the last 8 years under various women-centric programs.
The experts discussed about the role of S&T in Women Empowerment; Opportunities in Food Science & Technology; Sustainable Development Goals; Science Communication, Role of Digitalization, etc.
A panel discussion was also organized wherein Dr. Indu Bala Puri, Scientist, DST, pointed out the importance of S&T-led development in rural areas. Dr. Suphiya Khan, Banasthali Vidyapith, asserted that innovation in research can excel in the output. Dr. Sangeeta Nagar, TIFAC, DST, briefed about the opportunities for women in the area of Intellectual Property Rights.
Dr. Zareena Qureshi, Principal, JNV Nagpur, shared the significance of the Vigyan Jyoti program for school girls to pursue a career in STEM fields. Dr. Sonal Dhabekar, beneficiary of the WOS-B program, highlighted how this program helped to reshape her scientific career after a long break.
Dr. Vijaylaxmi Saxena, General President of ISCA, appreciated the various initiatives of Govt. of India for empowering women. Dr. Kalpana Pande, Convener WSC, talked about the scientific temperament among women since ancient times. Around 5000 participants attended the 2-day event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
10ویں خواتین سائنس کانگریس میں ایس ٹی ای ایم اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں خواتین کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا گیا
07 JAN 2023 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
5 سے 6 جنوری 2023 کے دوران راشٹرسنت توکادوجی مہاراج ناگپور یونیورسٹی میں 108ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ 10ویں خواتین سائنس کانگریس (ڈبلیو ایس سی) میں ایس ٹی ای ایم سمیت زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی شراکت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
پدم شری محترمہ راہی بائی سوما پوپرے، ایک کسان اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی محافظ، نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور کسانوں کو فصلوں کی مقامی اقسام کی طرف لوٹنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اپنی مہم کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا جبکہ مہمان خصوصی محترمہ کنچن گڈکری، صدر، سیوا سدن سنستھا نے خواتین میں خود انحصاری کے بارے میں بات کی۔علاوہ ازیں کئی نامور خواتین سائنسدانوں نے اپنی تحقیق اور پیشہ ورانہ تجربات حاضرین کے ساتھ شیئر کیے۔
ڈاکٹر نشا مینڈیرٹا، مشیر اور سربراہ، وائس کرن ڈویژن ، محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نےایس ٹی ای ایم میں خواتین کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پربھی روشنی ڈالی کہ تیسرے درجے کی تعلیم میں، لڑکیوں کا تناسب 55 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، لیکن اس کے بعد، تعلیم چھوڑنے والی لڑکیوں کی تعداد بہت بڑی ہے ۔یہ ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہےجس پر توجہ دینے کی شدید ضرورت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مینڈیرٹا نے اس فرق کو ختم کرنے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں خواتین کی شراکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے خواتین پر مبنی مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں 35000 سے زیادہ لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
ماہرین نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے رول ، فوڈ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مواقع پائیدارترقی کے اہداف، سائنسی مواصلات اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے کردار کے بارے میں بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
ایک پینل مباحثے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں ڈاکٹر اندو بالا پوری، سائنٹسٹ ،محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نے دیہی علاقوں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کی۔ ڈاکٹر صوفیہ خان، بنستھلی ودیاپیٹھ، نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تحقیق میں جدت طرازی پیداوار میں بہترین ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ناگر، ٹی آئی ایف اے سی، محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نے دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے شعبے میں خواتین کے لیے مواقع کے بارے میں بتایا۔
ڈاکٹر زرینہ قریشی، پرنسپل، جے این وی ناگپور، نے وگیان جیوتی پروگرام کی اہمیت بتائی جو اسکول کی لڑکیوں کے لیے ایس ٹی ای ایم شعبوں میں اپنا کریئر بنانے کے لیے ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سونل دھابوکر،ڈبلیو او ایس-بی پروگرام کی استفادہ کنندہ ، نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح اس پروگرام نے طویل وقفے کے بعد اس کے سائنسی کرئیر کو نئی شکل دینے میں مدد کی۔
آئی ایس سی اے کے جنرل صدر ڈاکٹر وجے لکشمی سکسینہ نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیےحکومت ہند کے مختلف اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ڈاکٹر کلپنا پانڈے، کنوینر ڈبلیو ایس سی نے قدیم زمانے سے خواتین کے درمیان سائنسی مزاج کے بارے میں بات کی۔ تقریباً 5000 شرکاء نے اس دو روزہ پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔