Ministry of Science & Technology
Contribution of women in STEM & biodiversity conservation highlighted at the 10th Women Science Congress
07 JAN 2023 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The contribution of women in all walks of life, including STEM, as well as conservation of biodiversity, was highlighted at the 10th Women Science Congress (WSC), organised as a part of the 108th Indian Science Congress at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University during 5-6 January 2023.
Padmashri Smt. Rahibai Soma Popere, a farmer and conservationist, highlighted the crucial role women have played in biodiversity conservation and also elaborated about her campaign to help farmers return to native varieties of crops while Chief Guest Mrs. Kanchan Gadkari, Head, Seva Sadan Sanstha, spoke about self-reliance among women. Several eminent women scientists shared their research and professional experiences with the audience.
Dr. Nisha Mendiratta, Advisor & Head, WISE-KIRAN Division, Department of Science & Technology (DST), emphasized on the need for interventions to promote women in STEM. She highlighted that in tertiary education, the percentage of girls is more than 55, but after that, there are high numbers of dropouts - an issue that needs to be addressed. Dr. Mendiratta underlined the efforts of DST in plugging the gap areas and promoting women's participation in Science & Technology, benefiting more than 35000 girls and women in the last 8 years under various women-centric programs.
The experts discussed about the role of S&T in Women Empowerment; Opportunities in Food Science & Technology; Sustainable Development Goals; Science Communication, Role of Digitalization, etc.
A panel discussion was also organized wherein Dr. Indu Bala Puri, Scientist, DST, pointed out the importance of S&T-led development in rural areas. Dr. Suphiya Khan, Banasthali Vidyapith, asserted that innovation in research can excel in the output. Dr. Sangeeta Nagar, TIFAC, DST, briefed about the opportunities for women in the area of Intellectual Property Rights.
Dr. Zareena Qureshi, Principal, JNV Nagpur, shared the significance of the Vigyan Jyoti program for school girls to pursue a career in STEM fields. Dr. Sonal Dhabekar, beneficiary of the WOS-B program, highlighted how this program helped to reshape her scientific career after a long break.
Dr. Vijaylaxmi Saxena, General President of ISCA, appreciated the various initiatives of Govt. of India for empowering women. Dr. Kalpana Pande, Convener WSC, talked about the scientific temperament among women since ancient times. Around 5000 participants attended the 2-day event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
10वीं महिला विज्ञान कांग्रेस में एसटीईएम और जैव विविधता संरक्षण में महिलाओं के योगदान को रेखांकित किया गया
07 JAN 2023 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
5-6 जनवरी, 2023 के दौरान राष्ट्रसंत तुकड़ोजी महाराज नागपुर विश्वविद्यालय में 108वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के एक हिस्से तहत आयोजित 10वीं महिला विज्ञान कांग्रेस (डब्ल्यूएससी) में जैव विविधता का संरक्षण और एसटीईएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के योगदान को रेखांकित किया गया।
किसान और संरक्षणवादी पद्मश्री श्रीमती राहीबाई सोमा पोपरे ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण में महिलाओं की निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने किसानों को फसलों की मूल किस्मों की ओर लौटने में सहायता करने के अपने अभियान के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। वहीं, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सेवा सदन संस्था की प्रमुख श्रीमती कंचन गडकरी ने महिलाओं में आत्मनिर्भरता का उल्लेख किया। साथ ही, कई प्रख्यात महिला वैज्ञानिकों ने दर्शकों के साथ अपने शोध और पेशेवर अनुभव साझा किए।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन वाइज- किरण प्रभाग की सलाहकार व प्रमुख डॉ. निशा मेंदीरत्ता एसटीईएम में महिलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हस्तक्षेप की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि उच्च शिक्षा में लड़कियों की हिस्सेदारी 55 से अधिक है. हालांकि, इसके बाद बीच में पढ़ाई छोड़ने वाली छात्राओं की संख्या अधिक है। डॉ. मेंदीरत्ता ने कहा कि यह एक मुद्दा है, जिसके समाधान की जरूरत है। डॉ. मेंदीरत्ता ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में कमियों को दूर करने और महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीएसटी के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में 35,000 से अधिक लड़कियों और महिलाओं को विभाग के अधीन विभिन्न महिला केन्द्रित कार्यक्रमों के तहत लाभ प्रदान किया गया है।
विशेषज्ञों ने महिला अधिकारिता में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका, खाद्य विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी में अवसर, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों, विज्ञान संचार और डिजिटलीकरण की भूमिका आदि के बारे में चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम में एक पैनल चर्चा का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस चर्चा में शामिल डीएसटी की वैज्ञानिक डॉ. इंदु बाला पुरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के नेतृत्व से संबंधित विकास के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। वहीं, वनस्थली विद्यापीठ की डॉ. सुफिया खान ने इस पर जोर दिया कि अनुसंधान में नवाचार करने से बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त हो सकते हैं। इसके अलावा डीएसटी के अधीन टीआईएफएसी की डॉ. संगीता नागर ने बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए मौजूद अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दीं।
वहीं, जेएनवी नागपुर की प्रधानाचार्य डॉ. जरीना कुरैशी ने एसटीईएम क्षेत्रों में करियर बनाने के लिए स्कूल की छात्राओं के लिए विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम के महत्व को साझा किया। डब्ल्यूओएस-बी कार्यक्रम की लाभार्थी डॉ. सोनल ढाबेकर ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि कैसे इस कार्यक्रम ने लंबे अंतराल के बाद उनके वैज्ञानिक करियर को नया रूप देने में सहायता की है। आईएससीए की महासचिव डॉ. विजयालक्ष्मी सक्सेना ने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों की सराहना की। वहीं, डब्ल्यूएससी की संयोजक डॉ. कल्पना पांडे ने प्राचीन काल से ही महिलाओं की वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव का उल्लेख किया।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में लगभग 5,000 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।