Ministry of Science & Technology
Symposium on Emerging and Strategic Technologies at the Indian Science Congress
06 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, January 6, 2023
A seminar on 'Emerging and Strategic Technologies' was organised on Thursday, 5th January, at the Dr. A.K. Dorley Auditorium in the ongoing Indian Science Congress at Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University. Srihari Babu Srivastava presided over the symposium.
During the symposium, P Siva Prasad, gave a presentation on 'Asymmetric Technology'. He explained how heterogeneous technologies are cost-effective, subtle and disruptive. He also examined various strategies of disintegration like socio-economic, geo-political, military and others.
Prof. RP Singh, PRL Ahmedabad, spoke about 'Quantum Technologies and Photonics: Application Oriented Research'. During the presentation a discussions regarding recent developments and implementation of quantum computing and sensing was held. Qubits and their importance and upcoming global events associated with them were also discussed.
Prof. Shantanu Chaudhary, Director, IIT Jodhpur, gave a presentation on the topic 'Artificial Intelligence in Cyber-Physical Systems'.
Prof. Rohan Paul presented his research on 'Cognitive Technologies and Autonomous Systems: Emerging Avenues'. He also explained what cognitive autonomous systems actually are and the emerging era of robot and human teaming. He further explained the need for cognitive abilities and technologies through models and examples.
The session was concluded by awarding mementos to the distinguished speakers.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی سائنس کانگریس میں اُبھرتی ہوئی اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز پر سمپوزیم
06 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرسنت تکدوجی مہاراج ناگپور یونیورسٹی میں جاری بھارتی سائنس کانگریس میں ڈاکٹر اے کے ڈورلے آڈیٹوریم میں جمعرات 5جنوری کو اُبھرتی ہوئی اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ایک سمینار میں منعقد کیا گیا ۔ اس سمپوزیم کی صدارت سری ہری بابو سریواستو نے کی۔
سمپوزیم کے دوران پی سیوپرساد نے غیریکساں ٹیکنالوجی پر ایک پرزنٹیشن دیا۔ انہوں نےوضاحت کی کہ کس طرح مختلف قسم کی ٹیکنالوجی کم خرچ تو ہوتی ہے لیکن رخنہ انداز بھی ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے سماجی واقتصادی، جغرافیائی وسیاسی ، فوجی اور دیگر طرح کی غیرمربوط مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
پی آر ایل احمد آباد کے پروفیسر آر پی سنگھ نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی اور فوٹونکس : ایپلی کیشن اورئینٹڈ ریسرچ کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ پرزنٹیشن کے دوران کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور سینسنگ کے میدان میں حالیہ پیش رفت اور عمل درآمد سے متعلق مذاکرات کابھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کیوبٹس اور ان سے وابستہ اہم اور آئندہ عالمی تقریبات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر شانتنو چودھری نے بھی ایک پرزنٹیشن دیا جس کا عنوان تھا ‘‘سائبر – فیزیکل سسٹم میں مصنوعی ذہانت’’۔
پروفیسر روہن پال نے ‘‘کاگنیٹو ٹیکنالوجیز اور خوداختیار نظام: اُبھرتے ہوئے موقع ’’ پر اپنی تحقیق پیش کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی وضاحت کی کہ کاگنیٹو آٹونومس نظام اصل میں روبوٹ اور انسان کو ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے اُبھرتے ہوئے وقت کانظام ہے۔
اس جلسے کا اختتام ممتاز مقررین کو یادگاری تختیاں دے کر کیا گیا۔