Ministry of Science & Technology
Symposium on Emerging and Strategic Technologies at the Indian Science Congress
06 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, January 6, 2023
A seminar on 'Emerging and Strategic Technologies' was organised on Thursday, 5th January, at the Dr. A.K. Dorley Auditorium in the ongoing Indian Science Congress at Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University. Srihari Babu Srivastava presided over the symposium.
During the symposium, P Siva Prasad, gave a presentation on 'Asymmetric Technology'. He explained how heterogeneous technologies are cost-effective, subtle and disruptive. He also examined various strategies of disintegration like socio-economic, geo-political, military and others.
Prof. RP Singh, PRL Ahmedabad, spoke about 'Quantum Technologies and Photonics: Application Oriented Research'. During the presentation a discussions regarding recent developments and implementation of quantum computing and sensing was held. Qubits and their importance and upcoming global events associated with them were also discussed.
Prof. Shantanu Chaudhary, Director, IIT Jodhpur, gave a presentation on the topic 'Artificial Intelligence in Cyber-Physical Systems'.
Prof. Rohan Paul presented his research on 'Cognitive Technologies and Autonomous Systems: Emerging Avenues'. He also explained what cognitive autonomous systems actually are and the emerging era of robot and human teaming. He further explained the need for cognitive abilities and technologies through models and examples.
The session was concluded by awarding mementos to the distinguished speakers.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस में उभरती और सामरिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सेमिनार आयोजित किया गया
06 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रसंत तुकड़ोजी महाराज नागपुर विश्वविद्यालय में संचालित भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के तहत गुरुवार, 5 जनवरी, 2023 को डॉ. ए.के. डोरले सभागार में 'उभरती हुई और रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी' की विषयवस्तु पर एक सेमिनार आयोजित किया गया। इसकी अध्यक्षता श्रीहरि बाबू श्रीवास्तव ने की।
इस संगोष्ठी के दौरान पी शिव प्रसाद ने 'असममित (एसमेट्रिक) प्रौद्योगिकी' पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने समझाया कि कैसे ये प्रौद्योगिकियां लागत प्रभावी, जटिल और विघटनकारी हैं। उन्होंने विघटन की विभिन्न रणनीतियों जैसे कि सामाजिक-आर्थिक, भू-राजनीतिक, सैन्य और अन्य का उल्लेख किया।
वहीं, अहमदाबाद स्थित भौतिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (पीआरएल) के प्रोफेसर आर.पी. सिंह ने 'क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और फोटोनिक्स: अनुप्रयोग उन्मुख अनुसंधान' पर बात की। इस प्रस्तुति के दौरान क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और संवेदीकरण (सेंसिंग) के हालिया विकास और कार्यान्वयन के बारे में चर्चा हुई। इसके अलावा क्यूबिट्स व उनके महत्व और उनसे जुड़ी आगामी वैश्विक घटनाओं पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
आईआईटी जोधपुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर शांतनु चौधरी ने 'साइबर-फिजिकल प्रणाली में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस' की विषयवस्तु पर अपनी प्रस्तुति दी।
वहीं, प्रोफेसर रोहन पॉल ने संज्ञानात्मक प्रौद्योगिकियां और स्वायत्त प्रणाली: उभरते हुए मार्ग' पर अपना शोध प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि वास्तव में संज्ञानात्मक स्वायत्त प्रणालियां और रोबोट व मानव टीमिंग का उभरता हुआ युग क्या हैं। उन्होंने आगे प्रारूप व उदाहरणों के माध्यम से संज्ञानात्मक क्षमताओं और तकनीकों की जरूरत को समझाया।
इस सत्र का समापन विशिष्ट वक्ताओं को स्मृति चिन्ह देकर किया गया।