Ministry of Science & Technology
Symposium on Emerging and Strategic Technologies at the Indian Science Congress
06 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, January 6, 2023
A seminar on 'Emerging and Strategic Technologies' was organised on Thursday, 5th January, at the Dr. A.K. Dorley Auditorium in the ongoing Indian Science Congress at Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University. Srihari Babu Srivastava presided over the symposium.
During the symposium, P Siva Prasad, gave a presentation on 'Asymmetric Technology'. He explained how heterogeneous technologies are cost-effective, subtle and disruptive. He also examined various strategies of disintegration like socio-economic, geo-political, military and others.
Prof. RP Singh, PRL Ahmedabad, spoke about 'Quantum Technologies and Photonics: Application Oriented Research'. During the presentation a discussions regarding recent developments and implementation of quantum computing and sensing was held. Qubits and their importance and upcoming global events associated with them were also discussed.
Prof. Shantanu Chaudhary, Director, IIT Jodhpur, gave a presentation on the topic 'Artificial Intelligence in Cyber-Physical Systems'.
Prof. Rohan Paul presented his research on 'Cognitive Technologies and Autonomous Systems: Emerging Avenues'. He also explained what cognitive autonomous systems actually are and the emerging era of robot and human teaming. He further explained the need for cognitive abilities and technologies through models and examples.
The session was concluded by awarding mementos to the distinguished speakers.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसमध्ये ‘उदयोन्मुख आणि व्यूहरचनात्मक तंत्रे’ विषयावर परिसंवाद
06 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 6 जानेवारी 2023
राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपुर विद्यापीठात भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेस आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. गुरुवारी 5 जानेवारी रोजी ‘उदयोन्मुख आणि व्यूहरचनात्मक तंत्रे’ अर्थात ‘इमर्जिंग अँड स्ट्रॅटेजिक टेक्नॉलॉजीज’ या विषयावर परिसंवाद डॉ. ए.के. डोरले सभागृह येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला. परिसंवादाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी श्रीहरी बाबू श्रीवास्तव हे होते.
पी शिवा प्रसाद, संचालक यांनी 'असिमेट्रिक तंत्रज्ञान’याविषयावर मांडणी केली. त्यात त्यांनी विषम तंत्रज्ञान कसे किफायतशीर, सूक्ष्म आणि व्यत्यय आणणारे आहेत हे स्पष्ट केले. त्यांनी सामाजिक-आर्थिक, भू-राजकीय, लष्करी इत्यादीसारख्या विघटनाच्या विविध रणनीती आणि रणनीतिक, तांत्रिक आणि धोरणात्मक अशा बाबींवर माहिती दिली.
प्रा.आर पी सिंग, पीआरएल अहमदाबाद, यांनी ‘क्वांटम टेक्नॉलॉजीज आणि फोटोनिक्स: ॲप्लिकेशन ओरिएंटेड रिसर्च’ याबाबत माहिती दिली. क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंग्ज आणि सेन्सिंग्सवरील अलीकडील अद्यतने आणि अंमलबजावणीसह क्यूबिट्स आणि त्यांचे महत्त्व याबद्दल बोलले गेले. भविष्यातील जागतिक कार्यक्रमांवरही चर्चा झाली.
‘सायबर-फिजिकल सिस्टीम्समधील कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता’ याविषयावर आयआयटी जोधपूरचे संचालक प्रा.संतनू चौधरी यांनी सादरीकरण केले.
प्रा. रोहन पॉल यांनी 'कॉग्निटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजीज अँड ऑटोनॉमस सिस्टीम्स: इमर्जिंग ॲव्हेन्यूज' या विषयावर त्यांचे संशोधन सादर केले. संज्ञानात्मक स्वायत्त प्रणाली प्रत्यक्षात काय आहेत आणि रोबोट आणि मानवी टीमिंगचे उदयोन्मुख युग याबाबत माहिती दिली. संज्ञानात्मक क्षमता आणि तंत्रज्ञानाची आवश्यकता मॉडेल आणि उदाहरणांद्वारे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केली.
मान्यवर वक्त्यांना स्मृतीचिन्ह प्रदान करून सत्राची सांगता झाली.
Source :DIO Nagpur