Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital India Award 2022: Electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) initiative of Ministry of Agriculture won Platinum Award (1st) in the Digital Empowerment of Citizens Category
07 JAN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
e-NAM, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, has won the Platinum Award in the Digital Empowerment of Citizens Category in Digital India Awards 2022 held in New Delhi today. The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as Chief Guest of the event, has conferred the Digital India Awards, 2022 to Dr. N. Vijaya Lakshmi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Railways & Communications and other dignitaries.
e-NAM is a digital platform integrating 1260 APMC mandis across 22 States and 3 UTs to facilitate online trading of 203 agriculture and horticulture commodities to enable farmers to realize better remunerative prices for their produce. e-NAM is catalysing the digital transformation of mandi operations and e- trading of agricultural commodities. As on 31.12.2022, more than 1.74 Crore farmers & 2.39 Lakh traders have been registered on e-NAM portal. A total trade consisting of 69 million metric tonnes of worth Rs. 2.42 lakh crore has been recorded on e-NAM platform.
e-NAM is providing various benefits/ facilities to farmers & other stakeholders such as providing access to prevailing commodity price on mobile app, GPS based feature capturing e-NAM mandis and mandi prices within ~100 kms radius along with route map, Advance lot registration, SMS alert on final bid price of the lot & payment receipt, Real time competitive price bidding through e-NAM, weighment integration for accurate weight, bidding progress available on mobile, facilitates direct trade between farmer and trader, direct payment to Farmer’s bank account, reduction in the transaction costs of buyers and sellers, FPO trading module to facilitate FPOs to e-trade through e-NAM etc.
Further with the launch of “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM, a digital ecosystem has been created that leverages the expertise of individual service platforms across various segments of Agri value chain. e-NAM is empowering citizens by way of digitalization through ease of operation, accessibility, transparency and efficiency of operations for better price discovery for farmers.
Digital India Awards (DIA) has been instituted by MeitY, under the aegis of National Portal of India to encourage and honour innovative digital solutions/ exemplary initiatives by various government entities in the realm of Digital Governance. Digital India Awards 2022 aims to inspire and motivate not only government entities but also startups in fulfilling the Digital India vision. Digital India Awards 2022 were given under 07 different categories viz. Digital Empowerment of Citizens, Public Digital Platforms, Digital Initiatives in Collaboration with Start-ups, Digital Initiative for ease of doing business, Data sharing and use for socioeconomic development, Digital Initiatives at Grassroots level, Best Web & Mobile initiatives etc. Platinum, Gold & Silver awards have been given to the winning teams under different categories.

कृषी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार 2022 : इलेक्ट्रॉनिक राष्ट्रीय कृषी मार्केट (ई-नाम) या कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या उपक्रमाने नागरिकांच्या डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण श्रेणीत जिंकला प्लॅटिनम (प्रथम) पुरस्कार
07 JAN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Mumbai
आज नवी दिल्लीत प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या डिजिटल इंडिया -2022 पुरस्कारांमध्ये कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या ई-नाम या पथदर्शी उपक्रमाला नागरिकांचे सक्षमीकरण करण्याच्या श्रेणीत प्लॅटिनम (प्रथम) पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते हे डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार देण्यात आले. कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिव, डॉ. एन. विजया लक्ष्मी, यांनी हा पुरस्कार स्वीकारला. यावेळी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री, अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
ई-नाम, हा एक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म असून त्यात, 22 राज्ये आणि तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 1260 एपीएमसी बाजारसमित्या एकत्रित आणण्यात आल्या आहेत. ज्यावर, 203 कृषी आणि बागायती वस्तूंचा ऑनलाईन व्यापार केला जाऊ शकतो. यावर, शेतकऱ्यांना आपल्या उत्पादनांची वाजवी किंमत मिळू शकते. ई-नाम व्यवस्था, बाजार समित्यांच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तनाची आणि कृषी उत्पादनांच्या ई-व्यापाराची व्यवस्था करणारा एक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे. 31 डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत, ई नाम पोर्टलवर, 1.74 कोटी शेतकरी आणि 2.39 लाख व्यापाऱ्यांनी ई-नाम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी केली आहे. 69 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन उत्पादनांचा 2.42 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा व्यापार आतापर्यंत ई-नाम पोर्टलवरुन झाला आहे.
ई-नाम शेतकरी आणि इतर भागधारकांना विविध फायदे/सुविधा पुरवत आहे जसे की मोबाइल अॅपवर प्रचलित वस्तूंच्या किमती, 100 किलोमीटरच्या परिघात ई-एनएएम मंडई आणि मंडईतील किमती जीपीएस द्वारे माहिती, मार्गाविषयी माहिती, मोठी आगावू नोंदणी, लिलावातील अंतिम किमतीची माहिती देण्यासाठी एसएमएस अलर्ट, पेमेंट पावती, ई-नामच्या रियल टाईम स्पर्धात्मक किमती, अचूक वजनासाठी वजनाचे एकत्रीकरण, मोबाइलवर उपलब्ध बोलीची प्रगती, शेतकरी आणि व्यापारी यांच्यातील थेट व्यापार, शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट पेमेंट, खरेदीदार आणि विक्रेत्याच्या व्यवहार खर्चात कपात, एफपीओला ई-व्यापार करण्यासाठी एफपीओ ट्रेडिंग मॉड्युल. NAM इ.
त्याशिवाय, ई-नाम अंतर्गत प्लॅटफॉर्म ऑफ प्लॅटफॉर्म (PoPs) लाँच करून, एक डिजिटल व्यवस्था तयार करण्यात आली आहे जी कृषी मूल्य साखळीच्या विविध विभागांमध्ये वैयक्तिक सेवा प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या कौशल्याचा लाभ देते. शेतकर्‍यांसाठी उत्पादनांना चांगल्या किंमती शोधण्यासाठी च्या कामात मदत, सुलभता, पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमतेच्या माध्यमातून डिजिटलायझेशनच्या मार्गाने, ई-नाम पोर्टल नागरिकांना सक्षम बनवत आहे.
डिजिटल प्रशासनाच्या क्षेत्रात विविध सरकारी संस्थांद्वारे अभिनव डिजिटल समाधान/अनुकरणीय उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि सन्मानित करण्यासाठी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाद्वारे डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातात. डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार- 2022 चे उद्दिष्ट केवळ सरकारी संस्थांनाच नव्हे तर स्टार्टअप्सना डिजिटल इंडियाचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देणे हे आहे.
सात विविध श्रेणींमध्ये डिजिटल इंडिया अवॉर्ड 2022 देण्यात आले आहेत. यात, नागरिकांचे डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण, सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म, स्टार्ट-अप्सच्या सहकार्याने डिजिटल पुढाकार, व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी डिजिटल पुढाकार, सामाजिक आर्थिक विकासासाठी डेटा शेअरिंग आणि वापर, तळागाळातील जनतेसाठी डिजिटल उपक्रम, सर्वोत्तम वेब आणि मोबाइल उपक्रम इत्यादी श्रेणीत, प्लॅटिनम, सुवर्ण आणि रौप्य अशा विविध गटांतर्गत विजेत्या संघांना पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत