Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital India Award 2022: Electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) initiative of Ministry of Agriculture won Platinum Award (1st) in the Digital Empowerment of Citizens Category
07 JAN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
e-NAM, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, has won the Platinum Award in the Digital Empowerment of Citizens Category in Digital India Awards 2022 held in New Delhi today. The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as Chief Guest of the event, has conferred the Digital India Awards, 2022 to Dr. N. Vijaya Lakshmi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Railways & Communications and other dignitaries.
e-NAM is a digital platform integrating 1260 APMC mandis across 22 States and 3 UTs to facilitate online trading of 203 agriculture and horticulture commodities to enable farmers to realize better remunerative prices for their produce. e-NAM is catalysing the digital transformation of mandi operations and e- trading of agricultural commodities. As on 31.12.2022, more than 1.74 Crore farmers & 2.39 Lakh traders have been registered on e-NAM portal. A total trade consisting of 69 million metric tonnes of worth Rs. 2.42 lakh crore has been recorded on e-NAM platform.
e-NAM is providing various benefits/ facilities to farmers & other stakeholders such as providing access to prevailing commodity price on mobile app, GPS based feature capturing e-NAM mandis and mandi prices within ~100 kms radius along with route map, Advance lot registration, SMS alert on final bid price of the lot & payment receipt, Real time competitive price bidding through e-NAM, weighment integration for accurate weight, bidding progress available on mobile, facilitates direct trade between farmer and trader, direct payment to Farmer’s bank account, reduction in the transaction costs of buyers and sellers, FPO trading module to facilitate FPOs to e-trade through e-NAM etc.
Further with the launch of “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM, a digital ecosystem has been created that leverages the expertise of individual service platforms across various segments of Agri value chain. e-NAM is empowering citizens by way of digitalization through ease of operation, accessibility, transparency and efficiency of operations for better price discovery for farmers.
Digital India Awards (DIA) has been instituted by MeitY, under the aegis of National Portal of India to encourage and honour innovative digital solutions/ exemplary initiatives by various government entities in the realm of Digital Governance. Digital India Awards 2022 aims to inspire and motivate not only government entities but also startups in fulfilling the Digital India vision. Digital India Awards 2022 were given under 07 different categories viz. Digital Empowerment of Citizens, Public Digital Platforms, Digital Initiatives in Collaboration with Start-ups, Digital Initiative for ease of doing business, Data sharing and use for socioeconomic development, Digital Initiatives at Grassroots level, Best Web & Mobile initiatives etc. Platinum, Gold & Silver awards have been given to the winning teams under different categories.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया अवॉर्ड 2022: कृषि मंत्रालय की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) पहल ने डिजिटल नागरिक सशक्तिकरण श्रेणी में प्लेटिनम पुरस्कार (प्रथम) जीता
07 JAN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल ई-नाम ने नई दिल्ली में आज आयोजित डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार 2022 में डिजिटल नागरिक सशक्तिकरण श्रेणी में प्लेटिनम पुरस्कार जीता है। आज, कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने डॉ. एन. विजय लक्ष्मी, संयुक्त सचिव, कृषि मंत्रालय को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और संचार मंत्री और अन्‍य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में डिजिटल इंडिया अवॉर्ड, 2022 प्रदान किए हैं।
ई-नाम 22 राज्यों और 3 संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में 1260 एपीएमसी मंडियों को एकीकृत करने वाला एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है ताकि 203 कृषि और बागवानी जिंसों के ऑनलाइन व्यापार की सुविधा मिल सके जिससे किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए बेहतर लाभकारी मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। ई-नाम मंडी प्रचालनों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और कृषि जिंसों के ई-ट्रेडिंग को अभिप्रेरित कर रहा है। 31.12.2022 तक, 1.74 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों और 2.39 लाख व्यापारियों को ई-नाम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया गया है। ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म पर 2.42 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 69 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन का कुल व्यापार दर्ज किया गया है।
ई-नाम किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों को विभिन्न लाभ/सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रहा है जैसे कि प्रचलित वस्‍तु का मोबाइल ऐप पर मूल्य तक पहुंच प्रदान करना, रूट मैप के साथ ~100 किलोमीटर के दायरे में ई-नाम मंडियों और मंडी कीमतों को कैप्चर करने वाली जीपीएस आधारित सुविधा, अग्रिम लॉट पंजीकरण, लॉट के अंतिम बोली मूल्य और भुगतान रसीद पर एसएमएस अलर्ट, ई-नाम के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य बोली, सटीक वजन के लिए वजन एकीकरण, मोबाइल पर उपलब्ध बोली प्रगति, किसान और व्यापारी के बीच सीधे व्यापार की सुविधा, किसान के बैंक खाते में सीधे भुगतान, खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं की लेनदेन लागत में कमी, ई-नाम आदि के माध्यम से एफपीओ को ई-ट्रेड करने की सुविधा के लिए एफपीओ ट्रेडिंग मॉड्यूल।
इसके अलावा ई-नाम के तहत प्लेटफॉर्म ऑफ प्लेटफॉम्‍स (पीओपी) के लॉन्च के साथ, एक डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार किया गया है जो कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न खंडों में व्यक्तिगत सेवा प्लेटफार्मों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाता है। ई-नाम किसानों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य की खोज के लिए संचालन में आसानी, पहुंच, पारदर्शिता और संचालन की दक्षता के माध्यम से डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सशक्त बना रहा है।
डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न सरकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा अभिनव डिजिटल समाधान/ अनुकरणीय पहल को प्रोत्साहित करने और सम्मानित करने के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के तत्वावधान में एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स (डीआईए) की स्थापना की गई है। डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स 2022 का उद्देश्य न केवल सरकारी संस्थाओं बल्कि स्टार्टअप्स को भी डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्‍साहित करना है। डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स 2022 को 07 विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत प्रदान किया गया है। नागरिकों का डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण, सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, स्टार्ट-अप के सहयोग से डिजिटल पहल, व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के लिए डिजिटल पहल, डेटा साझा करना और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए उपयोग, जमीनी स्तर पर डिजिटल पहल, सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब और मोबाइल पहल आदि में विजेता टीमों को अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में प्लेटिनम, गोल्ड और सिल्वर अवॉर्ड प्रदान किए गए।