Ministry of Defence
IAF & JAPAN AIR SELF DEFENCE FORCE SET TO EXERCISE JOINTLY IN JAPAN
07 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
To promote Air Defence cooperation between the countries, India and Japan are all set to hold the joint Air Exercise, 'Veer Guardian-2023' involving the Indian Air Force and Japan Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) at Hyakuri Air Base, Japan from 12 January 2023 to 26 January 2023. The Indian contingent participating in the air exercise will include four Su-30 MKI, two C-17 & one IL-78 aircraft, while the JASDF will be participating with four F-2 & four F-15 aircraft.
1WSN.JPG)
During the second 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial meeting held in Tokyo, Japan on 08 September 2022, India and Japan agreed to step up bilateral defence cooperation and engage in more military exercises, including holding the first joint fighter jet drills, reflecting the growing security cooperation between the two sides. This exercise will thus be another step in deepening strategic ties and closer defence cooperation between the two countries.
QQ2Z.jpeg)
The inaugural exercise will include the conduct of various aerial combat drills between the two Air Forces. They will undertake multi-domain air combat missions in a complex environment and will exchange best practices. Experts from both sides will also hold discussions to share their expertise on varied operational aspects. Exercise 'Veer Guardian' will fortify the long standing bond of friendship and enhance the avenues of defence cooperation between the two Air Forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दल आणि जपान एअर सेल्फ डिफेन्स फोर्स जपानमध्ये संयुक्त सरावासाठी सज्ज
07 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
देशादेशांमधील हवाई संरक्षण सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी, जपानच्या हयाकुरी हवाई तळावर, 12 जानेवारी 2023 ते 26 जानेवारी 2023 याकाळात भारतीय हवाई दल आणि जपान एअर सेल्फ डिफेन्स फोर्स (जेएएसडीएफ) यांचा 'वीर गार्डियन-2023' हा संयुक्त हवाई सराव, भारत आणि जपानने आयोजित केला आहे. या हवाई सरावात सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारतीय तुकडीत चार एययू-30 एमकेआय, दोन सी-17 आणि एक आयएल-78 विमाने असतील, तर जेएएसडीएफची चार एफ-2 आणि चार एफ-15 लढावू विमाने सहभागी होतील.
1WSN.JPG)
जपानमधील टोकियो येथे 08 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी झालेल्या दुसऱ्या 2+2 परराष्ट्र आणि संरक्षण मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत,दोन्ही बाजूंमधील सुरक्षा सहकार्य तसेच द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य वाढवण्यास आणि पहिल्या संयुक्त लढाऊ जेट कवायतींसह अधिक लष्करी सरावांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे भारत आणि जपानने
मान्य केले. हा सराव दोन्ही देशांमधील धोरणात्मक संबंध आणि घनिष्ठ संरक्षण सहकार्यासाठी आणखी एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरेल.
QQ2Z.jpeg)
उद्घाटनाच्या संयुक्त सरावामध्ये दोन्ही हवाई दलांमधील विविध हवाई लढाऊ कवायतींचा समावेश असेल. ते जटिल वातावरणात बहु-क्षेत्रीय हवाई युद्ध मोहिमांची प्रात्यक्षिके हाती घेतील आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करतील. दोन्ही बाजूंचे तज्ञ विविध कार्यान्वयन पैलूंवर त्यांचे कौशल्य सामायिक करण्यासाठी चर्चा करतील. 'वीर गार्डियन' या सरावामुळे मैत्रीचे दीर्घकालीन बंध दृढ होतील आणि दोन्ही हवाई दलांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्याचे मार्ग वाढतील.