Ministry of Defence
IAF & JAPAN AIR SELF DEFENCE FORCE SET TO EXERCISE JOINTLY IN JAPAN
07 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
To promote Air Defence cooperation between the countries, India and Japan are all set to hold the joint Air Exercise, 'Veer Guardian-2023' involving the Indian Air Force and Japan Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) at Hyakuri Air Base, Japan from 12 January 2023 to 26 January 2023. The Indian contingent participating in the air exercise will include four Su-30 MKI, two C-17 & one IL-78 aircraft, while the JASDF will be participating with four F-2 & four F-15 aircraft.
1WSN.JPG)
During the second 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial meeting held in Tokyo, Japan on 08 September 2022, India and Japan agreed to step up bilateral defence cooperation and engage in more military exercises, including holding the first joint fighter jet drills, reflecting the growing security cooperation between the two sides. This exercise will thus be another step in deepening strategic ties and closer defence cooperation between the two countries.
QQ2Z.jpeg)
The inaugural exercise will include the conduct of various aerial combat drills between the two Air Forces. They will undertake multi-domain air combat missions in a complex environment and will exchange best practices. Experts from both sides will also hold discussions to share their expertise on varied operational aspects. Exercise 'Veer Guardian' will fortify the long standing bond of friendship and enhance the avenues of defence cooperation between the two Air Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना और जापान एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स जापान में संयुक्त वायु अभ्यास करने के लिए तैयार हैं
07 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और जापान के बीच वायु रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत तथा जापान संयुक्त वायु अभ्यास 'वीर गार्जियन-2023' आयोजित करने के लिए तैयार हैं। यह एक्सरसाइज जापान के हयाकुरी एयर बेस में 12 से जनवरी 2023 से 26 जनवरी 2023 के बीच आयोजित होगी, जिसमें भारतीय वायु सेना और जापान एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएएसडीएफ) भाग ले रहे हैं। संयुक्त अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय दल में चार सुखोई-30 एमकेआई, दो सी-17 और एक आईएल-78 विमान शामिल होंगे, जबकि जापानी एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स चार एफ-2 और चार एफ-15 विमानों के साथ भाग लेगा।
1WSN.JPG)
जापान की राजधानी टोक्यो में 8 सितंबर 2022 को आयोजित दूसरी विदेश और रक्षा मंत्रिस्तरीय 2+2 बैठक के दौरान, भारत व जापान आपसी द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने तथा अधिक सैन्य अभ्यासों में शामिल होने पर सहमत हुए थे, जिसमें यह पहला संयुक्त लड़ाकू जेट अभ्यास भी शामिल है, जो दोनों पक्षों के बीच सुरक्षा सहयोग में बढ़ती हुई स्थिति को दर्शाता है। इस तरह यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक संबंधों को विस्तार देने तथा रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
QQ2Z.jpeg)
प्रारंभिक अभ्यास में दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच विभिन्न हवाई युद्ध अभ्यास आयोजित होंगे। दोनों वायु सेनाएं एक जटिल वातावरण में बहु-डोमेन हवाई युद्ध मिशन में शामिल होंगी और इस दौरान सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान भी होगा। दोनों पक्षों के विशेषज्ञ विभिन्न परिचालन पहलुओं पर अपनी निपुणता और दक्षता साझा करने के लिए भी चर्चा करेंगे। अभ्यास 'वीर गार्जियन' दोस्ती के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों को सशक्त करेगा और दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के क्षेत्र बढ़ाएगा।