Prime Minister's Office
PM spends two days with state Chief Secretaries
4 pillars of Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion will drive our efforts to boost good governance across sectors
Quality is essential in every sphere of the economy
End mindless compliances and outdated rules
Build synergy for realizing the vision of PM GatiShakti
07 JAN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended two day conference of the State Chief Secretaries in Delhi which ended today.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister elaborated on the wide range of subject that he emphasized during is interaction with the Chief Secretaries.
He tweeted:
"Over the last two days, we have been witnessing extensive discussions at the Chief Secretaries conference in Delhi. During my remarks today, emphasised on a wide range of subjects which can further improve the lives of people and strengthen India's development trajectory.
With the eyes of the world being on India, combined with the rich talent pool of our youth, the coming years belong to our nation. In such times, the 4 pillars of Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion will drive our efforts to boost good governance across sectors.
It is my firm belief that we have to continue strengthening our MSME sector. This is important in order to become Aatmanirbhar and boost economic growth. Equally important is to popularise local products. Also highlighted why quality is essential in every sphere of the economy.
Called upon the Chief Secretaries to focus on ending mindless compliances and those laws as well as rules which are outdated. In a time when India is initiating unparalleled reforms, there is no scope for over regulation and mindless restrictions.
Some of the other issues I talked about include PM Gati Shakti and how to build synergy in realising this vision. Urged the Chief Secretaries to add vigour to Mission LiFE and mark the International Year of Millets with wide-scale mass participation."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులతో రెండురోజులు గడిపిన ప్రధాని
“మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, పెట్టుబడులు, ఆవిష్కరణలు, సార్వజనీనతలే
వివిధ రంగాల్లో సుపరిపాలన కృషికి ఉత్తేజమిచ్చే నాలుగు స్తంభాలు”;
“ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ నాణ్యతే అత్యంత ప్రధానం”;
“అర్థంలేని నియమాలు.. కాలం చెల్లిన నిబంధనలకు స్వస్తి చెబుదాం”;
“పీఎం గతిశక్తి దార్శనికత సాకారానికి సమన్వయం అవశ్యం”
07 JAN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఢిల్లీలో ఇవాళ ముగిసిన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శుల రెండు రోజుల సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులతో పరస్పర చర్చ సందర్భంగా తాను నొక్కిచెప్పిన విస్తృత శ్రేణి అంశాలను ఆయన వరుస ట్వీట్ల ద్వారా వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ మేరకు పంపిన సందేశాల్లో:
“రెండు రోజులుగా ఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించిన ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శుల సమావేశంలో విస్తృత చర్చలను మనం గమనించాం. దీనికి సంబంధించి ఇవాళ నా వ్యాఖ్యల మేరకు- ప్రజా జీవనాన్ని మరింత మెరుగుపరచగల, దేశ ప్రగతి పయనాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయగల అనేక అంశాల గురించి నొక్కిచెప్పాను.
ప్రపంచమంతా భారత్‌పై దృష్టి సారించిన ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల నడుమ మన యువతరంలోని అసమాన ప్రతిభతోపాటు రాబోయే కాలం మన దేశానిదే. ఇటువంటి సందర్భంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, పెట్టుబడులు, ఆవిష్కరణలు, సార్వజనీనతలే అన్ని రంగాల్లో సుపరిపాలనపై మన కృషికి ఉత్తేజమిచ్చే నాలుగు మూలస్తంభాలు.
మన ‘ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇ’ రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే కృషి కొనసాగాలన్నది నా నిశ్చితాభిప్రాయం. దేశం స్వయం సమృద్ధం కావడానికి, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి పెరుగుదలకు ఇదెంతో కీలకం. అలాగే స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించడమూ అంతే ముఖ్యం. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని ప్రతి రంగంలో నాణ్యత ఎందుకు అవసరమో కూడా ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించాను.
అర్థంలేని నిబంధనలు, కాలంచెల్లిన చట్టాలకు స్వస్తి చెప్పడంపై దృష్టి సారించాలని ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు పిలుపునిచ్చాను. మన దేశం అసమాన రీతిలో సంస్కరణలకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టిన నేపథ్యంలో అదనపు నియంత్రణ, అర్థంలేని ఆంక్షలకు ఆస్కారం ఉండకూడదు.
నేను లేవనెత్తిన మరికొన్ని అంశాల్లో ‘పీఎం గతిశక్తి’ కూడా ఒకటి. ఈ దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేసుకోవడంలో సమన్వయం ఎంత అవసరమో స్పష్టం చేశాను. అదేవిధంగా ‘మిషన్‌ లైఫ్‌’కు మరింత ఉత్తేజం కల్పించాలని, విస్తృత ప్రజా భాగస్వామ్యంతో అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్య సంవత్సరాన్ని విజయవంతం చేయాలని ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులను కోరాను” అని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు.