Prime Minister's Office
PM spends two days with state Chief Secretaries
4 pillars of Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion will drive our efforts to boost good governance across sectors
Quality is essential in every sphere of the economy
End mindless compliances and outdated rules
Build synergy for realizing the vision of PM GatiShakti
07 JAN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended two day conference of the State Chief Secretaries in Delhi which ended today.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister elaborated on the wide range of subject that he emphasized during is interaction with the Chief Secretaries.
He tweeted:
"Over the last two days, we have been witnessing extensive discussions at the Chief Secretaries conference in Delhi. During my remarks today, emphasised on a wide range of subjects which can further improve the lives of people and strengthen India's development trajectory.
With the eyes of the world being on India, combined with the rich talent pool of our youth, the coming years belong to our nation. In such times, the 4 pillars of Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion will drive our efforts to boost good governance across sectors.
It is my firm belief that we have to continue strengthening our MSME sector. This is important in order to become Aatmanirbhar and boost economic growth. Equally important is to popularise local products. Also highlighted why quality is essential in every sphere of the economy.
Called upon the Chief Secretaries to focus on ending mindless compliances and those laws as well as rules which are outdated. In a time when India is initiating unparalleled reforms, there is no scope for over regulation and mindless restrictions.
Some of the other issues I talked about include PM Gati Shakti and how to build synergy in realising this vision. Urged the Chief Secretaries to add vigour to Mission LiFE and mark the International Year of Millets with wide-scale mass participation."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستی چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ دو دن گزارے
بنیادی ڈھانچے، سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور شمولیت کے 4 ستون تمام شعبوں میں اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہماری کوششوں کو آگے بڑھائیں گے
معیشت کے ہر شعبے میں معیار ضروری ہے
بے مقصد تعمیل اور فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کریں
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں
07 JAN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دلّی میں ریاست کے چیف سکریٹریوں کی دو روزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی جو آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
ایک ٹوئٹ تھریڈ میں، وزیر اعظم نے اس موضوع کی وسیع پیمانے پر وضاحت کی جس پر انھوں نے چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران زیادہ زور دیا تھا۔
انھوں نے ٹوئٹ کیا:
’’گذشتہ دو دنوں سے ہم دلّی میں چیف سکریٹریوں کی کانفرنس میں وسیع بحث ومباحثے کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ آج میرے تبصرے کے دوران،بڑے پیمانے پر بہت سارے موضوعات پر زور دیا گیا جو لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو مزید بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کو استحکام بخش سکتے ہیں۔
دنیا کی نظریں ہندوستان پر مرکوز ہونے کے ساتھ، جس میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کا بھرپور ٹیلنٹ شامل ہے، آنے والے سال ہماری قوم کے ہیں۔ ا یسے وقت میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سرمایہ کاری، اختراع، اور شمولیت کے چار اہم ستون، تمام شعبوں میں اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہماری کوششوں کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
یہ میرا مکمل یقین ہے کہ ہم نے اپنے ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبے کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھنا ہے۔ یہ آتم نربھر بننے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ مقام مصنوعات کو مقبول بنانا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ معیشت کے ہر شعبے میں معیار کیوں ضروری ہے۔
چیف سکریٹری سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ بے مقصد تعمیل اور قوانین کے ساتھ ساتھ فرسودہ قوانین کو بھی ختم کرنے پر توجہ دیں۔ ایسے وقت میں جب ہندوستان بے مثال اصلاحات شروع کر رہا ہے تو یہاں حد سے زیادہ ضابطے اور بے مقصد پابندیوں کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔
میں نے جن دیگر مسائل کے بارے میں بات کی ان میں پی ایم گتی شکتی اور اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کا طریقہ کار بھی شامل ہے۔ چیف سکریٹریز پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشن لائف میں جوش وخروش شامل کریں اور جوار باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کو بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کے ساتھ منائیں‘‘۔