Prime Minister's Office
PM spends two days with state Chief Secretaries
4 pillars of Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion will drive our efforts to boost good governance across sectors
Quality is essential in every sphere of the economy
End mindless compliances and outdated rules
Build synergy for realizing the vision of PM GatiShakti
07 JAN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended two day conference of the State Chief Secretaries in Delhi which ended today.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister elaborated on the wide range of subject that he emphasized during is interaction with the Chief Secretaries.
He tweeted:
"Over the last two days, we have been witnessing extensive discussions at the Chief Secretaries conference in Delhi. During my remarks today, emphasised on a wide range of subjects which can further improve the lives of people and strengthen India's development trajectory.
With the eyes of the world being on India, combined with the rich talent pool of our youth, the coming years belong to our nation. In such times, the 4 pillars of Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion will drive our efforts to boost good governance across sectors.
It is my firm belief that we have to continue strengthening our MSME sector. This is important in order to become Aatmanirbhar and boost economic growth. Equally important is to popularise local products. Also highlighted why quality is essential in every sphere of the economy.
Called upon the Chief Secretaries to focus on ending mindless compliances and those laws as well as rules which are outdated. In a time when India is initiating unparalleled reforms, there is no scope for over regulation and mindless restrictions.
Some of the other issues I talked about include PM Gati Shakti and how to build synergy in realising this vision. Urged the Chief Secretaries to add vigour to Mission LiFE and mark the International Year of Millets with wide-scale mass participation."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांसोबत व्यतीत केले दोन दिवस
पायाभूत सुविधा, गुंतवणूक, नावीन्य आणि समावेश हे चार स्तंभ सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुशासनाला चालना देण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देतील
अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात गुणवत्ता आवश्यक आहे
निर्बुद्ध अनुपालन आणि कालबाह्य नियम समाप्त करा
PM गतिशक्तीचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी समन्वय निर्माण करा
07 JAN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दिल्लीत संपन्न झालेल्या राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांच्या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेला हजेरी लावली.
एका ट्विट थ्रेडमध्ये, पंतप्रधानांनी मुख्य सचिवांशी संवाद साधताना ज्या विषयावर त्यांनी भर दिला होता त्या विषयांवर विस्तृतपणे सांगितले.
त्यांनी ट्विट केले:
"गेल्या दोन दिवसांपासून आपण दिल्लीतील मुख्य सचिवांच्या परिषदेत झालेल्या व्यापक चर्चेचे साक्षीदार आहोत. आजच्या माझ्या वक्तव्यादरम्यान, लोकांचे जीवन आणखी सुधारू शकेल आणि भारताच्या विकासाचा मार्ग बळकट करू शकेल अशा विविध विषयांवर भर दिला."
"जगाच्या नजरा भारतावर असल्याने आपल्या तरुणांच्या समृद्ध प्रतिभा सह येणारी वर्षे आपल्या राष्ट्राची आहेत. अशा काळात, पायाभूत सुविधा, गुंतवणूक, नावीन्य आणि समावेश हे चार स्तंभ सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुशासनाला चालना देण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देतील."
"आपण आपल्या सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्राला बळकट करत राहिले पाहिजे यावर माझा ठाम विश्वास आहे. आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी हे महत्त्वाचे आहे. स्थानिक उत्पादने लोकप्रिय करणे देखील तितकेच महत्त्वाचे आहे. अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात गुणवत्ता का आवश्यक आहे यावरही प्रकाश टाकला."
"मुख्य सचिवांना निर्बुद्ध अनुपालन आणि कालबाह्य कायदे तसेच जुने नियम संपविण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. ज्या काळात भारत अतुलनीय सुधारणा सुरू करत आहे, त्या काळात अतिनियमन आणि निर्बुद्ध निर्बंधांना वाव नाही."
"मी बोललेल्या इतर काही मुद्द्यांमध्ये PM
गतिशक्ती आणि ही दृष्टी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी समन्वय कसा निर्माण करायचा याचा समावेश आहे. मिशन LiFE मध्ये उत्साह वाढवावा आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभाग घेऊन आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष साजरे करावे असे आवाहन मुख्य सचिवांना केले."