Prime Minister's Office
PM spends two days with state Chief Secretaries
4 pillars of Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion will drive our efforts to boost good governance across sectors
Quality is essential in every sphere of the economy
End mindless compliances and outdated rules
Build synergy for realizing the vision of PM GatiShakti
07 JAN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended two day conference of the State Chief Secretaries in Delhi which ended today.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister elaborated on the wide range of subject that he emphasized during is interaction with the Chief Secretaries.
He tweeted:
"Over the last two days, we have been witnessing extensive discussions at the Chief Secretaries conference in Delhi. During my remarks today, emphasised on a wide range of subjects which can further improve the lives of people and strengthen India's development trajectory.
With the eyes of the world being on India, combined with the rich talent pool of our youth, the coming years belong to our nation. In such times, the 4 pillars of Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion will drive our efforts to boost good governance across sectors.
It is my firm belief that we have to continue strengthening our MSME sector. This is important in order to become Aatmanirbhar and boost economic growth. Equally important is to popularise local products. Also highlighted why quality is essential in every sphere of the economy.
Called upon the Chief Secretaries to focus on ending mindless compliances and those laws as well as rules which are outdated. In a time when India is initiating unparalleled reforms, there is no scope for over regulation and mindless restrictions.
Some of the other issues I talked about include PM Gati Shakti and how to build synergy in realising this vision. Urged the Chief Secretaries to add vigour to Mission LiFE and mark the International Year of Millets with wide-scale mass participation."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવો સાથે બે દિવસ વિતાવ્યા
ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ, ઇનોવેશન અને ઇન્ક્લુઝનના 4 સ્તંભો તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સુશાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના અમારા પ્રયત્નોને આગળ વધારશે
અર્થતંત્રના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં ગુણવત્તા આવશ્યક છે
બુદ્ધિહીન પાલન અને જૂના નિયમો સમાપ્ત કરો
PM ગતિશક્તિના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે સિનર્જી બનાવો
07 JAN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દિલ્હીમાં રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવોની બે દિવસીય પરિષદમાં હાજરી આપી હતી જે આજે સમાપ્ત થઈ હતી.
ટ્વીટ થ્રેડમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ મુખ્ય સચિવો સાથેની વાતચીત દરમિયાન તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો તે વિષયની વિશાળ શ્રેણી પર વિગતવાર વર્ણન કર્યું.
તેમણે ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"છેલ્લા બે દિવસથી, અમે દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય સચિવોની પરિષદમાં વ્યાપક ચર્ચાઓ જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ. આજે મારી ટિપ્પણી દરમિયાન, લોકોના જીવનમાં વધુ સુધારો કરી શકે અને ભારતના વિકાસના માર્ગને મજબૂત કરી શકે તેવા વિષયોની વિશાળ શ્રેણી પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
વિશ્વની નજર ભારત પર હોવાથી, આપણા યુવાનોના સમૃદ્ધ ટેલેન્ટ પૂલ સાથે, આવનારા વર્ષો આપણા રાષ્ટ્રના છે. આવા સમયમાં, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ, ઈનોવેશન અને ઈન્ક્લુઝનના 4 સ્તંભો તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સુશાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના અમારા પ્રયત્નોને આગળ વધારશે.
મારો દ્રઢ વિશ્વાસ છે કે આપણે આપણા MSME સેક્ટરને મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવું પડશે. આત્મનિર્ભર બનવા અને આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનોને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવાનું પણ એટલું જ મહત્વનું છે. અર્થતંત્રના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં ગુણવત્તા શા માટે જરૂરી છે તે પણ પ્રકાશિત કર્યું.
મુખ્ય સચિવોને અવિચારી પાલન અને તે કાયદાઓ તેમજ જૂના નિયમોને સમાપ્ત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા હાકલ કરી. એવા સમયમાં જ્યારે ભારત અપ્રતિમ સુધારાઓ શરૂ કરી રહ્યું છે, ત્યાં અતિશય નિયમન અને મન વગરના પ્રતિબંધોને કોઈ અવકાશ નથી.
મેં જે અન્ય મુદ્દાઓ વિશે વાત કરી છે તેમાં PM ગતિ શક્તિ અને આ વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે કેવી રીતે સિનર્જી બનાવવી તેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. મુખ્ય સચિવોને મિશન લાઇફમાં જોશ ઉમેરવા અને વ્યાપક પાયાની સામૂહિક ભાગીદારી સાથે બાજરીના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વર્ષને ચિહ્નિત કરવા વિનંતી કરી."