Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
World’s longest river cruise ‘Ganga Vilas’ to unlock River Cruise tourism in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
• To be flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from Varanasi on 13 January
• Ship to traverse through 27 different river systems with 50 tourist spots covering a distance of 3,200 kms between Varanasi in UP to Dibrugarh in Assam via Indo Bangladesh Protocol route
• MV Ganga Vilas to put India in the river cruise map of the world: Shri Sonowal
08 JAN 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of world’s longest river cruise with MV Ganga Vilas by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13 January, 2023 in Varanasi will herald a new age of river cruise tourism for India, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush. The luxury cruise will cover a distance of more than 3,200 kms across 27 river systems in 5 states in India and Bangladesh. The huge untapped potential of river cruise is set to get unlocked with the launch of this service, added Shri Sonowal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are exploring the immense wealth that our rich river system has to offer. This avenue of sustainable development via inland waterways has received a tremendous boost as efforts to augment cargo traffic as well as passenger tourism has borne fruit with encouraging results. The MV Ganga Vilas cruise is a step towards unlocking the huge potential river tourism in the country has to offer. Our rich heritage will get further transcended in the global stage as tourists will be able to experience the spiritual, the educational, the well being, the cultural as well as the richness of the biodiversity of India. From Kashi to Sarnath, from Majuli to Mayong, from Sunderbans to Kaziranga, this cruise packs an experience of a lifetime. I believe that this wonderful initiative, under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi ji, is the beginning of a new era in river cruise tourism in India and strengthening our government’s commitment to enable Act East, both through policy and practice.”
The MV Ganga Vilas cruise is curated to bring out the best of the country to be showcased to the world. The 51 days cruise is planned with visits to 50 tourist spots including World Heritage Sites, National Parks, river Ghats, and major cities like Patna in Bihar, Sahibganj in Jharkhand, Kolkata in West Bengal, Dhaka in Bangladesh and Guwahati in Assam. The MV Ganga Vilas vessel is 62 meters in length, 12 meters in width and comfortably sails with a draft of 1.4 meters. It has three decks, 18 suites on board with a capacity of 36 tourists, with all the amenities to provide a memorable and luxurious experience for the tourists. The ship follows sustainable principles at its core as it is equipped with pollution-free mechanisms and noise control technologies. The maiden voyage of MV Ganga Vilas will witness 32 tourists from Switzerland relishing the Varanasi to Dibrugarh journey. The expected date of arrival of MV Ganga Vilas in Dibrugarh is on 1st March, 2023.
The itinerary of MV Ganga Vilas has been curated to showcase the rich heritage of India with stop overs in spots of historical, cultural and religious importance. From the famous “Ganga Arti” in Varanasi, it will stop at Sarnath, a place of great reverence for Buddhism. It will also cover Mayong, known for its Tantric craft, and Majuli, the largest river island and hub of Vaishnavite cultural in Assam. The travellers will also visit the Bihar School of Yoga and Vikramshila University, allowing them to soak in the rich Indian heritage in spirituality and knowledge. The cruise will also traverse through the biodiversity rich World Heritage Sites of Sunderbans in Bay of Bengal delta, famous for Royal Bengal Tigers, as well as Kaziranga National Park, famous for one horn rhino.
Highlighting the need to develop river cruise tourism in the country, Shri Sonowal said that the development of this sector would generate employment opportunity in the hinterland. The government is making capital expenditure to build capacity for the success of river cruise tourism in the country. He said the river tourism circuits will be developed and integrated with the existing tourism circuits for maximum exposure and rapid development of this sector in the country.
The MV Ganga Vilas cruise is a first-of-its-kind cruise service. With support from the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under Ministry of Shipping, Ports and Waterways (MoPSW), the success of this service is likely to enthuse entrepreneurs to explore river cruise in other parts of the country.
The global River cruise market has grown at ~5% over the last few years and is expected to constitute ~37% of cruise market by 2027. Europe has been driving growth with approx. 60% share of river cruise vessels in the world. In India, 8 river cruise vessels are operational between Kolkata and Varanasi while cruise movement is also operation on National Waterways 2 (Brahmaputra). Tourism activities like river rafting, camping, sightseeing, kayaking and so on are operation in many spots in the country. The construction of 10 passengers terminals across NW2 are going on which will further bolster the prospect of river cruise. At present, four river cruise vessels are operational in NW2 while it is operating in limited capacity in NW3 (West Coast Canal), NW8, NW 4, NW 87, NW 97, and NW 5. As the capital expenditure is pumped to build capacity in the inland waterways, the river cruise is set to grow further with systematic forward and backward linkage for the economy, especially across the banks of the rivers.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் நதிப்பயண சுற்றுலா சிறக்க உலகின் மிக நீளமான நதிக் கப்பல் 'கங்கா விலாஸ்' வழி வகுக்கும் : திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால்
08 JAN 2023 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
வாரணாசியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் வரும் 13ந்தேதி தொடங்கிவைக்கப்படவுள்ள எம்வி கங்கா விலாஸ் என்னும் உலகின் மிக நீளமான நதிக் கப்பல்இந்தியாவின் நதிக் கப்பல் சுற்றுலாவின் புதிய யுகத்துக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தியா மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷில் உள்ள 5 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 27 நதிகளில் 3,200 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான தூரத்தை இந்த சொகுசு கப்பல் பயணிக்கும். இந்த சேவை தொடங்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் நதி பயணத்தின் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத இடங்களுக்கு வழி பிறக்கும் என்று திரு சோனோவால் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ், நமது வளமான நதி அமைப்பு வழங்கும் அபரிமிதமான செல்வத்தை ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறோம். சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பயணிகள் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் முடிவுகளுடன் பலனைத் தந்துள்ளதால், உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் வழியாக நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்த பாதை மிகப்பெரிய ஊக்கத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. எம்வி கங்கா விலாஸ் பயணமானது, நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய சுற்றுலாவைத் திறப்பதற்கான ஒரு படியாகும். இந்தியாவின் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம், ஆன்மீகம், கல்வி, நல்வாழ்வு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் செழுமை ஆகியவற்றை சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் அனுபவிக்க முடியும் என்பதால், நமது வளமான பாரம்பரியம் உலக அரங்கில் மேலும் உயரும். காசியில் இருந்து சாரநாத் வரை, மஜூலியில் இருந்து மயோங் வரை, சுந்தர்பன்ஸ் முதல் காசிரங்கா வரை, இந்த பயணமானது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் ஒரு அனுபவத்தை அளிக்கும். பிரதமர் மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், இந்த அற்புதமான முயற்சி, இந்தியாவில் நதிக் கப்பல் சுற்றுலாவில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தின் தொடக்கமாகவும், கொள்கை மற்றும் நடைமுறையின் மூலமாகவும் கிழக்குப் பகுதியைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நமது அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதாகவும் இருக்கும் என நான் நம்புகிறேன் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எம்வி கங்கா விலாஸ் கப்பல், நாட்டின் சிறந்தவற்றை உலகுக்குக் காண்பிக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உலக பாரம்பரிய இடங்கள், தேசிய பூங்காக்கள், நதி தொடர்ச்சி மலைகள் மற்றும் பீகாரில் உள்ள பாட்னா, ஜார்கண்டில் உள்ள சாஹிப்கஞ்ச், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தின் கொல்கத்தா, வங்காளதேசத்தின் டாக்கா மற்றும் அஸ்ஸாமின் குவாஹாட்டி போன்ற முக்கிய நகரங்கள் உட்பட 50 சுற்றுலா தலங்களுக்கு 51 நாட்கள் பயண திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. எம்வி கங்கா விலாஸ் கப்பல் 62 மீட்டர் நீளம், 12 மீட்டர் அகலம் கொண்டதாகும். இது மூன்று தளங்கள், 36 சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் தங்கும் திறன் கொண்ட 18 அறைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு மறக்கமுடியாத மற்றும் ஆடம்பரமான அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான அனைத்து வசதிகளும் உள்ளன. மாசு இல்லாத வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் சத்தத்தைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கங்கா விலாஸின் முதல் பயணமானது சுவிட்சர்லாந்தில் இருந்து வந்த 32 சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுடன் வாரணாசியிலிருந்து திப்ருகர் வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். கங்கா விலாஸ் கப்பல் திப்ருகருக்கு வரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் நாள் மார்ச் 1 ஆகும்.