Ministry of Science & Technology
108th Indian Science Congress Concludes
Let's take the glorious tradition of Indian Science ahead - appeals Nobel Laureate Ada Yonath
07 JAN 2023 9:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, January 7, 2023
India has a glorious tradition of scientific development. The Indian Science Congress has played a pivotal role in nurturing and furthering this tradition. Nobel Laureate Dr. Ada Yonath appealed all to take this glorious tradition ahead.
The 108th Indian Science Congress organised at Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University concluded today. Ada Yonath was the chief guest for the Valedictory Function. The ceremony was held at the main venue. The President of the Indian Science Congress, Dr Vijayalakshmi Saxena, Vice Chancellor Dr Subhash Chaudhari, Divisional Commissioner, Nagpur Dr Vijayalakshmi Bidri and the newly elected President of the Indian Science Congress - Dr Arvind Saxena were present on the occasion.
In her speech, Yonath said, she has continued her scientific research even after two decades of being awarded the Nobel Prize. According to her, a researcher should never discontinue research work. She said, Indian scientists Dr Tanaya Bose and Dr Venkatraman Ramkrishnan helped her in the research. "I have always had high regards for Indian scientists. My guide Dr Ramchandran was an Indian scientist. He introduced me to the rich traditions followed by Indian scientists. The 108th Indian Science Congress has been extremely crucial in taking the glorious traditions ahead. Let's take the same to new heights", she appealed to the Ministry of Science and Technology.
Dr Vijayalakshmi Bidri said, "This national level event organised at Nagpur has been of great importance in boosting scientific temperament and love for science in the society."
Dr. Vijayalakshmi Saxena said that the Tribal Science Congress was organized for the first time. It received a good response at all levels. She informed that more than three thousand research papers were presented while more than fifty thousand delegates participated in the various events. She also expressed satisfaction that the event was a success in all respects.
Vice-Chancellor Dr Subhash Chaudhary thanked the local administration and educational institutions for their cooperation in organizing the Indian Science Congress. He also expressed his satisfaction that the Vigyan Mahakumbha was successfully organised after 50 years, in the centenary year of the university.
At the end of the program, outgoing president, Dr. Vijayalakshmi Saxena handed over the torch of the next Indian Science Congress to the newly appointed president, Dr. Arvind Saxena.
Awards to Scientists:
Ashut Mukherjee Memorial Award - Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood
Dr. C. V. Raman Birth Centenary Award - Prof. S. R. Niranjana
S. N. Bose Birth Centenary Award – Prof. Subhash Chandra Parija
S. K. Mitra Birth Centenary Award – Dr. Ranjan Kumar Nandy
H. J. Bhabha Memorial Award – Dr. Kaushal Prasad Mishra
D. S. Kothari Memorial Award – Dr. Shyamal Roy
Names of other award winners are as follows:
Prof. R. C. Mehrotra Memorial Life Time Achievement Award – Dr. U. C. Banerjee - Amity University, Mohali.
Prof. S. S. Katiyar Endowment Lecture Award – Dr. Kesturu S. Girish – Tumkur University, Karnataka.
Prof. Archana Sharma Memorial Award in Plant Science – Dr. Rajiv Pratap Singh - BHU, Varanasi
G. K. Manna Memorial Award – Dr. Basant Kumar Das – ICAR Kolkata
Source: DIO Nagpur

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
108ویں بھارتی سائنس کانگریس اختتام پذیر ہوئی
نوبل انعام یافتہ ایڈا یوناتھ نے اپیل کی ہے کہ آئیے ہم بھارتی سائنس کی شاندار روایت کو آگے لے کر جائیں
07 JAN 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں سائنس کی ترقی کی شاندار روایت رہی ہے، بھارتی سائنس کانگریس نے اس روایت کی پرورش کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ نوبل انعام یافتہ ڈاکٹر ایڈایوناتھ نے سبھی سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اس شاندار روایت کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
راشٹرسنت تکدوجی مہاراج ،ناگپور یونیورسٹی میں منعقدہ 180ویں بھارتی سائنس کانگریس آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ ایڈایوناتھ ، اختتامی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھیں، یہ تقریب اصل مقام پر منعقد کی گئی بھارتی سائنس کی صد رڈاکٹر وجئے لکشمی سکسینہ، وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر سبھاش چودھری، ناگپور کی ڈویزنل کمشنر ڈاکٹر وجئے لکشمی بدری اور بھارتی سائنس کانگریس کے نومنتخبہ صدر ڈاکٹر اروند سکسینہ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
محترمہ یوناتھ نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنی تحقیق کا کام نوبل انعام حاصل کرنے کے دو دہائی بعد بھی جاری رکھا۔ ان کے مطابق کسی محقق کو اپنا کام کبھی نہیں روکنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی سائنسداں ڈاکٹر تانیہ بوس اور ڈاکٹر وینکٹ رمن رام کرشنن نے ان کے تحقیقی کام میں ان کی مدد کی۔ انہوں نے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت سے اپیل کی‘‘میرے دل میں بھارتی سائنسدانوں کیلئے ہمیشہ احتر ام رہا ہے، میرے رہنما ڈاکٹر راما چندرن ایک بھارتی سائنسداں تھے، انہوں نے مجھے بھارتی سائنسدانوں کی اختیار کردہ مالامال روایات سے واقف کرایا۔108ویں بھارتی سائنس کانگریس ان شاندار روایات کو آگے بڑھانے میں انتہائی اہم رہی ہے۔ آئیے ہم اسے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر وجئے لکشمی بدری نے کہا کہ ناگپور میں منعقدہ قومی سطح کی یہ تقریب سماج میں سائنسی رجحان کو فروغ دینے اور سائنس کیلئے محبت پیدا کرنے میں بڑی اہمیت کی حامل رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وجئے لکشمی سکسینہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی سائنس کانگریس کا انعقاد پہلی مرتبہ کیا گیا ہے، اسے ہر سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تین ہزار سے زیادہ مقالے پیش کیے گئے جبکہ 50ہزار سے زیادہ مندوبین نے مختلف تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ تقریب سبھی پہلو ؤں سے کامیاب رہی۔
وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر سبھاش چودھری نے مقامی انتظامیہ اور تعلیمی اداروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے بھارتی سائنس کانگریس کے انعقاد میں اپنا تعاون دیا۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کااظہار کیا کہ وگیان مہاکنبھ کا انعقاد یونیورسٹی کے 100ویں سال میں ، پچاس سال کے بعد کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کے آخر میں سبکدوش ہونے والے صدر ڈاکٹر وجئے لکشمی سکسینہ نے اگلی بھارتی سائنس کانگریس کی مشعل نومقررہ صدر ڈاکٹر اروند سکسینہ کے سپرد کی۔
سائنس دانوں کو ایوارڈز:
اشوت مکھرجی یادگاری ایوارڈ- پروفیسر اجے کمار سود
ڈاکٹر سی وی رمن کی پیدائش کا صدسالہ ایوارڈ- پروفیسر ایس آر نرنجن
ایس این بوس کی پیدائش کا صد سالہ ایوارڈ- پروفیسر سبھاش چندر پریجا
ایس کے مترا کی پیدائش کا صدسالہ ایوارڈ- ڈاکٹر رنجن کمار نندی
ایچ جے بھابھا یادگاری ایوارڈ- ڈاکٹر کوشل پرساد مشرا
ڈی ایس کوٹھاری یادگاری ایوارڈ- ڈاکٹر شیامل رائے
دیگر انعام یافتگان کے نام مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
پروفیسر آر سی مہروترا میموریل لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ – ڈاکٹر یو سی بنرجی – ایمٹی یونیورسٹی ، موہالی۔
پروفیسر ایس ایس کٹیار اینڈاؤمنٹ لیکچر ایوارڈ- ڈاکٹر کیسترو ایس گریش – تمکر یونیورسٹی، کرناٹک۔
پروفیسر ارچنا شرما میموریل ایوارڈ اِن پلانٹ سائنس- ڈاکٹر راجیو پرتاپ سنگھ – بی ایچ یو ، وارانسی۔
جی کے منّا میموریل ایوارڈ- ڈاکٹر بسنت کمار داس – آئی سی اے آر کولکاتا۔
ذریعہ: ڈی آئی او ناگپور