Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Suriname on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Suriname, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Santokhi is on an official visit to India from 7-14 January 2023, and is a Special Guest of Honour at the 17th PBD.
In their meeting, both leaders held discussions on cooperation in areas of mutual interest including hydrocarbons, defence, maritime security, digital initiatives and ICT, and capacity building.
Suriname appreciated restructuring by India of Suriname’s debt arising from Lines of Credit availed by Suriname.
President Santokhi will hold discussions with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, and attend Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also attend the inaugural session of Global Investors Summit in Indore. He will thereafter visit Ahmedabad and New Delhi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
17-வது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களின் தின மாநாட்டிற்கிடையே சுரினாம் அதிபரை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
09 JAN 2023 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தூரில் இன்று 17-வது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களின் தின மாநாட்டிற்கிடையே சுரினாம் அதிபர் திரு சந்திரிகா பெர்சாத் சந்தோகியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார். அதிபர் சந்தோகி, 2023 ஜனவரி 7 முதல் 14ம் தேதி வரை இந்தியாவில் அதிகாரபூர்வ பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறார். 17-வது வெளிநாடு வாழ்இந்தியர்கள் தின மாநாட்டின் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டுள்ளார்.
இச்சந்திப்பின்போது, ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன், பாதுகாப்பு, கடற்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் முன்னெடுப்புகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்தியா அளித்த கடன் மூலம் சுரினாம் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டதற்காக, சுரினாம் அதிபர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
2023, ஜனவரி 10 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ள வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு நாள் மற்றும் விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை அதிபர் சந்தோகி சந்தித்து விவாதிக்க உள்ளார்.