Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Suriname on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Suriname, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Santokhi is on an official visit to India from 7-14 January 2023, and is a Special Guest of Honour at the 17th PBD.
In their meeting, both leaders held discussions on cooperation in areas of mutual interest including hydrocarbons, defence, maritime security, digital initiatives and ICT, and capacity building.
Suriname appreciated restructuring by India of Suriname’s debt arising from Lines of Credit availed by Suriname.
President Santokhi will hold discussions with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, and attend Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also attend the inaugural session of Global Investors Summit in Indore. He will thereafter visit Ahmedabad and New Delhi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ 17ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
09 JAN 2023 4:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ 17ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ (ਪੀਬੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਿਕਾਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸੰਤੋਖੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਤੋਖੀ 7-14 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 17ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਤੋਖੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ।