Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Suriname on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Suriname, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Santokhi is on an official visit to India from 7-14 January 2023, and is a Special Guest of Honour at the 17th PBD.
In their meeting, both leaders held discussions on cooperation in areas of mutual interest including hydrocarbons, defence, maritime security, digital initiatives and ICT, and capacity building.
Suriname appreciated restructuring by India of Suriname’s debt arising from Lines of Credit availed by Suriname.
President Santokhi will hold discussions with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, and attend Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also attend the inaugural session of Global Investors Summit in Indore. He will thereafter visit Ahmedabad and New Delhi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
17ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس سے الگ ہٹ کر وزیر اعظم کی سوری نام کے صدر کے ساتھ ملاقات
09 JAN 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اندور میں 17ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دِو س(پی بی ڈی)سے الگ ہٹ کرسوری نام کے صدر عزت مآب جناب چندرکار پرساد سنتوکھی سے ملاقات کی۔صدر سنتوکھی 14-7جنوری 2023 سے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں اور وہ 17ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس کے خصوصی مہمان اعزازی بھی ہیں۔
اپنی ملاقات کے دوران دونوں لیڈروں نے ہائیڈرو کاربن ، دفاع، بحری سلامتی، ڈیجیٹل پہلوں اور آئی سی ٹی و صلاحیت سازی سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے تمام شعبوں میں تعاون پر بات چیت کی۔
سوری نام نے ہندوستان کے ذریعے سوری نا م کے ذریعے حاصل شدہ قرضہ جات سلسلوں سے پیدا شدہ سوری نام کے قرضہ جات کے از سر نو نظم کی ستائش کی۔
صدر سنتوکھی صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے اور 10جنوری 2023 کو اختتامی اجلاس اور پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ تقریب میں بھی شرکت فرمائیں گے۔وہ اندور میں گلوبل انویسٹر اجلاس کے افتتاحی سیشن میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد وہ احمدآباد اور نئی دیلی جائیں گے۔