Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Suriname on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Suriname, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Santokhi is on an official visit to India from 7-14 January 2023, and is a Special Guest of Honour at the 17th PBD.
In their meeting, both leaders held discussions on cooperation in areas of mutual interest including hydrocarbons, defence, maritime security, digital initiatives and ICT, and capacity building.
Suriname appreciated restructuring by India of Suriname’s debt arising from Lines of Credit availed by Suriname.
President Santokhi will hold discussions with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, and attend Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also attend the inaugural session of Global Investors Summit in Indore. He will thereafter visit Ahmedabad and New Delhi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সপ্তদশ প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস অনুষ্ঠানের অবকাশে সুরিনামের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
09 JAN 2023 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইন্দোরে অনুষ্ঠিত সপ্তদশ প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবসের অবকাশে সুরিনামের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী চন্দ্রিকা প্রসাদ সান্তোখীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। সপ্তদশ প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবসের বিশেষ অতিথি শ্রী সন্তোখী ৭-১৪ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত সরকারি সফরে ভারতে এসেছেন।
বৈঠকে উভয় নেতা হাইড্রোকার্বন, প্রতিরক্ষা, সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ, তথ্য যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশ সহ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
সুরিনামের জন্য বিশেষ ঋণদান প্রকল্পটির পুনর্বিন্যাস করায় শ্রী সন্তোখী ভারতের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোখী ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। তিনি ১০ জানুয়ারি প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রবাসী ভারতীয় সম্মান পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে। শ্রী সন্তোখী ইন্দোরে বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগকারীদের এক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানেও অংশ নেবেন। এরপর, তিনি আহমেদাবাদ ও নতুন দিল্লি সফর করবেন।