Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
1st capacity building programme for the civil servants of Arunachal Pradesh on good governance started today at NCGG, Mussoorie campus
Also, 2-weeks capacity building programme for the civil servants of Maldives and Bangladesh began today
Tapping technology to deliver effective governance is key to meet the needs of citizens
Civil servants must leave no stone unturned in improving the lives of people, says DG NCGG, Shri Bharat Lal
09 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Two weeks capacity building programme for the civil servants of Bangladesh, Maldives and Arunachal Pradesh commenced today at Mussoorie campus of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG). This included 39 officers from Bangladesh (56th batch); 26 participants from Maldives (20th batch) and 22 participants from Arunachal Pradesh in the 1st capacity building programme for the state. This programme will help these civil servants in upgrading their knowledge and skills to accelerate the implementation of various policies and programme to improve the quality of life of citizens. The programme has been scientifically developed in a participatory manner to equip them to deliver seamless public services to the people.
In furtherance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy of ‘vasudhaiv kutumbakam’ and ‘neighbourhood first policy’, capacity building programmes for the civil servants of Bangladesh and Maldives has been started by the NCGG with the support of Ministry of External Affairs, Govt of India. To further improve the governance and public service delivery in North-East and border states, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions directed to hold special programmes for the civil servants of Arunachal Pradesh. NCGG is already conducting such programmes for the civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir, with great success.
NCGG entered into an MoU with the Civil Service Commission, Maldives for capacity building of 1,000 civil servants of Maldives and with Government of Bangladesh for capacity building of 1,800 civil servants by 2024. In a first, civil servants of Arunachal Pradesh will also be trained under NCGG’s capacity building programme as per the MoU signed in 2022.
The inaugural session was chaired by Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. Addressing the officers, he stressed on providing effective public services. He elaborated on the role of civil servants to create an enabling environment, where every citizen is treated equally and has access to quality public services. He also gave examples of good governance models that have helped provide seamless services to citizens such as drinking water, electricity, access to clean cooking gas connections and speedy internet connections among other things. He highlighted the Prime Minister’s emphasis on ‘no one is left out’. To bring in innovations and new paradigms in good governance, utilizing technology and bringing in innovations is crucial, said the DG. He urged the participants to utilize the learning from this programme and prepare their own action plan, which they may like to implement in their areas of work in respective countries/ state.
In this 2-weeks programmes for the civil servants of Bangladesh, Maldives and Arunachal Pradesh, civil servants will interact with experts on diverse topics, viz. changing paradigm of governance, vision of India @ 2047 and role of civil servants, decentralised municipal solid waste management, role of government recruitment agency to strengthen governance, health care services in remote areas, ethical perspectives in governance, disaster management, overview of rural development in India, approach to SDGs by 2030, health governance in India, climate change and its impact on biodiversity – policies and global practices, anti-corruption practices, LiFE, circular economy, etc. among other important areas.
The National Centre for Good Governance was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex-level institution in the country with a mandate to work on good governance, policy reforms, training and capacity building of civil servants of India as well as of other developing countries. It also works as a think tank of the government. In partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries, so far, viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. Known for content and delivery, the capacity building programme is sought after and NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate higher number of civil servants from various countries.
The participants will also be taken for exposure visits to various institutions such as smart city, Indira Paryavaran Bhawan: Zero energy building, Parliament of India, New Delhi Municipal Council, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, etc.
Today’s inaugural was also attended by Course Coordinator of Maldives Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator for Arunachal Pradesh Dr. B. S. Bisht, Course Coordinator for Bangladesh Dr. Mukesh Bhandari and Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, faculty, NCGG, Mussoorie.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این سی جی جی ،مسوری کیمپس میں آج اچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق اروناچل پردیش کے سول سروینٹس کے لئے پہلا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام شروع ہوا
مالدیپ اور بنگلہ دیش کے سول سروینٹس کے لئے دو ہفتہ کا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام بھی آج شروع ہوا
شہریوں کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا بروئے کارلانا موثر حکمرانی کے لئے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
این سی جی جی کے ڈی جی جناب بھرت لال کا کہنا ہے کہ سو ل سروینٹس کو لوگو ں کی زندگی بہتر بنانے کےلئے پوری کوشش کرنی چاہئے
09 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
آج بنگلہ دیش ، مالدیپ اور اروناچل پردیش کے سو ل سروینٹس کے لئے دو ہفتہ کا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس ( این سی جی جی ) کے مسوری کیمپس میں شروع ہوا۔ اس میں بنگلہ دیش کے 39 افسران (56 واں بیچ ) مالدیپ سے 26 شرکاء( 20واں بیچ ) اور اروناچل پردیش سے 22شرکاء ریاست کے پہلے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے مختلف پالیسیوں اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کو پیش کرنے کے لئے ان سو ل سروینٹس کی ، ان کے علم اور ہنر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔یہ پروگرام لوگوں کو بہتر عوامی خدمات مہیا کرانے کے لئے ان افسران کو لیس کرنے کی غرض سے سائنٹیفک طورپر شراکتدار طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘واسودھیو کٹم بکم ’ اور ‘پڑوس پہلی پالیسی ’ کے فلسفے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بنگلہ دیش اور مالدیپ کے سو ل سروینٹس کے لئے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام حکومت ہند کی وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے این سی جی جی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔شمال مشرق اور سرحدی ریاستوں میں حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزیدبہتر بنانے کے لئے افرادی قوت، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزار ت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اروناچل پردیش کے سو ل سروینٹس کے لئے خصوصی پروگراموں کے انعقاد کی ہدایت دی ۔این سی جی جی ، پہلے ہی جموں وکشمیر کے سو ل سروینٹس کے لئے اس طر ح کے پروگرام پوری کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کررہا ہے ۔
این سی جی جی نے مالدیپ کے ایک ہزار سو ل سروینٹس کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے مالدیپ کے سو ل سروس کمیشن کے ساتھ اور 2024 تک 1800 سو ل سروینٹس کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔ 2022 میں دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق پہلی بار اروناچل پردیش کے سول سروینٹس کو این سی جی جی کے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے تحت تربیت دی جائے گی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے انجام دی ۔افسران کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے موثر عوامی خدما ت مہیا کرانے پر زور دیا۔ انہو ں نے ایک مناسب ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لئے سول سروینٹس کے کردار کی وضاحت کی ، جہاں ہرشہری کے ساتھ مساوات کے ساتھ معاملہ کیا جاتا ہے اور معیاری عوامی خدمات تک اسے رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اچھی حکمرانی کے ماڈلس کی مثالیں بھی دیں ، جنہوں نے شہریوں کو بہترین خدمات جیسے پینے کا پانی ، بجلی ، صاف ستھرے کھانا پکانے والے گیس کے کنکشن تک رسائی اورمنجملہ اور باتوں کے تیز انٹر نیٹ کنکشنز کی فراہمی میں مدد کی ہے۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے ‘ کوئی چھوٹنے نہ پائے ’ پر زوردینے کو اجاگر کیا ۔ ڈی جی موصوف نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی میں اختراعات اور نئے نمونے لانا ، ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال اور اختراعات بہت اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس پروگرام سے سیکھنے سے فائد ہ اٹھائیں اور خود اپنا منصوبہ عمل تیار کریں ، جو وہ متعلقہ ممالک /ریاست میں اپنے کام کے میدانوں میں نافذ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
بنگلہ دیش ، مالدیپ اوراروناچل پردیش کے سول سروینٹس کے اس دو ہفتہ پرمبنی پروگرام میں سول سروینٹس ماہرین کے ساتھ متنوع موضوعات یعنی حکمرانی کا بدلتا نمونہ ، 2047 پر ہندوستان کا وژن اور سول سروینٹس کا کردار ، غیر مرتکز بلدیاتی سخت کچرے کا انتظام ، حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی بھرتی کرنے والی ایجنسی کا کردار ، دوردراز علاقو ں میں حفظان صحت کی خدمات ، حکمرانی میں اخلاقی تناظر ،آفات سے نمٹنے کا انتظام ، ہندوستان میں دیہی ترقی کا جائزہ ، 2030 تک ایس ڈی جیز تک اپروچ ، ہندوستان میں صحت سے متعلق گورننس ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع پر اس کا اثر ۔ پالیسیاں اور عالمی طریقے ، بدعنوانی کے خلاف طریقے ، ایل آئ ایف ای سرکلر معیشت ٰوغیرہ پر بات چیت کریں گے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے قومی مرکز ) کو 2014 میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ملک میں ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے ادارے کے طورپر قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس کا منڈیٹ اچھی حکمرانی پر کام کرنا ، پالیسی اصلاحات اور ہندوستان اوردوسرے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے سول سروینٹس کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی تھا۔ یہ حکومت کے تھنک ٹینک کے طورپر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ وزار ت خارجہ کی شراکت میں این سی جی جی نے اب تک 15 ممالک یعنی بنگلہ دیش ،کینیا ،تنزانیہ، تیونس ، سیشلیز ، گامبیا ، مالدیپ ،سری لنکا ، افغانستان ، لاؤس ، ویتنام ، بھوٹان ، میانمار اور کمبوڈیاکے سول سروینٹس کو تربیت دی ہے۔مشتملات اور ترسیل کے معروف صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کی کافی اہمیت اور ضرورت ہے اور این سی جی جی مختلف ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے سول سروینٹس کی زیادہ بڑی تعداد کو ایڈ جسٹ کرنے کے لئے اپنی صلاحیت کو توسیع دے رہی ہے۔
شرکاء کو مختلف اداروں جیسے اسمارٹ سٹی ، اندرا پریاورن بھون : زیرو توانائی عمارت ، ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ ، نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ وغیرہ کا دورہ کروانے کے لئے لے جایا جائے گا۔
آج کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مالدیپ کے لئے کورس کوآرڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ ،اروناچل پردیش کے لئے کورس کوارڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر ایس ایس بشٹ ، بنگلہ دیش کے لئے کورس کوارڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر مکیش بھنڈاری اور این سی جی جی، مسوری کے فیکلٹی ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما نے شرک کی ۔