Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January
Theme of the Festival: Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat
Youth Summit to witness discussions on five themes covering diverse areas of work, industry and innovation; climate change; health; peace; and shared future
Competitive events being held with a vision to provide impetus to local traditional cultures
Yogathon - aimed to mobilise around 10 lakh people to do Yoga - to be a key attraction in the Festival
Eight indigenous sports and martial arts to also be presented by national level performers
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January 2023 at around 4 PM. The programme is being held on National Youth Day, which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, to honour and cherish his ideals, teachings and contributions.
The National Youth Festival is held every year to provide exposure to our talented youth at the national level, along with galvanising them towards nation building. It brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. This year, the Festival is being held in Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka from 12th to 16th January, with the theme being “Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat”.
The Festival will witness the Youth Summit, which will witness plenary discussions on five themes stemming from G20 and Y20 events viz. Future of work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills; Climate change and disaster risk reduction; Peace building and Reconciliation; Shared future-youth in democracy and governance; and Health & Well-being. The Summit will witness participation of more than sixty eminent experts. Several competitive and non-competitive events will also be held. Competitive events will include folk dances and songs, and will be held to provide an impetus to local traditional cultures. Non-competitive events will include Yogathon which aims to mobilise close to 10 lakh people to do Yoga. Eight indigenous sports and martial arts will also be presented during the event by national level performers. Other attractions include Food Festival, Young Artist Camp, adventure sports activities, special Know Your Army, Navy and Air Force camps, among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹੁੱਬਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 26ਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ: ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਯੁਵਾ - ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ
ਯੂਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ; ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ; ਸਿਹਤ; ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ; ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਯੋਗਾਥੌਨ - 10 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ - ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਠ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰਟਸ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਹੁੱਬਲੀ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 26ਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹੁੱਬਲੀ-ਧਾਰਵਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਤੋਂ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਥੀਮ “ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਯੁਵਾ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ” ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਜੀ-20 ਅਤੇ ਵਾਈ-20 ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ; ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ; ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ; ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ- ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ; ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪੰਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉੱਘੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵੀ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੀਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾਥੌਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਰੀਬ 10 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 8 ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰਟਸ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ, ਯੰਗ ਆਰਟਿਸਟ ਕੈਂਪ, ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਐਕਟੀਵਿਟੀਜ਼, ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਨੋਅ ਯੂਅਰ ਆਰਮੀ, ਨੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।