Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January
Theme of the Festival: Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat
Youth Summit to witness discussions on five themes covering diverse areas of work, industry and innovation; climate change; health; peace; and shared future
Competitive events being held with a vision to provide impetus to local traditional cultures
Yogathon - aimed to mobilise around 10 lakh people to do Yoga - to be a key attraction in the Festival
Eight indigenous sports and martial arts to also be presented by national level performers
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January 2023 at around 4 PM. The programme is being held on National Youth Day, which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, to honour and cherish his ideals, teachings and contributions.
The National Youth Festival is held every year to provide exposure to our talented youth at the national level, along with galvanising them towards nation building. It brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. This year, the Festival is being held in Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka from 12th to 16th January, with the theme being “Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat”.
The Festival will witness the Youth Summit, which will witness plenary discussions on five themes stemming from G20 and Y20 events viz. Future of work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills; Climate change and disaster risk reduction; Peace building and Reconciliation; Shared future-youth in democracy and governance; and Health & Well-being. The Summit will witness participation of more than sixty eminent experts. Several competitive and non-competitive events will also be held. Competitive events will include folk dances and songs, and will be held to provide an impetus to local traditional cultures. Non-competitive events will include Yogathon which aims to mobilise close to 10 lakh people to do Yoga. Eight indigenous sports and martial arts will also be presented during the event by national level performers. Other attractions include Food Festival, Young Artist Camp, adventure sports activities, special Know Your Army, Navy and Air Force camps, among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கர்நாடகாவின் ஹுபாலியில் 26-வது தேசிய இளைஞர் விழாவை ஜனவரி 12 அன்று பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைப்பார்
விழாவின் கருப்பொருள் : வளரும் இளைஞர்கள்- வளரும் இந்தியா
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகாவின் ஹுபாலியில் 26-வது தேசிய இளைஞர் விழாவை 2023 ஜனவரி 12 அன்று பிற்பகல் 4 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிவைப்பார். சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் சிந்தனைகள், போதனைகள், பங்களிப்புகளை கவுரவப்படுத்தும் விதமாக அவரது பிறந்த நாளில் கொண்டாடப்படும் தேசிய இளைஞர் தினத்தில் இந்த விழா நடைபெறுகிறது.
தேச கட்டமைப்பை நோக்கி இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றலை பயன்படுத்தும் விதமாக தேசிய அளவிலான இளம் திறமையாளர்களை வெளிக்கொண்டுவரும் வகையில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தேசிய இளைஞர் விழா கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த பன்முக கலாச்சாரங்களை பொதுவான தளத்திற்கு கொண்டுவந்து ஒரே இந்தியா, உன்னத இந்தியா என்ற உணர்வுடன் பங்கேற்பாளர்களை இணைப்பதாக இது இருக்கும். இந்த ஆண்டு வளரும் இளைஞர்கள்- வளரும் இந்தியா என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் கர்நாடகாவின் ஹுபாலி-தார்வாடில் ஜனவரி 12 முதல் 16 வரை இந்த விழா நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த விழாவில் இளையோர் உச்சிமாநாடு இடம்பெறும். இதில் ஜி-20, ஒய்-20 ஆகிய நிகழ்வுகளில் இடம்பெற்ற ஐந்து கருப்பொருட்கள் அதாவது எதிர்காலப் பணி, தொழில்துறை, புதியகண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு திறன்கள்; பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் பேரிடர் ஆபத்து குறைப்பு; அமைதி பராமாரிப்பு மற்றும் சமரசம்; ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பகிரப்பட்ட எதிர்காலம்; சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் அறுபதுக்கும் அதிகமான பிரபல நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். போட்டி மற்றும் போடி அல்லாத நிகழ்வுகளும் நடைபெறும். போட்டிக்கான நிகழ்வுகளில் உள்ளூர் பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் நாட்டுப்புற நடனங்கள், பாடல்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம்பெறும். போட்டி அல்லாத நிகழ்வுகளில் 10 லட்சம் பேரை அணிதிரட்டுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட யோகத்தான் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம்பெறும். தேசிய அளவிலான வீரர்களைக் கொண்டு எட்டு உள்ளூர் விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் தற்காப்பு கலைகளும் நிகழ்த்தப்பட உள்ளன. உணவுத் திருவிழா, இளம் கலைஞர் முகாம், சாகச விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள், உங்கள் ராணுவம், கப்பற்படை, விமானப் படைகள் பற்றி அறிவோம் என்ற சிறப்பு முகாம்கள் ஆகியவை இதர சிறப்பம்சங்களாக இருக்கும்