Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January
Theme of the Festival: Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat
Youth Summit to witness discussions on five themes covering diverse areas of work, industry and innovation; climate change; health; peace; and shared future
Competitive events being held with a vision to provide impetus to local traditional cultures
Yogathon - aimed to mobilise around 10 lakh people to do Yoga - to be a key attraction in the Festival
Eight indigenous sports and martial arts to also be presented by national level performers
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January 2023 at around 4 PM. The programme is being held on National Youth Day, which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, to honour and cherish his ideals, teachings and contributions.
The National Youth Festival is held every year to provide exposure to our talented youth at the national level, along with galvanising them towards nation building. It brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. This year, the Festival is being held in Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka from 12th to 16th January, with the theme being “Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat”.
The Festival will witness the Youth Summit, which will witness plenary discussions on five themes stemming from G20 and Y20 events viz. Future of work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills; Climate change and disaster risk reduction; Peace building and Reconciliation; Shared future-youth in democracy and governance; and Health & Well-being. The Summit will witness participation of more than sixty eminent experts. Several competitive and non-competitive events will also be held. Competitive events will include folk dances and songs, and will be held to provide an impetus to local traditional cultures. Non-competitive events will include Yogathon which aims to mobilise close to 10 lakh people to do Yoga. Eight indigenous sports and martial arts will also be presented during the event by national level performers. Other attractions include Food Festival, Young Artist Camp, adventure sports activities, special Know Your Army, Navy and Air Force camps, among others.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୨ରେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ହୁବଲି ଠାରେ ୨୬ତମ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମହୋତ୍ସବର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି: ବିକଶିତ ଯୁବା- ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ
ଯୁବ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବିଷୟ ଯଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ନୂତନତା, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ
ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ
ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଥନ- ମହୋତ୍ସବର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆକର୍ଷଣ
ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର କଳାକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଠଟି ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ସମର କଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବ
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୨, ୨୦୨୩ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪ଟା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ହୁବଲି ଠାରେ ୨୬ତମ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ଦିବସ ଅବସରର ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ଯାହା ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ଆମ ପ୍ରତିଭାବାନ ଯୁବପୀଢିଙ୍କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ବ୍ରତୀ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ପାଳିତ ହୁଏ । ଏହା ଦେଶର ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚକୁ ଆଣିଥାଏ ଓ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଭାରତ, ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ ସୂତ୍ରରେ ଯୋଡିଥାଏ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ହୁବଲି- ଧାରୱାଡରେ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୨ରୁ ୧୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଥିବା ମହୋତ୍ସବର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି “ବିକଶିତ ଯୁବା- ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ” ।
ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅବସରରେ ଯୁବ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଜି ୨୦ ଓ ୱାଇ ୨୦ ସହ ଜଡିତ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବିଷୟ ଯଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ନୂତନତା ଓ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର କୌଶଳର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଓ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଆଶଙ୍କା ହ୍ରାସ, ଶାନ୍ତି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସନ୍ଧି, ମିଳିତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ଯୁବପୀଢି ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିରାମୟତା ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ୬୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ବହୁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଓ ଅଣପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକନୃତ୍ୟ ଓ ସଂଗୀତ ରହିଛି । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ଅଣପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଥନ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବା ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର କଳାକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଠଟି ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ସମର କଳା ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିବେଶିତ ହେବ । ଅନ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷଣଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ଫୁଡ ଫେଷ୍ଟିଭାଲ, ଯୁବ କଳାକାର ଶିବିର, ଦୁଃସାହସିକ କ୍ରୀଡା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ନୋ ୟୋର ଆର୍ମି, ନ୍ୟାଭି ଓ ଏୟାର ଫୋର୍ସ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପ ।