Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January
Theme of the Festival: Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat
Youth Summit to witness discussions on five themes covering diverse areas of work, industry and innovation; climate change; health; peace; and shared future
Competitive events being held with a vision to provide impetus to local traditional cultures
Yogathon - aimed to mobilise around 10 lakh people to do Yoga - to be a key attraction in the Festival
Eight indigenous sports and martial arts to also be presented by national level performers
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January 2023 at around 4 PM. The programme is being held on National Youth Day, which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, to honour and cherish his ideals, teachings and contributions.
The National Youth Festival is held every year to provide exposure to our talented youth at the national level, along with galvanising them towards nation building. It brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. This year, the Festival is being held in Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka from 12th to 16th January, with the theme being “Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat”.
The Festival will witness the Youth Summit, which will witness plenary discussions on five themes stemming from G20 and Y20 events viz. Future of work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills; Climate change and disaster risk reduction; Peace building and Reconciliation; Shared future-youth in democracy and governance; and Health & Well-being. The Summit will witness participation of more than sixty eminent experts. Several competitive and non-competitive events will also be held. Competitive events will include folk dances and songs, and will be held to provide an impetus to local traditional cultures. Non-competitive events will include Yogathon which aims to mobilise close to 10 lakh people to do Yoga. Eight indigenous sports and martial arts will also be presented during the event by national level performers. Other attractions include Food Festival, Young Artist Camp, adventure sports activities, special Know Your Army, Navy and Air Force camps, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 12 جنوری کو کرناٹک کے ہبلی میں، 26ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے
فیسٹیول کا موضوع ہے: وِکِسِت یووا - وکِسِت بھارت
کام، صنعت اور اختراع؛ آب وہواکی تبدیلی؛ صحت؛ امن اور مشترکہ مستقبل کے متنوع شعبوں پر محیط پانچ موضوعات پر بات چیت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے یوتھ سمٹ
مقامی روایتی ثقافتوں کو تحریک دینے کے وژن کے ساتھ مسابقتی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
یوگاتھون - جس کا مقصد تقریباً 10 لاکھ لوگوں کو یوگا کرنے کے لیے ترغیب دینا ہے - فیسٹیول میں ایک کلیدی توجہ کا مرکز ہوگا
قومی سطح کے فنکار، آٹھ مقامی کھیلوں اور مارشل آرٹس کو بھی پیش کریں گے
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 12 جنوری 2023 کو تقریباً 4 بجے شام، کرناٹک کےشہرہبلی میں، 26ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام نیشنل یوتھ ڈے کے موقع پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو سوامی وویکانند کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، ان کے نظریات، تعلیمات اور شراکت کا احترام کرنے اور ان کی تعظیم کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔
قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول ہر سال منعقد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہمارے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو قومی سطح پر روشناس کرایا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہیں قوم کی تعمیر کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ملک کے تمام حصوں سے متنوع ثقافتوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لاتا ہے اور شرکاء کو ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کےساتھ متحد کرتا ہے۔ اس سال یہ فیسٹیول کرناٹک کے شہرہبلی دھارواڑ میں 12 سے 16 جنوری تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا موضوع’’وکِسِت یووا - وِکِسِت بھارت‘‘ رکھا گیا ہے۔
یہ فیسٹیول، یوتھ سمٹ کا مشاہدہ کرے گا، جس میں جی20 اور وائی20 تقریبات جیسے پانچ موضوعات پر مکمل مباحثے ہوں گے۔ان میں کام کا مستقبل، صنعت، اختراع اور اکیسویں صدی کی مہارت؛ آب وہواکی تبدیلی اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی؛ امن کی تعمیر اور مفاہمت؛ جمہوریت اور حکمرانی میں مستقبل کے نوجوانوں کا اشتراک؛ اور صحت اور بہبودشامل ہیں۔ اس سمٹ میں ساٹھ سے زائد سرکردہ ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔ کئی مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی تقریبات بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ مسابقتی تقریبات میں لوک رقص اور گیت شامل ہوں گے، اور یہ مقامی روایتی ثقافتوں کو تحریک دینے کے لیے منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ غیر مسابقتی پروگراموں میں یوگاتھون شامل ہوگا جس کا مقصد تقریباً 10 لاکھ لوگوں کو یوگا کرنے کے لیے متحرک کرنا ہے۔ تقریبات کے دوران قومی سطح کے فنکاروں کی جانب سے آٹھ مقامی کھیل اور مارشل آرٹس بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ دیگر پرکشش پروگراموں میں فوڈ فیسٹیول، ینگ آرٹسٹ کیمپ، ایڈونچر اسپورٹس کی سرگرمیاں، خصوصی -اپنی فوج کو جانیں، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے کیمپ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔