Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January
Theme of the Festival: Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat
Youth Summit to witness discussions on five themes covering diverse areas of work, industry and innovation; climate change; health; peace; and shared future
Competitive events being held with a vision to provide impetus to local traditional cultures
Yogathon - aimed to mobilise around 10 lakh people to do Yoga - to be a key attraction in the Festival
Eight indigenous sports and martial arts to also be presented by national level performers
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January 2023 at around 4 PM. The programme is being held on National Youth Day, which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, to honour and cherish his ideals, teachings and contributions.
The National Youth Festival is held every year to provide exposure to our talented youth at the national level, along with galvanising them towards nation building. It brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. This year, the Festival is being held in Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka from 12th to 16th January, with the theme being “Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat”.
The Festival will witness the Youth Summit, which will witness plenary discussions on five themes stemming from G20 and Y20 events viz. Future of work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills; Climate change and disaster risk reduction; Peace building and Reconciliation; Shared future-youth in democracy and governance; and Health & Well-being. The Summit will witness participation of more than sixty eminent experts. Several competitive and non-competitive events will also be held. Competitive events will include folk dances and songs, and will be held to provide an impetus to local traditional cultures. Non-competitive events will include Yogathon which aims to mobilise close to 10 lakh people to do Yoga. Eight indigenous sports and martial arts will also be presented during the event by national level performers. Other attractions include Food Festival, Young Artist Camp, adventure sports activities, special Know Your Army, Navy and Air Force camps, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
PM 12મી જાન્યુઆરીએ કર્ણાટકના હુબ્બલીમાં 26માં રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ફેસ્ટિવલની થીમ: Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat
Youth Summit, કામ, ઉદ્યોગ અને નવીનતા, વાતાવરણમાં ફેરફાર, આરોગ્ય, શાંતિના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેતી પાંચ થીમ પર ચર્ચાઓની સાક્ષી બનશે
સ્થાનિક પરંપરાગત સંસ્કૃતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના વિઝન સાથે યોજાનારી ભાવિ સ્પર્ધાત્મક ઈવેન્ટ્સ
યોગાથોન - લગભગ 10 લાખ લોકોને યોગ કરવા માટે એકત્ર કરવાનો હેતુ - ફેસ્ટિવલમાં મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ બનશે
આઠ દેશી રમતો અને માર્શલ આર્ટ પણ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના કલાકારો દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 12મી જાન્યુઆરી 2023ના રોજ સાંજે લગભગ 4 વાગ્યે કર્ણાટકના હુબ્બલીમાં 26મા રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા દિવસ પર યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જે સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદની જન્મજયંતી પર ઉજવવામાં આવે છે, તેમના આદર્શો, ઉપદેશો અને યોગદાનને સન્માનિત કરવા અને તેની પ્રશંસા કરવા માટે યોજાશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા ઉત્સવ દર વર્ષે આપણા પ્રતિભાશાળી યુવાનોને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ તરફ પ્રેરિત કરવા સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે તેમના સંપર્કમાં આવવા માટે યોજવામાં આવે છે. તે દેશના તમામ ભાગોમાંથી વિવિધ સંસ્કૃતિઓને એક સમાન પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લાવે છે અને એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતની ભાવનામાં સહભાગીઓને એક કરે છે. આ વર્ષે, ફેસ્ટિવલ કર્ણાટકના હુબલ્લી-ધારવાડમાં 12મીથી 16મી જાન્યુઆરી દરમિયાન યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે, જેની થીમ "વિકસિત યુવા - વિકસિત ભારત" છે.
આ ફેસ્ટિવલ યૂથ સમિટનું સાક્ષી બનશે, જે G20 અને Y20 ઈવેન્ટ્સમાંથી ઉદ્દભવેલી પાંચ થીમ પર પૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓનું સાક્ષી બનશે. કાર્યનું ભાવિ, ઉદ્યોગ, નવીનતા અને 21મી સદીના કૌશલ્યો; આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને આપત્તિના જોખમમાં ઘટાડો; શાંતિ નિર્માણ અને સમાધાન; લોકશાહી અને શાસનમાં ભાવિ-યુવાનોને વહેંચો; અને આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી. આ સમિટમાં સાઠથી વધુ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નિષ્ણાતોની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે. અનેક સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને બિન-સ્પર્ધાત્મક કાર્યક્રમો પણ યોજાશે.
સ્પર્ધાત્મક કાર્યક્રમોમાં લોક નૃત્યો અને ગીતોનો સમાવેશ થશે અને સ્થાનિક પરંપરાગત સંસ્કૃતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે યોજવામાં આવશે. બિન-સ્પર્ધાત્મક કાર્યક્રમોમાં યોગાથોનનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લગભગ 10 લાખ લોકોને યોગ કરવા માટે એકત્રિત કરવાનો છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના કલાકારો દ્વારા ઇવેન્ટ દરમિયાન આઠ સ્વદેશી રમતો અને માર્શલ આર્ટ પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.