Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January
Theme of the Festival: Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat
Youth Summit to witness discussions on five themes covering diverse areas of work, industry and innovation; climate change; health; peace; and shared future
Competitive events being held with a vision to provide impetus to local traditional cultures
Yogathon - aimed to mobilise around 10 lakh people to do Yoga - to be a key attraction in the Festival
Eight indigenous sports and martial arts to also be presented by national level performers
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka on 12th January 2023 at around 4 PM. The programme is being held on National Youth Day, which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, to honour and cherish his ideals, teachings and contributions.
The National Youth Festival is held every year to provide exposure to our talented youth at the national level, along with galvanising them towards nation building. It brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. This year, the Festival is being held in Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka from 12th to 16th January, with the theme being “Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat”.
The Festival will witness the Youth Summit, which will witness plenary discussions on five themes stemming from G20 and Y20 events viz. Future of work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills; Climate change and disaster risk reduction; Peace building and Reconciliation; Shared future-youth in democracy and governance; and Health & Well-being. The Summit will witness participation of more than sixty eminent experts. Several competitive and non-competitive events will also be held. Competitive events will include folk dances and songs, and will be held to provide an impetus to local traditional cultures. Non-competitive events will include Yogathon which aims to mobilise close to 10 lakh people to do Yoga. Eight indigenous sports and martial arts will also be presented during the event by national level performers. Other attractions include Food Festival, Young Artist Camp, adventure sports activities, special Know Your Army, Navy and Air Force camps, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২ জানুয়ারি কর্ণাটকের হুব্বলিতে ২৬তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন
এবারের যুব উৎসবের মূল ভাবনা বিকশিত যুব – বিকশিত ভারত
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের কাজ, শিল্প ও উদ্ভাবন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, স্বাস্থ্য, শান্তি এবং সকলের ভবিষ্যৎ - এই পাঁচটি বিষয় নিয়ে যুব উৎসবে আলোচনা হবে
স্থানীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের থেকে উপাদান নিয়ে বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হবে
যোগাভ্যাসে ১০ লক্ষ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করতে ‘যোগাথন’ আয়োজন করা হবে
জাতীয় স্তরে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ৮টি দেশীয় ক্রীড়া এবং মার্শাল আর্ট প্রদর্শন করবেন
10 JAN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১২ জানুয়ারি বিকেল ৪টায় কর্ণাটকের হুব্বলিতে ২৬তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের জন্মদিনে তাঁর আদর্শ, শিক্ষা ও অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে জাতীয় যুব দিবসে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় যুব উৎসবে প্রতি বছর আমাদের যুবক-যুবতীরা জাতীয় স্তরে তাঁদের প্রতিভার প্রদর্শন করেন। দেশ গড়ার কাজে তাঁদের প্রতিভাকে কাজে লাগানোই এই উৎসবের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য। ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ ভাবনায় দেশের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের সংস্কৃতিকে একটি অভিন্ন মঞ্চে উপস্থাপিত করা হয়। এ বছর ১২-১৬ জানুয়ারি কর্ণাটকের হুব্বালি – ধারওয়াড়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলির আয়োজন করা হবে। এবারের যুব উৎসবের মূল ভাবনা ‘বিকশিত যুব – বিকশিত ভারত’।
উৎসবে যুব সম্মেলন ছাড়াও ৫টি বিষয় নিয়ে পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। জি-২০ এবং ওয়াই-২০ সম্মেলনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট অধিবেশনগুলিতে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের কাজ, শিল্প ও উদ্ভাবন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, স্বাস্থ্য, শান্তি এবং সকলের ভবিষ্যৎ - এই পাঁচটি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। সম্মেলনে ৬০ জনেরও বেশি বিশেষজ্ঞ অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এখানে বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতামূলক এবং প্রতিযোগিতা ছাড়াও অন্যান্য অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে। পল্লিগীতি ও নৃত্যের উপর একটি প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রতিযোগিতা ছাড়াও অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে রয়েছে ‘যোগাথন’। এই আয়োজনে যোগাভ্যাসে উৎসাহী ১০ লক্ষ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করা হবে। জাতীয় স্তরে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা উৎসবে ৮টি দেশীয় ক্রীড়া এবং মার্শাল আর্ট প্রদর্শন করবেন। এছাড়াও, উৎসবের অন্যান্য আকর্ষণীয় কর্মসূচিগুলির মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হ’ল: খাদ্যোৎসব, যুব শিল্পীদের শিবির, অ্যাডভেঞ্চার স্পোর্টস, সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী এবং বিমান বাহিনী সম্পর্কে জানতে বিশেষ শিবির।