Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the Plenary Session on Enabling Global Mobility of Indian Workforce - Role of Indian Diaspora
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called upon Diaspora to cement India’s capacity to serve the global family
10 JAN 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
The 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organized in partnership with the Madhya Pradesh Government from 08-10 January 2023 in Indore.
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed the plenary session on ‘Enabling Global Mobility of Indian Workforce - Role of Indian Diaspora’ in 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas 2023.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan said that our diaspora is an integral part of India’s civilization and has played an important role in its great journey. He spoke about the diaspora’s role in enhancing the capacity and mobility of India’s workforce and in creating a new Indian model for serving humanity.
Speaking about the NEP 2020 and a new skilling approach he said that we are envisioning a flexible model with multiple entry-exit and skilling pathways that focuses on building competencies.He said that Indian workforce is hardworking, honest and responsible. India can emerge as the global hub of skilled manpower.
He further added that technology is creating new opportunities. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reposed a lot of faith in the vibrant Indian diaspora. He expressed his confidence that our 32 million strong Indian diaspora will use their expertise and experiences for cementing India’s capacity to serve the global family.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan interacted with the vibrant Indian diaspora of Mauritius & Kuwait. He appreciated their suggestions on educating youth about Indian culture, spirituality and heritage. The Minister spoke about how NEP 2020 focuses on education that is rooted in Indianness with a modern outlook.
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Government of India. It provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas Indians and to enable the diaspora to interact with each other. The 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organized in partnership with the Madhya Pradesh Government from 08-10 January 2023 in Indore. The theme of this PBD Convention is "Diaspora: Reliable partners for India’s progress in Amrit Kaal”. Over 3,500 diaspora members from nearly 70 different countries have registered for the PBD Convention.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہندوستانی کارکنوں کی عالمی نقل و حرکت -غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کا رول پر مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بیرون ملک آباد ہندوستانی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی کنبے کی خدمات انجام دینے کے لئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کریں
10 JAN 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
سترہواں پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوَس کنونشن 8 سے 10 جنوری 2023 تک مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج 17ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوَس کے موقع پر ہندوستانی کارکنوں کی عالمی نقل و حرکت-غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کا رول پر مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہماری بیرون ملک رہنے والی برادری ہندوستانی تہذیب کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے اور اپنے عظیم سفر میں اس نے انتہائی اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے غیر مقیم ہندوستانی برادری کے ذریعے ہندوستانی کارکنوں کے بیرون ملک جا کر روزگار حاصل کرنے میں اس برادری کے اہم رول کو سراہا اور اسے انسانیت کی خدمت کا ہندوستانی نمونہ قرار دیا۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے اور ہنرمندی کی ایک نئی روش پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسے لچکدار طریقہ کار پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں، جس میں کئی مرتبہ آنے اور جانے کی سہولت شامل ہو۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نئے مواقع لے کر آ رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کی بیرون ملک آباد متحرک اور فعال برادری پراعتماد رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھروسہ ظاہر کیا کہ 32 ملین کی ہماری غیر مقیم ہندوستانی برادری اپنی قیادت اور تجربات سے عالمی برادری کی خدمات انجام دینے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرے گی۔
بعد میں جناب پردھان نے ماریشس اور کویت میں باصلاحیت ہندوستانی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستانی ثقافت، روحانیت اور وراثت سے روشناس کرانے کی ان کی صلاح کو سراہا۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کس طرح قومی تلعیمی پالیسی 2020 ایک ایسی تعلیم پر مرکوز ہے، جس کی جڑیں ہندوستانی اقدار میں ہوں اور جس کی شکل مکمل جدید ہو۔
پرواسی بھارتی دِوَس کنونشن حکومت ہند کے اہم ترین پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ بیرون ملک آباد ہندوستانیوں سے ملنے جلنے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے اور بیرون ملک آباد مختلف ملکوںکے ہندوستانی افراد ایک دوسرے سے تال میل قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔ سترہواں پرواسی بھارتی وِوَس کنونشن 8 سے 10 جنوری تک مدھیہ پردیش سرکار کے اشتراک سے اندور میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال کے کنونشن کا موضوع ہے‘‘ بیرون ملک ہندوستانی برادری: امرت کال میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے قابل بھروسہ اشتراک کار’’۔ دنیا کے 70 مختلف ملکوں سے 3500 سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں نے خود کو اس کنونشن کے لئے رجسٹرڈ کرایا ہے۔