Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the Plenary Session on Enabling Global Mobility of Indian Workforce - Role of Indian Diaspora
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called upon Diaspora to cement India’s capacity to serve the global family
10 JAN 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
The 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organized in partnership with the Madhya Pradesh Government from 08-10 January 2023 in Indore.
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed the plenary session on ‘Enabling Global Mobility of Indian Workforce - Role of Indian Diaspora’ in 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas 2023.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan said that our diaspora is an integral part of India’s civilization and has played an important role in its great journey. He spoke about the diaspora’s role in enhancing the capacity and mobility of India’s workforce and in creating a new Indian model for serving humanity.
Speaking about the NEP 2020 and a new skilling approach he said that we are envisioning a flexible model with multiple entry-exit and skilling pathways that focuses on building competencies.He said that Indian workforce is hardworking, honest and responsible. India can emerge as the global hub of skilled manpower.
He further added that technology is creating new opportunities. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reposed a lot of faith in the vibrant Indian diaspora. He expressed his confidence that our 32 million strong Indian diaspora will use their expertise and experiences for cementing India’s capacity to serve the global family.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan interacted with the vibrant Indian diaspora of Mauritius & Kuwait. He appreciated their suggestions on educating youth about Indian culture, spirituality and heritage. The Minister spoke about how NEP 2020 focuses on education that is rooted in Indianness with a modern outlook.
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Government of India. It provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas Indians and to enable the diaspora to interact with each other. The 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organized in partnership with the Madhya Pradesh Government from 08-10 January 2023 in Indore. The theme of this PBD Convention is "Diaspora: Reliable partners for India’s progress in Amrit Kaal”. Over 3,500 diaspora members from nearly 70 different countries have registered for the PBD Convention.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ 'ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ- ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਲੇਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਕੁਟੁੰਬ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
10 JAN 2023 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ:-
17ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 08-10 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 17ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 'ਤੇ 'ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ- ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਲੇਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਨਈਪੀ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਹੁਨਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਲਚੀਲੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਐਂਟਰੀ-ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੁਕਤ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਜਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ 32 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਜੋਸ਼ਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ NEP 2020 ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ (PBD) ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 17ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ 08-10 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੀਬੀਡੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ : ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੱਗਭਗ 70 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 3500 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ।