Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council approves Acceptance of Necessity for three capital acquisition proposals - two of Indian Army & one of Indian Navy - worth Rs 4,276 crore
10 JAN 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), held on January 10, 2023 under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for three capital acquisition proposals, amounting to Rs 4,276 crore. All the three proposals - two of the Indian Army and one of the Indian Navy - are under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
The DAC accorded AoN for procurement of HELINA Anti-Tank Guided Missiles, launchers and associated support equipment which will be integrated to the Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH). This missile is an essential part of weaponisation of ALH for countering enemy threat. Its induction will strengthen the offensive capability of Indian Army.
The DAC also accorded AoN for procurement of VSHORAD (IR Homing) missile system under design and development by DRDO. In view of the recent developments along the Northern borders there is a need to focus on effective Air Defence (AD) weapon systems which are man portable and can be deployed quickly in rugged terrain and maritime domain. Procurement of VSHORAD, as a robust and quickly deployable system, will strengthen the Air Defence capabilities.
Further, the DAC granted approval for procurement of Brahmos Launcher and Fire Control System (FCS) for the Shivalik class of ships & Next Generation Missile Vessels (NGMVs) for Indian Navy. With their induction, these ships would have enhanced capability of carrying out maritime strike operations, interdicting and destroying enemy’s warships and merchant vessels.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی حصول کی کونسل نے، 4276 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی، سرمایہ کے حصول کی تین تجاویز - دو ہندوستانی فوج اور ایک ہندوستانی بحریہ کی – کی ضرورت کو منظوری دی
10 JAN 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی حصول کونسل (ڈی اے سی) کی ایک میٹنگ،وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں، 10 جنوری 2023 کو منعقد ہوئی، جس میں 4276 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی سرمایہ کے حصول کی تین تجاویز کے لیے ضرورت کی منظوری (اے او این)کو منظوری دی گئی۔ تینوں تجاویز - دو ہندوستانی فوج اور ایک ہندوستانی بحریہ - خریداری (انڈین-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت ہیں۔
ڈی اے سی نے ہیلینا ٹینک شکن گائیڈڈ میزائل، لانچرز اور متعلقہ معاون آلات کی خریداری کے لیے اے او این کا معاہدہ کیا جسے ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (اے ایل ایچ) سے مربوط کیا جائے گا۔ یہ میزائل دشمن کے خطرے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اے ایل ایچ کے ہتھیار سازی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ اس کی شمولیت سے ہندوستانی فوج کی جارحانہ صلاحیت مزید مستحکم ہوگی۔
ڈی اے سی نے، ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے تحت، وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی(آئی آر ہومنگ) میزائل نظام کی خریداری کے لئے اے او این کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ شمالی سرحدوں کے ساتھ حالیہ پیش رفت کے پیش نظر، موثر فضائی ڈیفنس (اے ڈی) ہتھیاروں کے نظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو کہ انسانوں کے لیے قابل نقل و حمل ہیں اور اسے ناہموار علاقوں اور سمندری ڈومین میں تیزی سے تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی کی خریداری، ایک مضبوط اور تیزی سے تعیناتی کے قابل نظام کے طور پر، فضائی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرے گی۔
مزید برآں، ڈی اے سی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے شیوالک کلاس بحری جہازوں اور نیکسٹ جنریشن میزائل ویسلز (این جی ایم وی) کے لیے براہموس لانچر اور فائر کنٹرول سسٹم (ایف سی ایس) کی خریداری کی منظوری دےدی ہے۔ ان کی شمولیت سے ان جہازوں کی میری ٹائم اسٹرائیک آپریشنز، دشمن کے جنگی جہازوں اور تجارتی جہازوں کو روکنے اور تباہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔