Ministry of Cooperation
Cabinet approves setting up of a national level multi-state cooperative organic society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
To be registered under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations, multi state cooperative societies and Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws
Will act as an umbrella organization or aggregation, procurement, certification, testing, branding and marketing of organic products with support from relevant Union Ministries
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se- Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives
11 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a historic decision of setting up and promoting a national level cooperative society for organic products under the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 with support from relevant Ministries especially the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/Doner) through their policies, schemes & agencies following the ‘Whole of the Government Approach’.
The Prime Minister has observed that all efforts should be made to leverage the strengths of cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “ Sahakar-se-Samriddhi”. It is thus imperative for the cooperatives to think globally and act locally to leverage their comparative advantage.
Therefore, there is a felt need for a national level cooperative society to be registered under Second Schedule of MSCS Act, 2002 for providing thrust to organic products from cooperative sector by acting as an umbrella organisation for managing various activities related to the organic sector.
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations, multi state cooperative societies and Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
The cooperative society will manage various activities related to organic sector by providing certified and authentic organic products. It will help in unlocking demand and consumption potential of organic products in domestic as well as in global markets. This society will also help cooperatives and ultimately their farmer members in getting benefits of high price of organic products through aggregation, branding and marketing on large scale by facilitating testing and certification at affordable cost.
The cooperative society will also provide institutional support for aggregation, certification, testing, procurement, storage, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, logistic facilities, marketing of organic products and arranging financial assistance to the organic farmers through is members cooperatives including Primary Agricultural Credit Societies/Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) and will take up all promotion and development related activities of organic products with the help of various schemes and agencies of the Government. It will empanel accredited organic testing labs and certification bodies who mee the criteria specified by the society to bring down the cost of testing and certification.
The society will manage entire supply chain of organic products produced by cooperatives and related entities through member cooperatives It will utilize the services of national cooperative export society being set up under MSCS Act, 2002 for export marketing and thereby enhance reach and demand of organic products in global market. It will also facilitate in providing technical guidance, training and capacity building of organic producer and developing and maintaining dedicated market intelligence system for organic produce. While promoting organic farming, balanced approach will be maintained between regular mass farming and organic farming.

सहकार मंत्रालय
बहुराज्य सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस) कायदा, 2002 अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील बहु-राज्य सहकारी सेंद्रीय संस्थेच्या स्थापनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस) कायदा, 2002 अंतर्गत नोंदणी होणार
11 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जानेवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस) कायदा, 2002 अंतर्गत सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांसाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सहकारी संस्थेची स्थापना आणि त्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयाला मान्यता दिली आहे. यासाठी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय या संबंधित मंत्रालयांकडून, ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टिकोनाचे पालन करून बनवलेली धोरणे, योजना आणि संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून समर्थन असेल.
‘सहकार-से-समृद्धी’ ही संकल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी सहकारी संस्थांच्या सामर्थ्याचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे यशस्वी आणि ऊर्जामय व्यावसायिक उपक्रमांमध्ये रूपांतर करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत अशी पंतप्रधानांची भूमिका आहे. अशा प्रकारे सहकारी संस्थांनी जागतिक स्तरावर विचार करण्याची आणि आपल्या तुलनात्मक फायद्याचा लाभ देण्यासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवर काम करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. त्यामुळे, सेंद्रीय क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विविध उपक्रमांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय संस्था या भूमिकेतून, सहकारी क्षेत्रातील सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एमएससीएस कायदा, 2002 च्या द्वितीय अनुसूची अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सहकारी संस्थेची नोंदणी करणे आवश्यक आहे.
पीएसी (PACS) ते अपेक्स (APEX): प्राथमिक संस्था, जिल्हा, राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील महासंघ, बहुराज्य सहकारी संस्था आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (FPOs) यांच्यासह प्राथमिक ते राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सहकारी संस्था याचे सभासद होऊ शकतील. या सर्व सहकारी संस्थांच्या उपविधीनुसार संस्थेच्या मंडळामध्ये त्यांचे निवडून आलेले प्रतिनिधी असतील.
सहकारी संस्था प्रमाणित आणि अस्सल सेंद्रीय उत्पादने देऊन सेंद्रीय क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विविध उपक्रमांचे व्यवस्थापन करेल. ती देशांतर्गत तसेच जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांची मागणी आणि उपभोग क्षमतेला चालना द्यायला मदत करेल. ही संस्था सहकारी संस्थांना आणि सर्वात शेवटी त्यांचे सदस्य असलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत चाचणी आणि प्रमाणीकरणाची सुविधा देऊन मोठ्या प्रमाणावर एकत्रीकरण, ब्रँडिंग आणि मार्केटिंगद्वारे सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांच्या उच्च किमतीचा लाभ मिळवायला मदत करेल.
सहकारी संस्था एकत्रीकरण, प्रमाणन, चाचणी, खरेदी, साठवणी, प्रक्रिया, ब्रँडिंग, लेबलिंग, पॅकेजिंग, लॉजिस्टिक सुविधा, सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांचे विपणन यासाठी संस्थात्मक सहाय्य देखील प्रदान करेल, प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था/शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (FPOs) यासह सभासद सहकारी संस्थांमार्फत सेंद्रीय शेती घेणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना आर्थिक सहाय्याची व्यवस्था करेल, आणि सरकारच्या विविध योजना आणि संस्थांच्या मदतीने सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांच्या प्रचार आणि विकासाशी संबंधित सर्व उपक्रम हाती घेईल. चाचणी आणि प्रमाणन खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी, संस्थेने निर्दिष्ट केलेल्या निकषांची पूर्तता करणाऱ्या मान्यताप्राप्त सेंद्रीय चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा आणि प्रमाणन संस्थांना नियुक्त करेल.
ही संस्था, सभासद सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून, सहकारी संस्था आणि संबंधित संस्थांनी उत्पादित केलेल्या सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांच्या संपूर्ण पुरवठा साखळीचे व्यवस्थापन करेल. संस्था, निर्यात विपणनासाठी एमएससीएस कायदा, 2002 अंतर्गत स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात संस्थेच्या सेवांचा उपयोग करेल, आणि त्या द्वारे जागतिक बाजारपेठेत सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांची पोहोच आणि मागणीला चालना देईल. ही संस्था सेंद्रीय उत्पादकांना तांत्रिक मार्गदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता विकास प्रदान करेल, आणि सेंद्रीय उत्पादनासाठी समर्पित बाजार बुद्धिमत्ता प्रणाली विकसित करून कायम राखण्यात मदत करेल. सेंद्रीय शेतीला चालना देताना, नियमीत सामूहिक शेती आणि सेंद्रीय शेती यामधला संतुलित दृष्टिकोन कायम ठेवला जाईल.