Ministry of Cooperation
Cabinet approves setting up of a national level multi-state cooperative organic society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
To be registered under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations, multi state cooperative societies and Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws
Will act as an umbrella organization or aggregation, procurement, certification, testing, branding and marketing of organic products with support from relevant Union Ministries
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se- Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives
11 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a historic decision of setting up and promoting a national level cooperative society for organic products under the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 with support from relevant Ministries especially the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/Doner) through their policies, schemes & agencies following the ‘Whole of the Government Approach’.
The Prime Minister has observed that all efforts should be made to leverage the strengths of cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “ Sahakar-se-Samriddhi”. It is thus imperative for the cooperatives to think globally and act locally to leverage their comparative advantage.
Therefore, there is a felt need for a national level cooperative society to be registered under Second Schedule of MSCS Act, 2002 for providing thrust to organic products from cooperative sector by acting as an umbrella organisation for managing various activities related to the organic sector.
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations, multi state cooperative societies and Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
The cooperative society will manage various activities related to organic sector by providing certified and authentic organic products. It will help in unlocking demand and consumption potential of organic products in domestic as well as in global markets. This society will also help cooperatives and ultimately their farmer members in getting benefits of high price of organic products through aggregation, branding and marketing on large scale by facilitating testing and certification at affordable cost.
The cooperative society will also provide institutional support for aggregation, certification, testing, procurement, storage, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, logistic facilities, marketing of organic products and arranging financial assistance to the organic farmers through is members cooperatives including Primary Agricultural Credit Societies/Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) and will take up all promotion and development related activities of organic products with the help of various schemes and agencies of the Government. It will empanel accredited organic testing labs and certification bodies who mee the criteria specified by the society to bring down the cost of testing and certification.
The society will manage entire supply chain of organic products produced by cooperatives and related entities through member cooperatives It will utilize the services of national cooperative export society being set up under MSCS Act, 2002 for export marketing and thereby enhance reach and demand of organic products in global market. It will also facilitate in providing technical guidance, training and capacity building of organic producer and developing and maintaining dedicated market intelligence system for organic produce. While promoting organic farming, balanced approach will be maintained between regular mass farming and organic farming.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت قومی سطح کی ایک کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے قیام کو منظوری دی
انہیں کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹر کیا جائے گا
پیکس سے اپیکس: پرائمری سے لے کر قومی سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز بشمول پرائمری سوسائٹیز، ضلعی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح کے فیڈریشنز، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور کاشتکاروں کی پیداواری تنظیمیں (ایف پی او) اس کی رکن بن سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے ضمنی قوانین کے مطابق سوسائٹی کے بورڈ میں ان تمام کوآپریٹوز کے منتخب نمائندے شامل ہوں گے
یہ سوسائٹی متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے تعاون سے ایک امبریلا تنظیم کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور آرگینک مصنوعات کو جمع کرنے اور ان کی خریداری، سند کاری، جانچ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کا کام انجام دے گی
کوآپریٹوز کی جامع ترقی کے ماڈل کے ذریعے ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
11 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے خاص طور سے کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم/ڈونر) کی پالیسیوں، منصوبوں اور ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے ’مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر‘ کے تعاون کے ساتھ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت آرگینک مصنوعات کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے قیام اور فروغ کے ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں اور انہیں ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے نظریہ کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے کامیاب اور حوصلہ افزا تجارتی صنعتوں میں بدلنا چاہیے۔ اس طرح کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے عالمی سطح پر غور کرنا اور اس کا مسابقتی فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مقامی سطح کے کام کو انجام دینا ضروری ہے۔
اس لیے، آرگینک سیکٹر سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے انتظام کے لیے ایک تنظیم کے طور پر کام کرکے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے آرگینک مصنوعات پر زور دینے کے لیے ایم ایس سی ایس قانون، 2002 کے دوسرے شیڈول کے تحت رجسٹر ہونے کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے۔
پیکس سے اپیکس: پرائمری سے قومی سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز بشمول پرائمری سوسائٹیز، ضلعی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح کی سوسائٹیز، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور کاشتکاروں کی پیداواری تنظیم (ایف پی او) اس کی رکن بن سکتی ہیں۔ ان تمام کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذیلی قوانین کے مطابق سوسائٹی کے بورڈ میں ان کے منتخب نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی مستند اور معیاری آرگینک مصنوعات مہیا کرا کر آرگینک سیکٹر سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کو انجام دے گی۔ یہ گھریلو کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی بازاروں میں آرگینک مصنوعات کی مانگ اور کھپت کو جاننے میں مدد کرے گی۔ یہ سوسائٹی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور آخر میں ان کے کسان ممبران کو سستی قیمت پر جانچ اور سندکاری کی سہولت فراہم کرکے بڑے پیمانے پر ذخیرہ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے آرگینک مصنوعات کی اونچی قیمت کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ابتدائی زرعی قرض سمیت رکن کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے توسط سے آرگینک کھیتی کرنے والے کاشتکاروں کو ذخیرہ، سند کاری، جانچ، خرید، ڈبہ بندی، برانڈنگ، لیبلنگ، پیکیجنگ، رسد کی سہولیات، آرگینک مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور مالی مدد کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی مدد بھی فراہم کرے گی۔ سوسائٹی/ کاشتکاروں کی پیداواری تنظیم (ایف پی او) اور حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے تمام آرگینک مصنوعات کی تشہیر و ترقی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں شریک ہوگی۔ یہ ان منظور شدہ آرگینک ٹیسٹنگ لیب اور سندکاری والے اداروں کی فہرست تیار کرے گی، جو تربیت اور سندکاری کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے سماج کے ذریعے متعینہ پیمانوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ سوسائٹی ممبر کوآپریٹوز کے توسط سے کوآپریٹوز اور متعلقہ اداروں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ آرگینک مصنوعات کے مکمل سپلائی چین کا انتظام کرے گی۔ یہ ایم ایس سی ایس قانون، 2002 کے تحت ایکسپورٹ مارکیٹنگ کے لیے قائم کی گئی نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ سوسائٹی کی خدمات کا استعمال کرے گی اور اس طرح عالمی بازار میں آرگینک مصنوعات کی پہنچ اور مانگ کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ یہ آرگینک پیداوار کرنے والوں کو تکنیکی رہنمائی، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گی اور آرگینک پیداوار کے لیے پوری طرح سے وقف مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس سسٹم تیار کرے گی اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کرے گی۔ آرگینک کھیتی کو فروغ دیتے وقت، باقاعدہ اجتماعی کھیتی اور آرگینک کھیتی کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے کے نظریہ پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔