Ministry of Cooperation
Cabinet approves setting up of a national level multi-state cooperative organic society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
To be registered under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations, multi state cooperative societies and Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws
Will act as an umbrella organization or aggregation, procurement, certification, testing, branding and marketing of organic products with support from relevant Union Ministries
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se- Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives
11 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a historic decision of setting up and promoting a national level cooperative society for organic products under the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 with support from relevant Ministries especially the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/Doner) through their policies, schemes & agencies following the ‘Whole of the Government Approach’.
The Prime Minister has observed that all efforts should be made to leverage the strengths of cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “ Sahakar-se-Samriddhi”. It is thus imperative for the cooperatives to think globally and act locally to leverage their comparative advantage.
Therefore, there is a felt need for a national level cooperative society to be registered under Second Schedule of MSCS Act, 2002 for providing thrust to organic products from cooperative sector by acting as an umbrella organisation for managing various activities related to the organic sector.
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations, multi state cooperative societies and Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
The cooperative society will manage various activities related to organic sector by providing certified and authentic organic products. It will help in unlocking demand and consumption potential of organic products in domestic as well as in global markets. This society will also help cooperatives and ultimately their farmer members in getting benefits of high price of organic products through aggregation, branding and marketing on large scale by facilitating testing and certification at affordable cost.
The cooperative society will also provide institutional support for aggregation, certification, testing, procurement, storage, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, logistic facilities, marketing of organic products and arranging financial assistance to the organic farmers through is members cooperatives including Primary Agricultural Credit Societies/Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) and will take up all promotion and development related activities of organic products with the help of various schemes and agencies of the Government. It will empanel accredited organic testing labs and certification bodies who mee the criteria specified by the society to bring down the cost of testing and certification.
The society will manage entire supply chain of organic products produced by cooperatives and related entities through member cooperatives It will utilize the services of national cooperative export society being set up under MSCS Act, 2002 for export marketing and thereby enhance reach and demand of organic products in global market. It will also facilitate in providing technical guidance, training and capacity building of organic producer and developing and maintaining dedicated market intelligence system for organic produce. While promoting organic farming, balanced approach will be maintained between regular mass farming and organic farming.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે મલ્ટી સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ ઓર્ગેનિક સોસાયટીની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
મલ્ટી સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ નોંધણી કરાવવી
PACS થી APEX: પ્રાથમિકથી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી મંડળીઓ, જેમાં પ્રાથમિક મંડળીઓ, જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના સંઘો, બહુ-રાજ્ય સહકારી મંડળીઓ અને ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંસ્થાઓ (FPOs) તેના સભ્ય બની શકે છે. આ તમામ સહકારી મંડળીઓના પેટા-નિયમો મુજબ મંડળીના બોર્ડમાં તેમના ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ હશે
સંબંધિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયોના સમર્થન સાથે એક છત્ર સંસ્થા અથવા એકત્રીકરણ, પ્રાપ્તિ, પ્રમાણપત્ર, પરીક્ષણ, બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોનું માર્કેટિંગ તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે
સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના સમાવેશી વિકાસ મોડલ દ્વારા "સહકાર-સે-સમૃદ્ધિ"ના ધ્યેયને હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે
11 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સંબંધિતોના સમર્થન સાથે મલ્ટી સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનો માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી મંડળીની સ્થાપના અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણયને મંજૂરી આપી છે. 'સંપૂર્ણ સરકારી અભિગમ'ને મંત્રાલયો ખાસ કરીને વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય અને ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (એમ/ડોનર) તેમની નીતિઓ, યોજનાઓ અને એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા અનુસરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે સહકાર-સે-સમૃદ્ધિના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની શક્તિનો લાભ લેવા અને તેમને સફળ અને ગતિશીલ વ્યવસાયિક સાહસોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ. આ રીતે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે વિચારવું અને તેમના તુલનાત્મક લાભનો લાભ લેવા સ્થાનિક સ્તરે કાર્ય કરવું આવશ્યક છે.
તેથી, ઓર્ગેનિક ક્ષેત્રને લગતી વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું સંચાલન કરવા માટે એક છત્ર સંસ્થા તરીકે કામ કરીને સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાંથી ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે MSCS એક્ટ, 2002ની બીજી સૂચિ હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી મંડળીની નોંધણી કરાવવાની જરૂર છે.
PACS થી APEX: પ્રાથમિકથી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી મંડળીઓ, જેમાં પ્રાથમિક મંડળીઓ, જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના સંઘો, બહુ-રાજ્ય સહકારી મંડળીઓ અને ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંસ્થાઓ (FPOs) તેના સભ્ય બની શકે છે. આ તમામ સહકારી મંડળીઓના પેટા-નિયમો મુજબ મંડળીના બોર્ડમાં તેમના ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ હશે.
સહકારી મંડળી પ્રમાણિત અને અધિકૃત ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનો પ્રદાન કરીને ઓર્ગેનિક ક્ષેત્રને લગતી વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું સંચાલન કરશે. તે સ્થાનિક તેમજ વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં કાર્બનિક ઉત્પાદનોની માંગ અને વપરાશની સંભાવનાને અનલોક કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. આ મંડળી સહકારી મંડળીઓને અને છેવટે તેમના ખેડૂત સભ્યોને સસ્તી કિંમતે પરીક્ષણ અને પ્રમાણપત્રની સુવિધા આપીને મોટા પાયે એકત્રીકરણ, બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને માર્કેટિંગ દ્વારા ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોની ઊંચી કિંમતનો લાભ મેળવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
સહકારી મંડળી એકત્રીકરણ, પ્રમાણપત્ર, પરીક્ષણ, પ્રાપ્તિ, સંગ્રહ, પ્રક્રિયા, બ્રાન્ડિંગ, લેબલિંગ, પેકેજિંગ, લોજિસ્ટિક સુવિધાઓ, જૈવિક ઉત્પાદનોનું માર્કેટિંગ અને પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ સહિત સભ્યોની સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા સજીવ ખેડૂતોને નાણાકીય સહાયની વ્યવસ્થા માટે સંસ્થાકીય સહાય પણ પ્રદાન કરશે. મંડળીઓ/ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો (FPO) અને સરકારની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અને એજન્સીઓની મદદથી ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોના પ્રમોશન અને વિકાસ સંબંધિત તમામ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરશે. તે અધિકૃત ઓર્ગેનિક ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબ્સ અને સર્ટિફિકેશન સંસ્થાઓને એમ્પેનલ કરશે જેઓ પરીક્ષણ અને પ્રમાણપત્રના ખર્ચને ઘટાડવા માટે સમાજ દ્વારા નિર્દિષ્ટ માપદંડોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે.
મંડળી સભ્ય સહકારી મંડળો દ્વારા સહકારી અને સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોની સમગ્ર પુરવઠા શૃંખલાનું સંચાલન કરશે તે નિકાસ માર્કેટિંગ માટે MSCS અધિનિયમ, 2002 હેઠળ સ્થપાઈ રહેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નિકાસ મંડળીની સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરશે અને ત્યાંથી ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોની પહોંચ અને માંગમાં વધારો કરશે. વૈશ્વિક બજાર. તે ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદકોને ટેકનિકલ માર્ગદર્શન, તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને જૈવિક ઉત્પાદન માટે સમર્પિત માર્કેટ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ સિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવા અને જાળવવામાં પણ સુવિધા આપશે. સજીવ ખેતીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી વખતે, નિયમિત સામૂહિક ખેતી અને સજીવ ખેતી વચ્ચે સંતુલિત અભિગમ જાળવવામાં આવશે.