Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Day 2 of Startup India Innovation Week witness impressive participation from budding entrepreneurs
DPIIT organizing Startup India Innovation Week from 10th January 2023 to 16th January 2023 to celebrate the Indian Startup Ecosystem
11 JAN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to reach ecosystem stakeholders and enablers across the length and breadth of the nation, several events were successfully conducted on Day 2 of the Startup India Innovation Week.
Startup India, in partnership with Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) organised a two-day physical workshop on women for startupsin Kochi, on 10th and 11th January 2023. The workshop was targeted towards both existing and aspiring women entrepreneurs and both the days saw impressive participation from over 75+ budding entrepreneurs and women founders. The event included capacity-building sessions on 'Product Validation, Market Entry, and Building' and 'Pitching, Negotiating, and Fundraising', by industry experts and journey-sharing sessions by entrepreneurs on Day 1 of the workshop. This was followed by investor connect and pitching sessions and networking opportunity for shortlisted women entrepreneurs on Day 2 of the workshop
With the dedicated aim to boost women entrepreneurship in the northeast, Startup India organised a Virtual Mock Pitching Session for all existing women entrepreneurs from the eight states of northeast. The event gave the participants a chance to directly interact with investors and receive real time feedback. Applications from over 80+ women-led startups were received, out of which 15 selected startups got an opportunity to pitch to 10 investors.
Startup India hosted a webinar on the topic “Bridging the Bridge: Going Global”. The session was led by three experts, including Mr. Raj Kumar Srivastava, Ambassador of India to the Republic of Croatia, Ms. Madhurima Agarwal, Country Head - Microsoft for Startups, and Mr. Raveesh Kumar, Ambassador of India to Finland.
Association of Lady Entrepreneurs of India in Telangana hosted a startup carnival on the theme "Innovation to Acceleration". The program included Fire side Chat; SISFS (Startup India Seed Fund Scheme) Exhibition Conclave; Showcasing of Success stories; Special Startup Award; and Sensitization Workshop on Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS). The participants of the event were startups, women entrepreneurs, MSMEs, potential entrepreneurs, students, institutions etc.
Golden Jubilee Biotech Park for Women Society in Kanchipuram hosted a Webinar on the two topics, namely ‘Transformation of an Academician to Entrepreneur,’ and ‘Journey of a Clean Tech Entrepreneur,’ led by two women founders. The webinar included an engaging and interactive session, and witnessed participation of over 100 young innovators and students.
AIC Raise Business Incubator Pvt Ltd in Coimbatore organised a three-day event, ‘Startup Odyssey,’ the first leg of which kickstarted on 11 January. Students from over 10 colleges across Tamil Nadu, Pune and Odisha joined the event and participated in the online event. The event witnessed active participation of over 1000 students and young innovators.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اختراعاتی ہفتہ کے دوسرے دن ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں کی متاثر کن شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی 10 جنوری 2023 سے 16 جنوری 2023 تک اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اختراعاتی ہفتہ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی عزت ا فزائی کی جا سکے
11 JAN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے طول و عرض میں ایکو سسٹم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور سہولیات فراہم کرانےوالوں تک پہنچنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا جدت طرازی ہفتہ کے دوسرے دن کامیابی کے ساتھ کئی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے کیرالہ اسٹارٹ اپ مشن (کے ایس یو ایم) کے ساتھ شراکت میں 10 اور 11 جنوری 2023 کو کوچی میں خواتین کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک دو روزہ اصالتاً حاضری کے ساتھ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا ہدف موجودہ اور خواہشمند خواتین دونوں صنعت کاروں کو شامل کرنے کا تھا اور دونوں دن 75+ سے زیادہ ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری افراد اور کاروبار کی بانی خواتین کی متاثر کن شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس پروگرام میں صنعت کے ماہرین کے ذریعہپروڈکٹ کی توثیق، مارکیٹ میں داخلے‘ اور تعمیر اور 'پچنگ، گفت و شنید، اور فنڈ ریزنگ‘پر صلاحیت سازی کے سیشنز اور ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن کاروباریوں کے ذریعے سفر کے اشتراک کے سیشن شامل تھے۔ اس کے بعد ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن شارٹ لسٹ کی گئیں خواتین صنعت کاروں کےلئے سرمایہ کاروں کے کنیکٹ اور پچنگ سیشنز اور نیٹ ورکنگ کا موقع ملا۔
شمال مشرق میں خواتین کی کاروباریت کو فروغ دینے کے مخصوص مقصد کے ساتھ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں کی تمام موجودہ خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک ورچوئل موک پچنگ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں شرکاء کو سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے اور حقیقی وقت میں رائے حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔ 80+ سے زائد خواتین کی زیر قیادت اسٹارٹ اپس سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جن میں سے 15 منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کو 10 سرمایہ کاروں تک پہنچنے کا موقع ملا۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے ’’ رابطوں کو مستحکم کرتے ہوئے آفاقی حیثیت حاصل کرنا ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کی میزبانی کی۔ اس سیشن کی قیادت تین ماہرین نے کی، جن میں جمہوریہ کروشیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر مسٹر راج کمار سریواستو، مائیکروسافٹ فار اسٹارٹ اپس کی کنٹری ہیڈ محترمہ مدھوریما اگروال اور فن لینڈ میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب رویش کمار شامل تھے۔
تلنگانہ میں اسوسی ایشن آف لیڈی انٹرپرینیورز آف انڈیا نے ’’اختراع کاری سے تیز رفتاری تک ‘‘ کے تھیم پر ایک اسٹارٹ اپ اجتماع کا انعقاد کیا۔ پروگرام میں فائر سائڈ چیٹ ، ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس (اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ سکیم) نمائش کنکلیو؛ کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی نمائش؛ خصوصی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ؛ اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس ) پر حساسیت کی ورکشاپ شامل تھی۔ تقریب کے شرکاء میں اسٹارٹ اپ، خواتین کاروباری، بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کاروبار ، ممکنہ کاروباری افراد، طلباء، ادارے وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
کانچی پورم میں گولڈن جوبلی بائیوٹیک پارک برائے خواتین سوسائٹی نے دو عنوانات پر ایک ویبینار کی میزبانی کی، یعنی ’کسی ماہر تعلیم کو صنعت کار میں تبدیل کرنا ،‘ اور ’ صاف ستھری ٹکنالوجی کے کاروبار کا سفر‘، جس کی قیادت دو بانی خواتین کر رہی تھیں۔ ویبینار میں ایک پرکشش اور ملاقات اور گفتگو پر مبنی اجلاس شامل تھا، اور 100 سے زیادہ نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور طلباء کی شرکت اس پروگرام میں دیکھنے میں آئی ۔
کوئمبٹور میں اے آئی سی ریز بزنس انکیوبیٹر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے ایک تین روزہ تقریب ’ اسٹارٹ اپ اڈیسی ‘کا اہتمام کیا، جس کا پہلا مرحلہ 11 جنوری کو شروع ہوا۔ تمل ناڈو، پونے اور اڈیشہ کے 10 سے زیادہ کالجوں کے طلباء اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے اور آن لائن ایونٹ میں حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب میں 1000 سے زائد طلباء اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی۔