Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues notices to e-commerce entities for selling toys that violate compulsory BIS Standards
Country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate Quality Control Orders expanded to include consumer durables
12 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issued notices to e-commerce entities, Amazon, Flipkart and Snapdeal for sale of toys in violation to standards directed for compulsory use by the Central Government.
CCPA has sought response from the e-commerce entities within 7 days from issuance of notice, failing which necessary action may be initiated against them under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
CCPA has also written to Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to take immediate cognizance of the matter and take necessary action.
CCPA has expanded the country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate Quality Control Orders (QCOs) published by the Central Government to include consumer durables such as electric immersion water heaters, electric iron, domestic gas stove, microwave oven, sewing machines etc.
In this regard, CCPA has written to District Collectors across India to investigate unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights concerning manufacture or sale of such goods and submit Action Taken Report to CCPA.
Under Section 2(10) the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, "defect" means any fault, imperfection or shortcoming in the quality, quantity, potency, purity or standard which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force or under any contract, express or implied or as is claimed by the trader in any manner whatsoever in relation to any goods or product and the expression "defective" shall be construed accordingly. Thus, toys which do not conform to the compulsory standards are liable to held ‘defective’ under the Act.
The Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 stipulate that no e-commerce entity shall adopt any unfair trade practice, whether the in course of business on its platform or otherwise.
The Central Government notified the Toys (Quality Control) Order, which came into force on 01.01.2021, vide which toys are required to conform to the following BIS Standards –
Goods or articles
Indian Standard
Title of Indian Standard
(1)
(2)
(3)
Toys
IS 9873 (Part 1) : 2018
Safety of Toys Part l Safety Aspects Related to Mechanical and Physical Properties.
IS 9873 (Part 2) : 2017
Safety of Toys Part 2 Flammability
IS 9873 (Part 3) : 2017
Safety Requirements for Toys Part 3 Migration of Certain Elements.
IS 9873 (Part 4) : 2017
Safety of Toys Part 4 Swings, Slides and Similar Activity Toys for Indoor and Outdoor Family Domestic Use.
IS 9873 (Part 7) : 2017
Safety of Toys Part 7 Requirements and Test Methods for Finger Paints.
IS 9873 (Part 9) : 2017
Safety of Toys Part 9 Certain Phthalates Esters in Toys and Children’s Products
IS 15644: 2006
Safety of Electric Toys.
Further, Section 17 of the BIS Act, 2016 prohibits any person to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any such goods or article for which direction (QCO) of compulsory use of Standard Mark has been published by the Central Government under Section 16(1). Further, Section 29 (3) and (4), stipulate the penalty for contravention of Section 17 and designate it as a cognizable offence.
The toys observed to be in violation to the compulsory standards and listed on the e-commerce platforms is tabulated below –
Amazon
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
Webby Walkie Talkie Toy with Range Upto 100 Feet (Multi-Color)
https://www.amazon.in/Webby-Walkie-Talkie-Range-Upto/dp/B073DCG9LY/ref=sr_1_5?keywords=webby%2Bwalkie%2Btalkie%2Btoy&qid=1673331943&sprefix=webby%2Bwalkie%2B%2Caps%2C266&sr=8-5&th=1
2.
Storio Toys Dancing Cactus Talking Toy, Cactus Plush Toy, Wriggle & Singing Recording Repeat What You Say Funny Education Toys for Babies Children Playing, Home Decorate (Cactus Toy)
https://www.amazon.in/Storio-Vehicles-Jumbo-Friction-Trucks/dp/B085F19QXT/ref=sr_1_12?keywords=toys%2Bfor%2Bkids&qid=1673332195&sprefix=toys%2Bfor%2B%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-12&th=1
3.
ZooBee 4 Pack Take Apart Truck - Car Toys for Kids, DIY Construction Building Sand Toys Vehicle Set with Disassembly Tool for Toddler Boys Girls, Educational Sandbox Toys Gift for Kids Age 3 4 5 6
https://www.amazon.in/Construction-Building-Vehicle-Dissambly-Educational/dp/B09LR6NCQC/ref=sr_1_194?keywords=toys+for+kids&qid=1673333043&sprefix=toys+for+%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-194
4.
WudCraft Push and Go Durable 4 Wheel Drive Friction Powered Monster Truck Toy for Kids
https://www.amazon.in/WudCraft-Durable-Friction-Powered-Monster/dp/B09K6H9WJP/ref=sr_1_295?keywords=toys+for+kids&qid=1673333478&sprefix=toys+for+%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-295
Flipkart
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
HREYANSH COLLECTION Flight Radio RC Remote Control Chargeable Helicopter Toy for Kids | Boys (Multicolor)
https://www.flipkart.com/hreyansh-collection-flight-radio-rc-remote-control-chargeable-helicopter-toy-kids-boys/p/itm2a58afbe8c144?pid=RCTGYKDA6CHRCGSG&lid=LSTRCTGYKDA6CHRCGSGDTCMV1&marketplace=FLIPKART&store=tng&srno=b_1_34&otracker=browse&fm=organic&iid=8672bd64-f493-418a-bce0-f77ffd471e9a.RCTGYKDA6CHRCGSG.SEARCH&ppt=browse&ppn=browse
2.
migwow Stunt Car 360°rotating rolling radio control electric race car, (Blue) (Blue)
https://www.flipkart.com/migwow-stunt-car-360rotating-rolling-radio-control-electric-race-car-blue/p/itma81a17752fb35?pid=RCTGENYWMTCSHNZG&lid=LSTRCTGENYWMTCSHNZGCLJLHA&marketplace=FLIPKART&q=migwow+stuntcar+360&store=tng%2F56a%2Ffq8&srno=s_1_1&otracker=search&otracker1=search&fm=Search&iid=52bb0723-76f3-4bb4-aedb-469e7f3e81ac.RCTGENYWMTCSHNZG.SEARCH&ppt=sp&ppn=sp&ssid=yfac3o41io0000001673331852906&qH=502425a3de8d8826
3.
INTRA 360 degrees Naughty Digital Dancing Robot (White)
https://www.flipkart.com/intra-360-degrees-naughty-digital-dancing-robot/p/itmc99c4eb1f3b23?pid=RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP&lid=LSTRCTEGXEAMMG4JJFPVOFVVU&marketplace=FLIPKART&fm=productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts&iid=R%3Aas%3Bp%3ARCTGENYWMTCSHNZG%3Bl%3ALSTRCTGENYWMTCSHNZGCLJLHA%3Bpt%3App%3Buid%3Ab0707d55-90ac-11ed-a11a-37407145ca3c%3B.RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP&ssid=ur2vmqm7bk0000001673330685061&otracker=pp_reco_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_1_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP_productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts_1&otracker1=pp_reco_PINNED_productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_NA_productCard_cc_1_NA_view-all&cid=RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP
4.
Jada Fast and Furious 1:32 Scale Diecast 2002 Nissan Skyline Silver Car Playset for Kids Boys and Girls Age 8 Years and above (Multicolor, Pack of: 1)
https://www.flipkart.com/jada-fast-furious-1-32-scale-diecast-2002-nissan-skyline-silver-car-playset-kids-boys-girls-age-8-years-above/p/itm55323b0461a27?pid=VPAGYDFQDJYZZFHU&lid=LSTVPAGYDFQDJYZZFHURNFPLQ&marketplace=FLIPKART&store=tng&srno=b_15_571&otracker=browse&fm=organic&iid=2000c290-31f2-4f62-938f-3430cf4b8e28.VPAGYDFQDJYZZFHU.SEARCH&ppt=browse&ppn=browse
Snapdeal
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
STALLION TRADING Dancing cactus Musical toys for Boys/Girls/Baby toys/Singing Recording Repeat What You Say Funny Education Toys for Kids
https://www.snapdeal.com/product/stallion-trading-dancing-cactus-musical/660513683524
2.
Rattle Toys for Kids, Set of 4 Pcs - Colourful Lovely Attractive Rattles and Teether for Babies, Toddlers, Infants & Children Rattles Rattle Toys for Infants
https://www.snapdeal.com/product/rattle-toys-for-kids-set/679616823237

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों का उल्लंघन कर खिलौनों की बिक्री करने वाली ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं को नोटिस जारी किया
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों का उल्लंघन करने वाले नकली और नकली सामानों की बिक्री को रोकने के लिए देशव्यापी अभियान का विस्तार टिकाऊ उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं को शामिल करने के लिए किया
12 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा अनिवार्य उपयोग के लिए निर्देशित मानकों का उल्लंघन कर खिलौनों की बिक्री करने वाली ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं, एमेजॉन, फ्लिपकार्ट और स्‍नैपडील को नोटिस जारी किया है।
सीसीपीए ने नोटिस जारी करने के 7 दिन के भीतर ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं से जवाब मांगा है, ऐसा नहीं करने पर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून, 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत उनके खिलाफ आवश्यक कार्रवाई शुरू की जा सकती है।
सीसीपीए ने मामले का तत्काल संज्ञान लेने और आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए महानिदेशक, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) को भी पत्र लिखा है।
सीसीपीए ने केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा प्रकाशित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) का उल्लंघन करने वाले नकली और जाली सामानों की बिक्री को रोकने के लिए देशव्यापी अभियान का विस्तार किया है, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रिक इमर्शन वॉटर हीटर, इलेक्ट्रिक आयरन, घरेलू गैस स्टोव, माइक्रोवेव ओवन, सिलाई मशीन आदि जैसे उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ सामान शामिल हैं।
इस संबंध में, सीसीपीए ने अनुचित व्यापार कार्य प्रणाली और ऐसे सामानों के निर्माण या बिक्री से संबंधित उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन की जांच करने और सीसीपीए को कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट देने के लिए देश भर के जिला कलेक्टरों को पत्र लिखा है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून, 2019 की धारा 2(10) के तहत, "दोष" का अर्थ गुणवत्ता, मात्रा, सामर्थ्य, शुद्धता या मानक में कोई दोष, अपूर्णता या कमी है जिसे फिलहाल लागू किसी कानून,किसी अनुबंध के तहत बनाए रखनाआवश्यक है, अभिव्‍यक्‍ति या अंतर्निहित या जैसा कि व्यापारी द्वारा किसी भी सामान या उत्पाद के संबंध में किसी भी तरह से दावा किया गया है और "त्रुटिपूर्ण" अभिव्यक्ति का तदनुसार यह अर्थ लगाया जाएगा। इस प्रकार, खिलौने जो अनिवार्य मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं हैं, कानून के तहत 'त्रुटिपूर्ण' होने के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगे।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 निर्धारित करता है कि कोई भी ई-कॉमर्स इकाई किसी भी अनुचित व्यापार कार्य प्रणाली को नहीं अपनाएगी, चाहे उसके प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापार के रूप में हो या किसी अन्‍य प्रकार से।
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने खिलौने (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश अधिसूचित किया, जो 01.01.2021 को लागू हुआ, जिसके तहत खिलौनों को निम्नलिखित बीआईएस मानकों के अनुरूप होना आवश्यक है-
माल या सामग्री
भारतीय मानक
भारतीय मानक का शीर्षक
(1)
(2)
(3)
खिलौने
आईएस 9873 (भाग 1) : 2018
खिलौनों की सुरक्षा भाग l यांत्रिक और भौतिक गुणों से संबंधित सुरक्षा पहलू
आईएस 9873 (भाग 2) : 2017
खिलौनों की सुरक्षा भाग 2 ज्वलनशीलता
आईएस 9873 (भाग 3) : 2017
खिलौनों के लिए सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएं भाग 3 कुछ तत्वों का स्‍थानांतरण
आईएस 9873 (भाग 4) : 2017
अंदर और बाहर पारिवारिक घरेलू उपयोग के लिए खिलौनों की सुरक्षा भाग 4 झूले, स्लाइड और इसी तरह की गतिविधि वाले खिलौने
आईएस 9873 (भाग 7) : 2017
खिलौनों की सुरक्षा भाग 7 आवश्यकताएं और फिंगर पेंट्स के लिए परीक्षण विधियां
आईएस 9873 (भाग 9) : 2017
खिलौनों की सुरक्षा भाग 9 खिलौनों और बच्चों के उत्पादों में प्‍लास्टिक बनाने में उपयोग में आने वाले कुछ रसायन
आईएस 15644: 2006
इलेक्ट्रिक खिलौनों की सुरक्षा
इसके अलावा, बीआईएस कानून, 2016 की धारा 17 किसी भी व्यक्ति को ऐसे किसी भी सामान या वस्तु के निर्माण, आयात, वितरण, बिक्री, किराए पर लेने, पट्टे पर देने, स्टोर करने या बिक्री के लिए प्रदर्शित करने पर रोक लगाती है, जिसके लिए धारा 16(1) के तहत केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा प्रकाशित मानक चिह्न के अनिवार्य उपयोग का निर्देश (क्यूसीओ) दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, धारा 29 (3) और (4), धारा 17 के उल्लंघन के लिए दंड निर्धारित है और इसे एक संज्ञेय अपराध माना गया है।
अनिवार्य मानकों के उल्लंघन में देखे गए खिलौने और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर सूचीबद्ध नीचे दिए गए हैं-
एमेजॉन
क्र.सं.
उत्‍पाद का नाम
उत्‍पाद का लिंक
1.
वैबीवॉकी टॉकी टॉय 100 फीट तक की रेंज के साथ (मल्टीकलर)
https://www.amazon.in/Webby-Walkie-Talkie-Range-Upto/dp/B073DCG9LY/ref=sr_1_5?keywords=webby%2Bwalkie%2Btalkie%2Btoy&qid=1673331943&sprefix=webby%2Bwalkie%2B%2Caps%2C266&sr=8-5&th=1
2.
स्‍टोरियो टॉयजडांसिंग कैक्टस टॉकिंग टॉय, कैक्टस प्लश टॉय, रिगल और सिंगिंग रिकॉर्डिंग जो आप कहते हैं उसे दोहराता है बच्चों के खेलने, घर की सजावट के लिए फनी एजुकेशन टॉय (कैक्टस टॉय)
https://www.amazon.in/Storio-Vehicles-Jumbo-Friction-Trucks/dp/B085F19QXT/ref=sr_1_12?keywords=toys%2Bfor%2Bkids&qid=1673332195&sprefix=toys%2Bfor%2B%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-12&th=1
3.
जूबी 4 पैक टेक अपार्ट ट्रक - बच्चों के लिए कार टॉय, डीआईवाई कंस्ट्रक्शन बिल्डिंग सैंड टॉय व्हीकल सेट छोटे बच्‍चों के लिए डिसअसेंबली टूल के साथ लड़कों लड़कियों के लिए, एजुकेशनल सैंडबॉक्स टॉय गिफ्ट 3 4 5 6 उम्र के बच्चों के लिए
https://www.amazon.in/Construction-Building-Vehicle-Dआईएस sambly-Educational/dp/B09LR6NCQC/ref=sr_1_194?keywords=toys+for+kids&qid=1673333043&sprefix=toys+for+%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-194
4.
वुडक्राफ्टपुश एंड गो बच्चों के लिएटिकाऊ 4 व्हील ड्राइव फ्रिक्शन पावर्ड मॉन्स्टर ट्रक टॉय
https://www.amazon.in/WudCraft-Durable-Friction-Powered-Monster/dp/B09K6H9WJP/ref=sr_1_295?keywords=toys+for+kids&qid=1673333478&sprefix=toys+for+%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-295
फ्लिपकार्ट
क्र.सं.
उत्‍पाद का नाम
उत्‍पाद का लिंक
1.
हरेयांश कलेक्‍शनफ्लाइट रेडियो आरसीरिमोट कंट्रोल चार्जेबल हेलीकॉप्टर खिलौने बच्चों, लड़कों के लिए (मल्टीकलर)
https://www.flipkart.com/hreyansh-collection-flight-radio-rc-remote-control-chargeable-helicopter-toy-kids-boys/p/itm2a58afbe8c144?pid=RCTGYKDA6CHRCGSG&lid=LSTRCTGYKDA6CHRCGSGDTCMV1&marketplace=FLIPKART&store=tng&srno=b_1_34&otracker=browse&fm=organic&iid=8672bd64-f493-418a-bce0-f77ffd471e9a.RCTGYKDA6CHRCGSG.SEARCH&ppt=browse&ppn=browse
2.
मिगवो स्टंट कार 360°रोटेटिंग रोलिंग रेडियो कंट्रोल इलेक्ट्रिक रेस कार, (नीली) (नीली)
https://www.flipkart.com/migwow-stunt-car-360rotating-rolling-radio-control-electric-race-car-blue/p/itma81a17752fb35?pid=RCTGENYWMTCSHNZG&lid=LSTRCTGENYWMTCSHNZGCLJLHA&marketplace=FLIPKART&q=migwow+stuntcar+360&store=tng%2F56a%2Ffq8&srno=s_1_1&otracker=search&otracker1=search&fm=Search&iid=52bb0723-76f3-4bb4-aedb-469e7f3e81ac.RCTGENYWMTCSHNZG.SEARCH&ppt=sp&ppn=sp&ssid=yfac3o41io0000001673331852906&qH=502425a3de8d8826
3.
इंट्रा360 डिग्री नॉटी डिजिटल डांसिंग रोबोट (सफ़ेद)
https://www.flipkart.com/intra-360-degrees-naughty-digital-dancing-robot/p/itmc99c4eb1f3b23?pid=RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP&lid=LSTRCTEGXEAMMG4JJFPVOFVVU&marketplace=FLIPKART&fm=productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts&iid=R%3Aas%3Bp%3ARCTGENYWMTCSHNZG%3Bl%3ALSTRCTGENYWMTCSHNZGCLJLHA%3Bpt%3App%3Buid%3Ab0707d55-90ac-11ed-a11a-37407145ca3c%3B.RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP&ssid=ur2vmqm7bk0000001673330685061&otracker=pp_reco_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_1_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP_productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts_1&otracker1=pp_reco_PINNED_productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_NA_productCard_cc_1_NA_view-all&cid=RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP
4.
जादाफ़ास्ट एंड फ्यूरियस 1:32 स्केल डाईकास्ट 2002 एनआईएसस्काईलाइन सिल्वर कार प्लेसेट 8 साल और उससे अधिक उम्र के बच्चों, लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए (मल्टीकलर, पैक: 1)
https://www.flipkart.com/jada-fast-furious-1-32-scale-diecast-2002-nआईएस san-skyline-silver-car-playset-kids-boys-girls-age-8-years-above/p/itm55323b0461a27?pid=VPAGYDFQDJYZZFHU&lid=LSTVPAGYDFQDJYZZFHURNFPLQ&marketplace=FLIPKART&store=tng&srno=b_15_571&otracker=browse&fm=organic&iid=2000c290-31f2-4f62-938f-3430cf4b8e28.VPAGYDFQDJYZZFHU.SEARCH&ppt=browse&ppn=browse
स्‍नैपडील
क्र.सं.
उत्‍पाद का नाम
उत्‍पाद का लिंक
1.
स्‍टालियन ट्रेडिंगडांसिंग कैक्टस म्यूजिकल टॉय लड़कों/लड़कियों/बच्चे के खिलौने/सिंगिंग रिकॉर्डिंग जो आप कहते हैं उसे दोहराते हैं बच्चों के लिए फनी एजुकेशन टॉय
https://www.snapdeal.com/product/stallion-trading-dancing-cactus-musical/660513683524
2.
बच्चों के लिए झुनझुने, 4 का सेट नवजात शिशुओं, छोटे बच्‍चों के लिए रंगीन प्यारे आकर्षक झुनझुने और टीथर शिशुओं के लिए झुनझुने
https://www.snapdeal.com/product/rattle-toys-for-kids-set/679616823237