Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences on the demise of former National President of Janata Dal United Shri Sharad Yadav
Shri Sharad Yadav's demise is an irreparable loss to the public life of the country
Shri Sharad Yadav, vociferously fought against the Emergency in the country, raised the issues of the poor and backward and worked for their welfare for many decades of his public life
Shri Sharad Yadav has left a permanent mark across the country by making consistent efforts to live life in accordance to his hard working nature and principles
In this hour of grief, I express my condolences to his family and supporters, May God give place to the departed soul at his holy feet
13 JAN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the demise of former National President of Janata Dal United Shri Sharad Yadav. Shri Amit Shah visited Sharad Yadav's residence to pay his last respects to the late leader and expressed condolences to his family members in New Delhi today.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the death of Shri Sharad Yadav is an irreparable loss to the public life of the country. In his decades-long public life, Shri Sharad Yadav, vociferously fought against the Emergency in the country, raised the issues of the poor and backward and worked for their welfare for many decades of his public life. In his 5 decades long public life, Shri Sharad kept on taking forward the socialist basic principles till his last breath.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Sharad Yadav made valuable contribution in Bihar and Indian politics for decades. Born in Madhya Pradesh, Shri Sharad Yadav has left a permanent mark across the country by making consistent efforts to live life according to his hard work and principles. Shri Shah added that “In this hour of grief, I express my condolences to his family and supporters. May God give the departed soul a place at his holy feet.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐக்கிய ஜனதா தளத்தின் முன்னாள் தேசியத் தலைவர் திரு சரத் யாதவ் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல்
13 JAN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஐக்கிய ஜனதா தளத்தின் முன்னாள் தேசியத் தலைவர் திரு சரத் யாதவ் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மறைந்த தலைவருக்கு இறுதி அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதற்காக இன்று சரத் யாதவின் இல்லத்திற்குச் சென்ற திரு அமித் ஷா, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அவரது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஆறுதல் கூறினார்.
திரு சரத் யாதவ் மறைவு நாட்டின் பொது வாழ்க்கைக்கு ஈடு செய்ய முடியாத இழப்பு என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். திரு சரத் யாதவ் தனது பல தசாப்த கால பொது வாழ்வில், நாட்டில் அவசரநிலைக்கு எதிராக குரல் எழுப்பி, ஏழைகள் மற்றும் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர் பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்பி, அவர்களின் நலனுக்காக பாடுபட்டார். தனது 50 கால ஆண்டு பொது வாழ்வில், திரு சரத் தனது கடைசி மூச்சு வரை சோசலிச அடிப்படைக் கொள்கைகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றார்.
திரு சரத் யாதவ் பல தசாப்தங்களாக பீகார் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசியலில் மதிப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கினார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் பிறந்த ஸ்ரீ சரத் யாதவ், தனது கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் கொள்கைகளின்படி வாழ்க்கையை வாழ நிலையான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு நாடு முழுவதும் நிரந்தர முத்திரை பதித்துள்ளார். “துக்கத்தின் இந்த நேரத்தில், அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் ஆதரவாளர்களுக்கும் எனது இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இறந்த ஆன்மாவுக்கு இறைவன் தனது புனித பாதத்தில் இடம் தரட்டும்” என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.