Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level security review meeting and addressed a press conference in Jammu on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, today
Following the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all security agencies are fighting a decisive battle against terrorism
“My desire was to share the grief of victims’ families of the of the Rajouri terror attacks, but I could not go there due to bad weather, I spoke to all the families over the phone and tried to join their grief”
The courage of all those families is an example for the whole country, it is a big thing to maintain the morale of fighting even after such a big incident
Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi stands firmly with the families of the victims and is determined to help them
With full empathy, the affected families will be given benefits through many schemes of the government, along with this all possible help will be provided by the LG with relief measures under his authority
Security grid will be made impenetrable by strengthening it in every area of Jammu within three months
NIA and Jammu Police will investigate the recent incidents together, all the incidents happened in last one and a half year will be investigated together
Those responsible for these terrorist incidents will be punished at the earliest
A detailed meeting was held on all aspects of security with all agencies involved in the security of Jammu and Kashmir, discussions were also held on creating a very secure grid in the coming days
360-degree security mechanism will be further strengthened to completely eliminate the support and information system of terrorists
Compared to the time when menace of terrorism started in Jammu and Kashmir, there have been the least number of incidents and deaths in recent times
I assure the citizens of Jammu that whatever may be the intention of the terrorist organizations, our security agencies will be ready to protect Jammu
13 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high level security review meeting in Jammu on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, today. The meeting was also attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary, Jammu and Kashmir, Financial Commissioner (ACS) Home, DGP, Jammu and Kashmir, Commander, Northern Command, Army and Intelligence, and other senior officers of BSF and CRPF among others.
Addressing a press conference in Jammu after the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that “My desire was to share the grief of victims’ families of the of the Rajouri terror attacks, but I could not go there due to bad weather, I spoke to all the families over the phone and tried to join their grief”. Shri Shah said that the courage of all those victim families is an example for the whole country, it is a big thing to maintain the morale of fighting hard even after such a big incident.
The Union Home Minister said that following the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all security agencies are fighting a decisive battle against terrorism. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi stands firmly with the families of the victims and is determined to help them. Mr. Shah said that with full empathy, the affected families would be given benefits through various schemes of the government, along with this all possible help will be provided by the LG with relief measures under his authority.
Shri Amit Shah said that a detailed meeting was held with security agencies in Jammu on all aspects of security, discussions were also held on creating a very secure grid in the coming days. He said that all the security agencies of the country are fully prepared and their morale is high with confidence to prevent such incidents. He said that NIA and Jammu Police will jointly investigate the terrorist incidents that took place in these two days and this investigation will be done keeping together all the incidents that happened in the last one and a half years.
The Union Home Minister said that support and information systems of terrorist groups were also discussed in detail during the meeting and all the agencies have assured to create a complete 360-degree security mechanism. Mr. Shah said that the people responsible for these terrorist attacks will be brought to book at the earliest and will be dealt with severe punishment.
Shri Amit Shah said that compared to the time when menace of terrorism started in Jammu and Kashmir, there have been the least number of incidents and deaths in recent times. He said that within three months the security grid in every area of Jammu would be made impenetrable by further strengthening it. He said that I assure the citizens of Jammu that whatever may be the intention of the terrorist organizations, our security agencies will be ready to protect Jammu.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سکیورٹی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور جموں میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جموں و کشمیر میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
13 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دہشت گردی کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے تمام سکیورٹی ایجنسیاں دہشت گردی کے خلاف فیصلہ کن جنگ لڑ رہی ہیں
"میری خواہش راجوری دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے متاثرین کے خاندانوں کے غم میں شریک ہونا تھی، لیکن میں خراب موسم کی وجہ سے وہاں نہیں جا سکا، میں نے تمام خاندانوں سے فون پر بات کی اور ان کے غم میں شامل ہونے کی کوشش کی"
ان تمام خاندانوں کی ہمت پورے ملک کے لیے مثال ہے۔ اتنے بڑے واقعے کے بعد بھی لڑنے کے حوصلے کو برقرار رکھنا بڑی بات ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت متاثرین کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے اور ان کی مدد کے لیے پرعزم ہے
پوری ہمدردی کے ساتھ متاثرہ خاندانوں کو حکومت کی متعدد اسکیموں کے ذریعے فوائد فراہم کیے جائیں گے،اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایل جی کی جانب سے اپنے اختیار کے امدادی اقدامات کے ذریعے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جائے گی
تین ماہ کے اندر جموں کے ہر علاقے میں سکیورٹی گرڈ کو مضبوط بنا کر اسے ناقابل تسخیر بنایا جائے گا
این آئی اے اور جموں پولس حالیہ واقعات کی تحقیقات ملکر کریں گے، پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں پیش آئے تمام واقعات کی ایک ساتھ تفتیش کی جائے گی
دہشت گردی کے ان واقعات کے ذمہ دار افراد کو جلد از جلد سزا دی جائے گی
جموں و کشمیر کی سکیورٹی میں شامل تمام ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ سکیورٹی کے تمام پہلوؤں پر ایک تفصیلی میٹنگ ہوئی، نیز آنے والے دنوں میں ایک انتہائی محفوظ گرڈ بنانے پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی
دہشت گردوں کی معاونت اور انفارمیشن سسٹم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے 360 ڈگری سکیورٹی طریقہ کار کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا
اس وقت کے مقابلے جب جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کی لعنت شروع ہوئی تھی، حالیہ دنوں میں سب سے کم واقعات اور اموات ہوئی ہیں
میں جموں کے شہریوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے ارادے کچھ بھی ہوں، ہماری سکیورٹی ایجنسیاں جموں کی حفاظت کے لیے تیار رہیں گی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں میں جموں و کشمیر کی سیکورٹی صورتحال پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سیکورٹی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، جموں و کشمیر کے چیف سکریٹری، فنانشل کمشنر (اے سی ایس) داخلہ، ڈی جی پی، جموں و کشمیر، کمانڈر، شمالی کمان، فوج اورانٹیلی جنس نیز بی ایس ایف اورسی آر پی ایف کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے بعد جموں میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ میری خواہش راجوری دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے متاثرین کے خاندانوں کے غم میں شریک ہونا تھی،لیکن میں خراب موسم کی وجہ سے وہاں نہیں جا سکا، میں نے ان سے بات کی۔ تمام اہل خانہ سے فون پر بات کی اور ان کے غم میں شریک ہونے کی کوشش کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان تمام متاثرہ خاندانوں کی ہمت پورے ملک کے لیے ایک مثال ہے، اتنے بڑے واقعے کے بعد بھی مشکل حالات سے لڑنے کے حوصلے کو برقرار رکھنا بڑی بات ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دہشت گردی کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیاں دہشت گردی کے خلاف فیصلہ کن جنگ لڑ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت متاثرین کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے اور ان کی مدد کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پوری ہمدردی کے ساتھ متاثرہ خاندانوں کو حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے فوائد فراہم کیے جائیں گے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایل جی کی جانب سے اپنے اختیار کے امدادی اقدامات کے ساتھ ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جموں میں سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ سکیورٹی کے تمام پہلوؤں پر ایک تفصیلی میٹنگ ہوئی،آنے والے دنوں میں ایک انتہائی محفوظ گرڈ بنانے پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے تمام سیکورٹی ادارے مکمل طور پر تیار ہیں اورایسے واقعات کی روک تھام کے لیے ان کے حوصلے بلند ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی اے اور جموں پولیس مشترکہ طور پران دو دنوں میں پیش آنے والے دہشت گردی کے واقعات کی تحقیقات کریں گے اوریہ تحقیقات پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں پیش آنے والے تمام واقعات کو ایک ساتھ رکھ کر کی جائیں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ میٹنگ کے دوران دہشت گردگروپوں کی حمایت اور انفارمیشن سسٹم پر بھی تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور تمام ایجنسیوں نے مکمل 360 ڈگری سیکورٹی طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے ذمہ دار لوگوں کو جلد از جلد کیفرکردار تک پہنچایا جائے گا اور انہیں سخت سزا دی جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس وقت کے مقابلے جب جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کی لعنت شروع ہوئی تھی، حالیہ دنوں میں سب سے کم دہشت گردی کے واقعات اور اموات ہوئی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تین ماہ کے اندر جموں کے ہر علاقے میں سیکورٹی گرڈ کو مزید مضبوط بنا کر اسے ناقابل تسخیر بنایا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ میں جموں کے شہریوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے ارادے کچھ بھی ہوں، ہماری سیکورٹی ایجنسیاں جموں کی حفاظت کے لیے تیار رہیں گی۔